Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Van Dhan Kendras in Maharashtra: Helping Transform Lives and Livelihoods
Fight against Corona gets shot in the arm as Katkaris supply Giloy worth 1.57 crore
17 MAY 2021 11:23AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, May 16, 2021
A group of a few dedicated boys led by an able leader, with enabling support from government organizations, has done wonders in Thane district of Maharashtra. The grassroots tribal organization to which the boys belong has been able to secure orders worth Rs. 1.57 crore for the medicinal plant Giloy. The orders include those from corporate bigwigs like Dabur, Baidyanath and Himalay, among others.
Based in Shahapur in Thane, Adivasi Ekatmik Samajik Sanstha is an organization of youth who have been striving to solve problems of the tribal community in the area. Giloy, for which they have received the big orders, is known as Guduchi in Ayurveda, and is used in medicines used to treat fevers such as viral fever and malaria as well as diabetes. It is used in extract form, powder form or cream.
Humble Beginning, Given Wings by TRIFED
The boys’ journey started when Sunil Pawar, a 27-year-old youth from the Katkari (कातकरी) community, along with his team of 10 -12 friends, started helping out the Katkari tribals at revenue offices in his native place. Katkari is one of the 75 Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups, as per the classification by Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India.
Sunil has since proved to be a champion entrepreneur. He now receives giloy from as many as 1,800 people. The support received from TRIFED, under the union Ministry of Tribal Affairs, has been instrumental in enabling him to scale up his venture. Under the assistance from TRIFED, Rs. 5 lakh was given to each of the six Van Dhan Kendras in the region. Moreover, when Sunil needed working capital to execute orders from big companies, TRIFED chipped in with additional support of Rs. 25 lakh.
Journey from One Kendra to Six Kendras
“We have six Kendras in Shahpur. Processing is going on in full swing in all of them. It is going on with perfect rhythm with all the team working in perfect sync. It is very heartening to see 1,800 tribal people earning their livelihood, that too during the COVID lockdown. We have orders worth almost Rs. 1.5 crore, and there will be even bigger order from Dabur.” Pawar was beaming with pride and all smiles, as he updated PIB about the community’s achievements.
“Companies need raw material. And since they buy in bulk, companies get a lower price from us than from elsewhere. However we have also started making powder of it and selling it at a higher price of 500 rupees a kilo. 10 times the cost of its raw form.” Sunil further informed.
Giloy for today, Giloy for tomorrow
While collecting giloy from the forest, Sunil and his team are also careful about sustaining the forests for future as well. They have 5,000 saplings of giloy ready for plantation. They plan to plant 2 lakh of them in the coming days.
Shabari Adivasi Vitta Mahamandal
Shabari Adivasi Vitta Mahamandal under Government of Maharashtra is another organization which has been working for tribal welfare. “Soon, we will create a cluster of five Van Dhan Kendras with a federation to meet the rising demand. 40 more Kendras have been approved already. When they become operational, they will provide employment to 12,000 Katkaris (each Van Dhan Kendra supports 300 people)”. Managing Director Nitin Patil tells PIB.
Pradhan Mantri Van Dhan Yojana provides working capital for these SHGs. So they don’t have to sell their produce in distress, moreover they can immediately pay tribals for produce they have picked up, this greatly helps tribals in having steady income, informs Patil.
Checking migration through giloy, goats and bricks
Nitin Patil further informed that options other than giloy too have been planned, in order to ensure round-the-year employment for the tribal community. “Though collecting giloy and sending to companies is good business, it is seasonal in nature and can be done only for 3-4 months in a year. The Katkaris migrate to Gujarat, Karnataka and Raigad to work in brick kilns. Hence TRIFED is planning to gainfully employ them in Goatery business for the rest of the year. We will provide them around 70,000 - 80,000 rupees each to buy 5 goats and one buck. We have tied with an NGO which will do the handholding in the form of training. Training is necessary as death rate is high among goats and cleanliness of the shed is very crucial for their survival.”
TRIFED induced selected beneficiaries to build shed for goats on their own, to find out the willingness of beneficiaries to rear the goats. However, now TRIFED has tied up with Employment Guarantee Scheme officials to raise funds for building sheds.
“We select 4-5 beneficiaries in a village. It creates demonstration effect as well as makes the job of handholding easier for NGOs. After successful implementation of this, we will also venture into poultry. Then poultry, goatery and forest produce will make the gainful employment of Katkaris possible round the year.” Feed, medicines and insurance of goats is arranged by Van Dhan Kendras, informs Patil.
Black Gold: Rope for life
NGOs also play a crucial role in empowering the tribals and helping them become self-sufficient. Eshein Agro Livestock is one such NGO, which has been shouldering the responsibility of training and handholding the tribals in goat-rearing projects. This project called "Black Gold; Rope for life'' started when Dr. Nilratan Shende witnessed hunger and starvation death in Melghat during his Ph.D and decided to set up an NGO. And thus was born EAGL (Eshein Agro Livestock).
Dr. Shende was quite elated to narrate the story to PIB. “Our focus is on increasing the purchasing power of the tribals. We consider livestock as a coping mechanism for them. What started with with personal savings and five families in 2012 has gone on to enrich lives of 8,000 families so far. Government bodies like Mazgaon Dockyard Ltd. helped 200 tribal families with funds worth Rs. 1.3 crore. Tribals consider the rope in the neck of goat as their lifeline. They consider the black goats as black gold in their life ( काळ सोन जीवनाची दोरी).”
The biggest challenge EAGL faced was the legacy occupation of the tribals; they had been working in brick kilns for more than 30-40 years, said Dr. Shinde. “We had to wean them away from that work. Now, they have more than 3-4 lakh worth livestock in their homes.”
By creating a successful goatery business model for tribals, EAGL wants to create a model which can be employed on a large scale, something which can be copied in other parts of the country too, after making suitable local adaptations. “Sustainability and charity is our motto. We want to convince people that they need not migrate for livelihood”, says Dr Shende.
Selection of the beneficiary, doorstep facility of veterinarian, insurance, etc. are provided for risk mitigation. Robust monitoring of the whole project is done by EAGL. Dr. Shinde explains how their interventions have benefited the tribals: "We visit them before they go out for grazing. It has improved their confidence, working conditions, health indicators and asset ownership.”
This shows how enterprising tribal youth can not only earn livelihood but can create a prosperous life for themselves and also help create a sustainable and healthy future for others.
Contact Details for officials and NGOs
Shri Nitin Patil MD, Shabari – 9324829136
Dr. Nilratan Shende - 8879798755
Shri Sunil Pawar - 7378956592

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
مہاراشٹر میں ون دھن کیندر: لوگوں کی زندگیاں بدلنے اور روزی روٹی فراہم کرنے میں مدد کررہی ہے
کورونا کے خلاف لڑائی میں نمایاں حصولیابی۔ کاتکری کو میڈیسنل پلانٹ گلوئیہ کی سپلائی کے لئے 1.57 کروڑ روپئےآرڈر ملا
17 MAY 2021 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
سرکاری تنظیموں کی طرف سے تعاون حاصل ہونے کے نتیجے میں ایک قابل لیڈر کی قیادت میں چند لڑکوں کے ایک گروپ نے مہاراشٹر تھانہ ضلع میں انوکھا اور مثالی کام انجام دیا ہے۔ قبائلی تنظیم جس سے بچوں کا تعلق ہے، کو میڈیسنل پلانٹ گلوئیہ کی سپلائی کے لئے 1.57 کروڑ روپئے آرڈر حاصل ہوا ہے۔اس آرڈر میں ڈابر، بیدیہ ناتھ اور ہمالیہ ڈرگس جیسے کارپوریٹ گھرانوں سے بھی ملنے والا آرڈر شامل ہیں۔
تھانے میں شاہ پور میں قائم آدی واسی ایکتآتمک سماجک سنستھا ان نوجوانوں کی ایک ایسی تنظیم ہے جو علاقے میں قبائلی طبقے کے مسائل حل کرنے کی کوشش کرتی رہی ہے۔ گلوئیہ جس کے لئے انہوں نے بڑے آرڈرس حاصل کئے ہیں، آیوروید میں گلوچی کے نام سے جانی جاتی ہے اور وائرل بخار، ملیریا کے ساتھ ساتھ ذیا بیطس جیسے امراض کے علاج کے لئے دواؤں میں استعمال ہوتی ہے یہ پاؤڈر کی شکل یا کریم کی شکل میں استعمال کی جاتی ہے۔
مثبت آغاز ،ٹرائیفیڈ کے ذریعہ دی گئی حوصلہ افزائی
لڑکوں کاسفر اس وقت شروع ہوا جب کاتکری طبقے کے 27 سالہ نوجوان سنیل پوار نے 10 سے 12 سال کی عمر کے اپنے دوستوں کی ایک ٹیم کے ساتھ اپنے آبائی مقام پر ریونیو دفاتر میں کاتکری قبائلیوں کی مدد کرنا شروع کی۔ بھارت سرکار کی داخلی امور کی وزارت کی جانب سے کی گئی زمرہ بندی کے مطابق کاتکری 75 مخصوص حساس قبائلی گروپوں میں سے ایک ہے۔
سنیل نے ایک ماہر صنعتکار کی حیثیت سے خود کوثابت کیا اور اب وہ کم و پیش 1800 لوگوں سے گلوئیہ حاصل کرتا ہے۔قبائلی امور کی مرکزی وزار ت کے تحت ٹرائیفیڈ سے حاصل ہونے والی مدد سنیل کے پروجیکٹ کو آگے بڑھانے میں کارگر ثابت ہوئی ہے۔ ٹرائیفیڈ سے ملنے والے تعاون اور مدد کے تحت خطے میں 6 ون دھن کیندروں میں سے ہر کیندر کو 5 لاکھ روپئے دیئے جاتے ہیں۔ اس سے بھی زیادہ جب یہ سنیل کو بڑی کمپنیوں سے آرڈر کو عمل درآمد کرنے کے لئے پونجی کی ضرورت پڑی تو ٹرائیفیڈ نے اسے 25 لاکھ روپئے کی اضافی مدد فراہم کی۔
ایک کیندر سے 6 کیندروں تک کا سفر
ہمارے پاس شاہ پور میں 6 کیندر ہے سبھی کیندروں میں پروسیسنگ پورے زور و شور سے جاری ہے،ٹیم کے سبھی ورکر پوری دیانتداری کے ساتھ کام میں جٹے ہوئے ہیں اور دلچسپ بات یہ ہے کہ 1800 قبائلی لوگ اپنی روزی روٹی وہ بھی لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران کما رہے ہیں۔ ہمارے پاس 1.5 کروڑ روپئے مالیت کے آرڈرس ہے اور ڈابر سے اس سے بڑا آرڈر حاصل ہوگا۔ سنیل پوار پوری طرح خوش وخرم دکھایا دیتا ہے اس کے چہرے پر مسکان ہے کیونکہ اس نے اپنے فرقے کی کامیابیوں کے بارے میں پی آئی بی کو تازہ جانکاری فراہم کی ہے۔
سنیل پوار نے مزید بتایا کہ کمپنیوں کو خام سامان کی ضرورت ہے اور کیونکہ وہ تھوک میں خریداری کرتی ہیں۔ کمپنیاں کہیں اور کے مقابلے ہم سے کم قیمت پر خام مال حاصل کرتی ہے۔ پھر بھی ہم نے اس کا پاؤڈر بنانا شروع کردیا ہے اور اسے پانچ سو روپئے فی کلو گرام کے حساب سے فروخت کررہے ہیں جو اس کی خام شکل کی قیمت سے دس گنا زیادہ ہے۔
آج کے لئے گلوئیہ، کل کے لئے گلوئیہ
جنگل سے گلوئیہ جمع کرتے ہوئے سنیل اور اس کی ٹیم اس بات کا بہ خوبی دھیان رکھتے ہیں کہ جنگلوں کو نقصان نہ پہنچے اور ان کامستقبل محفوظ رہے۔ ان کے پاس شجر کاری کے لئے گلوئیہ کے پانچ ہزار پودے تیار ہیں وہ آنے والے دنوں میں ان میں سے دو لاکھ پلانٹ لگانے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں۔
شاہ باری آدی واسی وٹا ماہ مندل
شاہ باری آدی واسی وٹاماہ مندل مہاراشٹر سرکار کے تحت ایک اور تنظیم ہے جو قبائلیوں کی فلاح وبہبود کے لئے کام کررہی ہے۔مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر نتن پٹیل نے پی آئی بی کو بتایا کہ بہت جلد ہم ایک فیڈریشن کے ساتھ پانچ ون دھن کیندر کا ایک کلسٹر تشکیل دیں گے تاکہ بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کیاجاسکے۔ 40 مزید کیندر وں کو پہلے ہی منظوری دے دی گئی ہے جب وہ چالو ہوں گے تو 12000 ہزار کتکاریوں کو روزگار فراہم کریں گے۔ ایک ون دھن کیندر 300 لوگوں کی مدد کرتا ہے۔
پردھان منتری ون دھن یوجنا ان ایس ایچ جی کے لئے پونجی فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ وہ پریشانی اور تناؤ کی صورت میں اپنی پیداوار کوفروخت نہ کرسکیں۔ اس سے بھی زیادہ یہ ہے کہ وہ ان کی پیداوار کے لئے قبائلیوں کو فوری طور پر ادائیگی کرسکتے ہیں۔ اس سے قبائلیوں کو آمدنی حاصل کرنے میں بڑی مدد ملتی ہے۔
گلوئیہ بکریوں کا ریوڑ اور اینٹوں کے ذریعہ مائیگریشن کی روک تھام
نتن پٹیل نے بتایا کہ گلوئیہ کے علاوہ بھی دیگر متبادل کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔تاکہ قبائلی کمیونٹی کے لئے پورے سال کے روزگار کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ گلوئیہ جمع کرکے اور اسے کمپنیوں کو بھیج کر ایک بڑا منافع حاصل کیاجاتا ہے اور یہ اچھا بزنس ہے یہ فطری اعتبار سے سیزنل کاروبار ہے اور سال میں صرف تین چار ماہ کے لئے کیاجاسکتا ہے۔ قد کاری کے فرقے کے لوگ گجرات، کرناٹک اور رائے گڑھ منتقل ہوتے ہیں تاکہ اینٹوں کے بھتے میں کام کرسکیں۔ لہذا ٹرائیفیڈ سال کے باقی دنوں میں بکروں اور بکریوں سے کئے جانے والے کاروبار میں انہیں روزگار دلانے میں منصوبہ بندی کررہا ہے۔ نتن پٹیل نے بتایا کہ ہم پانچ بکرے اور ایک کالا ہرن خریدنے کے لئے تقریباً 70 سے80 ہزار روپے فراہم کریں گے۔ ہم نے ایک این جی اوکے ساتھ معاہدہ کیا ہے جو تربیت کی شکل میں کام کرے گی اور ضروری تربیت فراہم کرے گی کیونکہ تربیت اس لئے بھی بہت ضروری ہے کہ بکروں میں شرح اموات زیادہ ہے اور ان کی بقا کے لئے شیڈ کی صفائی ستھرائی بہت ضروری ہے۔
ٹرائیفیڈ نے اپنے طور پر بکروں کے ریوڑ کے لئے شیڈ بنانے کے واسطے کچھ مستفیدین کو منتخب کیا ہے۔تاکہ بکرے پالنے کے لئے مستفیدین کی خواہش کا پتہ لگایا جاسکے۔ البتہ اب ٹرائیفیڈ نے شیڈ بنانے کے لئے فنڈ اکٹھا کرنے کی خاطر ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم کے حکام کے ساتھ معاہدہ کیا ہے۔
پٹیل نے بتایا کہ ہم ایک گاؤں میں 4 سے 5 مستفیدین کاانتخاب کرتے ہیں وہ این جی اوز کے لئے ماحول تیار کرتے ہیں اور کام کو زیادہ آسان بناتے ہیں۔ اس کے کامیاب نفاذ کے بعد ہم مرغا پالن میں بھی پروجیکٹ لگائیں گے۔تب مرغی پالن ، بکروں کو پالنے اور جنگل کی پیداوار سے پورے سال کتکاری فرقے کے لوگوں کو روزگار حاصل ہوگا۔ پٹیل نے بتایا کہ ون دھن کیندروں کے ذریعہ بکروں کے لئے خوراک، دوائیں اور انشورنس کا انتظام کیاجاتا ہے۔
بلیک گولڈ: زندگی کی رسی
این جی او قبائلیوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے ایک کلیدی رول ادا کرتی ہے اور انہیں خود کفیل بنانے میں ان کی مدد کرتے ہیں۔ایشین ایگرو لائیو اسٹاک(مویشی پروری) ایک ایسی ہی این جی او ہے جو بکروں کو پالنے سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں میں قبائلیوں کو تربیت دینے کی ذمہ داری اپنے کاندھوں پر لئے ہوئے ہیں۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو بلیک گولڈ : روپ فول کا نام دیا گیا ہے اور یہ پروجیکٹ اس وقت شروع ہوا تھا جب ڈاکٹر نل رتن شنڈے نے اپنے پی ایچ ڈی کے دوران میل گھات میں بھوک اور فاقہ کش سے ہونے والی موت دیکھی تھی تب انہوں نے ایک این جی او بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا اور اسطرح یہ ایشین ایگرو لائیو اسٹاک (مویشی پروری)بن گئی۔
ڈاکٹر شنڈے نے پی آئی بی کو بتایا کہ ہماری توجہ قبائلیوں کی قوت خریداری کو بڑھانے پر ہے۔ ہم ان کے لئے لائیو اسٹاک (مویشی پروری) کو ایک طریقہ کار کے طور پر خیال کرتے ہیں۔مج گاؤں ڈاکیارڈ لمٹیڈ جیسے سرکاری اداروں نے1.3 کروڑ روپئے فنڈ کے ساتھ 200 قبائلی کنبوں کی مدد کی ہے۔قبائلی اپنی زندگی میں کالے بکروں کو بلیک گولڈ تصور کرتے ہیں۔
حکام اور این جی اوز کی تفصیلات
شری نتن پٹیل شاہ باری:۔9324829136
ڈاکٹرنل رتن شنڈے:8879798755
شری سنیل پوار:7378956592