Ministry of Education
IIT Ropar develops "AmbiTAG"- India's first indigenous temperature data logger for the cold chain management
Nation's first-of-its-kind IoT device for secure transportation of vaccines, blood and body organs, perishable products (food and dairy), etc.
A step forward for "Atma Nirbhar Bharat."
Technology Innovation Hub AWaDH will give away the AmbiTag device at production cost for COVID vaccine transportation.
31 MAY 2021 4:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
Indian Institute of Technology, Ropar (IIT Ropar) in Punjab has developed a first-of-its-kind IoT device – AmbiTag that records real-time ambient temperature during the transportation of perishable products, vaccines and even body organs and blood. That recorded temperature further helps to know whether that particular item transported from anywhere in the world is still usable or perished because of temperature variation. This information is particularly critical for vaccines including Covid-19 vaccine, organs and blood transportation.
Shaped as USB device, AmbiTag continuously records the temperature of its immediate surroundings “from -40 to +80 degrees in any time zone for a full 90 days on a single charge. Most of the similar devices available in the international market record data only for duration of 30- 60 days”, said AWaDH Project coordinator, Dr. Suman Kumar. He said it generates an alert when the temperature goes beyond a pre-set limit. The recorded data can be retrieved by connecting the USB with any computer. The device has been developed under Technology Innovation Hub – AWaDH (Agriculture and Water Technology Development Hub) and its Startup ScratchNest. AWaDH is a Govt of India project. Prof. Kumar said that the device is certified with ISO 13485:2016, EN 12830:2018, CE & ROHS.
Besides perishable items including vegetables, meat and dairy products it can also monitor the temperature of animal semen during transit. “So far, such devices are being imported by India in a massive quantity from other countries such as Singapore, Hong Kong, Ireland, and China," said Amit Bhatti, one of the founders and directors of ScratchNest.
AWaDH Project Director, Professor Pushpendra P. Singh informed that IIT Ropar Technology Innovation Hub is gearing for mass-production of AmbiTag. “The device will be made available to all companies involved in COVID vaccine transportation from production facilities to the last mile vaccination centers in the country at the production cost of Rs. 400. This device is our small contribution to the Nation for coming out of the never-seen-before-pandemic and a push towards the Atma Nirbhar Bharat”, said Prof. Singh.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਰੋਪੜ ਨੇ “ਐਂਬੀਟੈਗ” ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ – ਕੋਲਡ ਚੇਨ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਡੈਟਾਲਾੱਗਰ
· ਟੀਕਿਆਂ, ਖੂਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਰੀਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਗਾਂ, ਖਰਾਬ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ (ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ), ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਆਈਓਟੀ (IoT) ਉਪਕਰਣ।”
· ਦੇਸ਼ “ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ” ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ।
· ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਾਗਤ ‘ਤੇ ਐਂਬੀਟੈਗ (AmbiTag) ਉਪਕਰਨ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
31 MAY 2021 4:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਸਥਿਤ ਰੋਪੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਆਈਆਈਟੀ, ਰੋਪੜ) ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਐਂਬੀਟੈਗ (AmbiTag) ਨਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਈਓਟੀ (IoT) ਉਪਕਰਨ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਖਰਾਬ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ, ਟੀਕਿਆਂ, ਇੱਥੇ ਤੱਕ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਰੀਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੂਨ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰੀਅਲ ਟਾਈਮ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਸਤੂ ਹੁਣ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਨਸ਼ਟ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ, ਅੰਗਾਂ ਤੇ ਖੂਨ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਸਮੇਤ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ।
AWaDH ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਟਰ, ਡਾ. ਸੁਮਨ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ USB ਡਿਵਾਈਸ ਦੇ ਆਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਦਿਖਣ ਵਾਲਾ AmbiTag ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਪੂਰੇ 90 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਚਾਰਜ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਸ-ਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ "-40 ਤੋਂ +80 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਤੱਕ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਸਮਾਨ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਕੇਵਲ 30-60 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਲਈ ਡੇਟਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਪੂਰਵ-ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੀਮਾ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਇਹ ਅਲਰਟ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। USB ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰ ਨਾਲ ਕਨੈਕਟ ਕਰਕੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਡੇਟਾ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਉਪਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ AWaDH (ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਜਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹਬ) ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅਪ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਚ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। AWaDH, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਹੈI ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਪਕਰਨ SO 13485:2016, EN 12830:2018, CE ਅਤੇ ROHS ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਮਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਖਰਾਬ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਹ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਸਪਰਮ ਦੇ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਵੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਮਿਤ ਭੱਟੀ ਜੋ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਚ ਨੇਸਟ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਾਥਾਪਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਦੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹਨ, ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਕਰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ, ਹਾਂਗਕਾਂਗ, ਆਇਰਲੈਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਚੀਨ ਵਰਗੇ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।“
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹਬ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਪੁਸ਼ਪੇਂਦ੍ਰ ਪੀ. ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਰੋਪੜ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਐਂਬੀਟੈਗ ਦੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ‘ਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਕਮਰ ਕੱਸ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। “ਇਹ ਉਪਕਰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮੀਲ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਾਗਤ ‘ਤੇ 400 ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਰਗੀ ਭਿਆਨਕ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲ ਵਧਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਡਾ ਛੋਟਾ ਜਿਹਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹੈ”।