Ministry of Law and Justice
Five additional judges elevated to be Judges of Kerala High Court
25 MAY 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, in exercise of the power conferred by clause (l) of Article 217 of the Constitution of India, appointed S/Shri Justices Conrad Stansilaus Dias, Pulleri Vadhyarillath Kunhikrishnan, ThirumuppathRaghavan Ravi, Bechu Kurian Thomas and GopinathPuzhankara, Additional Judges of the Kerala High Court, to be Judges of the Kerala High Court with effect from the date they assume charge of their respective offices. A notification in this regard was issued by the Department of Justice, Ministry of Law & Justice today.
Shri Justice Conrad Stansilaus Dias, B.A.L, LL.B., was enrolled as an Advocate on 14.02.1993. He practiced before the Kerala High Court and Subordinate Courts in Civil, Constitutional, Service, Family and Arbitration law. His specialization was in Family and Arbitration law. He served as Central Government Counsel for the Ministry of Railway, Central Government Notary Public and Standing Counsel for Indian Oil Corporation. He was appointed as Additional Judge, Kerala High Court for a period of 2 years with effect from 18.11.2019. His term as an Additional Judge will expire on 17.11.2021.
Shri Justice PulleriVadhyarillathKunhikrishnan, LL.B., was enrolled as an Advocate on 17.12.1989. He practiced before the Kerala High Court in Civil, Criminal, Constitutional, Labour, Service, and Family matters. His specialization was in Criminal field. He served as Standing Counsel for Kerala State Electricity Board, State Cashew Development Corporation, Kozhikode Corporation, District Co-operative Bank, Kozhikode. He was appointed as Additional Judge, Kerala High Court for a period of 2 years with effect from 13.02.2020. His term as an Additional Judge will expire on 12.02,2022.
Shri Justice ThirumuppathRaghavan Ravi, B.Com, LL.B., D.B.M., was enrolled as Advocate on 08.01.1989. He practiced before the Kerala High Court, Debt Recovery Tribunal, Central Administrative Tribunal (CAT) and State Administrative Tribunal in Constitutional, Administrative, Taxation, Civil, Personal, Service, Intellectual Property, Forest laws, etc. His specialization was in Administrative Law, Constitutional Law, Civil Laws, Service and Personal Laws. He served as Standing Counsel in the High Court of Kerala for State Government and various other organisations. He was appointed as Additional Judge, Kerala High Court for a period of 2 years with effect from 06.03.2020. His term as an Additional Judge will expire on 05.03.2022.
Shri Justice Bechu Kurian Thomas, B.A.L., LL.B., was enrolled as an Advocate on 29.03.1992. He practiced before the Kerala High Court in Constitutional, Taxation, Company, Civil, Criminal, Labour laws, etc. His specialization was in Constitutional Law, Company Law, and Criminal Law. He was Standing Counsel for Kerala University 1-7-2014 to 7-9-2015. He was appointed as Additional Judge, Kerala High Court for a period of 2 years with effect from 06.03.2020. His term as an Additional Judge will expire on 05.03.2022.
Shri Justice GopinathPuzhankara, LL.B., LL.M., was enrolled as Advocate on 07.01.1996. He practiced before the Kerala High Court in Constitutional, Taxation, Company laws and Service Laws. His specialization was in Constitutional, Taxation Law and Company Law. He was designated as Senior Advocate by the High Court of Kerala on 18.12.2018. He served as Central Government Standing Counsel in the High Court of Kerala from January, 2005 to September, 2008 and as Senior Standing Counsel from the Central Board of Excise & Customs (CBEC). He was appointed as Additional Judge, Kerala High Court for a period of 2 years with effect from 06.03.2020. His term as an Additional Judge will expire on 05.03.2022.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
केरल उच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश पद पर पांच अतिरिक्त न्यायाधीशों को पदोन्नत किया गया
25 MAY 2021 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति ने भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 217 की धारा (1) द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्ति का प्रयोग करते हुए, केरल उच्च न्यायालय के अतिरिक्त न्यायाधीशों सर्वश्री न्यायमूर्तिगण कॉनराड स्टैंसिलॉस डायस, पुलेरी वाध्यारिलथ कुन्हीकृष्णन, थिरूमुप्पथ राघवन रवि, बेचू कुरियन थॉमस और गोपीनाथ पुझंकारा को केरल उच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश के पद पर नियुक्त किया। ये न्यायाधीशगण अपने संबंधित कार्यालयों का कार्यभार ग्रहण करने की तिथि से केरल उच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश होंगे। इस संबंध में विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के न्याय विभाग द्वारा आज एक अधिसूचना जारी की गई।
श्री न्यायमूर्ति कॉनराड स्टैंसिलॉस डायस, बी.ए.एल, एलएल.बी., को 14.02.1993 को एक अधिवक्ता के रूप में नामांकित किया गया था। उन्होंने सिविल, संवैधानिक, सेवा, परिवार और मध्यस्थता कानून से जुड़े मामलों में केरल उच्च न्यायालय और अधीनस्थ न्यायालयों में वकालत की। उनकी विशेषज्ञता परिवार और मध्यस्थता कानून में थी। उन्होंने रेल मंत्रालय के लिए केन्द्र सरकार के वकील, केन्द्र सरकार के नोटरी पब्लिक और इंडियन ऑयल कारपोरेशन के स्थायी वकील के रूप में कार्य किया। उन्हें 18.11.2019 से 2 साल की अवधि के लिए केरल उच्च न्यायालय के अतिरिक्त न्यायाधीश के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया था। अतिरिक्त न्यायाधीश के रूप में उनका कार्यकाल 17.11.2021 को समाप्त होगा।
श्री न्यायमूर्ति पुलेरी वाध्यारिलथ कुन्हीकृष्णन, एलएल.बी., को 17.12.1989 को एक अधिवक्ता के रूप में नामांकित किया गया था। उन्होंने सिविल, आपराधिक, संवैधानिक, श्रम, सेवा और पारिवारिक मामलों में केरल उच्च न्यायालय में वकालत की। उनकी विशेषज्ञता आपराधिक मामलों में थी। उन्होंने केरल राज्य बिजली बोर्ड, राज्य काजू विकास निगम, कोझीकोड निगम, जिला सहकारी बैंक, कोझीकोड के लिए स्थायी वकील के रूप में कार्य किया। उन्हें 13.02.2020 से 2 साल की अवधि के लिए केरल उच्च न्यायालय के अतिरिक्त न्यायाधीश के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया था। अतिरिक्त न्यायाधीश के रूप में उनका कार्यकाल 12.02.2022 को समाप्त होगा।
श्री न्यायमूर्ति थिरूमुप्पथ राघवन रवि, बी.कॉम, एलएल.बी., डी.बी.एम, को 08.01.1989 को अधिवक्ता के रूप में नामांकित किया गया था। उन्होंने केरल उच्च न्यायालय, ऋण वसूली न्यायाधिकरण, केन्द्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण (सीएटी) और राज्य प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण में संवैधानिक, प्रशासनिक, कराधान, सिविल, व्यक्तिगत, सेवा, बौद्धिक संपदा, वन कानूनों आदि से जुड़े मामलों में वकालत की। उनकी विशेषज्ञता प्रशासनिक कानून, संवैधानिक कानून, सिविल कानून, सेवा और व्यक्तिगत कानून में थी। उन्होंने राज्य सरकार और विभिन्न अन्य संगठनों के लिए केरल के उच्च न्यायालय में स्थायी वकील के रूप में कार्य किया। उन्हें 06.03.2020 से 2 वर्ष की अवधि के लिए केरल उच्च न्यायालय के अतिरिक्त न्यायाधीश के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया था। अतिरिक्त न्यायाधीश के रूप में उनका कार्यकाल 05.03.2022 को समाप्त होगा।
श्री न्यायमूर्ति बेचू कुरियन थॉमस, बी.ए.एल., एलएल.बी., को 29.03.1992 को अधिवक्ता के रूप में नामांकित किया गया था। उन्होंने केरल उच्च न्यायालय में संवैधानिक, कराधान, कंपनी, सिविल, आपराधिक, श्रम कानूनों आदि से जुड़े मामलों में वकालत की। उनकी विशेषज्ञता संवैधानिक कानून, कंपनी कानून और आपराधिक कानून में थी। वे 1-7-2014 से 7-9-2015 तक की अवधि में केरल विश्वविद्यालय के लिए स्थायी वकील थे। उन्हें 06.03.2020 से 2 साल की अवधि के लिए केरल उच्च न्यायालय के अतिरिक्त न्यायाधीश के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया था। अतिरिक्त न्यायाधीश के रूप में उनका कार्यकाल 05.03.2022 को समाप्त होगा।
श्री न्यायमूर्ति गोपीनाथ पुझंकारा, एलएल.बी., एलएल.एम., को 07.01.1996 को अधिवक्ता के रूप में नामांकित किया गया था। उन्होंने केरल उच्च न्यायालय में संवैधानिक, कराधान, कंपनी कानूनों और सेवा कानूनों से जुड़े मामलों में वकालत की। उनकी विशेषज्ञता संवैधानिक, कराधान कानून और कंपनी कानून में थी। उन्हें 18.12.2018 को केरल उच्च न्यायालय द्वारा वरिष्ठ अधिवक्ता के रूप में नामित किया गया था। उन्होंने जनवरी, 2005 से सितंबर, 2008 तक केरल उच्च न्यायालय में केन्द्र सरकार के स्थायी वकील और केन्द्रीय उत्पाद एवं सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीईसी) के वरिष्ठ स्थायी वकील के रूप में कार्य किया। उन्हें 06.03.2020 से 2 साल की अवधि के लिए केरल उच्च न्यायालय के अतिरिक्त न्यायाधीश के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया था। अतिरिक्त न्यायाधीश के रूप में उनका कार्यकाल 05.03.2022 को समाप्त होगा।