Ministry of Power
NTPC Vindhyachal charts way forward to contain the spread of COVID-19 pandemic amidst the recent surge in the second wave of Coronavirus.
07 MAY 2021 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the huge surge in COVID-19 cases in India, NTPC Vindhyachal , central Public Sector Undertaking under Ministry of Power is taking several steps to fight against the spread of the virus. NTPC Vindhya hospital is being used for treating COVID-19 infected employees.
“We have advanced our infrastructure to combat the second wave of coronavirus by setting up a dedicated Covid health centre, Covid isolation centre and quarantine centres and by adding oxygen equipped beds as well as increasing the number of beds in isolation wards and quarantine centers ” informed Executive Director (Vindhyachal) Shri Munish Jauhari.
He further added that “we have also asked our employees to use the e-Paramparsh application for telemedicine so that they can avoid going to hospitals and secure themselves from getting exposed to COVID. Free medicines are being made available to nearby villagers under CSR. Vaccination drive is being carried out for all the employees, their family members as well as for vaccination for all the contract workers is also being done with full vigour in accordance with Government of MP Guidelines”.
6CUX.jpg)

بجلی کی وزارت
کورونا وائر س کی دوسری لہر میں موجودہ اضافے کے دوران کووڈ-19 وبا کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لئے این ٹی پی سی وندھیاچل چارٹس ایک بہترین وسیلہ
07 MAY 2021 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 07/مئی- 1202 ۔ ہندوستان میں کووڈ-19 کے معاملات کی تعداد میں ہونے والے زبردست اضافے کو دیکھتے ہوئے این ٹی پی سی وندھیا چل ، جو کہ بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت چلنے والا ایک مرکزی سرکاری شعبہ کاادارہ ہے،اس وائرس کے پھیلاؤ کے خلاف جنگ میں شامل ہونے کے لئے چند اقدامات کررہا ہے۔ این ٹی پی سی وندھیا اسپتال کو کووڈ-19 سے متاثر ہونے والے ملازمین کے علاج معالجہ کے لئے استعمال کیاجارہا ہے۔
وندھیا چل کے ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر جناب منیر جوہری نے اطلاع دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ‘‘ کے ہم نے کورونا وائرس کی دوسری لہر کامقابلہ کرنے کے لئے اپنے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ترقی دی ہے۔ اس کے لئے ہم نے ایک کووڈ طبی مرکز، کووڈ آئیسولیشن سینٹر اور کورنٹائن سینٹرز قائم کئے ہیں۔ جن میں ہم نے آکسیجن سے لیس بستروں کا انتظام کیا ہے اور آئیسو لیشن وارڈوں اور قرنطینی مراکز میں بستروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ بھی کیا ہے۔’’
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ ہم اپنے ملازمین سے فاصلاتی علاج معالجہ کے لئےای- پرمپش ایپلی کیشن استعمال کرنے کے لئے کہا ہے تاکہ وہ اسپتال جانے کی زحمت سے بچ جائیں اور اپنے آپ کو کووڈ سے متاثر ہونے سے بھی محفوظ رکھیں۔سی ایس آر کے تحت نزدیکی دیہات کے لوگوں کو مفت دواؤں کی سہولت بھی فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔تمام ملازمین اور ان کے کنبے کے افراد کے لئے ٹیکہ کاری مہم چلائی جارہی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق تمام کانٹریکٹ ورکرس کے لئے بھی ٹیکہ کاری مہم چلائی جارہی ہے۔
6CUX.jpg)