Ministry of Defence
Lt Gen Manoj Pande relinquishes Command of Andaman & Nicobar Command
31 MAY 2021 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen Manoj Pande, the 15thCommander-in-Chief of Andaman and Nicobar Command (CINCAN), relinquished the command of the only tri-services operational command of the Armed Forces on May 31, 2021, following his appointment as the General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Army Command with effect from June 01, 2021. On the eve of relinquishing command, the CINCAN called on Lt Governor Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Admiral DK Joshi (Retd) to bid farewell and express gratitude to him and the Union Territory (UT)administration for the support and cooperation during his tenure at the ANC. He assured the Lt Governor that ANC will continue to extend full support to the UT administration as and when required.
In his farewell address, the CINCAN highlighted the present and emerging security challenges and complimented all ranks for maintaining a very high level of operational readiness despite the COVID pandemic. He emphasised on the importance of synergy amongst the three services and Indian Coast Guard to achieve desired operational outcome.He later inspected the Joint Forces Guard of Honour at INS Utkrosh.
Under the General Officer’s command, during this last one year, the ANC has significantly enhanced the operational preparedness and successfully conducted a number of major Tri-Service operational exercises, BrahMos missile firing and joint exercises with foreign Navies. The Command also conducted a unique joint operational exercise during the visit of President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind in March 2021. Emphasis was also given to speed up ongoing infrastructure works at Port Blair and other outlaying stations such as Shibpur, Car Nicobar, Kamorta and Campbell Bay.The General Officer has remained at the forefront of efforts to harmonise the working relationship with civil administration and the people of the Islands.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அந்தமான் & நிகோபார் படைப்பிரிவின் தலைமைப் பதவியில் இருந்து லெப்டினெண்ட் ஜெனரல் மனோஜ் பாண்டே விலகல்
31 MAY 2021 5:53PM by PIB Chennai
2021 ஜூன் 1-இல் இருந்து கிழக்கு ராணுவ படைப்பிரிவின் தலைமைப் பதவிக்கு நியமிக்கப்பட்டதை தொடர்ந்து, அந்தமான் & நிக்கோபார் படைப்பிரிவின் 15-வது தலைவரான லெப்டினெண்ட் ஜெனரல் மனோஜ் பாண்டே அப்பொறுப்பில் இருந்து 2021 மே 31 அன்று விலகினார்.
முப்படைகளின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த, செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ள ஒரே பதவி இதுவாகும்.
பொறுப்பில் இருந்து விடைபெறுவதை தொடர்ந்து அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளின் துணைநிலை ஆளுநர், அட்மிரல் டி கே ஜோஷியை (ஓய்வு) சந்தித்த லெப்டினெண்ட் ஜெனரல் மனோஜ் பாண்டே, தமது பதவி காலத்தில் வழங்கிய ஆதரவு மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்புக்காக நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
தமது பிரியாவிடை உரையில் தற்போதைய மற்றும் எதிர்கால பாதுகாப்பு சவால்கள் குறித்து பேசிய லெப்டினெண்ட் ஜெனரல் மனோஜ் பாண்டே, கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்றின் போது தயார்நிலையில் இருந்து சிறப்பாக பணியாற்றிய அனைவரையும் பாராட்டினார்.
முப்படைகளுக்கிடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். முப்படைகளின் அணிவகுப்பு மரியாதையையும் அவர் ஏற்றுக் கொண்டார்.
லெப்டினெண்ட் ஜெனரல் மனோஜ் பாண்டேயின் தலைமையின் கீழ் கடந்த ஒரு வருடமாக தனது செயல்பாட்டு தயார்நிலையை அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் படைப்பிரிவு குறிப்பிடத்தகுந்த அளவு மேம்படுத்திக் கொண்டது. பல்வேறு முப்படை பயிற்சிகளை அவர் வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தினார்.
2021 மார்ச் மாதத்தில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்தின் வருகையின் போது பிரத்தியேக கூட்டு பயிற்சியையும் இந்த படைப்பிரிவு நடத்திக் காட்டியது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723161