Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Team Repairs Two Major Oxygen Plants in Andhra Pradesh
16 MAY 2021 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Teams from Naval Dockyard Visakhapatnam achieved a major breakthrough in repairing two major Oxygen Plants at Nellore and Shri Kalahasthi bringing a major boost to the Oxygen Supply in the State of Andhra Pradesh during the ongoing Oxygen crisis. Based on a request from the State Administration, Eastern Naval Command airlifted the teams of specialists from Naval Dockyard by naval Dornier Aircraft from Visakhapatnam. The teams successfully repaired the Oxygen plants this morning by overhauling the compressors and replaced certain adapters and accessories which were manufactured within Naval Dockyard.
The Krishna Teja Oxygen Plant at Nellore is a big Cryogenic plant capable of charging 400 Jumbo type cylinders a day and has been non-functional for the past 6 years. The naval team undertook the repairs of the plant and managed to achieve the cryogenic temp of minus 186 Deg Celsius and also achieve the requisite output oxygen pressure to charge bottles. The analysis of the output is 98% oxygen, Zero% Carbon Monoxide and 0.01% Carbon Dioxide meeting the requirements of Medical Grade Oxygen.
The Oxygen Plant at Shri Kalahasthi near Tirupati is a big plant based on VPSA technology and is capable of generating 16000 litres per minute at 5 bar (direct feed to lines rather than charging). The naval team undertook repairs of the plant and achieved the requisite output proved for medical-grade Oxygen above 93%, Zero% Carbon Monoxide and 0.02% Carbon Dioxide by carrying out necessary adjustment of column and moisture absorption of the plant.
Both plants were worked upon by a specialist team from Naval Dockyard Visakhapatnam, led by Commander Dipayan which worked tirelessly for almost 7 days along with the Engineering teams of the Andhra Pradesh Health Department and to complete the task with the wholehearted cooperation of the District Collectors and the District Administration.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தில் இரு மிகப்பெரிய பிராணவாயு ஆலைகளை பழுது பார்க்கும் பணியில் இந்திய கடற்படைக் குழு வெற்றி
16 MAY 2021 12:29PM by PIB Chennai
பிராண வாயுவின் தேவை அதிகரித்துள்ள தற்போதைய சூழலில், ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச மாநிலத்திற்கு பிராணவாயுவின் விநியோகத்தை பெருமளவு அதிகரிக்கும் வகையில், விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் உள்ள கடற்படையின் கப்பல் பழுதுபார்ப்பு தளம், நெல்லூர் மற்றும் ஸ்ரீ காளஹஸ்தியில் உள்ள மாபெரும் பிராணவாயு ஆலைகளில் பழுது பார்த்து கடற்படை குழு மிகப்பெரும் சாதனையைப் படைத்துள்ளது.
நாளொன்றுக்கு 400 பிரம்மாண்ட சிலிண்டர்களுக்கு மின்னேற்றும் திறன்கொண்ட மிகப்பெரிய கிரையோஜெனிக் ஆலையான நெல்லூரில் உள்ள கிருஷ்ண தேஜா பிராணவாயு ஆலை, கடந்த 6 ஆண்டுகளாக இயங்காமல் இருந்தது. கடற்படைக் குழுவினர் இந்த ஆலையில் பழுதுபார்க்கும் பணியைத் துவக்கி, அதனை வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவேற்றியதன் பலனாக மருத்துவ தர பிராணவாயுவின் தேவைகளை எதிர்கொள்ளும் வகையில் 98 சதவீத பிராணவாயு, 0% கார்பன் மோனாக்சைடு மற்றும் 0.01% கரியமில வாயு இங்கு உருவாக்கப்படுகிறது.
நிமிடத்திற்கு 16,000 லிட்டர் பிராணவாயுவை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் திறன் கொண்ட ஸ்ரீ காளஹஸ்தியில் இயங்கும் பிராணவாயு ஆலையில் கடற்படை குழு மேற்கொண்ட நடவடிக்கைகளின் காரணமாக, மருத்துவ தர பிராணவாயுவிற்குத் தேவையான 93 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிக அளவிலான பிராணவாயு, 0% கார்பன் மோனாக்சைடு மற்றும் 0.02% கரியமிலவாயுவை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் வகையில் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டது.
விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் உள்ள கடற்படையின் கப்பல் பழுதுபார்ப்பு தளத்தின் படைத்தலைவர் தீபாயன் தலைமையிலான குழு ஆந்திரப்பிரதேச சுகாதாரத் துறையின் பொறியியல் வல்லுநர் குழுக்களுடன் இணைந்து மாவட்ட ஆட்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் நிர்வாகத்தின் ஒத்துழைப்போடு சுமார் ஏழு நாட்கள் இந்த பணிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வெற்றிகரமாக முடித்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1719030