Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARTIAL PHASE OF LUNAR ECLIPSE WILL BE VISIBLE IN INDIA ON WEDNESDAY, MAY 26, 2021
24 MAY 2021 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
According to the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
A total eclipse of the Moon will occur on May 26, 2021 (5Jyaistha, 1943 Saka Era).From India, just after moonrise, ending of partial phase of the eclipse will be visible for a short span of time from north eastern parts of India(except Sikkim), some parts of West Bengal, some costal parts of Odisha and Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
The eclipse will be visible in the region covering South America, North America, Asia, Australia, Antarctica, the Pacific Ocean and the Indian Ocean.
The partial phase of the eclipse will begin at 15h.15m IST. The total phase will begin at 16h39m IST. The total phase will end at16 h 58m IST. The partial phase will end at 18h 23m IST.
The next lunar eclipse will be visible from India on November 19,2021. It will be a partiallunar eclipse. The ending of the partial phase of which will be visible for a very short span of time just after moonrise from extreme north eastern parts of Arunachal Pradesh and Assam.
Lunar eclipse occurs on a full moon day when the Earth comes in between the Sunand the Moon and when all the three objects are aligned. A total lunar eclipse will occur when the whole Moon comes under the umbral shadow of the Earth and the partial lunar eclipse occurs when only a part of the Moon comes under the umbral shadow of the Earth.
DURATION OF PARTIAL PHASE OF THE ECLIPSE VISIBLE FROM SOME OF THE PLACES OF INDIA ON MAY 26
PLACES
Moon Rise time ( IST)
Duration of ending of the partial phase will be visible after moonrise
h m
in Minutes
Agartala
18 06
17
Aizawl
17 59
24
Kolkata
18 15
08
Cherrapunji
18 06
17
Cooch Behar
18 18
05
DiamondHarbour
18 15
08
Digha
18 16
07
Guwahati
18 09
14
Imphal
17 56
27
Itanagar
18 02
21
Kohima
17 57
26
Lumding
18 01
22
Malda
18 21
02
North Lakhimpur
18 00
23
Paradeep
18 18
05
Pashighat
17 57
26
Port Blair
17 38
45
Puri
18 21
02
Shillong
18 06
17
Sibsagar
17 58
25
Silchar
18 01
22

ভূ-বিজ্ঞানমন্ত্রক
আগামী ২৬ মে বুধবার ভারতে আংশিক চন্দ্র গ্রহণ দেখা যাবে
24 MAY 2021 5:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ মে, ২০২১
ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের পূর্বাভাস অনুযায়ী আগামী ২৬ মে বুধবার পূর্ণগ্রাস চন্দ্রগ্রহণ হতে চলেছে। তবে খুব অল্প সময়ের জন্য সন্ধ্যের পর ভারত থেকে এই আংশিক চন্দ্র গ্রহণ দেখা যাবে। ভারতের উত্তর-পূর্বের কিছু অংশ, পশ্চিমবঙ্গের কয়েকটি জেলা, ওড়িশা উপকূলের কিছু অংশ এবং আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জ থেকে এই আংশিক চন্দ্র গ্রহণ দেখা যাবে। পূর্ণগ্রাস চন্দ্র গ্রহণ দেখা যাবে উত্তর আমেরিকা, দক্ষিণ আমেরিকা, এশিয়া, অস্ট্রেলিয়া, আন্টার্টিকা,প্রশান্ত মহাসাগর ও ভারত মহাসাগর থেকে।
আংশিক চন্দ্র গ্রহণ শুরু ভারতীয় সময় অনুযায়ী দুপুর ৩টে ১৫ মিনিটে। পূর্ণগ্রাস চন্দ্র গ্রহণ শুরু হবে ভারতীয় সময় অনুযায়ী ৪টে ৩৯ মিনিটে এবং শেষ হবে ৪টে ৫৮ মিনিটে। আংশিক চন্দ্র গ্রহণ শেষ হবে ভারতীয় সময় অনুযায়ী ৬টা ২৩ মিনিটে।
কলকাতায় চাঁদ উঠবে সন্ধ্যে ৬টা ১৫ মিনিটে। চাঁদ ওঠার পর আংশিক চন্দ্র গ্রহণ দেখা যাবে মাত্র ৮ মিনিট। কোচবিহারে চাঁদ উঠবে সন্ধ্যে ৬টা ১৮ মিনিটে।এখানে আংশিক চন্দ্র গ্রহণ দেখা যাবে মাত্র ৫ মিনিট। ডায়মন্ডহারবারে ৬টা ১৫ মিনিটে চাঁদ উঠবে।এখানে আংশিক চন্দ্র গ্রহণের স্থায়িত্ব হবে মাত্র ৮ মিনিট। দীঘাতে সন্ধ্যে ৬টা ১৬ মিনিটে চাঁদ উঠবে।এখানে চন্দ্র গ্রহণ ৭ মিনিট ধরে দেখা যাবে। মালদায় সন্ধ্যে ৬টা ২১ মিনিটে চাঁদ উঠবে, এখানে আংশিক চন্দ্র গ্রহণ মাত্র ২ মিনিট দেখা যাবে।
ভারতে পরবর্তী চন্দ্র গ্রহণ দেখা যাবে চলতি বছরের ১৯ নভেম্বর। তবে সেটিও আংশিক চন্দ্র গ্রহণ।