Ministry of Education
IIT Ropar develops "AmbiTAG"- India's first indigenous temperature data logger for the cold chain management
Nation's first-of-its-kind IoT device for secure transportation of vaccines, blood and body organs, perishable products (food and dairy), etc.
A step forward for "Atma Nirbhar Bharat."
Technology Innovation Hub AWaDH will give away the AmbiTag device at production cost for COVID vaccine transportation.
31 MAY 2021 4:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
Indian Institute of Technology, Ropar (IIT Ropar) in Punjab has developed a first-of-its-kind IoT device – AmbiTag that records real-time ambient temperature during the transportation of perishable products, vaccines and even body organs and blood. That recorded temperature further helps to know whether that particular item transported from anywhere in the world is still usable or perished because of temperature variation. This information is particularly critical for vaccines including Covid-19 vaccine, organs and blood transportation.
Shaped as USB device, AmbiTag continuously records the temperature of its immediate surroundings “from -40 to +80 degrees in any time zone for a full 90 days on a single charge. Most of the similar devices available in the international market record data only for duration of 30- 60 days”, said AWaDH Project coordinator, Dr. Suman Kumar. He said it generates an alert when the temperature goes beyond a pre-set limit. The recorded data can be retrieved by connecting the USB with any computer. The device has been developed under Technology Innovation Hub – AWaDH (Agriculture and Water Technology Development Hub) and its Startup ScratchNest. AWaDH is a Govt of India project. Prof. Kumar said that the device is certified with ISO 13485:2016, EN 12830:2018, CE & ROHS.
Besides perishable items including vegetables, meat and dairy products it can also monitor the temperature of animal semen during transit. “So far, such devices are being imported by India in a massive quantity from other countries such as Singapore, Hong Kong, Ireland, and China," said Amit Bhatti, one of the founders and directors of ScratchNest.
AWaDH Project Director, Professor Pushpendra P. Singh informed that IIT Ropar Technology Innovation Hub is gearing for mass-production of AmbiTag. “The device will be made available to all companies involved in COVID vaccine transportation from production facilities to the last mile vaccination centers in the country at the production cost of Rs. 400. This device is our small contribution to the Nation for coming out of the never-seen-before-pandemic and a push towards the Atma Nirbhar Bharat”, said Prof. Singh.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
आयआयटी रोपारने ‘अंबीटॅग’ हा शीत साखळी व्यवस्थापनासाठी भारताचा पहिला स्वदेशी तापमान डाटा लॉगर केला विकसित
लस,रक्त आणि अवयव तसेच अन्न, दुध यासारख्या नाशवंत वस्तूंच्या सुरक्षित वाहतुकीसाठी देशाचे अशा प्रकारचे पहिले माहिती तंत्रज्ञान उपकरण
‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ अभियानाच्या दिशेने पाऊल
31 MAY 2021 5:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 31 मे 2021
पंजाबमधल्या आयआयटी अर्थात भारतीय तंत्र संस्था,रोपारने नाशिवंत उत्पादने, लस, रक्त आणि अवयव यांची ने-आण करताना प्रत्यक्ष तिथल्या तापमानाची नोंद करणारे अशा प्रकारचे पहिले माहिती तंत्रज्ञान उपकरण AmbiTag, ‘अंबीटॅग’ विकसित केले आहे. नोंद केलेल्या या तापमानामुळे, जगभरातून कोणत्याही ठिकाणाहुन आणलेली ती विशिष्ट वस्तू वापरण्यासाठी योग्य आहे की तापमानातल्या फरकामुळे खराब झाली आहे हे समजण्यासाठी मदत होणार आहे. कोविड-19 लसीसह रक्त आणि अवयव यांच्या वाहतुकीच्या दृष्टीने ही माहिती अतिशय महत्वाची आहे.
युएसबी उपकरण म्हणून विकसित करण्यात आलेले अंबीटॅग एकदा चार्ज केल्यानंतर आपल्या लगतच्या भोवतालाचे उणे 40 ते + 80 डिग्री पर्यंतच्या तापमानाची 90 दिवस नोंद करते. आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारात उपलब्ध असलेली अशा प्रकारची उपकरणे 30-60 दिवसांच्या डाटाची नोंद करतात अशी माहिती अवध ( कृषी आणि जल तंत्रज्ञान विकास केंद्र ) प्रकल्प समन्वयक डॉ सुमन कुमार यांनी दिली. आधीच सेट करून ठेवलेल्या तापमानापेक्षा जास्त तापमान झाल्यास हे उपकरण त्याबाबत इशाराही देते. कोणत्याही संगणकाशी युएसबी जोडून, नोंद केलेला डाटा प्राप्त करता येतो.तंत्रज्ञान नवोन्मेश केंद्र- अवध आणि त्याचे स्टार्ट अप स्क्रच नेस्ट यांनी हे उपकरण विकसित केले आहे. अवध हा भारत सरकारचा प्रकल्प आहे. या उपकरणाला ISO 13485:2016, EN 12830:2018, CE & ROHS प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त झाल्याची माहिती कुमार यांनी दिली आहे.
भारतात आतापर्यंत अशा प्रकारची उपकरणे सिंगापूर,हॉंगकॉंग, आयर्लंडआणि चीन मधून आयात करण्यात येत आहेत.
अंबीटॅगच्या मोठ्या प्रमाणात उत्पादनासाठी आयआयटी रोपार नवोन्मेश केंद्र सज्ज होत असल्याची माहिती अवध प्रकल्प संचालक प्राध्यापक पुष्पेंद्र पी सिंह यांनी दिली आहे., उत्पादन सुविधेपासून ते देशातल्या दूर दूरच्या लसीकरण केंद्रापर्यंत कोविड लस वाहतूकीशी संलग्न असणाऱ्या सर्व कंपन्यांना 400 रुपये या उत्पादन किमतीत हे उपकरण उपलब्ध करून देण्यात येईल. हे उपकरण म्हणजे या महामारी विरोधातल्या लढ्यात आणि आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियानात छोटे योगदान असल्याची भावना त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.