Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India’s first Olympic-bound Fencer Bhavani Devi thanks parents for sustaining her dream
13 MAY 2021 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Sabre Fencer Bhavani Devi, who created history by becoming the first Indian fencer to qualify for the Olympic Games, said she was looking forward to giving off her best performance in Tokyo2020. “It will be the first time when most of our country will watch Fencing and will watch me play, so will give my best performance in front of them,” she said.
By winning a quota through the Adjusted Official Ranking (AOR) method after the Budapest World Cup in March, the 27-year-old from Chennai marked a major milestone in a long journey. She had started her career by training with bamboo sticks. The sense of excitement on becoming the first fencer to represent India at the Olympics isn’t lost on Bhavani.
Given the prevailing Covid-19 situation and with tournaments likely to get cancelled, Bhavani Devi is expecting to continue training in Italy before departing for the Olympic Games from there. Inducted into the Target Olympic Podium Scheme in April, she is now on attending three-week camp in May where she is be training with the Italian National team.
Bhavani Devi, whose late father was a priest and mother is a homemaker, is grateful for the support she has received from her parents at every step. “Only because of my parents, I was able to push myself harder to overcome difficulties,” she said on Wednesday at a media interaction facilitated by the Sports Authority of India.
“My mother always encouraged me. She would tell me ‘If today is not good, tomorrow will be better. If you give 100 percent, you will definitely get the result.’ Even from her hospital bed when she was recovering from Covid-19, she told me focus on my dream and play in the Budapest World Cup rather that return home to be with her,” Bhavani Devi said.
She said voices had dissuaded her from continuing with Fencing when Olympic qualification seemed a distant dream, but her parents encouraged her to carry on, “When my ranking wasn’t close to the qualification, people used to ask why is she investing so much time in sport. She’s a woman, she could get education and think of getting some job. I didn’t get encouragement from outside, my mother and father told me to not worry.”
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has supported the Fencing Association of India through the Annual Calendar of Training and Competition (ACTC) with a budget of Rs. 16.94 crore in 2019-20. Before she was inducted into TOPS, Bhavani Devi received a special grant of Rs. 20 lakh under the ACTC. Now, for her coaching fee till the Olympics and purchase of specialised equipment, a total of Rs. 19.28 lakh has been sanctioned by the Mission Olympic Cell.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
ओलंपिक के लिए क्वालीफाई करने वाली भारत की पहली तलवारबाज़ भवानी देवी ने अपने सपने को पूरा करने के लिए माता-पिता को धन्यवाद दिया
13 MAY 2021 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
ओलंपिक खेलों के लिए क्वालिफाई करने वाली पहली भारतीय तलवारबाज़ बनकर इतिहास रचने वाली तलवारबाज़ भवानी देवी ने कहा कि वह टोक्यो ओलंपिक-2020 में अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन देने के लिए उत्सुक हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "यह पहली बार होगा जब हमारे देश के ज्यादातर लोग तलवारबाजी देखेंगे और मुझे खेलते हुए देखेंगे, इसलिए मैं उनके सामने अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन दूंगी।"
इस वर्ष मार्च में बुडापेस्ट विश्व कप के बाद समायोजित आधिकारिक रैंकिंग (एओआर) पद्धति के माध्यम से कोटा हासिल करने के बाद, चेन्नई की 27 वर्षीय भवानी ने एक लंबी यात्रा के बाद एक बड़ी सफलता हासिल की है। उसने बांस के डंडे से प्रशिक्षण लेकर अपने करियर की शुरुआत की थी। ओलंपिक में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाली पहली तलवारबाज़ बनने पर उत्साह का भाव भवानी ने नहीं खोया है।
मौजूदा कोविड-19 स्थिति को देखते हुए और टूर्नामेंट रद्द होने की संभावना के साथ, भवानी देवी को ओलंपिक खेलों के लिए रवाना होने से पहले इटली में प्रशिक्षण जारी रखने की उम्मीद है। अप्रैल में लक्ष्य ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना में शामिल होने वाली, भवानी अब मई के महीने में तीन-सप्ताह के शिविर में भाग ले रही हैं, जहां वह इटली की राष्ट्रीय टीम के साथ प्रशिक्षण ले रही हैं।
भवानी देवी के दिवंगत पिता एक पुजारी थे और माँ एक गृहिणी हैं। भवानी हर कदम पर अपने माता-पिता से मिले समर्थन के लिए आभारी हैं। उन्होंने बुधवार को भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण द्वारा आयोजित मीडिया से बातचीत में कहा, "केवल अपने माता-पिता की वजह से, मैं कठिनाइयों को दूर कर आगे बढ़ने में सफल हुई हूँ।"
मेरी माँ ने मुझे हमेशा प्रोत्साहित किया। वह मुझसे हमेशा कहती हैं, "अगर आज अच्छा नहीं है, तो कल ज़रूर बेहतर होगा। यदि आप 100 प्रतिशत देते हैं, तो आप निश्चित रूप से उसके परिणाम प्राप्त करेंगे।" भवानी देवी ने कहा, "यहां तक ​​कि कोविड -19 के उपचार के दौरान भी अस्पताल के बिस्तर से उन्होंने मुझे अपने सपने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने और घर वापस लौट कर उनकी देखभाल करने की बजाय, बुडापेस्ट विश्व कप में खेलने के लिए कहा था।"
भवानी देवी ने कहा कि जब ओलंपिक के लिए योग्यता प्राप्त करना दूर का सपना लग रहा था, तब लोगो ने उससे तलवारबाज़ी जारी रखने से मना कर दिया था, लेकिन उसके माता-पिता ने उसे आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होने कहा, "जब मेरी रैंकिंग योग्यता के करीब नहीं थी, तो लोग पूछते थे कि वह इतना समय क्यों लगा रही है खेल में। वह एक महिला है, वह शिक्षा प्राप्त कर सकती है और कुछ नौकरी पाने की सोच सकती है। मुझे बाहर से प्रोत्साहन नहीं मिला, लेकिन मेरी माँ और पिता ने मुझे चिंता करने के लिए कहा।
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय ने 2019-20 में 16.94 करोड़ रुपये के बजट के साथ वार्षिक कैलेंडर ऑफ़ ट्रेनिंग एंड कॉम्पिटिशन (एसीटीसी) के माध्यम से भारतीय तलवारबाज़ी संघ का समर्थन किया है। लक्ष्य ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना-टॉप्स में शामिल होने से पहले, भवानी देवी को एसीटीसी के तहत 20 लाख रुपये का विशेष अनुदान मिला। अब, ओलंपिक तक उसके कोचिंग शुल्क और विशेष उपकरणों की खरीद के लिए, मिशन ओलंपिक सेल द्वारा 19.28 लाख रुपये मंजूर किए गए हैं।