Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
24% more wheat procured in comparison to corresponding period last year
Total 373.51LMT wheat procured on MSP from 38.22Lakh farmers during current RMS 2021-22
Around 749.98LMTs paddy procured on MSP for ongoing KMS 2020-21 and RMS benefitting 111.95 Lakh farmers
Government through its Nodal Agencies procured6,73,415.23MT of Pulses and Oilseeds on MSP benefitting 4,02,627 farmers
18 MAY 2021 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Procurement of Wheat in ongoing RMS2021-22 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Rajasthan,Delhi, Himachal Pradesh and Jammu & Kashmir at MSP, as was done in previous seasons and till now (upto17.05.2021) a quantity of over 373.51 LMT of Wheat has been procured against the last year corresponding purchase of 300.58 LMT. About38.22Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing RMS procurement operations with MSP value of Rs. 73,768.74Crore.
Paddy procurement in the ongoing season Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States with purchase of over 749.98 LMTs of paddy (includes Kharif Crop 705.56LMT and Rabi Crop 44.42 LMT) upto17.05.2021 against the last year corresponding purchase of 697.09 LMT. About 111.95 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 1,41,595.71 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 107.37 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 & Rabi Marketing Season 2021 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS).The sanction for procurement of 1.74 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto17.05.2021, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured6,73,415.23MT of Moong, Urad, Tur, Gram, Masoor, Groundnut Pods, Mustard Seed and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.3,527.48Crores benefitting4,02,627farmers in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Haryana and Rajasthan under Kharif2020-21 & Rabi 2021.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto17.05.2021.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த வருடத்தை விட 24 சதவீதம் அதிக கோதுமை கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது
18 MAY 2021 6:51PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், பீகார், ராஜஸ்தான், தில்லி, இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் உள்ளிட்ட மாநிலங்களில் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையில் கோதுமை கொள்முதல் தொய்வின்றி தொடர்ந்து நடைபெற்று வருகிறது.
கடந்த வருடம் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 300.58 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமை கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டு இருந்த நிலையில் இந்த வருடம் மே 17 வரை, 373.51 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமை கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டு உள்ளது.
ராபி சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் பருவத்தில் சுமார் 38.22 லட்சம் விவசாயிகள் ரூபாய் 73,768.74 கோடி மதிப்பிலான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை கொள்முதல் நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் ஏற்கனவே பலனடைந்துள்ளனர்.
மேலும், மாநிலங்களிலிருந்து வந்திருந்த கோரிக்கைகளின் அடிப்படையில், தமிழ்நாடு, கர்நாடகா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, தெலங்கானா, குஜராத், ஹரியானா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், ஒடிசா, ராஜஸ்தான் மற்றும் ஆந்திர பிரதேசத்தில் விலை ஆதரவு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 107.37 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் பருப்பு மற்றும் எண்ணெய் விதைகளை கொள்முதல் செய்ய ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2021 மே 17 வரை, 6,73,415.23 மெட்ரிக் டன் எடையிலான தானியங்களை ரூபாய் 3,527.48 கோடி குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலைக்கு, தமிழ்நாடு, கர்நாடகா, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, குஜராத், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், அரியானா மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தான் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள 4,02,627 விவசாயிகள் பயனடையும் வகையில் தனது முகமைகள் மூலம் அரசு கொள்முதல் செய்துள்ளது.
அதே போன்று, 5089 மெட்ரிக் டன் கொப்பரை கர்நாடகா மற்றும் தமிழ்நாட்டில் உள்ள 3961 விவசாயிகளிடம் இருந்து ரூபாய் 52.40 கோடி குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதார விலைக்கு 2021 மே 17 வரை கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது