Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry approaches UK Government to allow Sania Mirza's 2-year-son to accompany her during UK tour
19 MAY 2021 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has approached the UK Government, through the Ministry of External Affairs of Government of India, to grant visa to the two-year-old son of ace tennis player Sania Mirza, so that she can take the toddler with her while she participates in a series of competitions in the United Kingdom, ahead of the Tokyo Olympics.
Sania will be participating in the Nottingham Open on 6th June followed by the Birmingham Open on 14th June, the Eastbourne Open on 20th June, followed by the Wimbledon Grand Slam on 28th June. Though Sania has been granted a visa to travel to Nottingham, her son and his caretaker have not received UK visas owing to the travel restrictions on Indian travellers.
Sania, who is a part of the Sports Ministry's Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS), approached the Ministry requesting for help with the visa of her son and his caretaker. Sania stated that she cannot leave a two-year-old child behind as she travels for a month.
The request was immediately taken up by the Sports Ministry and a letter has already been sent to MEA requesting them to take up the matter in the UK through the Indian Embassy in London.
Speaking about the endeavour of the Ministry, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju said, "We received this request for Sania a few days back, and I felt that it is important that as a mother Sania be allowed to take her two-year-old son along so that she can participate with a free mind without worrying for her child back home. I have approved the request and Sports Ministry officials have initiated the process with the MEA. The Sports Ministry's effort has always been to provide every support to our athletes. We are hopeful that the UK Government will see merit in this case and allow the child to travel with Sania."

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیل کی وزارت نے برطانیہ کے دورے کے دوران ثانیہ مرزا کے دوسالہ بیٹے کوبھی اسی کے ساتھ لے جانے کی اجازت حاصل کرنے کیلئے برطانیہ کی حکومت سے رجوع کیا ہے
19 MAY 2021 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت نے ممتاز ٹینس کھلاڑی ثانیہ مرزا کے دوسال کے بیٹے کو ویزہ جاری کرنے کے مقصد سے برطانیہ کی حکومت سے رابطہ قائم کیا ہے، تاکہ ثانیہ مرزا ٹوکیو اولمپکس سے قبل ،برطانیہ میں سلسلے وار مقابلوں میں حصہ لینے کے دوران اپنے بچے کو بھی اپنے ساتھ لے جاسکے۔
ثانیہ مرزا 6 جون کو نوٹنگھم اوپن میں حصہ لیں گی جس کے بعد وہ 16 جون کو برمنگھم اوپن میں اور پھر 20 جون کو ایسٹ بورن او پن میں شرکت کریں گی۔ جس کے بعد وہ 28 جون کو ومبلڈن گرینڈ سلیم میں حصہ لیں گی۔ حالانکہ ثانیہ مرزا کو نوٹنگھم تک سفر کرنے کا ویزہ جاری کیا جاچکا ہے لیکن بھارتی مسافروں پر سفر سے متعلق بند شیں عائد کرنے کی وجہ سے ان کے بیٹے اور آیا کو ویزہ نہیں ملا ہے۔
ثانیہ مرزا نے ،جو کھیلوں کی وزارت کی ’’ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈئیم اسکیم‘‘(ٹی او پی ایس) کا ایک حصہ ہیں، نے وزارت سے رابطہ قائم کرکے اپنے بیٹے اور اس کی آیا کیلئے ویزہ حاصل کرنے میں مدد کیلئے درخواست کی تھی۔ ثانیہ نے کہا ہے کہ وہ چونکہ ایک مہینے کیلئے باہر جارہی ہیں اس لئے اپنے دوسالہ بیٹے کو یہاں چھوڑ کر نہیں جاسکتیں۔
کھیلوں کی وزارت نے اس درخواست پر فوری کارروائی کرتے ہوئے پہلے ہی وزارت خارجہ کو ایک مراسلہ تحریر کردیا ہے جس میں وزارت سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ لندن میں بھارت کے سفارت خانے کے ذریعہ برطانیہ میں اس معاملے کو اٹھائے۔وزارت کی جانب سے اس سلسلے میں کی گئی کوششوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے وزیرکرن رجیجو نے کہا’’ہمیں ثانیہ کی درخواست کچھ روز پہلے ہی موصول ہوئی تھی، اور میں محسوس کرتا ہوں کہ یہ بات اہم ہے کہ ایک ماں کی حیثیت سے ثانیہ کو اپنے دو سالہ بیٹے کو اپنے ساتھ لے جانے کی اجازت ملنی چاہئے تاکہ وہ یہاں اپنے بچے کے بارے میں فکر مند ہوئے بغیر کھلے دماغ سے مقابلوں میں شرکت کرسکیں۔میں نے درخواست کو منظوری دیدی ہے اور کھیلوں کی وزارت کے عہدیداروں نے اس سلسلے میں وزارت خارجہ کے ساتھ کارروائی شروع کردی ہے۔ کھیلوں کی وزارت کی ہمیشہ یہ کوشش رہی ہے کہ وہ اپنے کھلاڑیوں کو ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کرے۔ ہم پر امید ہیں کہ برطانیہ کی حکومت اس معاملے پر غور کرے گی اور ثانیہ مرزا کے ساتھ ان کے بیٹے کو بھی لے جانے کی اجازت دے گی۔‘‘