रक्षा मंत्रालय
चक्रवाती तूफान 'यास' ओडीशा तट से टकराया, भारतीय तटरक्षक के समय रहते किए सुरक्षात्मक उपायों से कई लोगों की जान बची
26 MAY 2021 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
अत्यधिक गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान 'यास' दिनांक 26 मई, 2021 को ओडीशा तट पर बालासोर से लगभग 20 किलोमीटर दक्षिण में टकराया था। भारतीय तटरक्षक (आईसीजी) द्वारा पूर्वी समुद्र तट और अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह पर किए गए व्यापक पूर्व उपायों से जान-माल की रक्षा में सहायता प्राप्त हुई।
समय रहते उठाए गए सुरक्षात्मक कदमों के रूप में आईसीजी ने समुद्र में गई 265 मछली पकड़ने वाली नौकाओं की सुरक्षित वापसी सुनिश्चित की। इसके अलावा, जैसा कि सलाह दी गई है, ओडीशा और पश्चिम बंगाल तट पर लंगरगाह में जहाजों ने सुरक्षित आश्रय लिया था और सिंगल पॉइंट मूरिंग (एसपीएम) संचालन को निलंबित कर दिया गया था। किसी भी व्यापारिक जहाज़ से किसी तरह के नुकसान की कोई खबर नहीं मिली है।
आईसीजी की सभी तटवर्ती, पानी में स्थित और विमानन इकाइयां तूफान के बाद उत्पन्न होने वाले स्थिति की प्रतिक्रिया के स्वरूप उपायों के लिए पूर्वी समुद्र तट पर तत्परता की तैयारी की सर्वोच्च अवस्था में हैं। संभावित खोजबीन और बचाव अभियानों के लिए समुद्र में रणनीतिक रूप से तैनात तीन आईसीजी जहाज तट के करीब स्थितिजन्य आकलन करने के लिए ओडीशा और पश्चिम बंगाल तट के करीब पहुंच रहे हैं, साथ ही इस क्षेत्र की सफाई भी कर रहे हैं।
पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार के अनुरोध पर आईसीजी ने सहायता के लिए दीघा और कोंतई में अपनी आपदा राहत टीमों (डीआरटी) को तैनात किया है। भारतीय तटरक्षक के एयर कुशन वाहन ने भी पश्चिम बंगाल के नयाचरा में फंसे करीब 100 लोगों को बचाया। बचाव कार्य जारी है। आईसीजी आपदा प्रतिक्रिया दल ने भी कोंताई में स्थानीय लोगों को निकालने में सहायता की। पश्चिम बंगाल और ओडीशा में फुलाई जा सकने वाली नावें, जीवन रक्षक पेटियां तथा जीवन रक्षक जैकेट के साथ अन्य आईसीजी आपदा राहत टीमें भी खड़ी हैं और राज्य प्राधिकारियों द्वारा उठाई गई आवश्यकता के अनुसार तैनात की जा रही हैं। फौरन तैनाती के लिए मेडिकल टीमों और एंबुलेंस को भी स्टैंडबाई पर रखा गया है।
समुद्र में नौकाओं, जहाजों, फिक्स्ड प्लेटफार्मों और अन्य परिसंपत्तियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्य प्रशासन, स्थानीय प्राधिकरणों, बंदरगाहों, तेल रिग ऑपरेटरों, शिपिंग, मत्स्य पालन प्राधिकरणों, मछुआरा संघों तथा अन्य हितधारकों के साथ करीबी संपर्क एवं समन्वय बनाए रखा जा रहा है।

Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard’s preventive measures save many lives as Very Severe Cyclonic Storm 'Yaas' makes landfall on Odisha coast
26 MAY 2021 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm 'Yaas' made landfall about 20 kms south of Balasore on the Odisha coast on May 26, 2021. The extensive pre-emptive measures undertaken by Indian Coast Guard (ICG) on the Eastern Seaboard and Andaman & Nicobar Islands bore fruit in saving lives and property.
As part of the preventive measures, ICG ensured safe return of 265 fishing boats which were out at sea. Further, as advised, ships at anchorage off Odisha and West Bengal coast had taken safe shelter and Single Point Mooring (SPM) operations were suspended. No report of any damage or loss has been received from any merchant ship.
All the ashore, afloat and aviation units of ICG are maintaining a high state of readiness on the eastern seaboard for any response measures arising in the aftermath of the storm. Three ICG ships, which were strategically positioned at sea for possible search and rescue missions, are approaching close to Odisha and West Bengal coast for carrying out close to coast situational assessment while also sanitising the area.
At the request of West Bengal government, ICG has deployed its Disaster Relief Teams (DRT) at Digha and Contai for assistance. Indian Coast Guard's Air Cushion Vehicle also rescued about 100 stranded people at Nayachara, West Bengal. The rescue operation is in progress. The ICG Disaster Response Team also assisted in evacuation of locals at Contai. Other ICG DRTs with inflatable boats, life buoys and lifejackets are also standing by across West Bengal & Odisha and being deployed as per the requirement raised by state authorities. Medical teams and ambulances have also been kept on standby for swift mobilisation.
A close liaison and coordination with state administration, local authorities, ports, oil rig operators, shipping, fisheries authorities, fishermen associations and other stakeholders is being maintained to ensure safety of boats, vessels, fixed platforms and other assets at sea.