Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Wheat procurement on MSP crosses 400 LMTs figure
13% more wheat procured in comparison to corresponding period of last year
400.45 LMT of Wheat has been procured, benefitting 42.36 Lakh farmers
Over 780.15LMTs of paddy procured on MSP for ongoing KMS 2020-21 and RMS benefitting 115.95 lakh farmers
Government agencies procured 7,04,651.48MT of Pulses and Oilseeds on MSP, benefitting 4,18,896 farmers
28 MAY 2021 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Procurement of Wheat in ongoing RMS 2021-22 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Rajasthan, Delhi, Himachal Pradesh and Jammu & Kashmir at MSP, as was done in previous seasons and till now (upto 27.05.2021) a quantity of over 400.45 LMT of Wheat has been procured (which is all time high, as it has exceeded previous high 389.92 LMT of RMS 2020-21) against the last year corresponding purchase of 353.09 LMT. About 42.36 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing RMS procurement operations with MSP value of Rs. 79,088.77 Crore.
Paddy procurement in the ongoing season Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States with purchase of over 780.15 LMTs of paddy (includes Kharif Crop 706.57 LMT and Rabi Crop 73.58 LMT) upto 27.05.2021 against the last year corresponding purchase of 716.34 LMT. About 115.95 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 1,47,293.37 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 107.37 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 & Rabi Marketing Season 2021 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS).The sanction for procurement of 1.74 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto27.05.2021, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 7,04,651.48 MT of Moong, Urad, Tur, Gram, Masoor, Groundnut Pods, Mustard Seed and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.3,690.07 Crores benefitting 4,18,896 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Haryana and Rajasthan under Kharif2020-21 & Rabi 2021.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu during the crops season 2020-21. For the season 2021-22, sanction for procurement of 51000 MT of Copra from Tamil Nadu has been given, against which procurement will be started from the date as decided by the State Government.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
400 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமை குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில் கொள்முதல்: கடந்த வருடத்தை விட 13% அதிகம்
28 MAY 2021 6:38PM by PIB Chennai
தற்போதைய ராபி சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் பருவம் 2021-22-ன் போது உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், பிகார், ராஜஸ்தான், தில்லி, இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலைக்கு கோதுமை கொள்முதல் தொய்வின்றி நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.
கடந்த வருடம் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 335.09 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமை கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்ட நிலையில், இந்தாண்டு மே 27 வரை 400.45 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது வரை செய்யப்பட்டதில் இது தான் அதிக கொள்முதல் ஆகும். முந்தைய அதிக கொள்முதலாக 2020-21-ன் ராபி பருவத்தில் செய்யப்பட்ட 389.92 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் இருந்தது.
குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையான ரூ 79,088.77 கோடியுடன் சுமார் 42.36 லட்சம் விவசாயிகள் நடப்பு ராபி சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் பருவ கொள்முதல் நடவடிக்கைகளினால் ஏற்கனவே பலனடைந்துள்ளனர்.
தற்போதைய காரிப் சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் பருவம் 2020-21-ன் போது குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலைக்கு நெல் கொள்முதல் தொய்வின்றி நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.
கடந்த வருடம் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 716.34 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்ட நிலையில், இந்தாண்டு மே 27 வரை 780.15 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல் (காரிப் பயிர் 706.57 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் மற்றும் ராபி பயிர் 73.58 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன்) கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையான ரூ 1,47,293.37 கோடியுடன் சுமார் 115.95 லட்சம் விவசாயிகள் நடப்பு காரிப் சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் பருவ கொள்முதல் நடவடிக்கைகளினால் ஏற்கனவே பலனடைந்துள்ளனர்.
மேலும், மாநிலங்களிலிருந்து வந்திருந்த கோரிக்கைகளின் அடிப்படையில், தமிழ்நாடு, கர்நாடகா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, தெலங்கானா, குஜராத், ஹரியானா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், ஒடிசா, ராஜஸ்தான் மற்றும் ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசத்தில் விலை ஆதரவு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 107.37 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் பருப்பு மற்றும் எண்ணெய் விதைகளை கொள்முதல் செய்ய ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2021 மே 27 வரை, 7,04,651.48 மெட்ரிக் டன் எடையிலான தானியங்களை ரூபாய் 3,690.07 கோடி குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலைக்கு, தமிழ்நாடு, கர்நாடகா, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, குஜராத், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், அரியானா மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தான் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள 4,18,896 விவசாயிகள் பயனடையும் வகையில் தனது முகமைகள் மூலம் அரசு கொள்முதல் செய்துள்ளது.
அதே போன்று, 5089 மெட்ரிக் டன் கொப்பரை கர்நாடகா மற்றும் தமிழ்நாட்டில் உள்ள 3961 விவசாயிகளிடம் இருந்து ரூபாய் 52.40 கோடி குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதார விலைக்கு கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.