புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
குறைந்த காற்றழுத்த தாழ்வு பகுதியாக வலுவிழந்தது யாஸ் புயல்
28 MAY 2021 7:14PM by PIB Chennai
ஒடிசா மற்றும் மேற்கு வங்கம் இடையே கரையை கடந்த யாஸ் புயல் வலுவிழந்து மத்திய ஜார்கண்ட் பகுதியில் நேற்று காற்றழுத்தமாக மையம் கொண்டிருந்தது. அது வடமேற்கு நோக்கி நகர்ந்து இன்று காலை குறைந்த காற்றழுத்த தாழ்வு பகுதியாக மாறி பீகார் மற்றும் அதையொட்டியுள்ள கிழக்கு உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தில் மையம் கொண்டுள்ளது. இது வடமேற்கு நோக்கி நகர்ந்து அடுத்த 12 மணி நேரத்தில் மிக குறைந்த காற்றழுத்தமாக மாறும்.
இதன் காரணமாக மேற்கு வங்கம், சிக்கிம்உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் இன்றும், கிழக்கு உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தில் இன்றும், நாளையும் ஒரு சில இடங்களில் மிதமானது முதல் கனமழை பெய்யும் வாய்ப்புள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1722538

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Depression ((remnant of very severe cyclonic storm ‘Yaas’) weakened into a well marked low pressure area over Bihar and adjoining east Uttar Pradesh.
28 MAY 2021 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Yesterday's depression over central parts of Jharkhand moved northwestwards and weakened into a Well Marked Low pressure area in the early morning (0530 hours IST) of today, the 28thMay, 2021over Bihar and adjoining East Uttar Pradesh.It lay as a well marked low pressure area over eastern parts of Uttar Pradesh and adjoining Bihar at 0830 hours IST of today,the 28’hMay,2021.
The system is very likelyto move north-westwards and weaken further into a low pressure area during next 12 hours.
Warnings:
i) Rainfall:
Sub-Himalayan West Bengal and Sikkim: Light to moderate rainfall at few places with heavy rainfall at isolated places on 28th May.
Bihar: Light to moderate rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places on 28th and heavy rainfall at isolated places on 29th.
East Uttar Pradesh: Light to moderate rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places on 28th
(ii) Wind warning:
Squally wind speed reaching 30-40 kmph gusting to 50 kmph would prevail over Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Sub-Himalayan West Bengal and Sikkim during next 12 hours and decrease gradually thereafter.
OBSERVEDTRACK OF VERY SEVERE CYCLONIC STORM “YAAS” OVEREAST CENTRAL BAY OF BENGAL DURING 23-28 May, 2021