بجلی کی وزارت
بی بی ایم بی نے نانگل میں کووڈ – 19 کے خلاف جنگ محاذکھولا
15 MAY 2021 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 15 مئی وزارت بجلی کے تحت بھاکرا بیاس منیجمنٹ بورڈ نے کووڈ وبائی مرض کی دوسری لہرکے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لئے اپنی کوششیں تیز کر دی ہیں۔
بی بی ایم بی نے کووڈ 19 سے متاثر مریضوں کا علاج کر کے معاشرے کی خدمت کے لئے بی بی ایم بی اسپتال نانگل ٹاؤن شپ میں کووڈ آئسولیشن سینٹر قائم کرنے کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق کی ہے اور اس کے ذریعہ اس وائرس سے لڑنے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اس مخصوص کووڈ آئسولیشن سینٹر میں آکسیجن کی سہولت سے آراستہ 65 آئسولیشن والے بیڈ شامل ہیں۔ یہ اسپتال اس نازک مرحلے کے دوران ملازمین ، ان کے کنبہ کے افراد ، کنٹریکٹ ملازمین کے علاوہ مقامی معاشرے کو بھی بہتر صحت کی خدمات مہیا کررہا ہے۔ مقامی انتظامیہ نے کورونا کے علامات سے لڑنے کے لیے نیز انہیں ہوم آئسولیشن کے لیے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے ابتدائی مشورے/امداد اور ہدایات فراہم کرنے کے لئے نوڈل ڈاکٹر کی سہولت کے ساتھ ہیلپ گروپ تشکیل دیا ہے۔ خصوصی کووڈ ہوم آئسولیشن ٹیم میڈیکل کٹس اور ہوم کوارنٹائن مریضوں کے لئےسبھی ضروری مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے اور یہ مدد کرنے والی ٹیمیں ہمیشہ ان سے رابطے میں رہتی ہیں۔ اسپتال میں تمام مقامی باشندوں کو آر ٹی پی سی آر ٹیسٹنگ کی سہولت بھی مفت فراہم کی جاری ہے۔ روزانہ اوسطا 200 ملازمین ، ان کے کنبے کے افراد، کنٹریکٹ ملازمین نیز عام لوگوں کے لیے بھی ٹیکہ کاری مہم چلائی جارہی ہے۔ کسی بھی جانی نقصان کی صورت میں ،نانگل اسپتال کا عملہ کووڈ پروٹوکول کے ذریعہ اور رسومات کی پیروی کرکے آخری رسومات میں مدد فراہم کررہا ہے۔
بی بی ایم بی حکومت ہند کی ہدایت نامے کے مطابق بحران کے اس وقت علاقے میں ضروری طبی مدد فراہم کرنے میں پیش پیش ہے۔

Ministry of Power
BBMB waging a war from the front against COVID -19 at Nangal
15 MAY 2021 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
BHAKRA BEAS MANAGEMENT BOARD under the Ministry of Power has stepped forward to contain the spread of COVID-19 in the second wave of COVID pandemic.
BBMB have taken several steps to fight this virus by creating an infrastructure for setting up COVID ISOLATION CENTRE at BBMB Hospital Nangal Township for serving the society by treating COVID-19 infected patients. This dedicated COVID ISOLATION CENTRE is maintained with 65 isolation beds equipped with oxygen facility. This Hospital is providing excellent Health Services during this critical phase to the employees, their family members, contractual workers as well as to the local society. Local administration has created HELP GROUPS with nodal doctor facility to provide initial advice/ helping tips and guidance to fight corona symptoms and encourage them for home isolation. Special COVID HOME ISOLATION TEAMS are providing medical Kits and all help needed for home Quarantine patients and these helping teams remain always in touch with them. RT PCR testing facility has also been provided free of cost in the hospital to all local residents. Vaccination drive is also being carried out daily for employees, their family members contract workers and also general public with daily average of 200 persons. In case of any casualty, staff of the Nangal Hospital is helping in cremation with covid protocols and also by following rituals.
BBMB is taking lead in providing much needed medical support in the area at this time of crisis in accordance with the guidelines of the Government of India.