Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India’s first Olympic-bound Fencer Bhavani Devi thanks parents for sustaining her dream
13 MAY 2021 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Sabre Fencer Bhavani Devi, who created history by becoming the first Indian fencer to qualify for the Olympic Games, said she was looking forward to giving off her best performance in Tokyo2020. “It will be the first time when most of our country will watch Fencing and will watch me play, so will give my best performance in front of them,” she said.
By winning a quota through the Adjusted Official Ranking (AOR) method after the Budapest World Cup in March, the 27-year-old from Chennai marked a major milestone in a long journey. She had started her career by training with bamboo sticks. The sense of excitement on becoming the first fencer to represent India at the Olympics isn’t lost on Bhavani.
Given the prevailing Covid-19 situation and with tournaments likely to get cancelled, Bhavani Devi is expecting to continue training in Italy before departing for the Olympic Games from there. Inducted into the Target Olympic Podium Scheme in April, she is now on attending three-week camp in May where she is be training with the Italian National team.
Bhavani Devi, whose late father was a priest and mother is a homemaker, is grateful for the support she has received from her parents at every step. “Only because of my parents, I was able to push myself harder to overcome difficulties,” she said on Wednesday at a media interaction facilitated by the Sports Authority of India.
“My mother always encouraged me. She would tell me ‘If today is not good, tomorrow will be better. If you give 100 percent, you will definitely get the result.’ Even from her hospital bed when she was recovering from Covid-19, she told me focus on my dream and play in the Budapest World Cup rather that return home to be with her,” Bhavani Devi said.
She said voices had dissuaded her from continuing with Fencing when Olympic qualification seemed a distant dream, but her parents encouraged her to carry on, “When my ranking wasn’t close to the qualification, people used to ask why is she investing so much time in sport. She’s a woman, she could get education and think of getting some job. I didn’t get encouragement from outside, my mother and father told me to not worry.”
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has supported the Fencing Association of India through the Annual Calendar of Training and Competition (ACTC) with a budget of Rs. 16.94 crore in 2019-20. Before she was inducted into TOPS, Bhavani Devi received a special grant of Rs. 20 lakh under the ACTC. Now, for her coaching fee till the Olympics and purchase of specialised equipment, a total of Rs. 19.28 lakh has been sanctioned by the Mission Olympic Cell.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டியில் பங்கேற்கும் தமது கனவு நனவாகக் காரணமாக இருந்த பெற்றோருக்கு இந்திய வாள் சண்டை வீராங்கனை திருமிகு பவானிதேவி நன்றி
13 MAY 2021 4:56PM by PIB Chennai
ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிக்கு தகுதி பெற்றுள்ள முதல் இந்திய வாள் சண்டை வீராங்கனையான திருமிகு பவானி தேவி, டோக்கியோ 2020 போட்டிகளில் தமது முழு திறனையும் வெளிப்படுத்த ஆவலுடன் இருப்பதாகக் கூறினார். முதல் முறையாக நமது நாடு ஒலிம்பிக்கில் வாள் சண்டை போட்டிகளையும், எனது விளையாட்டையும் காணவிருப்பதால், அவர்களுக்கு முன் எனது சிறப்பான செயல்திறனை வெளிப்படுத்துவேன்”, என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மார்ச் மாதம் நடைபெற்ற உலகக்கோப்பை போட்டிகளுக்குப் பிறகு, சரிசெய்யப்பட்ட அதிகாரப்பூர்வமான தரவரிசையின் ஒதுக்கீடு வாயிலாக சென்னையைச் சேர்ந்த 27 வயது வீராங்கனை பவானி தேவி தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டார்.
மூங்கில் கம்புகளினால் தமது பயிற்சியை அவர் முதலில் துவக்கினார்.
திருமிகு பவானி தேவியின் மறைந்த தந்தை அர்ச்சகராகப் பணியாற்றினார். அவரது தாய் இல்லத்தரசியாக உள்ளார். தமது ஒவ்வொரு முயற்சியின் போதும் பெற்றோர் தமக்கு அளித்த ஆதரவிற்கு திருமிகு பவானி தேவி மிகுந்த கடமைப்பட்டுள்ளார். எனது பெற்றோரின் ஆதரவினால் மட்டுமே பல்வேறு சவால்களையும் கடந்து என்னால் முன்னேற முடிந்தது”, என்று இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையம் புதன்கிழமையன்று ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த ஊடக கலந்துரையாடலின் போது அவர் கூறினார்.
2019-20 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ரூ. 16.94 கோடி நிதியை ஒதுக்கி இந்திய வாள் சண்டை சங்கத்திற்கு மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம் ஆதரவளித்தது. தற்போது திருமிகு பவானி தேவியின் பயிற்சி கட்டணத்திற்கு ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகள் வரையிலும் சிறந்த உபகரணங்கள் வாங்குவதற்காக மொத்தம் ரூ.19.28 லட்சத்தை மிஷன் ஒலிம்பிக் செல் ஒதுக்கியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1718316