Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh asks all 18 plus government employees to get vaccinated at the earliest
29 MAY 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) is advising all the government employees above the age of 18 years to get vaccinated at the earliest.
This was stated here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, while briefing about the measures taken in the light of the second wave of COVID 19 pandemic.
As per the instructions issued by the Establishment Division of DoPT, Dr Jitendra Singh said, since the Government has decided to include the population of age of 18 and above in the inoculation programme to contain the COVID-19, all employees of the group are advised to get vaccinated. Further, in the light of the increase in the number of COVID positive cases, the Secretaries/HoDs were delegated the powers to regulate the attendance of the employees at all levels, keeping in view the functional requirements and number of positive cases in their respective departments.
The measures taken in the department in the light of the second wave, said Dr Jitendra Singh, include strict follow-up on the DoPT advisories on preventive steps to be taken to contain the spread of COVID 19. This includes regular sanitisation/disinfection of all the office rooms, areas and surfaces, as well as corridors of the department.
Dr Jitendra Singh further informed that provision of Glass Partition has been made for work-stations and plastic sheet partitions have been put in place to separate the driver’s seats in official cars. A whatsapp group (We care) has also been created for regular counselling and providing necessary assistance to the employees of the department, who were found to be COVID positive, he added.
In order to facilitate the vaccination drive, Dr Jitendra Singh said, vaccination camps are also being organised in the North Block in association with the Ministry of Home Affairs.
Meanwhile, the Minister said that extensive use of webinars and video conferencing tools is being made to carry out work in an uninterrupted manner. He said, it is heartening to note that all the files in the DoPT are being cleared on time and sometimes the urgent files are also cleared in the late hours.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
18 సంవ‌త్స‌రాలుపైబ‌డిన ప్ర‌భుత్వోద్యుగ‌లంద‌రినీ సాధ్య‌మైనంత త్వ‌ర‌గా వాక్సిన్ వేయించుకోమ‌ని కోరిన కేంద్ర‌మంత్రి డాక్ట‌ర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
29 MAY 2021 6:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప‌ద్దెనిమిది సంవ‌త్స‌రాలు పై బ‌డిన ప్ర‌భుత్వ ఉద్యోగులంద‌ర‌నీ సాధ్య‌మైనంత త్వ‌ర‌గా వాక్సీన్ వేయించుకోవ‌ల‌సిందిగా సిబ్బంది, శిక్ష‌ణ శాఖ (డిఒపిటి) సూచిస్తోంది.
కోవిడ్ 19 మ‌హ‌మ్మారి రెండ‌వ ద‌శ తీవ్రంగా ఉన్న నేప‌థ్యంలో తీసుకున్న చ‌ర్య‌ల గురించి వివ‌రిస్తున్న నేప‌థ్యంలో పిఎం ఒ, ప్ర‌జా స‌మ‌స్య‌లు, పింఛ‌న్లు, అణుశ‌క్తి, అంత‌రిక్ష శాఖల స‌హాయ మంత్రి, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి (డిఒఎన్ఇర్‌) స‌హాయ‌మంత్రి (ఇండిపెండెంట్ ఛార్జ్‌) డాక్ట‌ర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ శ‌నివారం పేర్కొన్నారు.
కోవిడ్‌-19ను నియంత్రించేందుకు భార‌త ప్ర‌భుత్వం 18, ఆపైన వ‌య‌సున్న వారిని కూడా టీకాక‌ర‌ణ కార్య‌క్ర‌మంలో చేర్చాల‌ని నిర్ణ‌యించినందుకు, డిఒపిటి స్థాప‌నా విభాగం జారీ చేసిన ఆదేశాల మేర‌కు అంద‌రు ఉద్యోగులూ వాక్సినేష‌న్ వేయించుకోవాల‌ని డాక్ట‌ర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ చెప్పారు. కోవిడ్ పాజిటివ్ కేసుల సంఖ్య పెరుగుతున్న నేప‌థ్యంలో త‌మ‌త‌మ శాఖ‌ల్లో పాజిటివ్ కేసుల సంఖ్య‌ను, క్రియాత్మ‌క అవ‌స‌రాల‌ను దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకుని అన్ని స్థాయిల్లోనూ ఉద్యోగుల హాజ‌రీని క్ర‌మ‌బ‌ద్ధీక‌రించే అధిక‌రాల‌ను సెక్రెట‌రీల‌కు/ హెచ్ఒడిల‌కు ఇవ్వడం జ‌రిగింద‌న్నారు.
రెండ‌వ వేవ్ నేప‌థ్యంలో శాఖ‌లో తీసుకున్న చ‌ర్య‌లలో కోవిడ్ 19 వ్యాప్తిని నియంత్రించేందుకు తీసుకోవ‌ల‌సిన నిరోద‌క చ‌ర్య‌ల‌పై డిఒపిటి సూచ‌న‌ల‌పై క‌ఠిన‌మైన అనుగ‌మ‌నం ఉంటుంద‌ని డాక్ట‌ర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తెలిపారు. కార్యాల‌యంలోని అన్ని గ‌దుల్లో, ప్రాంతాల‌లో, ఉప‌రిత‌లాలతో పాటుగా శాఖ కారిడార్ల‌లో క్ర‌మం త‌ప్ప‌కుండా శానిటైజేష‌న్‌/ డిస్ఇన్ఫెక్ష‌న్ ను చేప‌ట్టడం కూడా ఇందులో భాగ‌మ‌న్నారు.
ప‌ని ప్ర‌దేశంలో గాజు పార్టిష‌న్‌ల ఏర్పాటుకు, అధికారుల కార్ల‌లో డ్రైవ‌ర్ సీటు నుంచి వేరు చేసేందుకు ప్లాస్టిక్ షీట్‌తో పార్టిష‌న్లు పెట్టుకునే సౌక‌ర్యాన్ని క‌ల్పించ‌డం జ‌రిగింద‌ని డాక్ట‌ర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తెలిపారు. నిత్య కౌన్సిలింగ్‌కు,కోవిడ్ పాజిటివ్ వ‌చ్చింద‌ని ఖ‌రారైన‌ శాఖ‌కు సంబంధించిన ఉద్యోగుల‌కు అవ‌స‌ర‌మైన సాయాన్ని అందించేందుకు ఒక వాట్సాప్ గ్రూప్ (వియ్ కేర్‌)ను సృష్టించ‌డం జ‌రిగింద‌న్నారు.
వాక్సినేష‌న్ డ్రైవ్ ను సుల‌భ‌త‌రం చేసేందుకు హోం వ్య‌వ‌హారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ స‌హ‌కారంతో నార్త్‌బ్లాక్ లో వాక్సినేష‌న్ శిబిరాల‌ను నిర్వ‌హిస్తున్నట్టు డాక్ట‌ర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ చెప్పారు.
ప‌నిని నిరాటంక‌మైన రీతిలో చేసేందుకు వెబినార్లు, వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సింగ్ ప‌రిక‌రాల‌ను విస్త్ర‌తంగా ఉప‌యోగిస్తున్న‌ట్టు మంత్రి చెప్పారు.
డిఒపిటికి సంబంధించిన అన్ని ఫైళ్ళు స‌కాలంలో క్లియ‌ర్ అవుతున్నాయ‌ని, కొన్నిసార్లు అత్య‌వ‌స‌ర ఫైళ్ళ‌ను రాత్రి ఆల‌శ్య‌మైనా స‌రే క్లియ‌ర్ చేస్తున్నార‌ని ఆయ‌న అన్నారు.