Ministry of Education
IIT Ropar develops "AmbiTAG"- India's first indigenous temperature data logger for the cold chain management
Nation's first-of-its-kind IoT device for secure transportation of vaccines, blood and body organs, perishable products (food and dairy), etc.
A step forward for "Atma Nirbhar Bharat."
Technology Innovation Hub AWaDH will give away the AmbiTag device at production cost for COVID vaccine transportation.
31 MAY 2021 4:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
Indian Institute of Technology, Ropar (IIT Ropar) in Punjab has developed a first-of-its-kind IoT device – AmbiTag that records real-time ambient temperature during the transportation of perishable products, vaccines and even body organs and blood. That recorded temperature further helps to know whether that particular item transported from anywhere in the world is still usable or perished because of temperature variation. This information is particularly critical for vaccines including Covid-19 vaccine, organs and blood transportation.
Shaped as USB device, AmbiTag continuously records the temperature of its immediate surroundings “from -40 to +80 degrees in any time zone for a full 90 days on a single charge. Most of the similar devices available in the international market record data only for duration of 30- 60 days”, said AWaDH Project coordinator, Dr. Suman Kumar. He said it generates an alert when the temperature goes beyond a pre-set limit. The recorded data can be retrieved by connecting the USB with any computer. The device has been developed under Technology Innovation Hub – AWaDH (Agriculture and Water Technology Development Hub) and its Startup ScratchNest. AWaDH is a Govt of India project. Prof. Kumar said that the device is certified with ISO 13485:2016, EN 12830:2018, CE & ROHS.
Besides perishable items including vegetables, meat and dairy products it can also monitor the temperature of animal semen during transit. “So far, such devices are being imported by India in a massive quantity from other countries such as Singapore, Hong Kong, Ireland, and China," said Amit Bhatti, one of the founders and directors of ScratchNest.
AWaDH Project Director, Professor Pushpendra P. Singh informed that IIT Ropar Technology Innovation Hub is gearing for mass-production of AmbiTag. “The device will be made available to all companies involved in COVID vaccine transportation from production facilities to the last mile vaccination centers in the country at the production cost of Rs. 400. This device is our small contribution to the Nation for coming out of the never-seen-before-pandemic and a push towards the Atma Nirbhar Bharat”, said Prof. Singh.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
குளிர் சாதன வசதி மூலம் கொண்டு செல்லப்படும் பொருட்களின் வெப்பநிலையை கண்காணிக்கும் கருவி ‘ஆம்பி டேக்’-ஐ உருவாக்கியுள்ளது ரோபர் ஐஐடி
31 MAY 2021 4:15PM by PIB Chennai
குளிர் சாதனங்களில் கொண்டு செல்லப்படும் பொருட்களின் வெப்பநிலையை கண்காணிக்கும் ‘ஆம்பிடேக்’ (AmbiTag ) என்ற கருவியை பஞ்சாப்பில் உள்ள ரோபர் ஐஐடி உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
பஞ்சாப்பில் உள்ள ரோபர் ஐஐடி, உள்நாட்டு தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் ‘ஆம்பிடேக்’ என்ற கருவியை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
இதன் மூலம் குளிர்சாதனங்களில் தடுப்பூசி, ரத்தம், உடல் உறுப்புகள் போன்ற அழியக்கூடிய பொருட்களை கொண்டு செல்லும் போது, அவற்றின் நிகழ்நேர வெப்பநிலையை கண்காணிக்க முடியும். இந்த தகவல் கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசிகளை கொண்டு செல்வதற்கும் மிக முக்கியமானது.
யுஎஸ்பி கருவி போல இருக்கும் இந்த ‘ஆம்பிடேக்’ கருவியை ஒரு முறை சார்ஜ் செய்தால், 90 நாட்களுக்கு ‘மைனஸ் 40 டிகிரி முதல் பிளஸ் 80 டிகிரி வரை வெப்பநிலை அளவீடுகளை காட்டும். சர்வதேச சந்தையில் கிடைக்கும் இதே போன்ற கருவிகள் 30 முதல் 60 நாட்களுக்கு மட்டுமே வெப்பநிலையை பதிவு செய்யும் என அவாத் திட்ட ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர் டாக்டர் சுமன் குமார் கூறுகிறார். .
ஏற்கனவே நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட குறிப்பிட்ட வெப்பநிலையில் மாற்றம் ஏற்படும்போது, இது எச்சரிக்கை விடுக்கும். இதை கம்ப்யூட்டரில் பொருத்தி தகவல்களை பெற முடியும்.
குளிர்சாதன வசதியுடன் கொண்டு செல்லப்படும் காய்கறி, பழங்கள், மாமிசம், பால் பொருட்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் வெப்பநிலையையும், இந்த ஆம்பிடேக் மூலம் கண்காணிக்க முடியும்.
கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகளை கொண்டு செல்லும் அனைத்து நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் இந்த கருவி வழங்கப்படவுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் தடுப்பூசிகளின் வெப்பநிலையை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் இடத்தில் இருந்து அவைகள், கொண்டு செல்லப்படும் இடம் வரை, கண்காணிக்க முடியும். இவற்றின் உற்பத்தி விலை ரூ.400.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723127