Ministry of Defence
Lt Gen Manoj Pande relinquishes Command of Andaman & Nicobar Command
31 MAY 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen Manoj Pande, the 15thCommander-in-Chief of Andaman and Nicobar Command (CINCAN), relinquished the command of the only tri-services operational command of the Armed Forces on May 31, 2021, following his appointment as the General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Army Command with effect from June 01, 2021. On the eve of relinquishing command, the CINCAN called on Lt Governor Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Admiral DK Joshi (Retd) to bid farewell and express gratitude to him and the Union Territory (UT)administration for the support and cooperation during his tenure at the ANC. He assured the Lt Governor that ANC will continue to extend full support to the UT administration as and when required.
In his farewell address, the CINCAN highlighted the present and emerging security challenges and complimented all ranks for maintaining a very high level of operational readiness despite the COVID pandemic. He emphasised on the importance of synergy amongst the three services and Indian Coast Guard to achieve desired operational outcome.He later inspected the Joint Forces Guard of Honour at INS Utkrosh.
Under the General Officer’s command, during this last one year, the ANC has significantly enhanced the operational preparedness and successfully conducted a number of major Tri-Service operational exercises, BrahMos missile firing and joint exercises with foreign Navies. The Command also conducted a unique joint operational exercise during the visit of President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind in March 2021. Emphasis was also given to speed up ongoing infrastructure works at Port Blair and other outlaying stations such as Shibpur, Car Nicobar, Kamorta and Campbell Bay.The General Officer has remained at the forefront of efforts to harmonise the working relationship with civil administration and the people of the Islands.

وزارت دفاع
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل منوج پانڈے نے انڈمان اور نکوبار کمانڈ کی کمان چھوڑی
31 MAY 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
انڈمان اور نکوبار کمانڈ کے 15ویں کمانڈر ان چیف (سی آئی این سی اے این) لیفٹیننٹ جنرل منوج پانڈے نے مشرقی فوجی کمان کے جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف کے طور پر اپنی تقرری کے بعد 31 مئی 2021 کو مسلح افواج کی واحد ٹرائی سروسز آپریشنل کمانڈ کی کمان چھوڑ دی ہے۔ ان کی نئی تقرری یکم جون سے نافذ العمل ہوگی۔ کمان چھوڑنے سے ایک دن قبل شام کے وقت، سی آئی این سی اے این نے انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر ایڈمرل ڈی کے جوشی(ریٹائرڈ) کو وداعیہ دینے اور انڈومان اور نکوبار کمانڈ (اے این سی) میں اپنی مدت کار کے دوران حمایت و تعاون کا شکریہ ادا کرنے کے لیے مدعو کیا۔ اس دوران مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کی انتظامیہ کو بھی بلایا گیا۔ انہوں نے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر کو یقین دلایا کہ اے این سی ضرورت پڑنے پر مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کو اپنی مدد دینا جاری رکھے گا۔
اپنی وداعیہ تقریر میں لیفٹیننٹ جنرل منوج پانڈے نے حالیہ اور ابھرتے ہوئے سیکورٹی چیلنجز پر روشنی ڈالی اور کووڈ وبائی مرض کے باوجود اعلی سطحی آپریشنل مستعدی برقرار رکھنے کے لیے تمام رینکوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے مطلوبہ آپریشنل نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لیے تینوں افواج اور ہندوستانی ساحلی دستہ کے درمیان مزید بہتر تال میل کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ بعد میں، انہوں نے آئی این ایس اتکروش میں جوائنٹ فورسز گارڈ آف آنر کا جائزہ لیا۔
جنرل آفیسر کی کمان کے تحت پچھلے ایک سال کے دوران، اے این سی نے آپریشنل تیاریوں میں کافی پیش رفت کی ہے اور کامیابی کے ساتھ کئی اہم ٹرائی سروسز آپریشنل مشق، برہموس میزائل فائرنگ اور غیر ملکی بحریہ کے ساتھ مشترکہ مشق کی ہے۔ مارچ 2021 میں صدر جمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند کے سفر کے دوران کمان نے ایک غیر معمولی مشترکہ مہم کی مشق کی تھی۔ پورٹ بلیئر اور دیگر باہری اسٹیشنوں جیسے شب پور، کار نکوبار، کامورٹا اور کیمپ بیل آبی گزرگاہ میں چل رہے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کاموں میں تیزی لانے پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔ جنرل آفیسر شہری انتظامیہ اور جزیرہ کے لوگوں کے ساتھ عملی تعلقات میں باہمی ربط قائم کرنے کی کوششوں میں سب سے آگے رہے ہیں۔