Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India’s first Olympic-bound Fencer Bhavani Devi thanks parents for sustaining her dream
13 MAY 2021 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Sabre Fencer Bhavani Devi, who created history by becoming the first Indian fencer to qualify for the Olympic Games, said she was looking forward to giving off her best performance in Tokyo2020. “It will be the first time when most of our country will watch Fencing and will watch me play, so will give my best performance in front of them,” she said.
By winning a quota through the Adjusted Official Ranking (AOR) method after the Budapest World Cup in March, the 27-year-old from Chennai marked a major milestone in a long journey. She had started her career by training with bamboo sticks. The sense of excitement on becoming the first fencer to represent India at the Olympics isn’t lost on Bhavani.
Given the prevailing Covid-19 situation and with tournaments likely to get cancelled, Bhavani Devi is expecting to continue training in Italy before departing for the Olympic Games from there. Inducted into the Target Olympic Podium Scheme in April, she is now on attending three-week camp in May where she is be training with the Italian National team.
Bhavani Devi, whose late father was a priest and mother is a homemaker, is grateful for the support she has received from her parents at every step. “Only because of my parents, I was able to push myself harder to overcome difficulties,” she said on Wednesday at a media interaction facilitated by the Sports Authority of India.
“My mother always encouraged me. She would tell me ‘If today is not good, tomorrow will be better. If you give 100 percent, you will definitely get the result.’ Even from her hospital bed when she was recovering from Covid-19, she told me focus on my dream and play in the Budapest World Cup rather that return home to be with her,” Bhavani Devi said.
She said voices had dissuaded her from continuing with Fencing when Olympic qualification seemed a distant dream, but her parents encouraged her to carry on, “When my ranking wasn’t close to the qualification, people used to ask why is she investing so much time in sport. She’s a woman, she could get education and think of getting some job. I didn’t get encouragement from outside, my mother and father told me to not worry.”
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has supported the Fencing Association of India through the Annual Calendar of Training and Competition (ACTC) with a budget of Rs. 16.94 crore in 2019-20. Before she was inducted into TOPS, Bhavani Devi received a special grant of Rs. 20 lakh under the ACTC. Now, for her coaching fee till the Olympics and purchase of specialised equipment, a total of Rs. 19.28 lakh has been sanctioned by the Mission Olympic Cell.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
بھارت کی پہلی اولمپک پہنچنے والی تلوار باز بھوانی دیوی نے اپنے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے پر اپنے والدین کا شکریہ ادا کیا
13 MAY 2021 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13مئی، 2021/تلوار باز بھوانی دیوی نے اولمپک کھیلوں میں کوالیفائی کرنے کے لیے پہلی بھارتی تلوار باز بن کر تاریخ رقم کی ہے، کہا کہ وہ ٹوکیو 2020 میں اپنی بہترین کارکردگی کے تئیں پر امید ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’ایسا پہلی بار ہوگا کہ ہمارے ملک کے زیادہ تر لوگ یہ تلوار بازی دیکھیں گے اور مجھے کھیلتے ہوئے دیکھیں گے۔ لہٰذا میں ان کے سامنے بہترین کارکردگی پیش کروں گی۔‘‘
مارچ میں بدھا پیسٹ عالمی کپ کے بعد باقاعدہ درجہ بندی حاصل کر کے چنئی کی 27 سالہ اس خاتون نے اپنے لمبے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل طے کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بانس کی چھڑیوں سے اپنی پیشہ ورانہ تربیت شروع کی تھی۔ اس کے بعد انہوں نے اولمپک میں بھارت کی نمائندگی کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔
کووڈ -19 صورتحال کے پیش نظر اور ٹورنامنٹوں کے منسوخ ہو جانے کے امکانات کے باوجود بھوانی دیوی اولمپک کھیلوں کے لیے روانہ ہونے سے پہلے اٹلی میں اپنی تربیت جاری رکھنے کی امید کر رہی ہیں۔ انہیں اپریل میں ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم میں شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ اب وہ مئی میں تین ہفتے کے ایک کیمپ میں شرکت کر رہی ہیں ۔ وہ اٹلی کی قومی ٹیم کے ساتھ تربیت حاصل کر رہی ہیں۔
بھوانی دیوی ، جن کے والد ایک پادری تھے اور والدہ ایک گھریلو خاتون ہیں، ہر قدم پر اپنے والدین کی طرف سے مدد حاصل کر کے ان کی شکرگزار ہیں۔ انہوں نے بھارت کی کھیلوں سے متعلق اتھارٹی کی طرف سے دیئے گئے استقبالیہ میں بدھ کو مڈیا سے کہا ’’محض اپنے والدین کی وجہ سے میں مشکلات پر غلبہ پانے کے لیے خود کو تیار کر سکیں۔‘‘
بھوانی دیوی نے کہا ’’میری والدہ ہمیشہ میری حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہیں۔ وہ مجھ سے کہتی تھیں اگر آج اچھا نہیں ہے ، تو کل بہتر ہوگا ، اگر تم 100 فیصد دیتی ہو تو یقیناً تمہیں اس کا نتیجہ ملے گا۔ جب وہ کووڈ – 19 سے صحتیاب ہو رہی تھیں تو اسپتال کے بستر پر انہوں نے مجھ سے کہا کہ میں اپنے خواب پر توجہ دوں اور بدھا پیسٹ عالمی کپ میں کھیلوں بجائے اس کے کہ میں ان کے پاس گھر لوٹ جاؤں۔‘‘
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت نے تربیت اور مقابلے کے سالانہ کلینڈر (اے سی ٹی سی) کی مدد کر کے فینسنگ ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا کی مدد کی ہے ۔ یہ مدد 20-2019 میں 16.94 کروڑ روپے کی کی گئی ہے۔ ٹی او پی ایس میں شامل کیے جانے سے پہلے بھوانی دیوی کو اے سی ٹی سی کے تحت 20 لاکھ روپے کی خصوصی مدد دی گئی تھی۔ یہ مدد انہیں اولمپکس تک ان کی کوچنگ فیس اور خصوصی سامان خریدنے کے لیے دی گئی تھیں۔ مشن اولمپک سیل کی طرف سے انہیں مجموعی طور پر 19.28 لاکھ روپے دیئے گئے تھے۔