Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CMERI empowering the MSMEs through Technology Infusion
11 MAY 2021 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-CMERI celebrated the National Technology Day- 2021 on 11th May 2021 by interacting with MSME Representatives in a Webinar organised by MSME-DI, Thrissur entitled Oxygen Enrichment Technology & Latest Credit Facilities from SIDBI to MSMEs’and by handing over the Technology of Oxygen Enrichment Unit to two MSMEs i.e. M/s Mech Air Industries, Vadodara, Gujarat and M/s Auto Malleable, Jaipur, Rajasthan.
Prof. Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI, while delivering the Chief Speaker Address in the interactive Webinar, shared that CSIR-CMERI has recently organised a series of virtual interactive sessions with various state MSMEs, to maximize the infusion of the Technological Advancements in the products/process and capacitate the MSMEs to lead the economic and social development of the country. Equipping the MSMEs with Technology Know how will facilitate increasing the Quality and Productivity and thereby making them Globally Competitive. MSMEs are the key drivers of Economic Growth Engine, empowering and enabling them through carefully-researched technologies will also help generating employment opportunities. CSIR-CMERI in the last five years has transferred 125 different Technologies to the MSMEs for empowering the sector at large, and setup specialised Manufacturing Hubs to improve the technical capabilities of the National Industry Base and Human Resource Profile. Numerous Skill Development and Awareness Generation programs are being continuously organised by CSIR-CMERI to empower the MSMEs and the humanity at large with CSIR-CMERI Scientific Know-How.
The Oxygen Enrichment Unit developed by CSIR-CMERI is a Decentralised Oxygen Generation solution. The CSIR-CMERI OEU is an in-situ solution, which can assist the Oxygen Generation Capacity of the Nation as whole for various Medical Needs. This technology has already been delivered to nine (9) MSME partners, thereby expanding the Oxygen Generation Base of the Nation and aiming to transform India as a manufacturing powerhouse of OEU. An affordable 50 LPM unit may also be setup for Rural Health facilities with slight modifications. A strengthened MSME Network in India empowered by Technology can help India tackle any unforeseen crisis in the future.
Shri Sandip Shah, CEO, M/s Mech Air Industries, Gujarat, expressed his confidence on the CSIR-CMERI developed Oxygen Enrichment Unit and shared his interest in the other CSIR-CMERI Technologies, to ensure that the MSMEs play a role in bringing forth technologies to the society. He shared that CSIR-CMERI technologies will play a significant role in the ‘Make in India’ ambitions of the Nation. The first units of the Oxygen Enrichment Technology will be rolled out within 15-20 days.
Shri Mahendra Mishra, M/s Auto Malleable, Rajasthan, stated that the major force behind the CSIR-CMERI technology was to reach out to the society and help the fellow citizens. Shri Mishra shared that currently 50 Oxygen Concentrators are being rented out to patients at a meagre rent of Rs 100/day and a Caution Deposit, as a Social Service gesture. In response to the rental proposal of Oxygen Concentrators, Prof. Harish Hirani urged for kind usage of N95 Face Masks along with Nasal Canula attachment of Oxygen Concentrators. This will help reduce the spread/transmission of the Viral Load in the nearby radius, especially in Isolation Wards/Quarantine Spaces. Further, Prof. Hirani also requested to appropriately dispose-off Nasal Canula after usage of the same by an individual.
Shri GS Prakash, Jt. Director, MSME-DI, Thrissur, stated that Oxygen Capacity today is inadequate as per the current demands. More than Oxygen Generation, the major issue faced is Oxygen Transportation and Storage Capacities. CSIR-CMERI has come up with a very timely technology to address the requirements through the Oxygen Enrichment Technology. Since, the Industries have had to surrender their Oxygen, prolonged denial of this essential component will pose a huge challenge to the MSMEs. The MSME- Technology Centre and the MSME parks can also be roped in for providing adequate Manufacturing Infrastructure for the MSMEs to kick-start manufacturing of this very crucial technology.
Shri Kiran Kumar R, a representative of the Kozhikode Industry Forum, shared that in a short span of time Kerala slumped from being an Oxygen Surplus State to an Oxygen Deficient. Owing to the surrendering of Industrial Oxygen, the Industry Clusters need to collectively come together to create Captive Oxygen Production Units, to keep the Industries moving in the times of this Health Emergency. For this purpose, Prof. Harish Hirani was requested to kindly provide assistance in terms of Technological Requisites for creating Captive Oxygen Generation Plants. Prof. Hirani shared that CSIR-CMERI can either provide joint assistance in the form Technical Services, whereby the Industries need to physically set-up facilities based upon CSIR-CMERI’s Technology Inputs.
Shri Joseph J Tharun, Manager, SIDBI, Kochi, shared the SHWAS and AROG Financial Assistance Schemes with the MSME Participants. These schemes will provide Capital Assistance up to Rs 2 Crores for Manufacturing Entities dealing with Oxygen-related products and other Counter-COVID products such as PPEs, Oximeters, Ventilators, Permitted Drugs etc.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई द्वारा प्रौद्योगिकी सम्मिश्रण के जरिये एमएसएमई का सशक्तिकरण
11 MAY 2021 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई ने 11 मई 2021 को एमएसएमई-डीआई, त्रिशूर के द्वारा "ऑक्सीजन संवर्धन प्रौद्योगिकी और एमएसएमई को सिडबी द्वारा नयी कर्ज सुविधाओं" विषय पर आयोजित वेबिनार में एमएसएमई प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत कर राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस-2021 मनाया, साथ ही दो एमएमएमई, मेसर्स मैक एयर इंडस्ट्रीज, वडोदरा, गुजरात और मेसर्स ऑटो मेलीबल, जयपुर, राजस्थान को ऑक्सीजन संवर्धन प्रौद्योगिकी सौंपी।
प्रोफेसर हरीश हिरानी, निदेशक सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई ने परस्पर संवादात्मक वेबिनार में मुख्य वक्ता का भाषण देते हुए साझा किया कि सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई ने हाल ही में विभिन्न राज्यों के एमएसएमई के साथ वर्चुअल संवादात्मक सत्रों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की है, ताकि उत्पादों/ प्रक्रियाओं में तकनीकी प्रगति का अधिकतम सम्मिश्रण हो और एमएसएमई को देश के आर्थिक और सामाजिक विकास के नेतृत्व के योग्य बनाया जा सके। एमएसएमई को तकनीकी जानकारी प्रदान करने से गुणवत्ता और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी जिससे वे वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनेंगे। एमएसएमई आर्थिक विकास इंजन के प्रमुख चालक हैं, उन्हें ध्यानपूर्वक शोध से प्राप्त तकनीकों के माध्यम से सशक्त और सक्षम बनाने से रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने में भी मदद मिलेगी। सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई ने देश के उद्योगों की प्रौद्योगिकी क्षमता और मानव संसाधन प्रोफाइल को उन्नत बनाने के लिये पिछले पांच वर्षों में एमएसएमई को 125 अलग-अलग तकनीकें प्रदान की हैं, जिससे पूरे सेक्टर को सशक्त और विशेष विनिर्माण हब की स्थापना की जा सके। सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई द्वारा कई कौशल विकास और जागरूकता सृजन कार्यक्रम लगातार आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं जिसमें सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई की वैज्ञानिक जानकारियों के साथ एमएसएमई और मानवता को सशक्त बनाया जा सके।
सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई द्वारा विकसित ऑक्सीजन संवर्धन इकाई एक विकेंद्रीकृत ऑक्सीजन उत्पादक समाधान है। सीएसआईआऱ-सीएमईआरआई ओईयू जरूरत की जगह पर ही मिलने वाला हल है, जो विभिन्न चिकित्सा आवश्यकताओं के लिए पूरे देश में ऑक्सीजन सृजन क्षमता बढ़ाने में मददगार हो सकता है। इस तकनीक को पहले ही नौ (9) एमएसएमई भागीदारों तक पहुंचाया जा चुका है, जिससे भारत को ओईयू विनिर्माण की अग्रणी शक्ति के रूप में बदलने के लक्ष्य के साथ देश में ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन का आधार बढ़े। मामूली संशोधनों के साथ ग्रामीण स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के लिए एक सस्ती 50 एलपीएम इकाई भी स्थापित की जा सकती है। भारत में प्रौद्योगिकी से सशक्त एमएसएमई का मजबूत नेटवर्क भारत को भविष्य में किसी भी अप्रत्याशित संकट से निपटने में मदद कर सकता है।
श्री संदीप शाह, सीईओ मेसर्स मैक एयर इंडस्ट्रीज, गुजरात ने सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई द्वारा विकसित ऑक्सीजन संवर्धन यूनिट पर अपना भरोसा जताया और समाज तक तकनीकों की पहुंच के लिये एमएसएमई की भूमिका सुनिश्चित करने के लिये अन्य सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई तकनीकों को लेकर अपनी रुचि भी साझा की। उन्होंने कहा कि सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई तकनीकें देश की मेक इन इंडिया महत्वाकांक्षा में अहम भूमिका निभायेंगी। ऑक्सीजन संवर्धन तकनीक की पहली यूनिट अगले 15 से 20 दिनों में तैयार हो जायेगी।
मेसर्स ऑटो मेलीबल, राजस्थान के श्री महेन्द्र मिश्रा ने कहा कि सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरई की तकनीकों का मुख्य जोर समाज तक पहुंच बनाना और नागरिकों की मदद करना था। श्री मिश्रा ने साझा किया कि एक सामाजिक सेवा के रूप में वर्तमान में 50 ऑक्सीजन कंसट्रेटरों को 100 रुपये/दिन के बेहद मामूली किराये और सुरक्षा रकम के साथ किराये पर दिया जा रहा है। किराये पर ऑक्सीजन कंसेंट्रेटर के प्रस्ताव के जवाब में, प्रो हरीश हिरानी ने ऑक्सीजन कन्सेन्ट्रेटर्स के नैसल कैनुला अटैचमेंट के साथ एन95 फेस मास्क के उपयोग के लिए आग्रह किया। इससे नजदीकी क्षेत्र, विशेष रूप से आइसोलेशन वार्ड/क्वारंटीन जगहों पर संक्रमण के प्रसार को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी। इसके साथ ही प्रोफेसर हिरानी ने मरीजों के द्वारा इस्तेमाल किये गये नैसल कैनुला के उचित निपटान का भी अनुरोध किया।
श्री जीएस प्रकाश, संयुक्त निदेशक एमएसएमई-डीआई, त्रिशूर ने कहा कि मौजूदा मांग के मुकाबले देश में ऑक्सीजन क्षमता अपर्याप्त है। ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन से ज्यादा जिन अहम मुद्दों का सामना किया जा रहा है वो है ऑक्सीजन को लाना ले जाना और भंडारण क्षमता। सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई ऑक्सीजन संवर्धन तकनीक के जरिये जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिये सही समय पर प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ आया है। जबकि उद्योग अपनी ऑक्सीजन को दे चुके है, लंबी अवधि तक इस जरूरी हिस्से को पाने से इनकार करना एमएसएमई के लिये बड़ी चुनौती होगी। एमएसएमई को इस अहम तकनीक का उत्पादन शुरू करने के लिये जरूरी मैन्युफैक्चरिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर स्थापित करने के लिये प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र और एमएसएमई पार्क भी साथ आ सकते हैं।
कोझिकोड इंडस्ट्री फोरम के प्रतिनिधि श्री किरण कुमार आर ने कहा कि बेहद कम समय में ही केरल ऑक्सीजन सरप्लस राज्य से फिसलकर ऑक्सीजन की कमी वाला राज्य बन गया। इंडस्ट्रियल ऑक्सीजन को देने की वजह से, औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों को एक साथ आकर विशेष उद्देश्य के ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन संयंत्र लगाने की जरूरत है, जिससे स्वास्थ्य आपातकाल के समय में उद्योगों का संचालन जारी रखा जा सके। इसके लिए प्रोफेसर हरीश हिरानी से विशेष ऑक्सीजन उत्पादक संयंत्र स्थापित करने के लिये तकनीकी जरूरतों के रूप में सहायता देने का अनुरोध किया गया। प्रो. हिरानी ने साझा किया कि सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई तकनीकी सेवाओं के रूप में संयुक्त सहायता प्रदान कर सकता है, जिसके तहत उद्योगों को सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई द्वारा मिली प्रौद्योगिकी जानकारियों के आधार पर खुद सुविधा को स्थापित करनी होगी।
श्री जोसफ जे थरून, मैनेजर, सिडबी कोच्चि ने एमएसएमई भागीदारों के साथ श्वास और आरोग वित्तीय सहायता योजनाओं को साझा किया। योजना में ऑक्सीजन संबंधित उत्पादों या कोविड से मुकाबले में मददगार उत्पादों जैसे पीपीई, ऑक्सीमीटर, वेंटिलेटर, अनुमति प्राप्त दवाओं आदि में कार्यरत मैन्युफैक्चरिंग इकाईयों को 2 करोड़ रुपये तक की पूंजी सहायता मिलेगी।