Ministry of Defence
India & Oman renew MoUs on military cooperation & maritime issues
20 MAY 2021 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
India and Oman renewed the Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) on military cooperation along with its annexure as well as on maritime issues on May 20, 2021. The signing ceremony of MoU on military cooperation was held at the Ministry of Defense, Muscat. The document was signed by Secretary General of Ministry of Defense, Oman Dr Mohammed bin Nasser Al Zaabi and Ambassador of India to Oman Shri Munu Mahawar.
The MoU on cooperation on maritime issues was signed at the Maritime Security Centre by Commander of Royal Navy of Oman, the Head of Maritime Security Committee, Rear Admiral Saif bin Nasser Al Rahbi and Shri Munu Mahawar.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत एवं ओमान ने सैन्य सहयोग तथा सामुद्रिक मुद्दों पर समझौता ज्ञापन का नवीनीकरण किया
20 MAY 2021 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और ओमान ने दिनांक 20 मई, 2021 को संलग्नक समेत सैन्य सहयोग तथा समुद्री मुद्दों पर समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) का नवीनीकरण किया। सैन्य सहयोग पर समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर समारोह रक्षा मंत्रालय, मस्कट में आयोजित किया गया। इस दस्तावेज पर रक्षा मंत्रालय के महासचिव डॉ मोहम्मद बिन नासिर अल जबी और ओमान में भारत के राजदूत श्री मुन्नू महावर ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
समुद्री मुद्दों पर सहयोग पर समझौता ज्ञापन पर ओमान की रॉयल नेवी के कमांडर तथा समुद्री सुरक्षा समिति के प्रमुख रीयर एडमिरल सैफ बिन नासिर अल रहबी और श्री मुन्नू महावर ने सामुद्रिक सुरक्षा केंद्र में हस्ताक्षर किए।