Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Team Repairs Two Major Oxygen Plants in Andhra Pradesh
16 MAY 2021 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Teams from Naval Dockyard Visakhapatnam achieved a major breakthrough in repairing two major Oxygen Plants at Nellore and Shri Kalahasthi bringing a major boost to the Oxygen Supply in the State of Andhra Pradesh during the ongoing Oxygen crisis. Based on a request from the State Administration, Eastern Naval Command airlifted the teams of specialists from Naval Dockyard by naval Dornier Aircraft from Visakhapatnam. The teams successfully repaired the Oxygen plants this morning by overhauling the compressors and replaced certain adapters and accessories which were manufactured within Naval Dockyard.
The Krishna Teja Oxygen Plant at Nellore is a big Cryogenic plant capable of charging 400 Jumbo type cylinders a day and has been non-functional for the past 6 years. The naval team undertook the repairs of the plant and managed to achieve the cryogenic temp of minus 186 Deg Celsius and also achieve the requisite output oxygen pressure to charge bottles. The analysis of the output is 98% oxygen, Zero% Carbon Monoxide and 0.01% Carbon Dioxide meeting the requirements of Medical Grade Oxygen.
The Oxygen Plant at Shri Kalahasthi near Tirupati is a big plant based on VPSA technology and is capable of generating 16000 litres per minute at 5 bar (direct feed to lines rather than charging). The naval team undertook repairs of the plant and achieved the requisite output proved for medical-grade Oxygen above 93%, Zero% Carbon Monoxide and 0.02% Carbon Dioxide by carrying out necessary adjustment of column and moisture absorption of the plant.
Both plants were worked upon by a specialist team from Naval Dockyard Visakhapatnam, led by Commander Dipayan which worked tirelessly for almost 7 days along with the Engineering teams of the Andhra Pradesh Health Department and to complete the task with the wholehearted cooperation of the District Collectors and the District Administration.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ کی ٹیم نے آندھرا پردیش میں دو اہم آکسیجن پلانٹوں کی مرمت کی
16 MAY 2021 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16/مئی2021 ۔ بحریہ ڈاک یارڈ وشاکھاپٹنم کی ٹیموں نے نیلور اور شری کالاہستھی میں دو اہم آکسیجن پلانٹوں کی مرمت میں ایک بڑی کامیابی حاصل کی، جس سے آندھرا پردیش میں چل رہے آکسیجن بحران کے دوران آکسیجن کی سپلائی میں کافی بہتری آئی۔ ریاستی انتظامیہ کی درخواست کی بنیاد پر مشرقی بحریہ کمان نے وشاکھاپٹنم سے بحریہ ڈورنیئر طیارہ کے ذریعہ بحریہ ڈاک یارڈ کے ماہرین کی ٹیموں کو پہنچایا۔ ٹیموں نے آج صبح کمپریسر کی اوورہالنگ کرکے آکسیجن پلانٹوں کی کامیابی کے ساتھ مرمت کی اور کچھ ایڈیپٹر اور معاون آلات کو بدل دیا، جو بحریہ ڈاک یارڈ کے اندر بنائے گئے تھے۔
نیلور میں واقع کرشنا تیجا آکسیجن پلانٹ کا ایک بڑا کرایوجینک پلانٹ ہے جو ایک دن میں 400 جمبوٹائپ سلنڈر چارج کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے اور گزشتہ 6 سال سے بند پڑا ہے۔ بحریہ کی ٹیم نے پلانٹ کی مرمت کی اور صفر سے 186 ڈگری سیلسیس کے کرایوجینک درجہ حرارت کو حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب رہی اور بوتلوں کو چارج کرنے کے لئے مطلوبہ آؤٹ پٹ آکسیجن پریسر بھی حاصل کرلیا۔ آؤٹ پٹ کا تجزیہ 98 فیصد آکسیجن، صفر فیصد کاربن مونوآکسائڈ اور 0.01 فیصد کاربن ڈائی آکسائڈ ہے، جو میڈیکل گریڈ آکسیجن کی ضرورتوں کی تکمیل کرتا ہے۔
تروپتی کے قریب شری کالاہستھی میں آکسیجن پلانٹ وی پی ایس اے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ایک بڑا پلانٹ ہے اور پانچ بار پر 16000 لیٹر فی منٹ پیداوار کرنے کی اہلیت رکھتا ہے (چارجنگ کی بجائے سیدھی لائنوں کو فیڈ دے کر)۔ بحریہ کی ٹیم نے پلانٹ کی مرمت کی اور پلانٹ کے کالم اور نمی کو جذب کرنے کے لئے ضروری ایڈجسٹمنٹ کا کام انجام دے کر 93 فیصد، زیرو فیصد کاربن مونوآکسائڈ اور 0.02 فیصد کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ سے اوپر میڈیکل گریڈ آکسیجن کے لئے درکار آؤٹ پٹ حاصل کیا۔
دونوں پلانٹوں پر کمانڈر دیپ یان کی قیادت میں بحریہ ڈاک یارڈ وشاکھاپٹنم کی ماہرین پر مشتمل ایک ٹیم کے ذریعہ کام کیا گیا۔ اس ٹیم نے آندھرا پردیش کے محکمہ صحت کی انجینئرنگ ٹیموں کے ساتھ تقریباً 7 دنوں تک انتھک محنت کی اور ضلع کلکٹروں و ضلع انتظامیہ کے مکمل تعاون سے کام کو انجام دیا۔