PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
28 MAY 2021 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
• At 1.86 Lakh Cases, Daily New Cases lowest in last 44 days
• Less than 3 lakh Daily New Cases for 12 consecutive days
• Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 15th consecutive day
• Recovery Rate increases to 90.34%
• Daily Positivity Rate at 9.00%; less than 10% for 4 consecutive days
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION AND BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
At 1.86 Lakh Cases, Daily New Cases are lowest in last 44 days
• India’s Active Caseload has now reduced to 23,43,152. Active Cases have decreased since its last peak on 10th May 2021.A net decline of 76,755 is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 8.50%of the country's tot Positive Cases.
• 1,86,364 Daily New Cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
• India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the 15th consecutive day. 2,59,459 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
• Out of people infected since beginning of the pandemic 2,48,93,410 people have already received from COVID-19 & 2,59,459 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitute an overall recovery rate of 90.34%.A total of 20,70,508 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country and cumulatively India has conducted 33.90 crore tests so far.
• While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 10.42% while the Daily Positivity rate has reduced and is at 9.00% today. It has remained less than 10% for 4 consecutive days now.
For details:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1722350
More than 22.46 crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
Government of India has so far provided, both through the free of cost category and through direct state procurement category, more than 22.46 crore vaccine doses (22,46,08,010) to States/UTs.
Of this, the total consumption, including wastages is 20,48,04,853 doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 1.84 crore COVID Vaccine doses (1,84,92,677) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
For details:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1722357
More than 1.66 Cr beneficiaries of age group 18-44 Vaccinated so far
More than 28 lakh Vaccine Doses administered today till 7 pm
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country exceeded 20.86 Cr (20,86,12,834) as per the 7 pm provisional report today.
13,36,309 beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years received their first dose and 275 beneficiaries of the same age group received their second dose of COVID vaccine today. Cumulatively 1,66,47,122 across 37 States/UTs since the start of Phase-3 of the vaccination drive. Bihar, Delhi, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh have administered more than 10 lakh beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years for their first dose of COVID vaccine.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1722560
Indian Immunologicals Limited to start production of drug substance for Covaxin under Mission COVID Suraksha
In a bid to augment the vaccine production, the Government has decided to support some public sector companies with grants under the Mission COVID Suraksha. One such company is the Hyderabad based Indian Immunological limited (IIL), which a facility under the PSU, National Dairy Development Board.
A technical collaboration agreement has been reached between IIL and Bharat Biotech, for IIL to supply of the drug substance required the for manufacturing Covaxin Vaccine to Bharat Biotech. The Managing Director of Indian Immunological Limited, Dr K Anand Kumar said that the IIL is planning to start the production of drug substance for Covaxin from next month, June 15, and send out the first batch to Bharat Biotech limited by July.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1722478
Busting Myths of Vaccination
Production of Covaxin Vaccine to hit 6 Cr by July/August under Atmanirbhar Bharat 3.0 Mission COVID Suraksha
Government of India has been supporting the efforts of States and UTs for an effective Vaccination drive under the ‘Whole of Government” approach since 16th January this year. In order to streamline the availability of the vaccine doses, Central Government has been constantly in touch with the vaccine manufacturers and has opened up different procurement options for states/UTs since May 2021.
There have been some unfound media reports on unaccounted vaccine dosesofBharat Biotech. These reports are incorrect and are not supported by full information on the matter.
The claims of Bharat Biotech having 6 Crore doses is an error of comprehension among some quarters reporting the said matter.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1722569
Update on COVID Relief Aid
Government of India has been receiving international cooperation of COVID-19 relief medical supplies and equipment since 27th April 2021 from different countries/organisations. These are being promptly dispatched/delivered to the States and UTs.
Cumulatively, 18,016 Oxygen Concentrators; 19,085 Oxygen Cylinders; 19 Oxygen Generation Plants; 15,206 ventilators/ BiPAP; ~7.7 L Remdesivir vials, ~12L Favipiravir tablets delivered/ dispatched through road and air, from 27th April 2021 to 26th May 2021.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1722414
Oxygen Expresses now touch 41 stations in 39 cities/towns in 15 states across the country
Indian Railways is continuing its journey of bringing relief by delivering Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) to various states across the country. So far, Indian Railways has delivered more than 19408 MT of LMO in more than 1162 tankers to various states across the country.
On Mission Mode, Till now Oxygen Expresses offloaded LMO in around 39 cities/towns in 15 states across the country namely Lucknow, Varanasi, Kanpur, Bareilly, Gorakhpur & Agra in Uttar Pradesh, Sagar, Jabalpur, Katni& Bhopal in Madhya Pradesh, Nagpur, Nashik, Pune, Mumbai &Solapur in Maharashtra, Hyderabad in Telangana, Faridabad &Gurugram in Haryana, Tuglakabad, Delhi Cantt& Okhla in Delhi, Kota &Kanakpara in Rajasthan, Bengaluru in Karnataka, Dehradun in Uttarakhand, Nellore, Guntur, Tadipatri& Visakhapatnam in Andhra Pradesh, Ernakulam in Kerala, Tiruvallur, Chennai, Tuticorin, Coimbatore & Madurai in Tamil Nadu, Bhatinda&Phillaur in Punjab, Kamrup in Assam and Ranchi in Jharkhand.
For details: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1722473

PIB Headquarters
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का बुलेटिन
28 MAY 2021 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
•1.86 लाख नये मामलों के साथ पिछले 44 दिनों में सबसे कम दैनिक नये मामले सामने आए।
•लगातार 12वें दिन तीन लाख से कम दैनिक नये मामले।
•लगातार 15वें दिन बीमारी से स्वस्थ होने वाले लोगों की संख्या दैनिक नये मामलों की संख्या से अधिक।
•मरीजों के ठीक होने की दर बढ़कर 90.34 प्रतिशत हुई।
•दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 9 प्रतिशत, लगातार चौथे दिन 10 प्रतिशत से कम रही।
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार
1.86 लाख नये मामलों के साथ पिछले 44 दिनों में सबसे कम दैनिक नये मामले सामने आए
• भारत में कोविड-19 के सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या घटकर अब 23,43,152 हो गयी। 10 मई 2021 को अपने आखिरी चरम पर पहुंचने के बाद से सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में कमी आयी है। पिछले 24 घंटों में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में कुल 76,755 की कमी आयी है। यह देश के कुल कोविड पॉजिटिव मामलों का केवल 8.50 प्रतिशत है।
• पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,86,364 नये मामले सामने आए।
• साथ ही भारत में बीमारी से स्वस्थ होने वाले लोगों की दैनिक संख्या कोविड-19 के दैनिक नए मामलों से लगातार 15वें दिन भी ज्यादा रही। पिछले 24 घंटों में बीमारी से 2,59,459 लोग स्वस्थ हुए हैं।
• भारत में आज बीमारी से कुल 2,59,459 लोगों के स्वस्थ होने के साथ अब तक कुल 2,48,93,410 लोग कोविड-19 से ठीक हुए है। बीमारी से ठीक होने की राष्ट्रीय दर भी बेहतर होकर 90.34 प्रतिशत हो गई। भारत में पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 20,70,508 जांच की गई जिसके साथ अब तक की गई जांच की कुल संख्या 33.90 करोड़ हुई।
• जहां एक तरफ पूरे देश में कोविड की जांच बढ़ गयी है, वहीं दूसरी तरफ साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर भी लगातार घट रही है। साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर इस समय 10.42 प्रतिशत है जबकि दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर घटकर आज 9 प्रतिशत हो गई। यह लगातार चार दिनों से 10 प्रतिशत से कम बनी हुई है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1722413
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को टीके की 22.46 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक प्रदान की गईं
भारत सरकार ने अब तक राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कोविड टीके की 22.46 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक (22,46,08,010) मुफ्त श्रेणी और राज्यों द्वारा सीधी खरीद की श्रेणी के माध्यम से प्रदान की है।
इसमें से कुल खपत (अपव्यय सहित) 20,48,04,853 खुराक (आज सुबह आठ बजे तक उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के अनुसार) है।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अब भी टीके की 1.84 करोड़ से ज्यादा (1,84,92,677) खुराक उपलब्ध हैं, जिन्हें दिया जाना बाकी है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1722420
अब तक 18-44 आयु वर्ग के 1.66 करोड़ से अधिक लाभार्थियों को टीका लगाया गया
आज शाम सात बजे तक 28 लाख से अधिक टीके की खुराक दी गई
आज शाम सात बजे तक की अंतरिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार देशभर में कोविड-19 टीके की कुल 20.86 करोड़ (20,86,12,834) से अधिक खुराक दी गई है
आज 18-44 आयु वर्ग के 13,36,309 लाभार्थियों ने कोविड टीके की पहली खुराक और 275 लाभार्थियों ने दूसरी खुराक ली। टीकाकरण अभियान के तीसरे चरण की शुरुआत के बाद से 37 राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में टीके की कुल 1,66,47,122 खुराक दी गईं। बिहार, दिल्ली, गुजरात, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश ने 18-44 आयु वर्ग के 10 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों को कोविड टीके की पहली खुराक दी गई।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें- https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1722560
इंडियन इम्यूनोलॉजिकल लिमिटेड, मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा के तहत कोवैक्सीन टीके के लिए औषधि पदार्थ का उत्पादन शुरू करेगी
वैक्सीन का उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए, सरकार ने कुछ सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनियों को मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा के तहत अनुदान देने का निर्णय लिया है। ऐसी ही एक कंपनी हैदराबाद स्थित इंडियन इम्यूनोलॉजिकल लिमिटेड (आईआईएल) है, जो सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र-पीएसयू कंपनी राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड की एक सहायक कंपनी है।
आईआईएल और भारत बायोटेक के बीच एक तकनीकी सहयोग समझौता हुआ है। इसके अंतर्गत आईआईएल, भारत बायोटेक को कोवैक्सीन टीके के निर्माण के लिए आवश्यक औषधि पदार्थ की आपूर्ति करेगी। इंडियन इम्यूनोलॉजिकल लिमिटेड के प्रबंध निदेशक, डॉ. के. आनंद कुमार ने कहा कि आईआईएल, 15 जून से कोवैक्सीन के लिए औषधि पदार्थ का उत्पादन शुरू करने और जुलाई तक भारत बायोटेक लिमिटेड को पहली खेप भेजने की योजना बना रहा है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1722550
टीकाकरण से जुड़े मिथकों को दूर किया
आत्मनिर्भर भारत 3.0 मिशन कोविड सुरक्षा के तहत कोवैक्सीन का उत्पादन जुलाई/अगस्त तक 6 करोड़ पहुंचेगा
भारत सरकार इस साल 16 जनवरी से 'संपूर्ण सरकार' दृष्टिकोण के तहत एक प्रभावी टीकाकरण अभियान के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों का समर्थन कर रही है। वैक्सीन खुराकों की उपलब्धता को आसान बनाये रखने के लिए, केंद्र सरकार लगातार वैक्सीन निर्माताओं के संपर्क में है और मई 2021 से राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए खरीद के विभिन्न विकल्प खोले गये हैं।
मीडिया में भारत बायोटेक के बेहिसाब टीकों से जुड़ी निराधार खबरें आयी हैं। ये खबरें गलत हैं, और मामले की पूरी जानकारी के अनुसार नहीं हैं।
ये दावा कि भारत बायोटेक के पास 6 करोड़ टीके हैं, इस मामले में मीडिया के एक हिस्से द्वारा रिपोर्ट करने वालों के बीच समझने में गलती हुई है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1722608
कोविड राहत सामग्री से जुड़ी नवीनतम जानकारी
भारत सरकार को 27 अप्रैल, 2021 से अलग-अलग देशों/संगठनों से कोविड-19 राहत चिकित्सा आपूर्तियां और उपकरण संबंधी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहायता मिल रही है। इन्हें तेजी से राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों तक पहुंचाया जा रहा है/उनके लिए रवाना किया जा रहा है।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 27 अप्रैल 2021 से 26 मई 2021 के बीच 18,016 ऑक्सीजन कंसन्ट्रेटर, 19,085 ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर, 19 ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन संयंत्र, 15,206 वेंटिलेटर/बीआई पीएपी और रेमडेसिवर की 7.7 लाख शीशियां, 12 लाख फैविपिराविर टैबलेट सड़क और वायु मार्ग से पहुंचा दी गयी हैं या रवाना कर दी गयी हैं।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1722477
ऑक्सीजनएक्सप्रेसदेशके 15 राज्योंमें 39 नगरों/शहरोंके 41 स्टेशनोंतकपहुंची
भारतीय रेलवे देश के विभिन्न राज्यों में तरल मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन (एलएमओ) पहुंचाना जारी रखे हुए है। भारतीय रेलवे अभी तक देश के विभिन्न राज्यों में 1162 से अधिक टैंकरों में 19408 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक तरल मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन (एलएमओ) पहुंचा चुका है।
मिशन मोड में अब तक ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस ने देश भर के 15 राज्यों के लगभग 39 नगरों/शहरों में एलएमओ पहुंचाई है। इन शहरों में उत्तर प्रदेश में लखनऊ, वाराणसी, कानपुर, बरेली, गोरखपुर और आगरा, मध्य प्रदेश में सागर, जबलपुर, कटनी और भोपाल, महाराष्ट्र में नागपुर, नासिक, पुणे, मुंबई और सोलापुर, तेलंगाना में हैदराबाद, हरियाणा में फरीदाबाद और गुरुग्राम, दिल्ली में तुगलकाबाद, दिल्ली कैंट और ओखला, राजस्थान में कोटा और कनकपारा, कर्नाटक में बेंगलुरु, उत्तराखंड में देहरादून, आंध्र प्रदेश में नेल्लोर, गुंटूर, तड़ीपत्री और विशाखापट्टनम, केरल में एर्नाकुलम, तमिलनाडु में तिरुवल्लूर, चेन्नई, तूतीकोरिन, कोयंबटूर और मदुरै, पंजाब में भटिंडा और फिल्लौर, असम में कामरूप और झारखंड में रांची शामिल हैं।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1722528