कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने लोकसभा क्षेत्र ऊधमपुर-कठुआ-डोडा में कोविड प्रभावित लोगों के लिए राशन सामग्रियों की खेप रवाना की
28 MAY 2021 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने लोकसभा क्षेत्र ऊधमपुर-कठुआ-डोडा में कोविड प्रभावित लोगों के लिए राशन सामग्रियों की खेप रवाना की।
ये खेप अलग-अलग पैक के रूप में चावल, अनाज, दाल आदि से मिलकर बने हैं, जो कि डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा जम्मू-कश्मीर के विभिन्न हिस्सों में पिछले एक महीने से ज्यादा समय से प्रदान की जा रही नियमित सामुदायिक सहायता का एक हिस्सा है। संयोगवश, यह विशिष्ट खेप 30 मई को मोदी सरकार के सात वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में भारतीय जनता पार्टी (भाजपा) द्वारा प्रारंभ की गई समुदायिक "सेवा"/सर्विस गतिविधियों के साथ भी मेल खाती है।
खेप को रवाना करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने याद किया कि स्वैच्छिक स्रोतों के माध्यम से उनके द्वारा भेजी गई पहले की खेप में फेस मास्क, सैनिटाइजर और अन्य सहायक सामग्री युक्त अलग-अलग किट को शामिल किया गया था। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि पूर्व में भेजी गई खेप में, उनके लोकसभा क्षेत्र के सभी छह जिलों में कोविड संबंधित सामग्रियों का वितरण करने के अलावा जम्मू डिवीजन के अन्य हिस्सों में भी कोविड संबंधित सामग्रियां भेजी गई थी, जिसमें जम्मू, सांबा जिले भी शामिल थे।
उन्होंने इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि कश्मीर घाटी के विभिन्न हिस्सों में उनके द्वारा भेजी गई कोविड संबंधित सामग्रियों की खेप को जबरदस्त उत्साह के साथ प्राप्त किया गया और इन राहत सामग्रियों का वितरण बहुत अच्छी भावना के साथ किया गया।
उन्होंने याद किया कि उनके द्वारा इसी प्रकार के सामग्रियों की पहली खेप उस दिन रवाना की गई थी जब वे कोविड संक्रमण के कारण अस्पताल में भर्ती होने के बाद की गई जांच में नेगेटिव पाए गए थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि लॉकडाउन की स्थिति के कारण सामग्रियों का परिवहन और उसके बाद दूर-दराज इलाकों सहित विभिन्न हिस्सों में उनका वितरण आसान काम नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा, हालांकि, हमारे निर्वाचन क्षेत्र की टीम और युवा सहयोगियों की मदद से हमने इस क्षेत्र में विभिन्न भौगोलिक स्थल और दुर्गम क्षेत्र होने के बावजूद जहां कहीं भी संभव हो सकता है, वहां तक इसे पहुंचने का कार्य किया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आगे बताया कि कल उन्होंने अपने लोकसभा क्षेत्र के सभी छह जिलों उधमपुर, कठुआ, डोडा, रियासी, रामबन और किश्तवाड़ में से प्रत्येक जिले के सार्वजनिक कार्यकर्ताओं और प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक विस्तृत समीक्षा बैठक और बातचीत की। उन्होंने कहा कि वे नियमित रूप से प्रशासन के साथ-साथ पार्टी कार्यकर्ताओं के संपर्क में हैं और जब कभी भी आवश्यकता होती है वे सहायता के लिए उपलब्ध रहते हैं। उन्होंने युवाओं और कुछ स्वयंसेवी संस्थाओं द्वारा किए जा रहे सामुदायिक कार्यों की सराहना की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि समय-समय पर आवश्यकता और मांग के अनुसार हम विभिन्न स्रोतों के माध्यम से सामग्रियों की व्यवस्था करते हैं और इसे क्षेत्र के विभिन्न हिस्सों में प्रखंड और पंचायत स्तर तक पहुंचाने का प्रयास करते हैं। हमारे संसदीय कार्यालय के साथ-साथ स्थानीय प्रशासन और पार्टी सहयोगियों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे आवश्यकता और जरूरत के अनुसार वस्तुओं का विवेकपूर्ण और शीध्र वितरण सुनिश्चित करें।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एक बार फिर से सभी राजनीतिक दलों और नागरिक समाज के वरिष्ठ सदस्यों से आह्वान किया कि वे सभी मतभेदों से ऊपर उठें और प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में संयुक्त रूप से कोविड के विरूद्ध लड़ाई में साथ आएं। उन्होंने कहा कि आपदा के इस कठिन समय में यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि हम मानव हित में साथ मिलकर काम करें।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh despatches a consignment of ration items for COVID affected people of his Lok Sabha constituency of Udhampur-Kathua-Doda.
28 MAY 2021 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today dispatched a consignment of ration items for COVID affected people of his Lok Sabha constituency of Udhampur-Kathua-Doda.
The consignment consisting of separate packs of rice, cereals, Dal, etc is a part of the regular community support being rendered by Dr Jitendra Singh over the last one month or so, in different parts of Jammu & Kashmir. Incidentally, this particular consignment will also coincide with the Community "Sewa”/ Service activities undertaken by Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) to commemorate the completion of seven years of the Modi government on 30th of May.
While sending off the consignment, Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that the earlier consignments sent by him through voluntary sources consisted of separate kits containing face masks, sanitizer and other accessories. He further informed that in addition to the six districts of his Lok Sabha Constituency, the COVID related material in earlier consignments was also distributed in other parts of the Jammu division including districts of Jammu, Samba, etc.
He noted with satisfaction that the consignment of COVID related material sent by him to different parts of the Kashmir valley was received with tremendous enthusiasm and distributed with a great sense of relief.
The Minister recalled that the first consignment of similar material was dispatched by him on the same day when he had tested COVID negative after undergoing hospitalization for symptomatic infection.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, because of the lockdown conditions, the transportation of the material and then its further distribution in different parts including far-flung regions is not an easy task. However, with the cooperation of our constituency team and youth colleagues, we have undertaken this task of reaching out, wherever we can, in spite of the varied topography and difficult terrains of the region, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh further informed that yesterday he had held a detailed review and interaction with the public activists and representatives from each of the six districts of his Lok Sabha constituency namely Udhampur, Kathua, Doda, Reasi, Ramban and Kishtwar. He said, he is in regular touch with the administration as well as the Party Karyakartas and was available for intervention, whenever required. He appreciated the community work undertaken by the youth and some voluntary agencies.
From time-to-time, Dr Jitendra Singh said, depending upon the requirement and demand, we are trying to arrange material from different sources and sending it to different parts of the region upto Block and Panchayat level. Our Parliamentary office as well as the local administration and our Party colleagues have been advised to ensure judicious and timely distribution of the items as per the need and requirement.
Dr Jitendra Singh once again reiterated his call to all political parties and senior members of civil society to rise above all differences and Jointly fight COVID, led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He said, at this hour of calamity, we are expected to together strive for the benefit of humanity.