पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
चंद्रग्रहण का आंशिक चरण भारत में बुधवार 26 मई, 2021 को दिखेगा
24 MAY 2021 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के अनुसारः
चंद्रमा का पूर्ण ग्रहण 26 मई 2021 (5 ज्येष्ठ, 1943 शक संवत) को होगा। चन्द्रग्रहण का आंशिक चरण भारत में चंद्रोदय के तुरंत बाद कुछ समय के लिए भारत के पूर्वोत्तर भागों (सिक्किम को छोड़कर), पश्चिम बंगाल के कुछ हिस्सों, ओडिशा तथा अंडमान निकोबार द्वीपसमूह के कुछ तटीय भागों में दिखेगा।
ग्रहण दक्षिण अमेरिका, उत्तरी अमेरिका, एशिया, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, अंटार्कटिका, प्रशांत महासागर और हिंद महासागर को कवर करने वाले क्षेत्र में दिखाई देगा। ग्रहण का आंशिक चरण भारतीय समय के अनुसार 15 बजकर 15 मिनट पर प्रारंभ होगा। कुल चरण भारतीय समय के अनुसार 16 बजकर 39 मिनट पर प्रारंभ होगा। कुल चरण भारतीय समय के अनुसार 16 बजकर 58 मिनट पर समाप्त होगा। आंशिक चरण 18 बजकर 23 मिनट पर समाप्त होगा।
अगला चंद्रग्रहण भारत में 19 नवंबर 2021 को दिखेगा। यह आंशिक चंद्रग्रहण होगा। आंशिक चंद्रग्रहण की समाप्ति को चंद्रोदय के कुछ समय बाद कुछ समय के लिए ही अरुणाचल प्रदेश और असम के चरम पूर्वोत्तर भागों में देखा जा सकेगा।
चंद्रग्रहण पूर्णिमा के दिन होता है जब पृथ्वी सूर्य और चंद्रमा के बीच आ जाती है और जब तीनों – सूर्य, पृथ्वी और चंद्रमा- एक सीध में आ जाते हैं। पूर्ण चंद्रग्रहण तब होता है जब पूरा चंद्रमा पृथ्वी की छाया में आता है और आंशिक चंद्रग्रहण तब होता है जब चंद्रमा का केवल एक भाग पृथ्वी की छाया में आता है।
26 मई को भारत के कुछ स्थानों से दिखाई देने वाले ग्रहण के आंशिक चरण की अवधि
समय
चंद्रोदय समय (आईएसटी)
चंद्रोदय के बाद दिखाई देने वाले आंशिक चरण की समाप्ति की अवधि
बजे मिनट
मिनटों में
अगरतला
18 06
17
आयजोल
17 59
24
कोलकाता
18 15
08
चेरापूंजी
18 06
17
कूच बिहार
18 18
05
डायमंड हार्रबर
18 15
08
दीघा
18 16
07
गुवाहाटी
18 09
14
इंफाल
17 56
27
ईटानगर
18 02
21
कोहिमा
17 57
26
लुमडिंग
18 01
22
मालदा
18 21
02
उत्तर लखीमपुर
18 00
23
पारादीप
18 18
05
पासीघाट
17 57
26
पोर्ट ब्लेयर
17 38
45
पुरी
18 21
02
शिलांग
18 06
17
सिबसागर
17 58
25
सिलचर
18 01
22

Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARTIAL PHASE OF LUNAR ECLIPSE WILL BE VISIBLE IN INDIA ON WEDNESDAY, MAY 26, 2021
24 MAY 2021 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
According to the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
A total eclipse of the Moon will occur on May 26, 2021 (5Jyaistha, 1943 Saka Era).From India, just after moonrise, ending of partial phase of the eclipse will be visible for a short span of time from north eastern parts of India(except Sikkim), some parts of West Bengal, some costal parts of Odisha and Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
The eclipse will be visible in the region covering South America, North America, Asia, Australia, Antarctica, the Pacific Ocean and the Indian Ocean.
The partial phase of the eclipse will begin at 15h.15m IST. The total phase will begin at 16h39m IST. The total phase will end at16 h 58m IST. The partial phase will end at 18h 23m IST.
The next lunar eclipse will be visible from India on November 19,2021. It will be a partiallunar eclipse. The ending of the partial phase of which will be visible for a very short span of time just after moonrise from extreme north eastern parts of Arunachal Pradesh and Assam.
Lunar eclipse occurs on a full moon day when the Earth comes in between the Sunand the Moon and when all the three objects are aligned. A total lunar eclipse will occur when the whole Moon comes under the umbral shadow of the Earth and the partial lunar eclipse occurs when only a part of the Moon comes under the umbral shadow of the Earth.
DURATION OF PARTIAL PHASE OF THE ECLIPSE VISIBLE FROM SOME OF THE PLACES OF INDIA ON MAY 26
PLACES
Moon Rise time ( IST)
Duration of ending of the partial phase will be visible after moonrise
h m
in Minutes
Agartala
18 06
17
Aizawl
17 59
24
Kolkata
18 15
08
Cherrapunji
18 06
17
Cooch Behar
18 18
05
DiamondHarbour
18 15
08
Digha
18 16
07
Guwahati
18 09
14
Imphal
17 56
27
Itanagar
18 02
21
Kohima
17 57
26
Lumding
18 01
22
Malda
18 21
02
North Lakhimpur
18 00
23
Paradeep
18 18
05
Pashighat
17 57
26
Port Blair
17 38
45
Puri
18 21
02
Shillong
18 06
17
Sibsagar
17 58
25
Silchar
18 01
22