Ministry of Jal Shakti
National Jal Jeevan Mission Holds Webinar With Sector Partners
Motto of Jal Jeevan Mission is “Building Partnership and Changing Lives”
14 MAY 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
A webinar was organized by Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti with the Sector Partners selected for National Jal Jeevan Mission (NJJM). Additional Secretary &Mission Director, NJJMwas the keynote speaker. Sector Partners are expected to play a key role in supporting the implementation of JJM by working closely with the National Mission/ States.
In the webinar, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, NJJM explained the objective and philosophy of the programme in detail. Sector Partners were urged to work with the mission with responsible and responsive approach to holistically address the challenges, viz. depleting water sources, increasing water quality-issues,in-village infrastructure, Operation & Maintenance (O&M), lack of resource efficiency, competing water demands from various sectors, etc.
Sector Partners are expected to play a key role in supporting the implementation of JJM by working closely with the National Mission/ States in the areas of programme management, Information, Education and Communication (IEC) strategies, community mobilization, capacity building and participatory training programme, identifying successful models for replication, documenting best practices, carry out social audit, facilitate in organizing workshops, conferences, etc. Also, the trained resource of the Sector Partner may work as Master Trainers in the field to train and engage with the community at village/ habitation level.
Sector Partners to submit their Annual and Quarter-wise Plan up to 2024 highlighting the activities to be carried out at different levels, viz. National, State and District.
Earlier, the mission had sought Expression of Interestfromvarious agencies/ organizationsviz. UN agencies, NGOs, trusts, etc. working in water sector. In response, a total of 330 applications received from various organizations expressing their keen interest in becoming Sector Partners andjoining hands with the mission to make meaningful contribution. Afterscreening of the applications based on their past experience of working in rural areas and themes related to water supply, 175 organizations were shortlisted as Sector Partners for the Mission.
Announced by Prime Minister on 15th August, 2019, Jal Jeevan Mission is under implementation in partnership with States to provide tap water connections to every rural household in the country by 2024. At the time of announcement, about 3.23 Crore rural households (17%) were having tap water connections. Since then, despite CoVid-19 pandemic, more than 4.17 Crore rural households have been provided with new tap water connections. As a result, more than 7.41 Crore (38.6%) rural households in the country are getting assured tap water in their homes.
To translate the vision of Prime Minister ‘SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas’ on the ground, focus under Jal Jeevan Mission is on ensuring that ‘no one is left out’ and as a result, every home in 61 districts, 732 blocks, and 89,248 villages have started getting assure watersupply.
The motto of Jal Jeevan Mission is “Building Partnership and Changing Lives.”To make water everyone’s business, the mission strives to build partnership and work together with various institutions/ individuals to achieve drinking water security in rural areas. The Mission aims to empower the local village community in managing their resources, operating and maintaining the infrastructure created and ensuring quality services as custodians of water supply infrastructure.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
துறைரீதியான பங்குதாரர்களோடு இணைய கருத்தரங்கை தேசிய ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம் நடத்தியது
14 MAY 2021 4:20PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்திற்காக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள துறைரீதியான பங்குதாரர்களோடு இணைய கருத்தரங்கம் ஒன்றுக்கு ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் குடிதண்ணீர் மற்றும் சுகாதாரத்துறை ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. தேசிய ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் மற்றும் இயக்க இயக்குநர் சிறப்புரையாற்றினர்.
தேசிய இயக்கம் மற்றும் மாநிலங்களோடு நெருங்கி பணியாற்றி தேசிய ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம் சிறப்பாக செயல்படுத்தப் படுவதை உறுதி செய்வதில் முக்கிய பங்கை துறைரீதியான பங்குதாரர்கள் ஆற்ற வேண்டும்.
இணைய கருத்தரங்கில் பேசிய தேசிய ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் மற்றும் இயக்க இயக்குநர், திட்டத்தின் நோக்கம் குறித்து விரிவாக விளக்கினார். இயக்கத்தோடு இணைந்து பணியாற்றுமாறும், குறைந்து வரும் நீர் ஆதாரங்கள், அதிகரித்து வரும் நீர் தரம் குறித்த பிரச்சனைகள், செயல்பாடுகள் மற்றும் பராமரிப்பு உள்ளிட்ட சவால்களை களைவதில் பொறுப்பான மற்றும் துடிப்பான அணுகலை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறும் துறைரீதியான பங்குதாரர்களை அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
திட்ட மேலாண்மை, தகவல், கல்வி மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பு யுக்திகள், சமூக பங்களிப்பு, திறன் வளர்த்தல் மற்றும் பங்குபெறும் பயிற்சி திட்டம், வெற்றிகரமான முறைகளை கண்டறிதல், சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை ஆவணப்படுத்துதல், சமூக தணிக்கை, பயிற்சிப் பட்டறைகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்தல் உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் தேசிய இயக்கம் மற்றும் மாநிலங்களோடு நெருங்கி பணியாற்றி ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம் சிறப்பாக செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதற்கு துறை ரீதியான பங்குதாரர்கள் முக்கிய பங்காற்ற வேண்டும்.
மேலும் துறை ரீதியான பங்குதாரர்களில் பயிற்சி பெற்றவர்கள், தலைமை பயிற்சியாளர்களாக பணியாற்றி கிராம அளவில் செயல்படலாம். தேசிய, மாநில மற்றும் மாவட்டம் ஆகிய பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டிய பணிகள் குறித்த 2024-ம் வருடம் வரையிலான காலாண்டு வாரியான திட்டத்தை துறை ரீதியான பங்குதாரர்கள் சமர்ப்பிக்கலாம்.
2019 ஆகஸ்ட் 15 என்று பிரதமரால் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம், 2024-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் ஒவ்வொரு கிராமப்புற வீட்டுக்கும் குழாய் மூலம் குடிதண்ணீர் இணைப்புகளை மாநில அரசுகளுடன் இணைந்து வழங்க செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. அறிவிப்பின் போது, 3.23 கோடி கிராமப்புற வீடுகளுக்கு (17%) மட்டுமே குடிதண்ணீர் இணைப்புகள் இருந்த நிலையில், கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு இடையிலும் பணிகள் தொடர்ந்து நடைபெற்று, 4.17 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான வீடுகளுக்கு குடிநீர் இணைப்புகள் தற்போது வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன் மூலம், 7.41 கோடி (38.6%) வீடுகளுக்கு பாதுகாப்பான குடிநீர் கிடைக்கிறது.