Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Piyush Goyal, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Shri Mansukh Mandaviya interact with the industry leaders on preparedness for Cyclone Yaas;
Shri Goyal says Central and State Governments are working hand in hand to ensure that there is minimal loss to people and the property
24 MAY 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, and Food & Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal, along with the Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and the Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, today interacted with the industry leaders on preparedness for Cyclone Yaas. The meeting was also attended by the senior officers of IMD, NDMA, Shipping, Railways, and various State Governments. The meeting was called following the initiative of Hon’ble Prime Minister, as was done on 16th of this month to check the preparedness for cyclone Taukate.
According to India Meteorological Department, the Depression over east central Bay of Bengal is very likely to move slowly north-north-westwards and intensify into a Very Severe Cyclonic Storm and reach Northwest Bay of Bengal near north Odisha and West Bengal coasts by 26th May morning. It is very likely to cross north Odisha - West Bengal coasts between Paradip and Sagar islands by evening of 26th May as a Very Severe Cyclonic Storm.
NDMA informed that pre-emptive measures have already been taken to minimize the loss of lives and property. All agencies have been put on high alerts and they are working in close coordination to undertake rescue and relief operations. Preparatory meetings with the concerned departments and state governments have been held. All the fishing boats have been brought to the shore.
DG Shipping informed that they and the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways have set up Control rooms, and advisories are being sent four times in a day. Steps are being taken as per the guidelines and SOPs.
Railway authorities informed that passenger trains will be cancelled from tomorrow onwards in the areas likely to be worst affected, and the freight trains will also be regulated when the wind speed picks up. Railways has already moved the emergency equipment and relief materials to strategic places, and the restoration work will be done at the earliest. The movement of Oxygen express from Rourkela will continue through alternative routes.
State Governments officials apprised about the steps taken by them to reduce the impact of Cyclone Yaas, and their preparedness for undertaking rescue, relief and rehabilitation in their respective areas. They said measures have been taken to ensure smooth supply of essential goods, particularly for medical supplies. They have also issued advisories and instructions for the purpose.
Industry representatives said that sharing of timely information gives them enough confidence to cope with the situation. The spirit of collaboration and cooperation among all the stakeholders will help in reducing the impact of such natural disasters. They also said that steps being taken by various agencies makes them feel that they shall be able to face the situation in an effective manner. They also made several suggestions, which they felt could help in reducing the hardships.
Shri Piyush Goyal said that Central and State Governments are working hand in hand and undertaking orderly planning to ensure that there is minimal loss to people and the property. He said that with the collective efforts of all stakeholders, the recent super cyclone Taukate was well handled, and expressed the hope that Cyclone Yaas is also overcome honourably. He said that Industry participants can play an important role in ensuring this. The Minister said that the Prime Minister yesterday and the Home Minister today had reviewed the preparatory arrangements, and the union Ministers are also engaged with the concerned authorities. He urged that relief supplies should be properly channelized, minimum outages of Communication and electricity ensured, Mobile and torches kept fully charged, and DG sets fully stocked up with fuel. Shri Goyal called for constant monitoring of the situation, supporting the healthcare workers, and also all those in distress.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan assured that the supply of Liquid medical oxygen from eastern India to the rest of the country will not be affected. He said that Ministry of PNG has made full assessment of various oil and gas installations, ships, docks etc in the area, and learning from recent experience, has taken all precautionary steps to ensure minimal damage.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said that meeting with the industry before the cyclone Taukate helped the authorities as well as the industry. Better awareness, availability of information and coordination helped in minimizing the losses and everyone was better prepared to handle the situation. He said this helped in taking preemptive steps, and also take post-cyclone relief, rescue and rehabilitation steps in an effective manner.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب پیوش گوئل،جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اور جناب منسکھ منڈاویا نے سمندری طوفان ’ یاس‘ کے سلسلے میں تیاری کے بارے میں صنعتی لیڈروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مل کر کام کررہی ہیں کہ جان و مال کا کم سے کم نقصان ہو
24 MAY 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24 مئی 2021، ریلوے، کامرس و صنعت، امور صارفین اور خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور اسٹیل کے وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں کے وزیر جناب منسکھ منڈوایا کے ساتھ آج نے سمندری طوفان ’ یاس‘ کے سلسلے میں تیاری کے بارے میں صنعتی لیڈروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ میٹنگ میں محکمہ موسمیات (این ڈی ایم اے)، جہاز رانی،ریلویز اور مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر افسروں نے بھی شرکت کی۔ یہ میٹنگ وزیراعظم کی پہل کے نتیجے میں بلائی گئی تھی جو کہ سمندری طوفان توکتے کے لئے تیاری کی جانچ کرنے کے لئے اس ماہ 16 مئی کو کی گئی تھی۔
بھارتی محکمہ موسمیات کے مشرق وسطی خلیج بنگال میں ہوا کا کم دباؤ آہستہ آہستہ شمال۔ مغرب کی سمت بڑھنے اور اس کے بہت شدید سمندری طوفان میں تبدیل ہونے اور 26 مئی کی صبح تک شمالی اڈیشہ اور مغربی بنگال کے ساحلوں کے قریب شمال مغربی خلیج بنگال پہنچنے کا امکان ہے۔ 26 مئی کی شام تک اس کے بہت شدید سمندری طوفان کے طور پر پارا دیپ اور ساگر جرائر کے درمیان شمالی اڈیشہ، مغربی بنگال ساحلوں کو پار کرنے کا امکان ہے۔
این ڈی ایم اے نے بتایا کہ جان و مال کے نقصان کو کم کرنے کے لئے احتیاطی تدابیر پہلے ہی کی جاچکی ہیں۔ تمام ایجنسیوں کو ہائی الرٹ کردیا گیا ہے اور وہ بچاؤ اور راحت کا کام کرنے کے لئے تال میل کے ساتھ کام کررہی ہیں۔ متعلقہ محکموں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ تیاری سے متعلق میٹنگیں منعقد کی گئی ہیں۔ ماہی گیروں کی تمام کشتیاں ساحل پر لائی گئی ہیں۔
ڈی جی شپنگ نے بتایا کہ انہوں نے اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں کی وزارت نے کنٹرول روم قائم کئے ہیں اور ایک دن میں چار بار مشاوری نوٹ بھیجے جارہی ہیں۔ رہنما خطوط اور ایس او پی کے مطابق اقدامات کئے جارہے ہیں۔
ریلوے حکام نے بتایا کہ کل سے ایسے علاقوں کی پسنجر ریل گاڑیاں منسوخ کردی گئی ہیں جن کے بہت زیادہ متاثر ہونے کا امکان ہے اور مال گاڑیوں کے سلسلے میں بھی ہوا کی رفتار بڑھنے پر ضابطہ بندی کی جائے گی۔ ریلوے پہلے ہی اہم مقامات پر ایمرجنسی ساز و سامان اور راحت کا سامان پہنچا چکا ہے اور جلد سے جلد بحالی کا کام کیا جائے گا۔ راول کیلا سےآکسیجن ایکسپریس متبادل راستے سے چلتی رہے گی۔
ریاستی حکومتوں کے افسران نے سمندردی طوفان ’یاس‘ کے اثر کو کم کرنے کے لئے کئے گئے اپنے اقدامات اور اپنے متعلقہ علاقوں میں بچاؤ، راحت اور بحالی کے لئے اپنی تیاری کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ضروری اشیا، خصوصی طور پر میڈیکل سپلائی کو جاری رکھنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس مقصد کے لئے مشاورتی نوٹ اور ہدایات بھی جاری کی ہیں۔
صنعت کے نمائندوں نے کہا کہ وقت پر معلومات حاصل ہوجانے سے انہیں صورتحال کا سامنا کرنے سے متعلق کافی اعتماد حاصل ہوا ہے۔ ایسی قدرتی آفات کے اثر کو کم کرنے میں تمام متعلقین کے درمیان تعاون کو جذبہ مدد کرے گا۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مل کر اور مناسب منصوبہ بندی کے ساتھ کام کررہی ہیں کہ جان و مال کا کم سے کم نقصان ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تمام متعلقین کی اجتماعی کوششوں سے حال ہی میں آئے زبردست سمندری طوفان توکتے کا اچھی طرح سامنا کیا گیا ۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ سمندری طوفان یاس پر بھی بخوبی مقابلہ کیا جائے گا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ صنعتی شرکا اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم رول ادا کرسکتے ہیں۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نے گزشتہ روز اور وزیر داخلہ نے آج تیاری کے انتظامات کا جائزہ لیا اور مرکزی وزرا بھی متعلق حکام سے بات چیت کررہے ہیں۔
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے یقین دلایا کہ شمالی بھارت سے ملک کے بقیہ حصوں تک لکوڈ میڈیکل آکسیجن کی سپلائی متاثر نہیں ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت نے علاقے میں مختلف تیل اور گیس تنصیبات، جہازوں ڈوکس وغیرہ کا مکمل جائزہ لیا ہے اور حالیہ تجربے سے بھی سیکھا ہے اس نے کم سے کم نقصان کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے تمام احتیاطی اقدامات کئے ہیں۔
جناب منسکھ منڈوایا نے کہا کہ سمندری طوفان توکتے سے قبل، صنعت کے ساتھ میٹنگ نے حکام کے ساتھ ساتھ صنعت کی بھی مدد کی ہے۔ بہتر بیداری، معلومات کی دستیابی اور تال میل نے نقصانات کو کم کرنے میں مدد کی ہے اور ہر کوئی صورتحال کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے بہتر طریقے سے تیار تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے احتیاطی اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ موثر طریقے سے سمندر طوفان کے بعد کے راحت بچاؤ اور بحالی کے اقدامات میں کرنے میں بھی مدد ملی۔