Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CMERI empowering the MSMEs through Technology Infusion
11 MAY 2021 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-CMERI celebrated the National Technology Day- 2021 on 11th May 2021 by interacting with MSME Representatives in a Webinar organised by MSME-DI, Thrissur entitled Oxygen Enrichment Technology & Latest Credit Facilities from SIDBI to MSMEs’and by handing over the Technology of Oxygen Enrichment Unit to two MSMEs i.e. M/s Mech Air Industries, Vadodara, Gujarat and M/s Auto Malleable, Jaipur, Rajasthan.
Prof. Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI, while delivering the Chief Speaker Address in the interactive Webinar, shared that CSIR-CMERI has recently organised a series of virtual interactive sessions with various state MSMEs, to maximize the infusion of the Technological Advancements in the products/process and capacitate the MSMEs to lead the economic and social development of the country. Equipping the MSMEs with Technology Know how will facilitate increasing the Quality and Productivity and thereby making them Globally Competitive. MSMEs are the key drivers of Economic Growth Engine, empowering and enabling them through carefully-researched technologies will also help generating employment opportunities. CSIR-CMERI in the last five years has transferred 125 different Technologies to the MSMEs for empowering the sector at large, and setup specialised Manufacturing Hubs to improve the technical capabilities of the National Industry Base and Human Resource Profile. Numerous Skill Development and Awareness Generation programs are being continuously organised by CSIR-CMERI to empower the MSMEs and the humanity at large with CSIR-CMERI Scientific Know-How.
The Oxygen Enrichment Unit developed by CSIR-CMERI is a Decentralised Oxygen Generation solution. The CSIR-CMERI OEU is an in-situ solution, which can assist the Oxygen Generation Capacity of the Nation as whole for various Medical Needs. This technology has already been delivered to nine (9) MSME partners, thereby expanding the Oxygen Generation Base of the Nation and aiming to transform India as a manufacturing powerhouse of OEU. An affordable 50 LPM unit may also be setup for Rural Health facilities with slight modifications. A strengthened MSME Network in India empowered by Technology can help India tackle any unforeseen crisis in the future.
Shri Sandip Shah, CEO, M/s Mech Air Industries, Gujarat, expressed his confidence on the CSIR-CMERI developed Oxygen Enrichment Unit and shared his interest in the other CSIR-CMERI Technologies, to ensure that the MSMEs play a role in bringing forth technologies to the society. He shared that CSIR-CMERI technologies will play a significant role in the ‘Make in India’ ambitions of the Nation. The first units of the Oxygen Enrichment Technology will be rolled out within 15-20 days.
Shri Mahendra Mishra, M/s Auto Malleable, Rajasthan, stated that the major force behind the CSIR-CMERI technology was to reach out to the society and help the fellow citizens. Shri Mishra shared that currently 50 Oxygen Concentrators are being rented out to patients at a meagre rent of Rs 100/day and a Caution Deposit, as a Social Service gesture. In response to the rental proposal of Oxygen Concentrators, Prof. Harish Hirani urged for kind usage of N95 Face Masks along with Nasal Canula attachment of Oxygen Concentrators. This will help reduce the spread/transmission of the Viral Load in the nearby radius, especially in Isolation Wards/Quarantine Spaces. Further, Prof. Hirani also requested to appropriately dispose-off Nasal Canula after usage of the same by an individual.
Shri GS Prakash, Jt. Director, MSME-DI, Thrissur, stated that Oxygen Capacity today is inadequate as per the current demands. More than Oxygen Generation, the major issue faced is Oxygen Transportation and Storage Capacities. CSIR-CMERI has come up with a very timely technology to address the requirements through the Oxygen Enrichment Technology. Since, the Industries have had to surrender their Oxygen, prolonged denial of this essential component will pose a huge challenge to the MSMEs. The MSME- Technology Centre and the MSME parks can also be roped in for providing adequate Manufacturing Infrastructure for the MSMEs to kick-start manufacturing of this very crucial technology.
Shri Kiran Kumar R, a representative of the Kozhikode Industry Forum, shared that in a short span of time Kerala slumped from being an Oxygen Surplus State to an Oxygen Deficient. Owing to the surrendering of Industrial Oxygen, the Industry Clusters need to collectively come together to create Captive Oxygen Production Units, to keep the Industries moving in the times of this Health Emergency. For this purpose, Prof. Harish Hirani was requested to kindly provide assistance in terms of Technological Requisites for creating Captive Oxygen Generation Plants. Prof. Hirani shared that CSIR-CMERI can either provide joint assistance in the form Technical Services, whereby the Industries need to physically set-up facilities based upon CSIR-CMERI’s Technology Inputs.
Shri Joseph J Tharun, Manager, SIDBI, Kochi, shared the SHWAS and AROG Financial Assistance Schemes with the MSME Participants. These schemes will provide Capital Assistance up to Rs 2 Crores for Manufacturing Entities dealing with Oxygen-related products and other Counter-COVID products such as PPEs, Oximeters, Ventilators, Permitted Drugs etc.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر - سی ایم ای آر آئی ٹیکنالوجی کی انفیوژن کے ذریعے ایم ایس ایم ایز کو با اختیار بنا رہا ہے
11 MAY 2021 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر –سی ایم ای آر آئی نے 11 مئی 2021 کو ایم ایس ای –ڈی آئی تھریشور کے ذریعے آکسیجن اِنرچمنٹ ٹیکنالوجی اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کو ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی کے ذریعے نئے قرض کی سہولیات کے موضوع پر منعقد ویبینار میں ایم ایس ایم ای نمائندوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کر کے قومی ٹیکنالوجی کے دن 2021 منایا، ساتھ ہی 2 ایم ایم ایم ای ، میسرس میک ایئر انڈسٹریز وڈودرا، گجرات اور میسرس آٹو میلیبل، جے پور، راجستھان کو آکسیجن اِنرچمنٹ یونٹ کی ٹیکنالوجی سونپی۔
پروفیسر ہریش ہیرانی (سی ایس آئی آر –سی ایم ای آر آئی) کے ڈائرکٹر نے انٹرایکٹیو ویبینار میں اعلیٰ مقرر کی حیثیت سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ سی ایس آئی آر اور سی ایم ای آر آئی نے حال ہی میں مختلف ریاستوں کے ایم ایس ایم ای کے ساتھ ورچوئل بات چیت کے اجلاس کی ایک سیریز کا اہتمام کیا ہے تاکہ پروڈکٹس – پروسیس میں تکنیکی پیش رفت کا زیادہ سے زیادہ انفیوژن ہو اور ایم ایس ایم ای کو ملک کی اقتصادی اور سماجی ترقی کے رہنما کے قابل بنایا جا سکے۔ ایم ایس ایم ای کو تکنیکی جانکاری فراہم کرنے سے کوالٹی اور پیداوار بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی، جس سے وہ عالمی سطح پر مقابلہ جاتی بنیں گے۔ ایم ایس ایم ای اقتصادی ترقی کے اہم عنصر ہیں۔ انہیں تحقیقی ٹیکنالوجیوں کے ذریعے با اختیار بنانے سے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ سی ایس آئی آر – سی ایم ای آر آئی نے گزشتہ 5 سال میں ایم ایس ای کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے اس سیکٹر کو 125 مختلف ٹیکنالوجیاں منتقل کیں اور خصوصی مینو فیکچرنگ ہبس قائم کئے تاکہ قومی صنعت کی بنیاد اور انسانی وسائل پروفائل کی تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کو بہتر کیا جا سکے۔ سی ایس آئی آر –سی ایم ای آر آئی کے ذریعے بہت سے ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور بیداری پیدا کرنےکےپروگراموں کا لگاتار اہتمام کیا جا رہاہے تاکہ ایم ایس ایم ایز کو بااختیار بنایا جا سکے اور سی ایس آئی آر –سی ایم ای آرآئی کی سائنسی جانکاریوں کے ساتھ ایم ایس ایم ایز کے علاوہ انسانیت کو بڑی حد بااختیار بنایا جا سکے۔
سی ایس آئی آر –سی ایم ای آر آئی کے ذریعے تیار کئے گئے آکسیجن انرچمنٹ یونٹ ایک ڈی سنٹرلائز آکسیجن جنریشن سالیوشن ہے، سی ایس آئی آر –سی ایم ای آر آئی او ای یو ضرورت کی جگہ پر ہی ملنے والا حل ہے، جو مختلف طبی ضرورتوں کے لئے پورے ملک میں آکسیجن کی صلاحیت بڑھانے میں مددگار ہو سکتا ہے۔ یہ ٹیکنالوجی پہلےہی 9 ایم ایس ایم ای پارٹنرس کو پہنچائی گئی ہے، جس سے ہندوستان کو او ای یو کے ایک مینوفیکچرنگ پاور ہاؤس کی شکل میں بدلنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ ملک میں آکسیجن پیدا کرنے کی بنیاد بڑھے۔ معمولی ترامیم کے ساتھ دیہی صحت سہولتوں کے لئے ایک سستی 50 ایل پی ایم اکائی بھی قائم کی جا سکتی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں ایک مضبوط ایم ایس ایم ای نیٹ ورک، جسے ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے با اختیار بنایا گیا ہے، ہندوستان کی مستقبل میں کسی بھی بحران کے دوران مدد کر سکتا ہے۔
گجرات کے میسرس میک ایئر انڈسٹریز کے سی ای او جناب سندیپ شاہ نے سی ایس آئی آر –سی ایم ای آر آئی کے تیار کردہ آکسیجن انرچمنٹ یونٹ پر اپنے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا ہے اور سی ایس آئی آر- سی ایم ای آر آئی کی دیگر ٹیکنالوجیوں میں اپنی دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ایم ایس ایم ایز سماج تک ٹیکنالوجیوں کی پہنچ کے لئے ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر –سی ایم ای آر آئی ٹیکنالوجیاں ملک کو میک ان انڈیابنانے میں اہم رول ادا کریں گی۔ آکسیجن انرچمنٹ ٹیکنالوجی کا پہلا یونٹ 15 سے 20 دن کے اندر تیار ہو جائے گا۔
راجستھان کے میسرس آٹو میلبل کے جناب مہندرا مشرا نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر –سی ایم ای آر آئی کی ٹیکنالوجی کا خاص زور سماج تک پہنچ بنانا اور شہریوں کی مدد کرنا تھا۔ جناب مشرا نے کہا کہ سماجی خدمت کے جذبے کی حیثیت سے سردست 50 آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرس کو 100 روپے یومیہ کے بے حد معمولی کرائے اور ڈپوزٹ کے ساتھ کرائے پر دیا جا رہا ہے۔ کرائے پر آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹر کی تجویز کے جواب میں پروفیسر ہریش ہیرانی آکسیجن کنسنٹریٹرس کے نیسل کینولا اٹیچمنٹ کے ساتھ این-95 فیس ماسک کے استعمال کی اپیل کی۔ اس سے نزدیکی علاقے خاص طور سے آئیسولیشن وارڈ قرنطینہ کی جگہوں پر وائرل کے پھیلنے کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی پروفیسر ہیرانی نے مریضوں کے ذریعے استعمال کئے گئے نیسل کینولا کے مناسب طور سے ٹھکانے لگانے کی بھی اپیل کی۔
تھریسور کے ایم ایس ایم ای –ڈی آئی کے جوائنٹ ڈائرکٹر جی ایس پرکاش نے بتایا کہ موجودہ مانگ کے مطابق آج آکسیجن کی گنجائش نہ مناسب ہے۔ آکسیجن پیدا کرنے سے زیادہ جن اہم معاملوں کا سامنا کیا جا رہا ہے، وہ ہے آکسیجن کو لانا، لے جانا اور ان کی اسٹوریج صلاحیت سی ایس آئی آر –سی ایم ای آر آئی آکسیجن انرچمنٹ ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے صحیح وقت پر ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ آگےآیا ہے، جبکہ صنعت اپنی آکسیجن کو دے چکی ہے۔ لمبی مدت تک اس ضروری حصے کو پانے سے انکار کرنا ایم ایس ایم ای کے لئے بڑا چیلنج ہوگا۔ ایم ایس ایم ای کو اس اہم تکنیک کی پیداوار شروع کرنے کےلئے ضروری مینوفیکچرنگ انفراسٹرکچر قائم کرنے کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی سنٹر اور ایم ایس ایم ای پارک بھی ساتھ آ سکتے ہیں۔