Ministry of Defence
INS SHARDUL ARRIVES AT KOCHI WITH LIQUID MEDICAL OXYGEN
27 MAY 2021 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Operation Samudra Setu II, INS Shardul, the Indian Navy ship of the Southern Naval Command entered Kochi on 27 May 21 to disembark four ISO containers carrying 80 MT of liquid medical Oxygen.
Operation Samudra Setu-II was launched by the Indian Navy for shipment of medical Oxygen-filled cryogenic containers and associated medical equipment from various countries in support of the nation’s fight against Covid-19. The deployment of frontline warships including destroyers, frigates, tankers and amphibious ships of the Indian Navy for Operation Samudra Setu-II forms a significant part of the multiple lines of efforts, by the GoI and the Indian Navy to supplement the Oxygen requirement in the country.
As part of the operation, INS Shardul embarked 270 Metric Tonnes (MT) of liquid medical Oxygen from Kuwait and UAE including 11 International Standardisation Organisation (ISO) containers, two semi trailers and 1200 Oxygen cylinders. The ship arrived at New Mangalore Port on 25 May 2021, & disembarked 190 MT of liquid medical Oxygen comprising seven ISO containers, two semi trailers and 1200 Oxygen cylinders.
An amphibious ship capable of carrying troops, armoured tanks, vehicles and armament for amphibious operations, INS Shardul is a versatile platform, also capable of undertaking Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief operations. The ship attached to the First Training Squadron of the Indian Navy based at Kochi, has actively participated in multiple humanitarian relief operations by the Indian Navy in the recent past. These include transhipment of 600 MT of rice to Antsiranana, Madagascar as humanitarian aid in March 2020 and repatriation of 233 Indian citizens from Iran during the first wave of COVID-19 pandemic in June 2020, as part of Operation Samudra Setu-I, by the Indian Navy.
The ship entered Kochi today afternoon and berthed at ICTT, Vallarpadam under Cochin Port Trust. The Oxygen containers were disembarked at the port and handed over to the Govt. of Kerala.
Deployment of INS Shardul for Op Samudra Setu-II demonstrates the commitment and resolve of the Southern Naval Command and the Indian Navy, to support our countrymen in the battle against COVID-19 in line with the spirit of 'Har Kaam Desh Ke Naam’.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस शार्दूल लिक्विड मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन के साथ कोच्चि पहुंचा
27 MAY 2021 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना की दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के जहाज आईएनएस शार्दूल ने दिनांक 27 मई 2021 को 80 मीट्रिक टन तरल चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन के आईएसओ कंटेनरों को उतारने के लिए कोच्चि में प्रवेश किया।
भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा कोविड-19 के विरुद्ध देश की लड़ाई का साथ देने के लिए विभिन्न देशों से मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन से भरे क्रायोजेनिक कंटेनरों को लाने तथा संबद्ध चिकित्सा उपकरणों के शिपमेंट के लिए ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतु-II शुरू किया गया था। ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतु-II के लिए भारतीय नौसेना के विध्वंसक, फ्रिगेट्स, टैंकरों और उभयचर जहाजों समेत अग्रिम युद्धपोतों की तैनाती भारत सरकार और भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा देश में ऑक्सीजन की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए किए जा रहे अनेक प्रयासों का एक महत्वपूर्ण भाग है।
इस ऑपरेशन में आईएनएस शार्दूल ने कुवैत तथा यूएई से 11 अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण संगठन (आईएसओ) कंटेनरों, दो सेमी ट्रेलरों और 1200 ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडरों समेत 270 मीट्रिक टन लिक्विड मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन ली। यह जहाज़ दिनांक 25 मई, 2021 को न्यू मंगलौर बंदरगाह पर पहुंचा और सात आईएसओ कंटेनरों, दो सेमी ट्रेलरों एवं 1200 ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडरों समेत 190 मीट्रिक टन लिक्विड मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन उतारी।
जल, थल और नभ में चलाए जाने वाले अभियानों के लिए सैनिकों, बख्तरबंद टैंकों, वाहनों एवं आयुध को ले जाने में सक्षम एक उभयचर जहाज आईएनएस शार्दूल एक बहुमुखी प्लेटफॉर्म है जो मानवीय सहायता तथा आपदा राहत अभियानों को शुरू करने में भी सक्षम है। कोच्चि स्थित भारतीय नौसेना के पहले प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन से जुड़े इस जहाज ने हाल के दिनों में भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा कई मानवीय राहत अभियानों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया है। इनमें मार्च 2020 में मानवीय सहायता के रूप में एंटसिरानाना, मेडागास्कर को 600 मीट्रिक टन चावल की ट्रांसशिपमेंट और भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा ऑपरेशन समुद्र सेतु-I के हिस्से के रूप में जून 2020 में कोविड-19 महामारी की पहली लहर के दौरान ईरान से 233 भारतीय नागरिकों को स्वदेश भेजना, शामिल है।
जहाज आज दोपहर कोच्चि में दाखिल हुआ और कोचीन पोर्ट ट्रस्ट के तहत आईसीटीटी, वल्लरपादम में रुका। ऑक्सीजन कंटेनरों को बंदरगाह पर उतारा गया और केरल सरकार को सौंप दिया गया।
ऑपेरशन समुद्र सेतु-II के लिए आईएनएस शार्दूल की तैनाती दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान एवं भारतीय नौसेना की प्रतिबद्धता और संकल्प को दर्शाती है ताकि 'हर काम देश के नाम' की भावना के अनुरूप कोविड-19 के विरुद्ध लड़ाई में हमारे देशवासियों का साथ दिया जा सके।
ISJ4.jpeg)
ILGJ.jpeg)