Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Science and Technology sets up centers housing major analytical instruments to increase access to research & testing facilities
14 MAY 2021 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Several centers are being set up by the Department of Science and Technology to house major analytical instruments to provide common services of high-end analytical testing, thus avoiding duplication and reduced dependency on foreign sources.
Three such centers set up at IIT Kharagpur, IIT Delhi and BHU Varanasi, are being operated with a transparent, open access policy. These centers initiated under the ‘Sophisticated Analytical & Technical Help Institutes (SATHI)’ scheme of Department of Science and Technology, will address the need for building shared, professionally managed, and strong science and technology infrastructure in the country which is readily accessible to academia, start-ups, manufacturing, industry and R&D labs.
DST is planned to set up five SATHI Centers every year for the next four years. SATHI will address the problems of accessibility, maintenance, redundancy and duplication of expensive equipment in our Institutions, while reaching out to the less endowed organizations in need, e.g., industry, MSMEs, startups and state universities. This will also foster a strong culture of collaboration between institutions and across disciplines to take advantage of developments, innovations and expertise in diverse areas.
Besides SATHI initiative, support to 100 top-performing departments in universities, IITs and are being provided for augmentation of their research facilities to global benchmarks. The research profile of the supported departments are being aligned with the national priorities of excellence in manufacturing, waste processing, clean energy and water, Start-up India and so on.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمہ نے ریسرچ اور ٹیسٹنگ کی سہولیات تک رسائی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے بنیادی تجزیاتی آلات والے مراکز قائم کیے ہیں
14 MAY 2021 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمہ کے ذریعے اعلی سطحی تجزیاتی جانچ کی عام خدمات مہیا کرانے کے لیے کئی اہم تجزیاتی آلات والے مراکز قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں، اس طرح نقل کرنے سے بچا جا سکے گا اور غیر ملکی ذرائع پر انحصار کم ہو سکے گا۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی- آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگ پور، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی- آئی آئی ٹی دہلی اور بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی (بی ایچ یو) وارانسی میں قائم کیے گئے ایسے تین مراکز کو شفاف، کھلی پہنچ کی پالیسی کے ساتھ چلایا جا رہا ہے۔ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمہ کی ’سوفسٹکیٹڈ اینالیٹکل اینڈ ٹیکنیکل ہیلپ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ساتھی)‘ اسیکم کے تحت شروع کیے گئے یہ مراکز ملک میں مشترکہ، پیشہ ور طریقے سے انتظام شدہ، اور مضبوط سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ضرورت کو پورا کریں گے، جو تعلیم، اسٹارٹ اپس، مینوفیکچرنگ، سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور تحقیق و ترقی کی تجربہ گاہوں کے لیے آسانی سے دستیاب ہوں گی۔
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمہ نے آئندہ چار برسوں کے لیے ہر سال پانچ ساتھی مرکز قائم کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ ساتھی ہمارے اداروں میں مہنگے آلات کی پہنچ، رکھ رکھاؤ، غیر ضروری اور نقل کے مسائل کا حل نکالے گا، جب کہ ضرورت مند، کم خوشحال تنظیموں جیسے صنعت، ایم ایس ایم ای، اسٹارٹ اپ اور ریاستی یونیورسٹیوں تک پہنچ بنائے گا۔ یہ مختلف شعبوں میں ترقی، اختراعات اور مہارات کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے اداروں اور تمام موضوعات کے درمیان تعاون کی ایک مضبوط ثقافت کو بھی فروغ دے گا۔
ساتھی پہل کے علاوہ، یونیورسٹیوں اور آئی آئی ٹی میں اعلی کار کردگی کرنے والے 100 شعبوں اور ان کی تحقیقی سہولیات کو عالمی بنچ مارک تک بڑھانے کے لیے کو فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ امداد یافتہ شعبوں کی تحقیقی پروفائل کو مینوفیکچرنگ، فضلے کے نمٹارہ، صاف توانائی اور پانی، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا وغیرہ میں مہارت کی قومی ترجیحات کے ساتھ جوڑا جا رہا ہے۔