Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture Minister Launches Honey Testing Laboratory Project on the Occasion of World Bee Day
20 MAY 2021 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Bee Day and in the auspicious context of the ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launched the project of setting up of a honey testing laboratory at the Indian Agricultural Research Institute, Pusa, New Delhi. On this occasion, Shri Tomar said that the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is fully dedicated to the village - poor - farmers. Taking a historic decision to increase subsidy, the Prime Minister has not let the burden of increased price of fertilizer fall on the farmers.
Inaugurating the project to establish a regional honey quality testing laboratory at the Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI) for quality testing of honey and other products of beekeeping under the National Beekeeping and Honey Mission on Thursday, Union Minister Shri Tomar said that when farmers used to get a bag of DAP for Rs. 1200, its actual price was Rs. 1700. The government used to pay the remaining Rs. 500. Due to sudden increase in the prices of phosphoric acid, ammonia, etc. at the international level, the price of DAP increased and staggered at Rs 2400. Had the government been providing a subsidy of just Rs. 500 per bag in such situation, it would have been available for the farmers for Rs. 1900 per bag. But, Prime Minister Shri Modi instructed that our farmers should not be burdened by a single rupee. So, now the Centre has decided to maintain the price of DAP at Rs. 1200 by granting a support of Rs. 700 as a subsidy of more than 140 per cent. Shri Tomar thanked the Prime Minister for this historic decision.
Shri Tomar said that production of honey is increasing in the country and its export is also going up. Efforts are also being made for good quality of honey. Small and medium scale farmers should come forward to take up this work so that their income can be increased. This is why, Modiji’s government has increased the pace in this direction. Rs. 300 crore has been approved for the overall promotion of National Beekeeping & Honey Mission (NBHM), development of scientific beekeeping and achieving the target of "sweet revolution". Besides, Rs 500 crore has been allocated to NBHM by the Centre under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Campaign. A world-class state of art Honey Testing Lab has been established at National Dairy Development Board (NDDB), Anand with the help of Rs 5 crore. Apart from this, two more regional / big testing laboratories have been sanctioned with an amount of Rs. 8 crore each for honey and other products of beekeeping. Aiming at the development of this sector, 13 mini / satellite district level laboratories for honey and other products of beekeeping and projects related to online registration and development of traceability sources of honey and other products and other important projects have also been approved. The Madhu Kranti portal for online registration and traceability system to track the source of honey and other bee products has also been launched two months ago.
The Union Minister said that steps have also been initiated for making of FPOs of beekeepers alongwith other efforts to promote scientific beekeeping. Total 10 thousand FPOs are being made across the country. The Prime Minister has emphasized on a self-reliant India. So, apart from an Infrastructure Fund worth 1 lakh crore rupees for the agricultural sector, the interests of beekeeping and other related areas have also been taken care of. Shri Tomar said that the production of honey should increase and quality should not be compromised. Even the smallest farmers should be engaged in this work. The states should make all possible efforts so that this sector becomes a major source of employment for those who have no land.
Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Parshottam Rupala, Secretary Mr. Sanjay Agarwal, Director General of ICAR Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra also expressed their views. Addl. Secretary Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Agriculture Commissioner Dr. S.K. Malhotra, Dr. Ashok Kumar Singh, Director, IARI, ED of NBB Dr. B L Saraswat and other officials of the honey mission and the farmer brothers and sisters associated with honey production joined the programme virtually.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
विश्व मधुमक्खी दिवस पर शहद परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला परियोजना का कृषि मंत्री द्वारा शुभारंभ
गांव-गरीब-किसानों के लिए समर्पित प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने किसानों पर नहीं आने दिया खाद के भाव का बोझ- श्री तोमर
20 MAY 2021 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व मधुमक्खी दिवस पर एवं भारत की आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के शुभ संदर्भ में, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान, पूसा, नई दिल्ली में शहद परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला स्थापित करने की परियोजना का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर श्री तोमर ने कहा कि गांव- गरीब- किसानों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार पूरी तरह समर्पित है। प्रधानमंत्री जी ने सब्सिडी बढ़ाने का ऐतिहासिक निर्णय लेते हुए खाद के बढ़े हुए भाव का बोझ किसानों पर नहीं आने दिया है।
गुरूवार को, राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खीपालन एवं शहद मिशन के अंतर्गत, मधु एवं मधुमक्खीपालन के अन्य उत्पादों के गुणवत्ता परीक्षण हेतु भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान (IARI) में क्षेत्रीय मधु गुणवत्ता परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला स्थापित करने की परियोजना का शुभारंभ करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कहा कि किसानों को जब डीएपी का एक बैग 1200 रूपए में मिलता था, तब इसकी वास्तविक कीमत 1700 रू. होती थी, 500 रू. सरकार देती थी। एकाएक अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर फॉस्फोरिक एसिड, अमोनिया आदि के भाव बढ़ने के कारण डीएपी की कीमत बढ़ी, जिससे एक बैग 2400 रू. का हो गया। ऐसे में यदि सरकार की ओर से 500 रू. प्रति बैग की ही सहायता मिलती होती तो किसानों को बैग 1900 रू. में पड़ता। इस पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि किसानों पर एक रूपए का भी बोझ नहीं आना चाहिए, इसलिए अब केंद्र सरकार द्वारा 140 प्रतिशत अधिक सब्सिडी के रूप में 700 रू. सहायता देते हुए कीमत 1200 रू. ही रहने दी गई है। श्री तोमर ने इस ऐतिहासिक फैसले के लिए प्रधानमंत्री का आभार माना।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि देश में शहद का उत्पादन व निर्यात बढ़ रहा है तथा अच्छी गुणवत्ता के शहद के लिए भी पूरे प्रयत्न हो रहे हैं। छोटे-मझौले किसान इस काम से जुड़े ताकि उनकी आमदनी बढ़े, इसके लिए इस काम को मोदी जी की सरकार ने तेज गति दी है। राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खीपालन व शहद मिशन (NBHM) में समग्र संवर्धन तथा वैज्ञानिक मधुमक्खी पालन के विकास व “मीठी क्रांति“ का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए 300 करोड़ रू. की मंजूरी दी गई है। साथ ही, NBHM को आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा 500 करोड़ रू. आवंटित किए गए है। इसमें राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (NDDB), आणंद में 5 करोड़ रू. की सहायता से विश्वस्तरीय स्टेट आफ द आर्ट हनी टेस्टिंग लैब स्थापित की जा चुकी है। इसके अलावा, दो अन्य क्षेत्रीय/ बड़ी शहद व मधुमक्खी पालन के अन्य उत्पादों की परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं आठ-आठ करोड़ रू. की राशि सहित मंजूर की गई है। इस क्षेत्र के विकास की दृष्टि से, 13 मिनी/ सैटेलाइट जिला स्तरीय शहद व मधुमक्खीपालन के अन्य उत्पादों की प्रयोगशालाएं तथा ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण एवं शहद व अन्य उत्पादों के ट्रेसिबिलिटी स्रोत के विकास से संबंधित तथा अन्य महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाएं भी स्वीकृत की गई है। शहद और अन्य मधुमक्खी उत्पादों के स्रोत का पता लगाने संबंधी ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण व ट्रेसिबिलिटी सिस्टम के लिए मधु क्रांति पोर्टल का शुभारंभ भी दो महीने पूर्व किया जा चुका है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि वैज्ञानिक मधुमक्खीपालन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अन्य प्रयासों के साथ-साथ मधुमक्खीपालकों के FPO बनाने की भी शुरूआत हो चुकी है। इनके सहित देशभर में 10 हजार FPO बनाए जा रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री जी ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत की बात कही, तब कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए 1 लाख करोड़ रू. के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फंड के अलावा मधुमक्खी पालन सहित अन्य सम्बद्ध क्षेत्रों का भी ध्यान रखा है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि शहद का उत्पादन बढ़ना चाहिए व गुणवत्ता से समझौता नहीं होना चाहिए। छोटे से छोटा किसान भी इस कार्य से जुड़े। जो भूमिधारक नहीं है, उनके लिए यह क्षेत्र रोजगार का बड़ा साधन बने, इसके लिए राज्यों को प्रयत्न करना चाहिए।
कार्यक्रम में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला, सचिव श्री संजय अग्रवाल, ICAR के महानिदेशक डॉ. त्रिलोचन महापात्र ने भी विचार व्यक्त किए। इस अवसर पर अपर सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी, कृषि आयुक्त डॉ. एस.के. मल्होत्रा, IARI के निदेशक डॉ. अशोक कुमार सिंह, NBB के ED डॉ. बी.एल. सारस्वत तथा शहद मिशन के अन्य अधिकारी और शहद उत्पादन से जुड़े किसान भाई-बहन वर्चुअल शामिल हुए।