Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry approaches UK Government to allow Sania Mirza's 2-year-son to accompany her during UK tour
19 MAY 2021 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has approached the UK Government, through the Ministry of External Affairs of Government of India, to grant visa to the two-year-old son of ace tennis player Sania Mirza, so that she can take the toddler with her while she participates in a series of competitions in the United Kingdom, ahead of the Tokyo Olympics.
Sania will be participating in the Nottingham Open on 6th June followed by the Birmingham Open on 14th June, the Eastbourne Open on 20th June, followed by the Wimbledon Grand Slam on 28th June. Though Sania has been granted a visa to travel to Nottingham, her son and his caretaker have not received UK visas owing to the travel restrictions on Indian travellers.
Sania, who is a part of the Sports Ministry's Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS), approached the Ministry requesting for help with the visa of her son and his caretaker. Sania stated that she cannot leave a two-year-old child behind as she travels for a month.
The request was immediately taken up by the Sports Ministry and a letter has already been sent to MEA requesting them to take up the matter in the UK through the Indian Embassy in London.
Speaking about the endeavour of the Ministry, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju said, "We received this request for Sania a few days back, and I felt that it is important that as a mother Sania be allowed to take her two-year-old son along so that she can participate with a free mind without worrying for her child back home. I have approved the request and Sports Ministry officials have initiated the process with the MEA. The Sports Ministry's effort has always been to provide every support to our athletes. We are hopeful that the UK Government will see merit in this case and allow the child to travel with Sania."

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेल मंत्रालय ने सानिया मिर्जा के 2 साल के बेटे को यूके वीजा दिलाने के लिए यूके सरकार से संपर्क किया
19 MAY 2021 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय ने यूके की सरकार से भारत सरकार के विदेश मंत्रालय के माध्यम से टेनिस खिलाड़ी सानिया मिर्जा के दो साल के बेटे को वीजा प्रदान करने हेतु संपर्क किया है। सानिया मिर्जा टोक्यो ओलंपिक्स से पहले यूके में कई टेनिस प्रतियोगिताओं में भाग लेंगी जहां उन्हें अपने छोटे बच्चे को साथ ले जाना होगा।
सानिया इस दौरान 6 जून से नॉटिंघम ओपन, 14 जून को बर्मिंघम ओपन, 20 जून को ईस्टबॉर्न ओपन और 28 जून को विम्‍बडन ग्रैंड स्लैम में भाग लेंगी। हालांकि सानिया को नॉटिंघम का वीजा मिल चुका है मगर उनके बेटे और केयरटेकर को यूके की तरफ से वीजा प्राप्त नहीं हुआ है क्योंकि अभी यूके में भारत से आने वाले यात्रियों पर कोविड-19 महामारी के चलते प्रतिबंध लगा हुआ है।
खेल मंत्रालय की टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टॉप्स) की हिस्सा सानिया ने मंत्रालय से संपर्क करके यह आवेदन किया था कि उन्हें बेटे और केयरटेकर के लिए वीजा दिलाने में मदद की जाए। सानिया ने कहा था कि वे अपने दो साल के बेटे को एक महीने के लिए नहीं छोड़ सकती हैं।
सानिया के इस आवेदन को खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा बिना किसी विलंब के विदेश मंत्रालय को भेजा गया और यह गुहार लगाई गई कि वे लंदन में भारतीय दूतावास के माध्यम से यूके सरकार से इस मामले में मदद करने की बात करें।
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय के प्रयास के बारे में बताते हुए खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कहा,"हमे सानिया की तरफ से कुछ दिन पहले ही आवेदन दिया गया और मुझे लगा कि एक मां के तौर पर सानिया को उनके दो साल के बेटे को साथ ले जाना जरूरी है ताकि वे बिना किसी चिंता के टेनिस प्रतियोगिताओं में भाग ले सकें। मैंने उनके आवेदन को मंजूर कर लिया और खेल मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने विदेश मंत्रालय के साथ इस प्रकिया को शुरू कर दिया है। खेल मंत्रालय का हमेशा से प्रयास रहा है कि वे हर खिलाड़ी की हर संभव मदद करे। हमें उम्मीद है कि यूके सरकार इस मामले पर योग्यता के आधार पर फैसला लेगी और बच्चे को सानिया के साथ यूके जाने की इजाजत मिलेगी।"