Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Piyush Goyal, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Shri Mansukh Mandaviya interact with the industry leaders on preparedness for Cyclone Yaas;
Shri Goyal says Central and State Governments are working hand in hand to ensure that there is minimal loss to people and the property
24 MAY 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, and Food & Public Distribution Shri Piyush Goyal, along with the Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and the Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, today interacted with the industry leaders on preparedness for Cyclone Yaas. The meeting was also attended by the senior officers of IMD, NDMA, Shipping, Railways, and various State Governments. The meeting was called following the initiative of Hon’ble Prime Minister, as was done on 16th of this month to check the preparedness for cyclone Taukate.
According to India Meteorological Department, the Depression over east central Bay of Bengal is very likely to move slowly north-north-westwards and intensify into a Very Severe Cyclonic Storm and reach Northwest Bay of Bengal near north Odisha and West Bengal coasts by 26th May morning. It is very likely to cross north Odisha - West Bengal coasts between Paradip and Sagar islands by evening of 26th May as a Very Severe Cyclonic Storm.
NDMA informed that pre-emptive measures have already been taken to minimize the loss of lives and property. All agencies have been put on high alerts and they are working in close coordination to undertake rescue and relief operations. Preparatory meetings with the concerned departments and state governments have been held. All the fishing boats have been brought to the shore.
DG Shipping informed that they and the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways have set up Control rooms, and advisories are being sent four times in a day. Steps are being taken as per the guidelines and SOPs.
Railway authorities informed that passenger trains will be cancelled from tomorrow onwards in the areas likely to be worst affected, and the freight trains will also be regulated when the wind speed picks up. Railways has already moved the emergency equipment and relief materials to strategic places, and the restoration work will be done at the earliest. The movement of Oxygen express from Rourkela will continue through alternative routes.
State Governments officials apprised about the steps taken by them to reduce the impact of Cyclone Yaas, and their preparedness for undertaking rescue, relief and rehabilitation in their respective areas. They said measures have been taken to ensure smooth supply of essential goods, particularly for medical supplies. They have also issued advisories and instructions for the purpose.
Industry representatives said that sharing of timely information gives them enough confidence to cope with the situation. The spirit of collaboration and cooperation among all the stakeholders will help in reducing the impact of such natural disasters. They also said that steps being taken by various agencies makes them feel that they shall be able to face the situation in an effective manner. They also made several suggestions, which they felt could help in reducing the hardships.
Shri Piyush Goyal said that Central and State Governments are working hand in hand and undertaking orderly planning to ensure that there is minimal loss to people and the property. He said that with the collective efforts of all stakeholders, the recent super cyclone Taukate was well handled, and expressed the hope that Cyclone Yaas is also overcome honourably. He said that Industry participants can play an important role in ensuring this. The Minister said that the Prime Minister yesterday and the Home Minister today had reviewed the preparatory arrangements, and the union Ministers are also engaged with the concerned authorities. He urged that relief supplies should be properly channelized, minimum outages of Communication and electricity ensured, Mobile and torches kept fully charged, and DG sets fully stocked up with fuel. Shri Goyal called for constant monitoring of the situation, supporting the healthcare workers, and also all those in distress.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan assured that the supply of Liquid medical oxygen from eastern India to the rest of the country will not be affected. He said that Ministry of PNG has made full assessment of various oil and gas installations, ships, docks etc in the area, and learning from recent experience, has taken all precautionary steps to ensure minimal damage.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said that meeting with the industry before the cyclone Taukate helped the authorities as well as the industry. Better awareness, availability of information and coordination helped in minimizing the losses and everyone was better prepared to handle the situation. He said this helped in taking preemptive steps, and also take post-cyclone relief, rescue and rehabilitation steps in an effective manner.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
​​​​​​​पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालयश्री पीयूष गोयल, श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान और श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ चक्रवात यास के लिए तैयारियों पर बातचीत की
श्री गोयल ने कहा केंद्र और राज्य सरकारें मिलकर यह सुनिश्चित कर रही हैं कि चक्रवात में जान-माल का न्यूनतम नुकसान हो
24 MAY 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल, वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले और खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान और बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया के साथ आज चक्रवात यास की तैयारियों पर उद्योग जगत के शीर्ष प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत की। बैठक में भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी), राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए), शिपिंग, रेलवे और विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया। बैठक माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की पहल के बाद बुलाई गई थी, जैसा कि इस महीने की 16 तारीख को चक्रवात तौकते की तैयारियों की जांच के लिए किया गया था।
मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के अनुसार, पूर्वी मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी के ऊपर दबाव के धीरे-धीरे उत्तर-उत्तरपश्चिम की ओर बढ़ने और एक बहुत गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान में बदलने और 26 मई की सुबह तक उत्तरी ओडिशा और पश्चिम बंगाल के तटों के पास बंगाल की उत्तर पश्चिमी खाड़ी तक पहुंचने की संभावना है। इसके 26 मई की शाम तक इसके एक अति भीषण चक्रवाती तूफान के रूप में पारादीप और सागर द्वीपों के बीच उत्तर ओडिशा-पश्चिम बंगाल के तटों को पार करने की संभावना है।
एनडीएमए ने बताया कि जान-माल के नुकसान को कम करने के लिए पहले ही एहतियाती उपाय किए जा चुके हैं। सभी एजेंसियों को हाई अलर्ट पर रखा गया है और वे बचाव और राहत अभियान चलाने के लिए आपसी तालमेल से काम कर रही हैं। संबंधित विभागों और राज्य सरकारों के साथ तैयारियों को लेकर बैठकें हो चुकी हैं। मछली पकड़ने वाली सभी नौकाओं को तट पर वापस लाया गया है।
नौवहन महानिदेशक ने बताया कि उन्होंने और बंदरगाह, शिपिंग और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने नियंत्रण कक्ष स्थापित किए हैं, और एक दिन में चार बार सलाह भेजी जा रही है। गाइडलाइंस और मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) के तहत कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं।
रेलवे अधिकारियों ने बताया कि सबसे अधिक प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में कल से पैसेंजर ट्रेनों को रद्द कर दिया जाएगा और हवा की गति तेज होने पर मालगाड़ियों को भी नियंत्रित किया जाएगा। रेलवे ने पहले ही आपातकालीन उपकरण और राहत सामग्री को रणनीतिक स्थानों पर भेज दिया है और मरम्मत का काम जल्द से जल्द किया जाएगा। राउरकेला से ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस की आवाजाही वैकल्पिक मार्गों से जारी रहेगी।
राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों ने चक्रवात यास के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए उनके द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों और अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में बचाव, राहत और पुनर्वास के लिए उनकी तैयारियों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि विशेष रूप से चिकित्सा आपूर्ति के लिए आवश्यक वस्तुओं की सुचारू आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उपाय किए गए हैं। उन्होंने इस उद्देश्य के लिए सलाह और निर्देश भी जारी किए हैं।
उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों ने कहा कि समय पर सूचना साझा करने से उन्हें स्थिति से निपटने के लिए पर्याप्त आत्मविश्वास मिलता है। सभी हितधारकों के बीच तालमेल और सहयोग की भावना ऐसी प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के प्रभाव को कम करने में मदद करेगी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि विभिन्न एजेंसियों द्वारा उठाए जा रहे कदमों से उन्हें लगता है कि वे प्रभावी तरीके से स्थिति का सामना करने में सक्षम होंगे। उन्होंने कई सुझाव भी दिए, जो उन्हें लगा कि कठिनाइयों को कम करने में मदद कर सकते हैं।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि केंद्र और राज्य सरकारें मिलकर काम कर रही हैं और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए व्यवस्थित योजना बना रही हैं कि लोगों और संपत्ति को कम से कम नुकसान हो। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी हितधारकों के सामूहिक प्रयासों से, हाल ही में आए सुपर साइक्लोन तौकते को अच्छी तरह से संभाला गया था, और आशा व्यक्त की कि चक्रवात यास से भी बिना अधिक क्षति के निपटा जायेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इसे सुनिश्चित करने में उद्योग के भागीदार अहम भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने कल और गृह मंत्री ने आज तैयारियों की समीक्षा की और केंद्रीय मंत्री भी संबंधित अधिकारियों के साथ इसमें शामिल हैं। उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि राहत आपूर्ति को ठीक से संचालित किया जाए, संचार और बिजली की न्यूनतम कमी सुनिश्चित की जाए, मोबाइल और टॉर्च पूरी तरह से चार्ज रखे जाएं और डीजी सेट पूरी तरह से ईंधन से भरे हुए होने चाहिए। श्री गोयल ने स्थिति की निरंतर निगरानी रखने के साथ-साथ स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों और संकटग्रस्त सभी लोगों की मदद करने का भी आह्वान किया।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आश्वासन दिया कि पूर्वी भारत से देश के बाकी हिस्सों में लिक्विड मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति प्रभावित नहीं होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएनजी मंत्रालय ने क्षेत्र में विभिन्न तेल और गैस कंपनियों, जहाजों और डॉक आदि का पूरा आकलन किया है और हाल के अनुभव से सीखते हुए न्यूनतम नुकसान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी एहतियाती कदम उठाए हैं।
श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने कहा कि चक्रवात तौकते से पहले उद्योग जगत के साथ बैठक करने से अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ उद्योग जगत को भी मदद मिली। बेहतर जागरूकता, सूचना की उपलब्धता और समन्वय ने नुकसान को कम करने में मदद की और हर कोई स्थिति को संभालने के लिए बेहतर तरीके से तैयार था। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे एहतियाती कदम उठाने में मदद मिली है और चक्रवात के बाद राहत, बचाव और पुनर्वास के कदम भी प्रभावी तरीके से उठाए गए हैं।