Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh asks all 18 plus government employees to get vaccinated at the earliest
29 MAY 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) is advising all the government employees above the age of 18 years to get vaccinated at the earliest.
This was stated here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, while briefing about the measures taken in the light of the second wave of COVID 19 pandemic.
As per the instructions issued by the Establishment Division of DoPT, Dr Jitendra Singh said, since the Government has decided to include the population of age of 18 and above in the inoculation programme to contain the COVID-19, all employees of the group are advised to get vaccinated. Further, in the light of the increase in the number of COVID positive cases, the Secretaries/HoDs were delegated the powers to regulate the attendance of the employees at all levels, keeping in view the functional requirements and number of positive cases in their respective departments.
The measures taken in the department in the light of the second wave, said Dr Jitendra Singh, include strict follow-up on the DoPT advisories on preventive steps to be taken to contain the spread of COVID 19. This includes regular sanitisation/disinfection of all the office rooms, areas and surfaces, as well as corridors of the department.
Dr Jitendra Singh further informed that provision of Glass Partition has been made for work-stations and plastic sheet partitions have been put in place to separate the driver’s seats in official cars. A whatsapp group (We care) has also been created for regular counselling and providing necessary assistance to the employees of the department, who were found to be COVID positive, he added.
In order to facilitate the vaccination drive, Dr Jitendra Singh said, vaccination camps are also being organised in the North Block in association with the Ministry of Home Affairs.
Meanwhile, the Minister said that extensive use of webinars and video conferencing tools is being made to carry out work in an uninterrupted manner. He said, it is heartening to note that all the files in the DoPT are being cleared on time and sometimes the urgent files are also cleared in the late hours.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने 18 वर्ष से ज्यादा उम्र के सभी सरकारी कर्मचारियों को जल्द से जल्द टीका लगवाने के लिए कहा
29 MAY 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) ने 18 वर्ष से ज्यादा उम्र के सभी सरकारी कर्मचारियों को जल्द से जल्द टीका लगवाने की सलाह दी है।
यह बात केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष मंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां कोविड-19 महामारी की दूसरी लहर को ध्यान में रखते हुए किए जा रहे उपायों की जानकारी प्रदान करते हुए कहा।
डीओपीटी के स्थापना प्रभाग द्वारा जारी किए गए निर्देशों के अनुसार, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि चूंकि सरकार द्वारा कोविड-19 की रोकथाम करने के लिए 18 वर्ष और उससे ज्यादा उम्र के लोगों को टीका कार्यक्रम में शामिल करने का निर्णय लिया गया है, इसलिए इन उम्र के सभी कर्मचारियों को टीका लगवाने की सलाह दी जाती है।
इसके साथ ही, कोविड के सकारात्मक मामलों की संख्या में वृद्धि को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सचिवों/विभाग प्रमुखों को अपने-अपने विभागों में, कार्य-संबंधी आवश्यकताओं और पॉजिटिव मामलों की संख्या को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सभी स्तरों पर कर्मचारियों की उपस्थिति को नियंत्रित करने की शक्तियां प्रदान की गई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि दूसरी लहर को ध्यान में रखते हुए, विभाग द्वारा अपनाए गए उपायों में कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए उठाए जाने वाले निवारक उपायों में डीओपीटी की सलाह को कठोरता के साथ फॉलो-अप करना शामिल है। इसमें कार्यालय के सभी कक्षों, क्षेत्रों और सतहों के साथ-साथ विभाग के गलियारों का नियमित रूप से सेनेटाइजेशन/डिसइन्फेक्शन करना शामिल है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि वर्क-स्टेशनों के लिए ग्लास पार्टीशन की व्यवस्था की गई है जबकि सरकारी कारों में ड्राइवर की सीट को अलग करने के लिए प्लास्टिक शीट पार्टीशन लागू किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि विभाग में कोविड पॉजिटिव कर्मचारियों की नियमित रूप से काउंसलिंग करने और उन्हें आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करनेके लिए एक व्हाट्सएप ग्रुप (वी केयर) भी तैयार किया गया है।
टीकाकरण अभियान को सुगम बनाने के लिए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि गृह मंत्रालय की सहायता से नॉर्थ ब्लॉक में भी टीकाकरण शिविर चलाया जा रहा है।
इसी दौरान, मंत्री ने कहा कि वेबिनार और वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग टूल्स का भी व्यापक रूप से उपयोग किया जा रहा है जिससे काम को निर्बाध गति से किया जा सके। उन्होंने इस बात पर खुशी व्यक्त किया कि डीओपीटी की सभी फाइलों को समय पर मंजूरी प्रदान की जा रही है और कई बार जरूरी फाइलों को देर शाम तक भी निपटाया जा रहा है।