Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh asks all 18 plus government employees to get vaccinated at the earliest
29 MAY 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) is advising all the government employees above the age of 18 years to get vaccinated at the earliest.
This was stated here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, while briefing about the measures taken in the light of the second wave of COVID 19 pandemic.
As per the instructions issued by the Establishment Division of DoPT, Dr Jitendra Singh said, since the Government has decided to include the population of age of 18 and above in the inoculation programme to contain the COVID-19, all employees of the group are advised to get vaccinated. Further, in the light of the increase in the number of COVID positive cases, the Secretaries/HoDs were delegated the powers to regulate the attendance of the employees at all levels, keeping in view the functional requirements and number of positive cases in their respective departments.
The measures taken in the department in the light of the second wave, said Dr Jitendra Singh, include strict follow-up on the DoPT advisories on preventive steps to be taken to contain the spread of COVID 19. This includes regular sanitisation/disinfection of all the office rooms, areas and surfaces, as well as corridors of the department.
Dr Jitendra Singh further informed that provision of Glass Partition has been made for work-stations and plastic sheet partitions have been put in place to separate the driver’s seats in official cars. A whatsapp group (We care) has also been created for regular counselling and providing necessary assistance to the employees of the department, who were found to be COVID positive, he added.
In order to facilitate the vaccination drive, Dr Jitendra Singh said, vaccination camps are also being organised in the North Block in association with the Ministry of Home Affairs.
Meanwhile, the Minister said that extensive use of webinars and video conferencing tools is being made to carry out work in an uninterrupted manner. He said, it is heartening to note that all the files in the DoPT are being cleared on time and sometimes the urgent files are also cleared in the late hours.

কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডঃ জীতেন্দ্র সিং ১৮ বছরের উর্দ্ধে সব সরকারি কর্মীদের দ্রুত টিকা নিতে বলেছেন
29 MAY 2021 7:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৯ মে, ২০২১
কর্মী ও প্রশিক্ষণ দপ্তর সব সরকারি কর্মচারীদের দ্রুত টিকা নিতে পরামর্শ দিয়েছে।
উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর, কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগ, পেনশন, আণবিক শক্তি, মহাকাশ দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জীতেন্দ্র সিং আজ কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর দ্বিতীয় ঢেউয়ের ফলে উদ্ভুত পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় গৃহীত ব্যবস্থা সম্পর্কে বলতে গিয়ে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।
কর্মী ও প্রশিক্ষণ দপ্তরের এসট্যাবলিশমেন্ট শাখা এ বিষয়ে যে নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে তাতে বলা হয়েছে সব সরকারি কর্মচারীরা যাতে দ্রুত টিকা নেন কারণ, সরকার ১৮ বছরের উর্দ্ধে সকলকে টিকা নিতে পরামর্শ দিয়েছে। কোভিড সংক্রমণের হার বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় বিভিন্ন সচিব ও দপ্তরের প্রধানদের অফিসে সব স্তরের কর্মীদের কাজে যোগদানের বিষয়ে বিশেষ ক্ষমতা দিয়েছে। দপ্তরের কাজ চালিয়ে যাওয়া এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট দপ্তরের কোভিড সংক্রমণের কথা বিবেচনা করে সচিবরা বা দপ্তরের প্রধান প্রয়োজনীয় সিদ্ধান্ত নেবেন। কোভিডের দ্বিতীয় ঢেউয়ের প্রেক্ষিতে দপ্তর বেশকিছু পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে বলে ডঃ সিং জানিয়েছেন। কোভিড-১৯এর সংক্রমণ প্রতিহত করতে কর্মী ও প্রশিক্ষণ দপ্তরের নির্দেশাবলী যথাযথভাবে মেনে চলতে হবে, অফিস ঘরে নিয়মিত স্যানিটাইজেশন করতে হবে। এছাড়াও দপ্তরের বিভিন্ন করিডরকে জীবানুমুক্ত করার কাজ মাঝে মাঝেই করতে হবে।
কাজের জায়গায় কাঁচ দিয়ে কর্মীদের মধ্যে আলাদা আলাদা পার্টিশেন করতে হবে। সরকারি গাড়িতে যাওয়া-আসার সময় চালকের আসনটিকে প্লাস্টিক দিয়ে আলাদা করে রাখতে হবে। যেসব কর্মী করোনা সংক্রমিত তাঁদের নিয়মিত খেয়াল রাখার জন্য ইউ কেয়ার নামে একটি হোয়াটসঅ্যাপ গ্রুপ খোলা হয়েছে।
টিকাকরণের সুবিধার জন্য ডঃ সিং জানান, স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের সহযোগিতায় নর্থ ব্লকে টিকাকরণ শিবিরের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। দপ্তরের কাজ যাতে নিরবচ্ছিন্নভাবে চালিয়ে যাওয়া যায় তার জন্য ওয়েবিনার এবং ভিডিও কনফারেন্স করতে হবে। কর্মী ও প্রশিক্ষণ দপ্তর নির্দিষ্ট সময়ে সব ফাইলের শেষ করা এবং গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ফাইলগুলিকে দেরিতে হলেও দেখে দেওয়ার মতো কাজ করায় মন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন।