Ministry of Science & Technology
Students from universities all over India attend ARIES Training School in Observational Astronomy
25 MAY 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Nearly 100 students from more than 25 universities from all over India were introduced to various topics related to astronomy at an online training programme to develop capacity in the subject. They were taken through subject areas such as telescopes, star formation and evolution, exoplanets, solar physics, galactic and extragalactic astronomy, observing facilities at ARIES, 30-meter telescope project, and Aditya L1 space mission.
The 8-day training programme for post-graduate students titled ‘ARIES Training School in Observational Astronomy (ATSOA) – 2021’ included hands-on and demonstration sessions on various astronomical data processing techniques such as photometry, spectroscopy, polarimetry, and machine learning every day. It was conducted by the Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST) Govt. of India
The demonstration sessions were designed to help the students in getting a better understanding of the concepts covered during the lectures. The students also got to interact with ARIES scientists, post-doctoral fellows, and research scholars about various opportunities in pursuing astronomy.
The present understanding of the Universe depends not only on continuous growth of observational facilities but also on the number of people utilizing the data generated from these facilities. With technological advances, there are numerous operational and upcoming astronomical facilities in different electromagnetic spectrum bands all over the globe and in space. These facilities will be generating huge volumes of data, which require a growing number of researchers to exploit the data and improve the understanding of celestial bodies.
By conducting training schools annually, ARIES aims to develop an expertise/skill in astronomical data-analysis in optical wavelengths among young students and create a talent pool in the country. ATSOA-2021 was an important step in this direction. The programme from 17th-24th May 2021 was a part of the activities commemorating “75 years of India's Independence: Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” at ARIES.
Description: C:\Users\Lenovo\Downloads\ATSOA-2021 Group Screenshot.jpg
Figure: Snapshots from the online training program

ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಎಲ್ಲ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಖಗೋಳ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನದ ಏರಿಸ್ ತರಬೇತಿ ಶಾಲೆಗೆ ಹಾಜರು
25 MAY 2021 5:20PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಖಗೋಳಶಾಸ್ತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ಮೂಲಕ ನಡೆಸಿದ ತರಬೇತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದಾದ್ಯಂತ 25ಕ್ಕೂ ಅಧಿಕ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳ ಸುಮಾರು 100 ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಖಗೋಳಶಾಸ್ತ್ರದ ನಾನಾ ಪಾಠಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪರಿಚಯಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಅವರಿಗೆ ದೂರದರ್ಶಕ, ನಕ್ಷತ್ರ ರಚನೆ, ವಿಕಸನ, ಎಕ್ಸೋಪ್ಲಾನೆಟ್ ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಖಗೋಳಭೌತಶಾಸ್ತ್ರ, ನಕ್ಷತ್ರ ಪುಂಜ ಮತ್ತು ನಕ್ಷತ್ರ ಖಗೋಳ ವಿಜ್ಷಾನ, ಏರೀಸ್ ನ ವೀಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳು, 30 ಮೀಟರ್ ದೂರದರ್ಶಕ ಯೋಜನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆದಿತ್ಯ-1 ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಮಿಷನ್ ಮತ್ತಿತರ ಪಾಠಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು.
‘ಏರಿಸ್ ಖಗೋಳ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನದ ತರಬೇತಿ ಶಾಲೆ(ಎಟಿಎಸ್ಒಎ) -2021’ ಶೀರ್ಷಿಕೆಯಡಿ ಸ್ನಾತಕೋತ್ತರ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಎಂಟು ದಿನಗಳ ಕಾಲ ನಡೆದ ತರಬೇತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಖಗೋಳ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನದ ದತ್ತಾಂಶ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ತಂತ್ರಗಳಾದ ಫೊಟೊಮಿಟ್ರಿ, ಸ್ಪೆಕ್ಟ್ರೊಸ್ಕೊಪಿ, ಪೊಲಾರಿಮಿಟ್ರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಯಂತ್ರೋಪಕರಣಗಳ ಕಲಿಕೆ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಪ್ರತಿ ದಿನ ಪ್ರಾತ್ಯಕ್ಷಿಕೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ವಿವರ ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು. ಇದನ್ನು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಇಲಾಖೆ(ಡಿಎಸ್ ಟಿ)ಅಡಿ ಬರುವ ಸ್ವಾಯತ್ತ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಖಗೋಳವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಕುರಿತ ಆರ್ಯಭಟ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ(ಏರಿಸ್) ನಡೆಸಿತು.
ಉಪನ್ಯಾಸದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವರಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದ ಪರಿಕಲ್ಪನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಇನ್ನೂ ಚೆನ್ನಾಗಿ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಅರ್ಥಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ನೆರವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಈ ಪ್ರಾತ್ಯಕ್ಷಿಕೆ ಗೋಷ್ಠಿಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು, ಏರಿಸ್ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳು, ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಡಾಕ್ಟರಲ್ ಫೆಲೋಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ಜೊತೆ ಖಗೋಳ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗಲಿರುವ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಸಂವಾದವನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಸದ್ಯದ ಜಗತ್ತು ಖಗೋಳ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನದ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ನಿರಂತರ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ ಈ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳಿಂದ ಉಂಟಾಗುವ ದತ್ತಾಂಶವನ್ನು ಬಳಸುವ ಜನರನ್ನೂ ಸಹ ಅವಲಂಬಿಸಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಪಂಚದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವಿಧ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಕಾಂತೀಯ ತರಂಗಾಂತರ ಬ್ಯಾಂಡ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವಾರು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂಬರುವ ಖಗೋಳಶಾಸ್ತ್ರ ಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತಿಳಿಯಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳು ಭಾರೀ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ದತ್ತಾಂಶವನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುತ್ತವೆ. ಆ ದತ್ತಾಂಶವನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ಆಕಾಶಕಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ಅರ್ಥಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ.
ವಾರ್ಷಿಕವಾಗಿ ಇಂತಹ ತರಬೇತಿ ಶಾಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಯುವ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆಪ್ಟಿಕಲ್ ತರಂಗಾಂತರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಖಗೋಳ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನದ ದತ್ತಾಂಶ ವಿಶ್ಲೇಷಣೆಗೆ ಪರಿಣಿತಿ/ಕೌಶಲ್ಯವನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವುದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಪ್ರತಿಭಾನ್ವಿತರ ತಂಡವನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುವುದು ಏರಿಸ್ ಗುರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಆ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಎಟಿಎಸ್ಒಎ-2021 ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. 2021ರ ಮೇ 17 ರಿಂದ 24ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಏರಿಸ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ “ಭಾರತದ 75ನೇ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯೋತ್ಸವ; ಆಜಾದಿ ಕ ಅಮೃತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ”ದ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಭಾಗವೂ ಆಗಿದೆ.
Description: C:\Users\Lenovo\Downloads\ATSOA-2021 Group Screenshot.jpg
ಚಿತ್ರ: ಆನ್‌ಲೈನ್ ತರಬೇತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಿಂದ ಸ್ನ್ಯಾಪ್‌ಶಾಟ್‌ಗಳು