Ministry of Textiles
51st IHGF –Delhi Fair-2021 Opens Virtually
Prime Minister Narendra Modi Wishes Fair a Success and Praises Handicrafts Sector for its Richness and Diversity
19 MAY 2021 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
The 51st edition of virtual IHGF of Delhi fair (19th -23rd May, 2021) was inaugurated today with message of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, for the success of 51st edition of IHGF Delhi Fair. In his message,the Prime Minister appreciated the richness and diversity of our handicrafts which has been a unique feature of our nation’s culture and heritage. Generations of artisans and craftsmen from different regions have enhanced the appeal, adding colour and vibrancy to the products. He further mentioned that the fast changing times, powered by digital technology have helped the handicrafts sector to further enhance its resilience. The up-scaling of durable, user friendly products will help the sector expand and deepens its outreach, he added.
Inaugurating the fair, Shri Ravi K. Passi, Chairman, Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts (EPCH) welcomed everyone to the virtual platform in order for over 700 exhibitors of home, lifestyle fashion, furniture and textile products to transact business with a large number of overseas buyers, domestic volume buyers and buying representatives. He informed that a large number of overseas buyers, wholesalers and retailers have already registered to visit the show.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri U.P. Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles welcomed all the overseas buyers and exhibitors to have a very successful show and appreciated EPCH for holding the several virtual editions of IHGF during the current pandemic since June’2020. He further said that this edition of the virtual fair will help in giving a much needed push to the exports of handicrafts and generating additional employment in this cottage sector of Indian economy. Shri Singh further stated that organising the 51st edition of IHGF-Delhi fair virtually amidst Corona crisis reflects the indomitable spirit of the handicraft exporting fraternity to continue furthering the efforts to strengthen the Handicrafts Sector.
During the Fair Webinars on topics such as “Quick Ways to Optimise Forex Operations in Turbulent Times”and “Seven easy ways to Grow your Exports” will be organizedto provide in depth knowledge to the participants so that they can keep themselves abreast with the international trade requirements. Further, craft demonstrations by Artisans on blue pottery, Warli painting, screw pine craft, Kani shawls, Meenakari, artistic Textiles will also form part of the activities that are scheduled during the fair.
The 51st IHGF Delhi Fair 2021 is India’s largest Virtual Fair in the Home, Fashion, Lifestyle, Textiles and Furniture sector and an exclusive B2B online platform is developed to assist the buyers from all across the globe to source from India. The Fair organised by the EPCHwill see participation of 1500 plus manufacturers and exporters showcasing 2000 plus product expressions.The overseas buyers from over 85 countries from across the globe have already registered to visit the show.The estimated figures for exports of handicrafts for the period April-March of the financial year 2020-21 which stands at Rs. 25558.94 crores (USD 3443.45 million) registering a growth of 1.14 % (Rupee terms) and decline (-)3.39 % (dollar terms) over the same period last year.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
आईएचजीएफ-दिल्ली मेले का 51वां संस्करण वर्चुअल रूप से शुरू हुआ
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मेले की सफलता की कामना की और हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र की समृद्धि और विविधता की प्रशंसा की
19 MAY 2021 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सफलता की कामना संदेश के साथ आज आईएचजीएफ-दिल्ली मेले के 51वें संस्करण (19-23 मई, 2021) का उद्घाटन किया गया। अपने संदेश में प्रधानमंत्री ने हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र की समृद्धि और विविधता की सराहना की जो हमारे देश की संस्कृति और विरासत की एक अनूठी विशेषता रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों की पीढ़ियों ने उत्पादों में रंग और जीवंतता जोड़ दी है जिससे इसकी लोकप्रियता बढ़ गई है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी की बदौलत तेजी से बदलते समय ने हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र को अपना लचीलापन बढ़ाने में मदद की है। उन्होंने कहा कि टिकाऊ और लोगों की जरूरत के मुताबिक अनुकूल उत्पाद बनाने से इस क्षेत्र का विस्तार करने और अपनी पहुंच बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी।
मेले का उद्घाटन करते हुए हस्तशिल्प निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (ईपीसीएच) के अध्यक्ष श्री रवि के पासी ने वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म पर होम, लाइफ स्टाइल फैशन, फर्नीचर और कपड़ा उत्पादों से जुड़े हुए 700 से अधिक प्रदर्शकों का स्वागत किया। इनके साथ ही बड़ी संख्या में विदेशी खरीदार, थोक में खरीदारी करने वाले घरेलू खरीदार और खरीदारी करने वाले प्रतिनिधियों का भी स्वागत किया गया। उन्होंने बताया कि बड़ी संख्या में विदेशी खरीदार, थोक विक्रेता और खुदरा विक्रेता शो में आने के लिए पहले ही पंजीकरण करा चुके हैं।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री यू.पी. सिंह, सचिव, वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने एक बहुत ही सफल शो के लिए सभी विदेशी खरीदारों और प्रदर्शकों का स्वागत किया और जून 2020 से वर्तमान महामारी के दौरान आईएचजीएफ के कई वर्चुअल (आभासी) संस्करणों को आयोजित करने के लिए ईपीसीएच की सराहना की। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि वर्चुअल मेले का यह संस्करण भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के इस कुटीर क्षेत्र में हस्तशिल्प के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने और अतिरिक्त रोजगार पैदा करने में मदद करेगा। श्री सिंह ने आगे कहा कि आईएचजीएफ-दिल्ली मेले के 51वें संस्करण का आयोजन वस्तुतः कोरोना संकट के बीच हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के प्रयासों को जारी रखने के लिए हस्तशिल्प निर्यातक बिरादरी की अदम्य भावना को दर्शाता है।
मेले के दौरान प्रतिभागियों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार जरूरत के मुताबिक अपने को तैयार करने के लिए "क्विक वेज टू ऑप्टिमाइज फॉरेक्स ऑपरेशन इन टर्बूलेंट टाइम" और "निर्यात को बढ़ाने के सात आसान तरीके" जैसे विषयों पर वेबिनार का आयोजित किया जाएगा ताकि इस बारे में उनका ज्ञानवर्धन हो सके। इसके अलावा, ब्लू पॉटरी, वारली पेंटिंग, स्क्रू पाइन क्राफ्ट, कानी शॉल, मीनाकारी, कलात्मक वस्त्रों पर कारीगरों द्वारा शिल्प प्रदर्शन को भी निर्धारति गतिविधियों में शामिल किया गया है जिसे मेले के दौरान दिखाया जाएगा।
आईएचजीएफ-दिल्ली मेला 2021 का 51वां संस्करण होम, फैशन, लाइफस्टाइल, टेक्सटाइल्स और फर्नीचर क्षेत्र में भारत का सबसे बड़ा वर्चुअल फेयर है और भारत से खरीदारी करने के लिए दुनिया भर के खरीदारों की मदद पहुंचाने के लिए एक विशेष बी2बी ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित किया गया है। ईपीसीएच द्वारा आयोजित मेले में 1500 से अधिक निर्माताओं और निर्यातकों की भागीदारी होगी जो 2000 से अधिक उत्पाद का प्रदर्शन करेंगे। दुनिया भर के 85 से अधिक देशों के विदेशी खरीदार पहले ही शो में आने के लिए पंजीकरण करा चुके हैं। वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 के अप्रैल-मार्च की अवधि के लिए हस्तशिल्प के निर्यात के अनुमानित आंकड़े जो 25558.94 करोड़ रुपये (3443.45 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर) पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 1.14% (रुपये के टर्म में) अधिक हैं। वहीं, (-)3.39% (डॉलर के टर्म) में कम हैं।