Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Team Repairs Two Major Oxygen Plants in Andhra Pradesh
16 MAY 2021 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Teams from Naval Dockyard Visakhapatnam achieved a major breakthrough in repairing two major Oxygen Plants at Nellore and Shri Kalahasthi bringing a major boost to the Oxygen Supply in the State of Andhra Pradesh during the ongoing Oxygen crisis. Based on a request from the State Administration, Eastern Naval Command airlifted the teams of specialists from Naval Dockyard by naval Dornier Aircraft from Visakhapatnam. The teams successfully repaired the Oxygen plants this morning by overhauling the compressors and replaced certain adapters and accessories which were manufactured within Naval Dockyard.
The Krishna Teja Oxygen Plant at Nellore is a big Cryogenic plant capable of charging 400 Jumbo type cylinders a day and has been non-functional for the past 6 years. The naval team undertook the repairs of the plant and managed to achieve the cryogenic temp of minus 186 Deg Celsius and also achieve the requisite output oxygen pressure to charge bottles. The analysis of the output is 98% oxygen, Zero% Carbon Monoxide and 0.01% Carbon Dioxide meeting the requirements of Medical Grade Oxygen.
The Oxygen Plant at Shri Kalahasthi near Tirupati is a big plant based on VPSA technology and is capable of generating 16000 litres per minute at 5 bar (direct feed to lines rather than charging). The naval team undertook repairs of the plant and achieved the requisite output proved for medical-grade Oxygen above 93%, Zero% Carbon Monoxide and 0.02% Carbon Dioxide by carrying out necessary adjustment of column and moisture absorption of the plant.
Both plants were worked upon by a specialist team from Naval Dockyard Visakhapatnam, led by Commander Dipayan which worked tirelessly for almost 7 days along with the Engineering teams of the Andhra Pradesh Health Department and to complete the task with the wholehearted cooperation of the District Collectors and the District Administration.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లో రెండు ప్రధాన ఆక్సిజన్‌ ప్లాంట్లకు మరమ్మతులు చేసిన నౌకాదళ బృందం
16 MAY 2021 12:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లోని నెల్లూరు, శ్రీకాళహస్తిలో ఉన్న రెండు ప్రధాన ఆక్సిజన్ ప్లాంట్లకు విశాఖలోని నౌకాదళ బృందాలు మరమ్మతులు చేశాయి. దీనివల్ల, ప్రస్తుత ఆక్సిజన్ సంక్షోభ సమయంలో రాష్ట్రంలో ఆక్సిజన్ సరఫరాకు గొప్ప ఊతం దొరికింది. రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ అభ్యర్థన మేరకు, విశాఖ నావల్‌ డాక్‌యార్డు నుంచి నిపుణుల బృందాలను డోర్నియర్ విమానాల ద్వారా తూర్పు నౌకాదళం క్షేత్రస్థాయికి పంపింది. ఈ ఉదయం, నిపుణుల బృందాలు కంప్రెషర్లను సరిచేసి, ఆక్సిజన్ ప్లాంట్లకు విజయవంతంగా మరమ్మతులు పూర్తి చేశాయి. నావల్ డాక్‌యార్డ్‌లో తయారైన అడాప్టర్లు, మరికొన్ని ఉపకరణాలను ప్లాంట్లలో అమర్చాయి.
నెల్లూరులోని కృష్ణతేజ ఆక్సిజన్‌ ప్లాంటు అతి పెద్ద క్రయోజెనిక్‌ ప్లాంటు. ఇది, 400 అతి భారీ సిలిండర్లను ఒక్కరోజులో నింపగలదు. గత ఆరేళ్లుగా పనిచేయడం లేదు. నౌకాదళ నిపుణులు విజయవంతంగా పనిపూర్తి చేసి, -186 డిగ్రీల క్రయోజెనిక్‌ ఉష్ణోగ్రత ఉండేలా చేయగలిగారు. సిలిండర్లను నింపేందుకు అవసరమైన ఆక్సిజన్‌ ఒత్తిడి కూడా ఉండేలా విజయం సాధించారు. ఇక్కడ ఉత్పత్తయ్యే
98% ఆక్సిజన్, 0% కార్బన్ మోనాక్సైడ్, 0.01% కార్బన్ డై ఆక్సైడ్ కలిసిన విశ్లేషణ, రాష్ట్రంలో వైద్య ఆక్సిజన్ కొరతను భర్తీ చేస్తుంది.
శ్రీకాళహస్తిలోని ఆక్సిజన్‌ ప్లాంటు వీపీఎస్‌ఏ సాంకేతికతతో నిర్మితమైంది. ఇది, నిమిషానికి 16 వేల లీటర్ల ఆక్సిజన్‌ను ఉత్పత్తి చేయగలదు. దీనిని నౌకాదళ బృందం విజయవంతంగా మరమ్మతు చేసింది. ఇక్కడి నుంచి 93%పైగా ఆక్సిజన్, 0% కార్బన్ మోనాక్సైడ్, 0.01% కార్బన్ డై ఆక్సైడ్ కలిసిన ఆక్సిజన్‌ ఉత్పత్తి అవుతుంది. ఈ ప్లాంటు కాలమ్‌, తేమ శోషణను మరమ్మతు చేయడం ద్వారా నిపుణుల బృందం ఈ విజయాన్ని సాధించింది.
కమాండర్ దీపాయన్ నేతృత్వంలోని నౌకాదళ బృందం అవిశ్రాంతంగా 7 రోజులపాటు కష్టపడి ఈ రెండు ప్లాంట్లకు మరమ్మతులు పూర్తి చేసింది. ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌ ఆరోగ్య విభాగం, జిల్లా కలెక్టర్లు, జిల్లా యంత్రాంగాలు వీరికి సహకరించాయి.