زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
وزیر زراعت نے شہد کی مکھیوں کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر شہد ٹیسٹنگ لیباریٹری پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کیا
20 MAY 2021 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
شہد کی مکھیوں کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر اور بھارت کی آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے تناظر میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے بھارتی زرعی تحقیق کے ادارے ،پوسا ، نئی دہلی میں شہد کی ٹیسٹنگ لیباریٹری قائم کرنے کے پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کیا اس موقع پر جناب تومر نے کہا کہ گاؤں – غریب کسانوں کیلئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارتی حکومت پوری طرح وقف ہے۔وزیر اعظم جی نے سبسڈی بڑھانے کا تاریخی فیصلہ کرتے ہوئے کھاد کی اضافی قیمت کا بوجھ کسانوں پر نہیں پڑنے دیا۔
جمعرات کو قومی شہد مکھی پروری اور شہد مشن کے تحت ،شہد اور شہد مکھی پروری کے دیگر پروڈکٹس کی کوالٹی جانچ کیلئے بھارتی زرعی تحقیقی ادارہ (آئی اے آر آئی) میں علاقائی شہد کی کوالٹی کی جانچ لیباریٹری قائم کرنے کے پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر نے کہا کہ کسانوں کو جب ڈی اے پی کا ایک بیگ 1200 روپے میں ملتا تھا تب اس کی حقیقی قیمت 1700روپے ہوتی تھی ،500 روپے سرکار دیتی تھی ۔اچانک بین الاقوامی سطح پر فاسفورک ایسڈ ،امونیا وغیرہ کی قیمتیں بڑھنے کی وجہ سے ڈی اے پی کی قیمت میں اضافہ ہوا جس سے ایک بیگ 2400 روپے کا ہوگیا۔ایسے میں اگر حکومت کی طرف سے 500 روپے فی بیگ کی ہی امداد ملتی ہوتی تو کسانوں کو بیگ 1900 روپے میں پڑتا ۔اس پر وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے کہا کہ کسانوں پر ایک روپے کا بھی بوجھ نہیں آنا چاہئے اس لئے اب مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ 140 فیصد زیادہ سبسڈی کی شکل میں 700 روپے کی مدد دیتے ہوئے قیمت 1200 روپے ہی رہنے دی گئی ہے۔جناب تومر نے اس تاریخی فیصلے کیلئے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ملک میں شہد کی پیداوار اور برآمد میں اضافہ ہورہا ہے اور اچھی کوالٹی کے شہد کیلئے بھی پوری کوشش ہورہی ہے۔چھوٹے اور درمیانہ درجے کے کسان اس کام سے جڑیں تاکہ ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہو،اس کیلئے اس کام کو مودی جی کی سرکار نے تیز رفتار دی ہے۔قومی شہد مکھی پروری اور شہد مشن (این بی ایچ ایم) میں مجموعی فروغ اور سائنٹفک شہد مکھی پروری کے فروغ اور ’’سویٹ ریولوشن‘‘ کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کیلئے تین سو کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ساتھ ہی این بی ایچ ایم کو آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان میں مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ پانچ سو کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔اس میں قومی ڈیری ڈیولپمینٹ بورڈ (این ڈی ڈی بی) آنند میں پانچ کروڑ روپے کی مدد سے عالمی معیار کا جدید ترین ہنی ٹیسٹنگ لیب قائم کیا جاچکا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ دو دیگر علاقائی /بڑی شہد اور شہد مکھی پروری کے دیگر پروڈکٹ کی ٹیسٹنگ لیباریٹریز آٹھ آٹھ کروڑ روپے کی رقم سمیت منظور کی گئی ہے۔ اس شعبہ کی ترقی کے مد نظر 13 منی /سیٹلائٹ ضلع سطح کی شہد اور شہد مکھی پروری کے دیگر پروڈکٹ کی لیباریٹریز اور آن لائن رجسٹریشن اور شہد و دیگر پروڈکٹس کے ٹریسبلٹی ذرائع کے فروغ سے متعلق اور دیگر اہم پروجیکٹ بھی منظور کئے گئے ہیں۔شہد اور دیگر شہد کی مکھی پروڈکٹس کے ذرائع کا پتہ لگانے سے متعلق آن لائن رجسٹریشن اور ٹریسبلٹی سسٹم کیلئے مدھو کرانتی پورٹل کا افتتاح بھی دو ماہ قبل کیا جاچکا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ سائنسداں شہد مکھی پروری کو فروغ دینے کیلئے دیگر کوششوں کے ساتھ ساتھ شہد کی مکھی پالنے والوں کے ایف پی او بنانے کی بھی شروعات ہوچکی ہے۔ان کے سمیت ملک بھر میں دس ہزار ایف پی او بنائے جارہے ہیں۔وزیر اعظم جی نے آتم نربھر بھارت کی بات کہی ،تب زرعی شعبہ کیلئے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ کیلئے شہد مکھی پروری سمیت دیگر متعلقہ شعبوں کو بھی ذہن میں رکھا گیا ہے۔جناب تومر نے کہا کہ شہد کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہونا چاہئے اور کوالٹی سے سمجھوتہ نہیں ہونا چاہئے۔چھوٹے سے چھوٹا کسان بھی اس کام سے جڑے۔جن کے پاس زمین نہیں ہے ان کیلئے یہ شعبہ روزگار کا بڑا ذریعہ بنے ،اس کیلئے ریاستوں کو کوشش کرنی چاہئے۔
پروگرام میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کےوزیر مملکت جناب پرشوتم روپالہ ،سکریٹری جناب سنجے اگروال ،آئی سی اے آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ترلوچن مہا پاتر نے بھی اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔اس موقع پر ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لکھی ،زرعی کمشنر ڈاکٹر ایس کے ملہوترا ،آئی اے آر آئی کے ڈائریکٹر اشوک کمار سنگھ ،این بی بی کے ای ڈی ڈاکٹر بی ایل سارسوت اور اور شہد مشن دیگر افسران اور شہد پیداوار سے جڑے کسان بھائی بہن ورچوئل شامل ہوئے۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture Minister Launches Honey Testing Laboratory Project on the Occasion of World Bee Day
20 MAY 2021 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Bee Day and in the auspicious context of the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launched the project of setting up of a honey testing laboratory at the Indian Agricultural Research Institute, Pusa, New Delhi. On this occasion, Shri Tomar said that the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is fully dedicated to the village - poor - farmers. Taking a historic decision to increase subsidy, the Prime Minister has not let the burden of increased price of fertilizer fall on the farmers.
Inaugurating the project to establish a regional honey quality testing laboratory at the Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI) for quality testing of honey and other products of beekeeping under the National Beekeeping and Honey Mission on Thursday, Union Minister Shri Tomar said that when farmers used to get a bag of DAP for Rs. 1200, its actual price was Rs. 1700. The government used to pay the remaining Rs. 500. Due to sudden increase in the prices of phosphoric acid, ammonia, etc. at the international level, the price of DAP increased and staggered at Rs 2400. Had the government been providing a subsidy of just Rs. 500 per bag in such situation, it would have been available for the farmers for Rs. 1900 per bag. But, Prime Minister Shri Modi instructed that our farmers should not be burdened by a single rupee. So, now the Centre has decided to maintain the price of DAP at Rs. 1200 by granting a support of Rs. 700 as a subsidy of more than 140 per cent. Shri Tomar thanked the Prime Minister for this historic decision.
Shri Tomar said that production of honey is increasing in the country and its export is also going up. Efforts are also being made for good quality of honey. Small and medium scale farmers should come forward to take up this work so that their income can be increased. This is why, Modiji’s government has increased the pace in this direction. Rs. 300 crore has been approved for the overall promotion of National Beekeeping & Honey Mission (NBHM), development of scientific beekeeping and achieving the target of "sweet revolution". Besides, Rs 500 crore has been allocated to NBHM by the Centre under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Campaign. A world-class state of art Honey Testing Lab has been established at National Dairy Development Board (NDDB), Anand with the help of Rs 5 crore. Apart from this, two more regional / big testing laboratories have been sanctioned with an amount of Rs. 8 crore each for honey and other products of beekeeping. Aiming at the development of this sector, 13 mini / satellite district level laboratories for honey and other products of beekeeping and projects related to online registration and development of traceability sources of honey and other products and other important projects have also been approved. The Madhu Kranti portal for online registration and traceability system to track the source of honey and other bee products has also been launched two months ago.
The Union Minister said that steps have also been initiated for making of FPOs of beekeepers alongwith other efforts to promote scientific beekeeping. Total 10 thousand FPOs are being made across the country. The Prime Minister has emphasized on a self-reliant India. So, apart from an Infrastructure Fund worth 1 lakh crore rupees for the agricultural sector, the interests of beekeeping and other related areas have also been taken care of. Shri Tomar said that the production of honey should increase and quality should not be compromised. Even the smallest farmers should be engaged in this work. The states should make all possible efforts so that this sector becomes a major source of employment for those who have no land.
Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Secretary Mr. Sanjay Agarwal, Director General of ICAR Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra also expressed their views. Addl. Secretary Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Agriculture Commissioner Dr. S.K. Malhotra, Dr. Ashok Kumar Singh, Director, IARI, ED of NBB Dr. B L Saraswat and other officials of the honey mission and the farmer brothers and sisters associated with honey production joined the programme virtually.