Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Team Repairs Two Major Oxygen Plants in Andhra Pradesh
16 MAY 2021 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Teams from Naval Dockyard Visakhapatnam achieved a major breakthrough in repairing two major Oxygen Plants at Nellore and Shri Kalahasthi bringing a major boost to the Oxygen Supply in the State of Andhra Pradesh during the ongoing Oxygen crisis. Based on a request from the State Administration, Eastern Naval Command airlifted the teams of specialists from Naval Dockyard by naval Dornier Aircraft from Visakhapatnam. The teams successfully repaired the Oxygen plants this morning by overhauling the compressors and replaced certain adapters and accessories which were manufactured within Naval Dockyard.
The Krishna Teja Oxygen Plant at Nellore is a big Cryogenic plant capable of charging 400 Jumbo type cylinders a day and has been non-functional for the past 6 years. The naval team undertook the repairs of the plant and managed to achieve the cryogenic temp of minus 186 Deg Celsius and also achieve the requisite output oxygen pressure to charge bottles. The analysis of the output is 98% oxygen, Zero% Carbon Monoxide and 0.01% Carbon Dioxide meeting the requirements of Medical Grade Oxygen.
The Oxygen Plant at Shri Kalahasthi near Tirupati is a big plant based on VPSA technology and is capable of generating 16000 litres per minute at 5 bar (direct feed to lines rather than charging). The naval team undertook repairs of the plant and achieved the requisite output proved for medical-grade Oxygen above 93%, Zero% Carbon Monoxide and 0.02% Carbon Dioxide by carrying out necessary adjustment of column and moisture absorption of the plant.
Both plants were worked upon by a specialist team from Naval Dockyard Visakhapatnam, led by Commander Dipayan which worked tirelessly for almost 7 days along with the Engineering teams of the Andhra Pradesh Health Department and to complete the task with the wholehearted cooperation of the District Collectors and the District Administration.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना की टीम ने आंध्र प्रदेश में दो प्रमुख ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों की मरम्मत की
16 MAY 2021 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
नौसेना डॉकयार्ड विशाखापत्तनम की टीमों ने नेल्लोर और श्री कालाहस्थी में दो प्रमुख ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों की मरम्मत में एक बड़ी सफलता हासिल की जिससे आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य में चल रहे ऑक्सीजन संकट के दौरान ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति को काफी बढ़ावा मिला। राज्य प्रशासन के अनुरोध के आधार पर पूर्वी नौसेना कमान ने विशाखापत्तनम से नौसेना डोर्नियर विमान द्वारा नौसेना डॉकयार्ड के विशेषज्ञों की टीमों को पहुंचाया। टीमों ने आज सुबह कंप्रेसर की ओवरहालिंग करके ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों की सफलतापूर्वक मरम्मत की और कुछ एडेप्टर और सहायक उपकरणों को बदल दिया जो नौसेना डॉकयार्ड के भीतर निर्मित थे।
नेल्लोर स्थित कृष्णा तेजा ऑक्सीजन प्लांट एक बड़ा क्रायोजेनिक प्लांट है जो एक दिन में 400 जंबो टाइप सिलेंडर चार्ज करने में सक्षम है और पिछले 6 साल से नॉन फंक्शनल है। नौसेना की टीम ने संयंत्र की मरम्मत की और शून्य से 186 डिग्री सेल्सियस के क्रायोजेनिक तापमान को प्राप्त करने में कामयाब रही और बोतलों को चार्ज करने के लिए अपेक्षित आउटपुट ऑक्सीजन प्रेशर भी प्राप्त किया। आउटपुट का विश्लेषण 98 प्रतिशतऑक्सीजन, शून्य प्रतिशत कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड और 0.01 प्रतिशतकार्बन डाइऑक्साइड है जो मेडिकल ग्रेड ऑक्सीजन की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करता है।
तिरुपति के पास श्री कालाहस्थी में ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र वीपीएसए प्रौद्योगिकी पर आधारित एक बड़ा संयंत्र है और 5 बार पर 16000 लीटर प्रति मिनट पैदा करने में सक्षम है (चार्जिंग की बजाय सीधे लाइनों को फ़ीड देकर) । नौसेना की टीम ने संयंत्र की मरम्मत की और संयंत्र के कॉलम और नमी अवशोषण के आवश्यक समायोजन को अंजाम देकर 93 प्रतिशत, 0 प्रतिशतकार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड और 0.02 प्रतिशतकार्बन डाइऑक्साइड से ऊपर मेडिकल ग्रेड ऑक्सीजन के लिए अपेक्षित आउटपुट को हासिल किया।
दोनों संयंत्रों पर कमांडर दीपयान के नेतृत्व में नौसेना डॉकयार्ड विशाखापत्तनम के एक विशेषज्ञ दल द्वारा काम किया गया, इस दल ने आंध्र प्रदेश स्वास्थ्य विभाग की इंजीनियरिंग टीमों के साथ लगभग 7 दिनों तक अथक परिश्रम किया और जिला कलेक्टरों और जिला प्रशासन के संपूर्ण सहयोग से इस कार्य को पूरा किया।