سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پورے بھارت کی یونیورسٹیوں کے طلباء نے علمِ فلکیات کی رسد گاہ میں تربیتی اسکول ، ایریز میں شرکت کی
25 MAY 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 25 مئی / بھارت کے مختلف حصوں کی 25 سے زیادہ یونیورسٹیوں کے تقریباً 100 طلباء کو علمِ فلکیات میں صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے کے ایک آن لائن تربیتی پروگرام میں فلکیات سے متعلق مختلف موضوعات سے روشناس کرایا گیا ۔ انہیں موضوعاتی شعبوں ، جیسے ٹیلیسکوپ ، ستاروں کی تشکیل اور تجزیہ ، دیگر سیارے ، سولر فزکس اور کہکشاں وغیرہ کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی گئیں ۔ انہیں یہ معلومات 30 میٹر طویل ٹیلیسکوپ پروجیکٹ ایریز اور آدتیہ ایل 1 اسپیس مشن میں فراہم کی گئیں ۔
‘‘ ایریز ٹریننگ اسکول اِن آبزرویشنل ایسٹرو نامی ( اے ٹٍی ایس او اے ) – 2021 ’’ کے موضوع پر پوسٹ گریجویٹ طلباء کو ، اِس 8 روزہ تربیتی پروگرام میں فوٹو میٹری ، اسپکٹرو اسکوپی ، پولا ریمیٹری اور مشین لرننگ جیسی مختلف علم الفلکیات کے اعداد و شمار تیار کرنے کی تکنیک سے روشناس کرایا گیا ۔ اس کا انعقاد آریہ بھٹ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آبزرویشنل سائنس ( ایریز ) کے ذریعہ کیا گیا ، جو حکومت ِ ہند کے سائنس و ٹیکنا لوجی کے محکمے کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے ۔
عملی اجلاس ، اس طرح تیار کئے گئے تھے کہ ان سے طلباء کو لیکچر کے دوران پیش کئے گئے موضوعات کو سمجھنے میں مدد مل سکے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، طلباء کو ایریز کے سائنس دانوں ، ڈاکٹریٹ کرنے والے فیلو ، ریسرچ اسکالروں کے ساتھ تبادلۂ خیال کرنے کا بھی موقع ملا ۔
کائنات کے بارے میں موجود فہم کا انحصار نہ صرف مسلسل مشاہداتی سہولیات پر بلکہ اِن سہولیات سے حاصل ہونےو الے اعداد و شمار پر بھی ہے ۔ ٹیکنا لوجی میں ترقی کے ساتھ پوری دنیا میں علم فلکیات کے مختلف الیکٹرو میگنیٹک اسپکٹرم کو سمجھنے میں بھی مدد ملی ہے ۔
سالانہ تربیتی اسکولوں کے انعقاد سے ایریز کا مقصد نو جوان طلباء میں آپٹیکل ویو لینتھ سے متعلق اعداد و شمار کا تجزیہ کرنے کی مہارت / صلاحیت پیدا کرنا اور ملک میں با صلاحیت اور ہنر مند افرادی قوت تیار کرنا ہے ۔ اے ٹی ایس او اے – 2021 ، اس سلسلے میں ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔ 17 سے 24 مئی ، 2021 ء تک چلنے والا یہ پروگرام بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 سال پورے ہونے کے جشن ِ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کا ایک حصہ ہے ۔
Description: C:\Users\Lenovo\Downloads\ATSOA-2021 Group Screenshot.jpg

Ministry of Science & Technology
Students from universities all over India attend ARIES Training School in Observational Astronomy
25 MAY 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Nearly 100 students from more than 25 universities from all over India were introduced to various topics related to astronomy at an online training programme to develop capacity in the subject. They were taken through subject areas such as telescopes, star formation and evolution, exoplanets, solar physics, galactic and extragalactic astronomy, observing facilities at ARIES, 30-meter telescope project, and Aditya L1 space mission.
The 8-day training programme for post-graduate students titled ‘ARIES Training School in Observational Astronomy (ATSOA) – 2021’ included hands-on and demonstration sessions on various astronomical data processing techniques such as photometry, spectroscopy, polarimetry, and machine learning every day. It was conducted by the Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST) Govt. of India
The demonstration sessions were designed to help the students in getting a better understanding of the concepts covered during the lectures. The students also got to interact with ARIES scientists, post-doctoral fellows, and research scholars about various opportunities in pursuing astronomy.
The present understanding of the Universe depends not only on continuous growth of observational facilities but also on the number of people utilizing the data generated from these facilities. With technological advances, there are numerous operational and upcoming astronomical facilities in different electromagnetic spectrum bands all over the globe and in space. These facilities will be generating huge volumes of data, which require a growing number of researchers to exploit the data and improve the understanding of celestial bodies.
By conducting training schools annually, ARIES aims to develop an expertise/skill in astronomical data-analysis in optical wavelengths among young students and create a talent pool in the country. ATSOA-2021 was an important step in this direction. The programme from 17th-24th May 2021 was a part of the activities commemorating “75 years of India's Independence: Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” at ARIES.
Description: C:\Users\Lenovo\Downloads\ATSOA-2021 Group Screenshot.jpg
Figure: Snapshots from the online training program