Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Wheat procurement on MSP crosses 400 LMTs figure
13% more wheat procured in comparison to corresponding period of last year
400.45 LMT of Wheat has been procured, benefitting 42.36 Lakh farmers
Over 780.15LMTs of paddy procured on MSP for ongoing KMS 2020-21 and RMS benefitting 115.95 lakh farmers
Government agencies procured 7,04,651.48MT of Pulses and Oilseeds on MSP, benefitting 4,18,896 farmers
28 MAY 2021 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Procurement of Wheat in ongoing RMS 2021-22 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Rajasthan, Delhi, Himachal Pradesh and Jammu & Kashmir at MSP, as was done in previous seasons and till now (upto 27.05.2021) a quantity of over 400.45 LMT of Wheat has been procured (which is all time high, as it has exceeded previous high 389.92 LMT of RMS 2020-21) against the last year corresponding purchase of 353.09 LMT. About 42.36 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing RMS procurement operations with MSP value of Rs. 79,088.77 Crore.
Paddy procurement in the ongoing season Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States with purchase of over 780.15 LMTs of paddy (includes Kharif Crop 706.57 LMT and Rabi Crop 73.58 LMT) upto 27.05.2021 against the last year corresponding purchase of 716.34 LMT. About 115.95 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 1,47,293.37 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 107.37 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 & Rabi Marketing Season 2021 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS).The sanction for procurement of 1.74 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto27.05.2021, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 7,04,651.48 MT of Moong, Urad, Tur, Gram, Masoor, Groundnut Pods, Mustard Seed and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.3,690.07 Crores benefitting 4,18,896 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Haryana and Rajasthan under Kharif2020-21 & Rabi 2021.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu during the crops season 2020-21. For the season 2021-22, sanction for procurement of 51000 MT of Copra from Tamil Nadu has been given, against which procurement will be started from the date as decided by the State Government.

ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಿತರಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಪಿ.ಯಲ್ಲಿ ಗೋಧಿ ಖರೀದಿ 400 ಎಲ್.ಎಂ.ಟಿ. ಮೀರಿದೆ
ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷದ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಯ ಗೋಧಿ ಖರೀದಿಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಈ ಬಾರಿ 13 % ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ
400.45 ಎಲ್.ಎಂ.ಟಿ. ಗೋಧಿ ಖರೀದಿಯಿಂದ 42.36 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಲಾಭ.
ಚಾಲ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಕೆ.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್. 2020-21 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್. ನಲ್ಲಿ 780.15 ಎಲ್.ಎಂ.ಟಿ. ಭತ್ತ ಖರೀದಿಯಿಂದ 115.95 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ
ಸರಕಾರಿ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳಿಂದ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಪಿ.ಯಲ್ಲಿ 7,04,651.48 ಎಂ.ಟಿ. ದ್ವಿದಳ ದಾನ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ತೈಲ ಬೀಜ ಖರೀದಿ, 4,18,896 ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಲಾಭ
28 MAY 2021 6:38PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಚಾಲ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಆರ್.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್. 2021-22 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಮಧ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಬಿಹಾರ, ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನ, ದಿಲ್ಲಿ, ಹಿಮಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಜಮ್ಮು ಹಾಗು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಪಿ.ಯಲ್ಲಿ ಗೋಧಿ ಖರೀದಿಯು ಈ ಹಿಂದಿನ ವರ್ಷಗಳಂತೆ ಸುಸೂತ್ರವಾಗಿ ಮುಂದುವರೆದಿದೆ. ಮತ್ತು ಇದುವರೆಗೆ (27.05.2021ರವರೆಗೆ ) 400.45 ಎಲ್.ಎಂ.ಟಿ.ಗೂ ಅಧಿಕ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಗೋಧಿಯನ್ನು ಖರೀದಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. (ಕಳೆದ 2020-21 ರ ಆರ್.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್. ನ ದಾಖಲೆಯಾದ 389.92 ಎಲ್.ಎಂ.ಟಿ.ಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದಾಗ ಇದು ಸಾರ್ವಕಾಲಿಕ ದಾಖಲೆಯಾಗಿದೆ,) ಕಳೆದ ಸಾಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 353.09 ಎಲ್.ಎಂ.ಟಿ. ಖರೀದಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಸುಮಾರು 42.36 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೈತರು ಚಾಲ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಆರ್.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್. ಖರೀದಿಯಿಂದ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ. 79,088.77 ಕೋ.ರೂ. ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಪಿ. ಮೌಲ್ಯದ ಖರೀದಿಯನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಚಾಲ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ 2020-21 ರ ಖಾರೀಫ್ ಹಂಗಾಮಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಭತ್ತ ಖರೀದಿಯು ಸರಾಗವಾಗಿ ನಡೆದಿದೆ. ಖರೀದಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 780.15 ಎಲ್.ಎಂ.ಟಿ. ಭತ್ತವನ್ನು ( ಖಾರೀಫ್ ಬೆಳೆ 706.57 ಎಲ್.ಎಂ.ಟಿ. ಮತ್ತು ರಾಬಿ ಬೆಳೆ 73.58 ಎಲ್.ಎಂ.ಟಿ. ಸಹಿತ) 27.05.2021ರವರೆಗೆ ಖರೀದಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಡಲಾದ ಖರೀದಿ 716.34 ಎಲ್.ಎಂ.ಟಿ. ಸುಮಾರು 115.95 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೈತರು ಚಾಲ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಕೆ.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್. ಖರೀದಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯಿಂದ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು 1,47,293.37 ಕೋ.ರೂ. ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಪಿ. ಮೌಲ್ಯದ ಖರೀದಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಇದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಂದ ಬಂದಿರುವ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಯನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿ 2020-21 ರ ಖಾರೀಫ್ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಋತುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು 2021 ರ ರಾಬಿ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಋತುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ 107.37 ಎಲ್.ಎಂ.ಟಿ.ಯಷ್ಟು ದ್ವಿದಳ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತೈಲ ಬೀಜಗಳನ್ನು ಖರೀದಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ, ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ, ತೆಲಂಗಾಣ, ಗುಜರಾತ್, ಹರ್ಯಾಣಾ, ಮಧ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಒಡಿಶಾ, ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಆಂಧ್ರ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಪಿ.ಎಸ್.ಎಸ್.) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಖರೀದಿಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. 1.74 ಎಲ್.ಎಂ.ಟಿ.ಯಷ್ಟು ಕೊಬ್ಬರಿಯನ್ನು (ಬಹುವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಬೆಳೆ) ಆಂಧ್ರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ, ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು, ಮತ್ತು ಕೇರಳ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಖರೀದಿ ಮಾಡುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇತರ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ದ್ವಿದಳ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳು, ತೈಲ ಬೀಜಗಳು, ಮತ್ತು ಕೊಬ್ಬರಿಯನ್ನು ಪಿ.ಎಸ್.ಎಸ್. ಖರೀದಿಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಸಲು ಆಯಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಂದ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆ ಬಂದ ಕೂಡಲೇ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು. ಇದರಿಂದ ಎಫ್.ಎ.ಕ್ಯೂ. ದರ್ಜೆಯ ಈ ಬೆಳೆಗಳನ್ನು 2020-21 ರ ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿ ಅಧಿಸೂಚಿಸಿ ನೊಂದಾಯಿತ ರೈತರಿಂದ ನೇರ ಖರೀದಿಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಅಧಿಸೂಚಿತ ಕೊಯಿಲು ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ದರ ಒಂದೊಮ್ಮೆ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಪಿ.ಗಿಂತಲೂ ಕೆಳಗೆ ಇಳಿದರೆ ಆಗ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ನೋಡಲ್ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳು ರಾಜ್ಯದ ನಾಮನಿರ್ದೇಶಿತ ಖರೀದಿ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳಿಂದ ಖರೀದಿಯನ್ನು ಮಾಡುತ್ತವೆ.
27.05.2021ರವರೆಗೆ ಸರಕಾರವು ಅದರ ನೋಡಲ್ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ 7,04,651.48 ಎಂ.ಟಿ.ಯಷ್ಟು ಹೆಸರು, ಉದ್ದು, ತೊಗರಿ, ಕಡಲೆ, ಕೆಂಪು ತೊಗರಿ. ನೆಲಕಡಲೆ, ಸಾಸಿವೆ ಬೀಜಗಳು, ಮತ್ತು ಸೋಯಾಬೀನ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಖರೀದಿ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಇದರ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಪಿ. ಮೌಲ್ಯ 3,690.07 ಕೋ.ರೂ.ಗಳಾಗಿದ್ದು, 2020-21 ರ ಖಾರೀಫ್ ಮತ್ತು 2021 ರ ರಾಬಿ ಹಂಗಾಮಿನಲ್ಲಿ ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು,ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ, ಆಂಧ್ರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಮಧ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ, ಗುಜರಾತ್, ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ತೆಲಂಗಾಣ, ಹರ್ಯಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನಗಳ 4,18,896 ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಅದೇ ರೀತಿ, ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಪಿ. ಮೌಲ್ಯ 52.40 ಕೋ.ರೂ ಮೊತ್ತದ 5089 ಎಂ.ಟಿ. ಯಷ್ಟು ಕೊಬ್ಬರಿಯನ್ನು (ಬಹುವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಬೆಳೆ) 2020-21ರ ಬೆಳೆ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಮತ್ತು ತಮಿಳುನಾಡುಗಳಿಂದ ಖರೀದಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದರಿಂದ 3961 ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವಾಗಿದೆ. 2021-22 ಋತುವಿಗೆ ತಮಿಳುನಾಡಿನಿಂದ 51,000 ಎಂ.ಟಿ.ಕೊಬ್ಬರಿ ಖರೀದಿಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದರ ಖರೀದಿ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರಕಾರ ನಿಗದಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ದಿನಾಂಕದಿಂದ ಆರಂಭವಾಗಲಿದೆ.