Ministry of Defence
India & Oman renew MoUs on military cooperation & maritime issues
20 MAY 2021 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
India and Oman renewed the Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) on military cooperation along with its annexure as well as on maritime issues on May 20, 2021. The signing ceremony of MoU on military cooperation was held at the Ministry of Defense, Muscat. The document was signed by Secretary General of Ministry of Defense, Oman Dr Mohammed bin Nasser Al Zaabi and Ambassador of India to Oman Shri Munu Mahawar.
The MoU on cooperation on maritime issues was signed at the Maritime Security Centre by Commander of Royal Navy of Oman, the Head of Maritime Security Committee, Rear Admiral Saif bin Nasser Al Rahbi and Shri Munu Mahawar.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستان و عمان نے فوجی تعاون اور بحری ایشوز پر مفاہمتی عرض داشت کی تجدید نو کی
20 MAY 2021 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور عمان نے بتاریخ 20مئی 2021ء کو فوجی تعاون اور بحری ایشوز پر مفاہمتی عرض داشت (ایم او یو)کی تجدید نو کی۔فوجی تعاون پر مفاہمتی عرض داشت پر دستخط کرنے کا اجلاس وزارت دفاع مسقط میں منعقد کیا گیا ۔ اس دستاویز پر وزارت دفاع عمان کے سیکریٹری جنرل ڈاکٹر محمد بن ناصر الزابی اور عمان میں ہندوستان کےسفیر جناب منو مہاور نے دستخط کئے۔
بحری ایشوز پر تعاون کے سلسلے میں مفاہمتی عرض داشت پر عمان کی رائل نیوی کے کمانڈر اور بحری حفاظتی کمیٹی کے سربراہ ریئر ایڈمرل سیف بن ناصر الرہبی اور جناب منومہاور نے بحری حفاظتی مرکز (ایم ایس سی)میں دستخط کئے۔