Ministry of Jal Shakti
National Jal Jeevan Mission Holds Webinar With Sector Partners
Motto of Jal Jeevan Mission is “Building Partnership and Changing Lives”
14 MAY 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
A webinar was organized by Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti with the Sector Partners selected for National Jal Jeevan Mission (NJJM). Additional Secretary &Mission Director, NJJMwas the keynote speaker. Sector Partners are expected to play a key role in supporting the implementation of JJM by working closely with the National Mission/ States.
In the webinar, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, NJJM explained the objective and philosophy of the programme in detail. Sector Partners were urged to work with the mission with responsible and responsive approach to holistically address the challenges, viz. depleting water sources, increasing water quality-issues,in-village infrastructure, Operation & Maintenance (O&M), lack of resource efficiency, competing water demands from various sectors, etc.
Sector Partners are expected to play a key role in supporting the implementation of JJM by working closely with the National Mission/ States in the areas of programme management, Information, Education and Communication (IEC) strategies, community mobilization, capacity building and participatory training programme, identifying successful models for replication, documenting best practices, carry out social audit, facilitate in organizing workshops, conferences, etc. Also, the trained resource of the Sector Partner may work as Master Trainers in the field to train and engage with the community at village/ habitation level.
Sector Partners to submit their Annual and Quarter-wise Plan up to 2024 highlighting the activities to be carried out at different levels, viz. National, State and District.
Earlier, the mission had sought Expression of Interestfromvarious agencies/ organizationsviz. UN agencies, NGOs, trusts, etc. working in water sector. In response, a total of 330 applications received from various organizations expressing their keen interest in becoming Sector Partners andjoining hands with the mission to make meaningful contribution. Afterscreening of the applications based on their past experience of working in rural areas and themes related to water supply, 175 organizations were shortlisted as Sector Partners for the Mission.
Announced by Prime Minister on 15th August, 2019, Jal Jeevan Mission is under implementation in partnership with States to provide tap water connections to every rural household in the country by 2024. At the time of announcement, about 3.23 Crore rural households (17%) were having tap water connections. Since then, despite CoVid-19 pandemic, more than 4.17 Crore rural households have been provided with new tap water connections. As a result, more than 7.41 Crore (38.6%) rural households in the country are getting assured tap water in their homes.
To translate the vision of Prime Minister ‘SabkaSaath, Sabka Vikas’ on the ground, focus under Jal Jeevan Mission is on ensuring that ‘no one is left out’ and as a result, every home in 61 districts, 732 blocks, and 89,248 villages have started getting assure watersupply.
The motto of Jal Jeevan Mission is “Building Partnership and Changing Lives.”To make water everyone’s business, the mission strives to build partnership and work together with various institutions/ individuals to achieve drinking water security in rural areas. The Mission aims to empower the local village community in managing their resources, operating and maintaining the infrastructure created and ensuring quality services as custodians of water supply infrastructure.

జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భాగస్వామ్య సంస్థలతో వెబినాల్ నిర్వహించిన జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ అందరి సహకారంతో మెరుగైన జీవన విధానం
14 MAY 2021 4:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
లక్ష్యాల మేరకు జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ ను అమలు చేయడానికి అనుసరించవలసిన వ్యూహంపై భాగస్వామ్య సంస్ధలతో జల్ శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకి చెందిన నీరు, పారిశుధ్య శాఖ వెబినార్ ను నిర్వహించింది. జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ తో జాతీయ, రాష్ట్ర, జిల్లా స్థాయిలో కలసి పనిచేయడానికి శాఖ 175 సంస్థలను ఎంపిక చేసింది. 2024 వరకు జాతీయ, రాష్ట్ర జిల్లా స్థాయిల్లో లక్ష్యాల సాధనకు అమలు చేయవలసిన కార్యక్రమాలను ఈ సంస్థలు వార్షిక, త్రైమాసిక ప్రణాళికలను రూపొందిస్తాయి. ఈ అంశాలను చర్చించడానికి నిర్వహించిన వెబినారులో జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ అదనపు డైరెక్టర్, జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ మిషన్ డైరెక్టర్ పథకం లక్యాలను వివరించారు. క్షీణిస్తున్న నీటి వనరులు, నీటి నాణ్యత-సమస్యలు, గ్రామంలో మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, నిర్వహణ , వనరుల సామర్థ్యం లేకపోవడం, వివిధ రంగాలకు సరిపడా నీరు అందించడం లాంటి అంశాలపై భాగస్వామ్య సంస్థలు దృష్టి సారించి సమస్యల పరిష్కారానికి ప్రణాళికలను రూపొందించాలని మిషన్ డైరెక్టర్ సూచించారు.
కార్యక్రమ అమలు , ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్, ఎడ్యుకేషన్ అండ్ కమ్యూనికేషన్ (ఐఇసి) వ్యూహాలు, సామాజిక సమీకరణ, సామర్ధ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడం , శిక్షణా కార్యక్రమాల నిర్వహణలో జాతీయ మిషన్ / రాష్ట్రాలతో కలిసి పనిచేయడం ద్వారా భాగస్వామ్య సంస్థలు జెజెఎం అమలులో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయని భావిస్తున్నారు. విజయవంతమైన నమూనాలను గుర్తించి అమలు చేయడం , ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులను ప్రామానికరించడం , సామాజిక తనిఖీలు నిర్వహించడం , వర్క్‌షాప్‌లు, సమావేశాలు నిర్వహించడం లాంటి కార్యక్రమాలకు భాగస్వామ్య సంస్థలు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇవ్వవలసి ఉంటుంది. శిక్షణ పొందిన భాగస్వామ్య సంస్థలు గ్రామ / నివాస స్థాయిలో ఈ రంగంలో మాస్టర్ ట్రైనర్‌లుగా పనిచేసి ప్రజలకు శిక్షణ ఇవ్వవలసి ఉంటుంది.
2024 నాటికి దేశంలోని గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో నివసిస్తున్న ప్రతి కుటుంబానికి కొళాయి ద్వారా మంచి నీరు సరఫరా చేయాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో పనిచేస్తున్న జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ నుప్రధానమంత్రి 2019 ఆగస్టు 15వ తేదీన ప్రారంభించారు. రాష్ట్రాలతో కలసి జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ తన కార్యక్రమాలను అమలు చేస్తోంది. జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ ప్రారంభం అయ్యే నాటికి దేశంలో 3.23 కోట్ల గ్రామీణ కుటుంబాలు (17%) కొళాయి కనెక్షన్ కలిగి ఉన్నాయి. పథకం ప్రారంభం అయిన తరువాత కోవిడ్-19 సమస్య ఎదురైనప్పటికీ ఇంతవరకు జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ కింద 4.17 కోట్ల కొళాయి కనెక్షన్లను అందిచడం జరిగింది. దీనితో ప్రస్తుతం దేశం 7.41 కోట్ల ( 38.6%)కుటుంబాలు రక్షిత మంచి నీటి సరఫరా సౌకర్యాన్ని కలిగి ఉన్నాయి.
ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆశయం మేరకు 'సబ్కాసాత్, సబ్కా వికాస్' నినాదాన్ని ఆచరణ లోకి తీసుకొని రావడానికి 61 జిల్లాలు, 732 బ్లాకులు, 89,248 గ్రామాల్లో ప్రతి కుటుంబానికి రక్షిత మంచి నీరు అందించడానికి జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ ను మరింత పటిష్టంగా అమలు చేయాలని ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించింది. దీనికోసం జల వనరుల రంగంలో అనుభవం, అర్హతలు కలిగిన స్వచ్చంధ సంస్థలు, ట్రస్టులు, యుఎన్ సంస్థల షహాయ సహకారాలను తీసుకోవాలని నిర్ణయించింది. తమతో కలసి పనిచేయాలని కోరుతూ మిషన్ ప్రకటన జారీచేసింది. దీనికి స్పందనగా 330 దరఖాస్తులు అందాయి. వీటిని పరిశీలించిన జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ 175 సంస్థలను ఎంపిక చేసింది. భాగస్వామ్య సంస్థల సహాయ సహకారాలతో జల వనరుల నిర్వహణలో స్థానిక ప్రజలను భాగస్వాములను, కల్పించిన సౌకర్యాలను ఎక్కువ కాలం, సమర్ధంగా వినియోగించడం,నీటి నాణ్యత అంశాలలో భాగస్వామ్య సంస్థల సహకారంతో జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ పనిచేస్తుంది.