Ministry of Defence
Lt Gen Manoj Pande relinquishes Command of Andaman & Nicobar Command
31 MAY 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen Manoj Pande, the 15thCommander-in-Chief of Andaman and Nicobar Command (CINCAN), relinquished the command of the only tri-services operational command of the Armed Forces on May 31, 2021, following his appointment as the General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Army Command with effect from June 01, 2021. On the eve of relinquishing command, the CINCAN called on Lt Governor Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Admiral DK Joshi (Retd) to bid farewell and express gratitude to him and the Union Territory (UT)administration for the support and cooperation during his tenure at the ANC. He assured the Lt Governor that ANC will continue to extend full support to the UT administration as and when required.
In his farewell address, the CINCAN highlighted the present and emerging security challenges and complimented all ranks for maintaining a very high level of operational readiness despite the COVID pandemic. He emphasised on the importance of synergy amongst the three services and Indian Coast Guard to achieve desired operational outcome.He later inspected the Joint Forces Guard of Honour at INS Utkrosh.
Under the General Officer’s command, during this last one year, the ANC has significantly enhanced the operational preparedness and successfully conducted a number of major Tri-Service operational exercises, BrahMos missile firing and joint exercises with foreign Navies. The Command also conducted a unique joint operational exercise during the visit of President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind in March 2021. Emphasis was also given to speed up ongoing infrastructure works at Port Blair and other outlaying stations such as Shibpur, Car Nicobar, Kamorta and Campbell Bay.The General Officer has remained at the forefront of efforts to harmonise the working relationship with civil administration and the people of the Islands.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनोज पांडे ने अंडमान और निकोबार कमांड की कमान छोड़ी
31 MAY 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
अंडमान और निकोबार कमांड के 15वें कमांडर-इन-चीफ (सीआईएनसीएएन) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनोज पांडे ने पूर्वी सेना कमान के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ के रूप में अपनी नियुक्ति के बाद 31 मई 2021 को सशस्त्र बलों की एकमात्र त्रि-सेवा संचालन कमांड की कमान छोड़ दी है। उनकी नई नियुक्ति पहली जून 2021 से प्रभावी होगी। कमान छोड़ने की पूर्व संध्या पर, सीआईएनसीएएन ने अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह के उपराज्यपाल एडमिरल डीके जोशी (सेवानिवृत्त) को विदाई देने तथा अंडमान और निकोबार कमांड (एएनसी) में अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान समर्थन तथा सहयोग का आभार व्यक्त करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। इस दौरान केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के प्रशासन को भी बुलाया गया। उन्होंने उपराज्यपाल को आश्वासन दिया कि, एएनसी जरूरत पड़ने पर केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन को अपनी सहायता देना जारी रखेगी।
अपने विदाई भाषण में, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनोज पांडे ने वर्तमान और उभरती सुरक्षा चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डाला तथा कोविड महामारी के बावजूद उच्च स्तर की परिचालन तत्परता बनाए रखने के लिए सभी रैंकों की सराहना की। उन्होंने वांछित परिचालन परिणाम प्राप्त करने के लिए तीनों सेवाओं एवं भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के बीच और बेहतर तालमेल के महत्व पर जोर दिया। बाद में, उन्होंने आईएनएस उत्क्रोश में ज्वाइंट फोर्सेज गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर का निरीक्षण किया।
जनरल ऑफिसर की कमान के तहत पिछले एक वर्ष के दौरान, एएनसी ने परिचालन तैयारियों में काफी वृद्धि की है और सफलतापूर्वक कई प्रमुख त्रि-सेवा संचालन अभ्यास, ब्रह्मोस मिसाइल फायरिंग तथा विदेशी नौसेनाओं के साथ संयुक्त अभ्यास किया है। मार्च 2021 में राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद की यात्रा के दौरान कमान ने एक अद्वितीय संयुक्त अभियान अभ्यास किया था। पोर्ट ब्लेयर और अन्य बाहरी स्टेशनों जैसे शिबपुर, कार निकोबार, कामोर्टा एवं कैंपबेल बे में चल रहे बुनियादी ढांचे के कार्यों में तेजी लाने पर भी जोर दिया गया। जनरल ऑफिसर नागरिक प्रशासन और द्वीप के लोगों के साथ कामकाजी संबंधों में सामंजस्य स्थापित करने के प्रयासों में सबसे आगे रहे हैं।