उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
देश में उचित मूल्य पर खाद्य तेल की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के तरीकों और साधनों पर चर्चा करने के लिए केंद्र ने सभी हितधारकों के साथ बैठक की
खाद्य तेल के मूल्य में कमी लाने के लिए राज्यों और कारोबारियों को हर संभव कदम उठाने चाहिए
24 MAY 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने आज सभी हितधारकों के साथ खाद्य तेल की कीमतों में स्थिरता लाने के मुद्दे के समाधान के तरीकों और साधनों पर चर्चा के लिए बैठक की।
बैठक का उद्देश्य उचित मूल्य पर खाद्य तेलों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समन्वित प्रयास करना था।
खाद्य तेल की असामान्य मूल्य वृद्धि के मुद्दे को हल करने के तरीकों और साधनों पर चर्चा करने के लिए आयोजित अपनी तरह की पहली बैठक में सचिव, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग, भारत सरकार, सचिव कृषि मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और सचिव, उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग, भारत सरकार, खाद्य तिलहन के उत्पादक, मिल मालिक, थोक व्यापारी, खाद्य तेल उद्योग क्षेत्र के विभिन्न संघ, गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु जैसे राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। बैठक का आयोजन खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग, भारत सरकार द्वारा किया गया था।
इस अवसर पर, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के सचिव ने कहा कि मूल्य वृद्धि में योगदान देने वाले मुद्दों को समझना और सभी हितधारकों के साथ इस पर चर्चा करना महत्वपूर्ण है ताकि खाद्य तेल की कीमतों के मुद्दे को हल करने के लिए उपयुक्त रणनीति तैयार की जा सके।
यह ध्यान देने योग्य है कि भारत में तिलहन का उत्पादन और घरेलू उपलब्धता, खाद्य तेल की घरेलू मांग की आवश्यकता से काफी कम है। हर साल बड़ी मात्रा में खाद्य तेल का आयात किया जाता है। खाद्य तेल की अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमतों में बदलाव से खाद्य तेल की घरेलू भारतीय कीमत पर असर पड़ता है।
बैठक आयोजित करने की आवश्यकता इसलिए भी महसूस की गई क्योंकि केंद्र सरकार पिछले कुछ महीनों के दौरान खाद्य तेल की अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमतों में वृद्धि की तुलना में भारत में खाद्य तेल की कीमतों में आनुपातिक वृद्धि से अधिक चिंतित है।
खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण के सचिव ने कहा कि "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" अभियान के लिए देश को खाद्य तेलों में आत्मनिर्भर होने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होने कहा, "आयात पर लगभग 60 प्रतिशत की निर्भरता भारत में खाद्य तेल उद्योग के विकास के लिए उपयुक्त नहीं है। कीमतों को स्थिर बनाए रखने के लिए अल्पकालिक उपायों के बीच संतुलन बनाने और खाद्य तेल उत्पादन में भारत आत्मनिर्भर को बनाए रखने के लिए जांच और दीर्घकालिक उपाय करने की जरूरत है।"
बैठक में यह महसूस किया गया कि खाद्य तेल उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के उपायों और कीमतों में वृद्धि को रोकने के उपायों के बीच संतुलन बनाने की आवश्यकता है।
सचिव ने कहा कि खाद्य तेल के व्यापारियों की तरफ से सभी राज्यों और हितधारकों को कीमतों में कमी लाने के लिए हर संभव कदम उठाने चाहिए।
उन्होंने कहा कि बैठक में प्रस्तुत सुझावों से खाद्य तेल की कीमतों में स्थिरता और घरेलू तिलहन क्षेत्र के विकास के मुद्दे को हल करने के लिए पूर्ण समाधान पर पहुंचने में मदद मिलेगी।
उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों से सुझाव और अन्य इनपुट मेल करने के लिए कहा क्योंकि केंद्र का प्रयास उचित मूल्य पर खाद्य तेलों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना है।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre holds meeting with all stake holders to discuss ways and means to ensure availability of edible oil at reasonable prices in the country
States and business must take all possible steps to soften the edible oil prices
24 MAY 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Centre today held a meeting with all stake holders to discuss ways and means to address the issue of stability of edible oil prices.
The objective of the meeting was to coordinate efforts to ensure availability of edible oils at reasonable prices.
First of its kind meeting, held to discuss ways and means to address the issue of abnormal price increase of edible oil, was attended by Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution, Government of India, Secretary Ministry of Agriculture, Government of India and Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, producers of edible oil seeds, millers. stockists, wholesalers, various associations of the edible oil industry sector, senior officials of States like Gujarat, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu. The meeting was convened by Department of Food & Public Distribution, GOI.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary Food & Public Distribution said that it was important to understand the issues that are contributing to price rise and discuss the same with all the stake holders so that appropriate strategies can be formulated to address the issue of edible oil prices
It may be noted that production and domestic availability of oilseeds in India is falls way short of needs of domestic demand of edible oil. A big volume of edible oil is imported each year. Changes in International prices of edible oil make an impact on domestic Indian price of edible oil.
The need to hold the meeting was also felt because Centre got concerned about more than proportionate rise in the prices of edible oil in India as compared with the rise in international prices of edible oil during the last few months.
Secretary Food & Public Distribution said that mission "Atmanirbhar Bharat" requires country to be self-sufficient in edible oils. Dependency of almost 60% on imports is not appropriate to the growth of edible oil industry in India. There is a need to strike a balance between short term measures to keep prices.in check and long-term measure of keeping India AtmaNirbhar in Edible oil production"
In the meeting it was felt that there was indeed a need to strike a balance between measures to keep high prices.in check and measures to make India AtmaNirbhar in the area of Edible oil production.
Secretary said that all the States and stake holders from the side of business must take all possible steps to soften the prices.
He added that suggestions presented in the meeting would help in arriving at wholesome solutions to address the issue in stability of edible oil prices and domestic growth oil seeds sector.
He asked the participants to mail the suggestions and other inputs as Centre makes efforts to ensure availability of Edible oils at reasonable prices