Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Team Repairs Two Major Oxygen Plants in Andhra Pradesh
16 MAY 2021 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
Teams from Naval Dockyard Visakhapatnam achieved a major breakthrough in repairing two major Oxygen Plants at Nellore and Shri Kalahasthi bringing a major boost to the Oxygen Supply in the State of Andhra Pradesh during the ongoing Oxygen crisis. Based on a request from the State Administration, Eastern Naval Command airlifted the teams of specialists from Naval Dockyard by naval Dornier Aircraft from Visakhapatnam. The teams successfully repaired the Oxygen plants this morning by overhauling the compressors and replaced certain adapters and accessories which were manufactured within Naval Dockyard.
The Krishna Teja Oxygen Plant at Nellore is a big Cryogenic plant capable of charging 400 Jumbo type cylinders a day and has been non-functional for the past 6 years. The naval team undertook the repairs of the plant and managed to achieve the cryogenic temp of minus 186 Deg Celsius and also achieve the requisite output oxygen pressure to charge bottles. The analysis of the output is 98% oxygen, Zero% Carbon Monoxide and 0.01% Carbon Dioxide meeting the requirements of Medical Grade Oxygen.
The Oxygen Plant at Shri Kalahasthi near Tirupati is a big plant based on VPSA technology and is capable of generating 16000 litres per minute at 5 bar (direct feed to lines rather than charging). The naval team undertook repairs of the plant and achieved the requisite output proved for medical-grade Oxygen above 93%, Zero% Carbon Monoxide and 0.02% Carbon Dioxide by carrying out necessary adjustment of column and moisture absorption of the plant.
Both plants were worked upon by a specialist team from Naval Dockyard Visakhapatnam, led by Commander Dipayan which worked tirelessly for almost 7 days along with the Engineering teams of the Andhra Pradesh Health Department and to complete the task with the wholehearted cooperation of the District Collectors and the District Administration.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশে দুটি প্রধান অক্সিজেন প্ল্যান্ট মেরামতের কাজ করেছে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর সদস্যরা
16 MAY 2021 5:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ মে, ২০২১
চলতি অক্সিজেন সঙ্কটের সময় অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের অন্যতম অক্সিজেন সরবরাহকারী দুটি অক্সিজেন প্ল্যান্ট শ্রী কালাহাস্তি এবং নেল্লোর অক্সিজেন প্ল্যান্ট- মেরামতের কাজ করে বিশাখাপত্তনম নৌ বন্দরের সদস্যরা এক উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য লাভ করেছে । রাজ্য সরকারের অনুরোধের ভিত্তিতে পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় নৌকম্যান্ড বিশাখাপত্তনম থেকে নৌবাহিনীর ডর্নিয়ার বিমানে নৌ বন্দরের কর্মীদের নিয়ে আসা হয় । কর্মী-সদস্যরা সফলভাবে এই অক্সিজেন প্ল্যান্ট দুটির মেরামতের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ করেছেন ।
নেল্লোরে কৃষ্ণ তেজা অক্সিজেন প্ল্যান্টটি একটি বৃহৎ ক্রায়োজেনিক প্ল্যান্ট । এই প্ল্যান্ট প্রতিদিন ৪০০ টি জাম্বো টাইপ সিলিন্ডার ভর্তি করতে সক্ষম । তবে, গত ৬ বছর ধরেএই প্ল্যান্টটি অকেজো হয়ে পড়েছিল। নৌবাহিনীর সদস্যরা এই প্ল্যান্ট টিকে মেরামত করে এবং পুনঃরায় অক্সিজেন উৎপাদনে সক্ষম করে তোলেন।
তিরুপতির কাছে শ্রী কালাহাস্তি অক্সিজেন প্ল্যান্টটি ভিপিএসএ প্রযুক্তির একটি বৃহৎ প্ল্যান্ট । এখানে প্রতি মিনিটে ১৬ হাজার লিটার অক্সিজেন উৎপাদনের ৫টি বার রয়েছে । নৌবাহিনীর সদস্যরা এখানেও মেরামতের কাজ সফলভাবে শেষ করেছেন। এই প্ল্যান্ট দুটিতে মেরামতের কাজ পরিচালনার দায়িত্বে ছিলেন কমান্ডার দীপায়ন। বিগত ৭ দিন ধরে নিরলসভাবে কাজ চালানো হয় । তবে, তাদের কাজে বিশেষ ভাবে সাহায্য করেছে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের স্বাস্থ্য দফতরের ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং সদস্যরা। পাশাপাশি জেলা প্রশাসনও সাহায্যের হাত বাড়িয়ে দেয় ।