Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
49% increase in Wheat procurement for ongoing RMS 2021-22 in comparison to corresponding period of last year
Total 323.67 LMT Wheat procured on MSP from around 32.21 Lakh farmers
Around 727.41LMTs paddy procured on MSP for ongoing KMS 2020-21 and RMS benefitting 109.09 Lakh farmers
Government through its Nodal Agencies procured 6,41,251.32MT of Pulses and Oilseeds on MSP benefitting 3,98,877 farmers
07 MAY 2021 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Procurement of Wheat in ongoing RMS2021-22 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan,Uttarakhand, Chandigarh, Himachal Pradesh, Delhi, Gujarat, Jammu & Kashmir and Bihar at MSP, as was done in previous seasons, and till now (upto 06.05.2021) a quantity of over 323.67 LMT of Wheat has been procured against the last year corresponding purchase of 216.01 LMT. About32.21Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing RMS procurement operations with MSP value of Rs. 63,924.56Crore.
Paddy procurement in the ongoing seasonKharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States with purchase of over 727.41 LMTs of paddy (includes Kharif Crop 705.37LMT and Rabi Crop 22.04LMT)upto06.05.2021against the last year corresponding purchase of 671.71 LMT. About 109.09 Lakh farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 1,37,334.89Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 107.31 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21 & Rabi Marketing Season 2021 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). The sanction for procurement of 1.74 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 06.05.2021, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 6,41,251.32 MT of Moong, Urad, Tur, Gram, Masoor, Groundnut Pods, Mustard Seed and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs. 3,358.97 Crores benefitting 3,98,877 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Haryana and Rajasthan under Kharif 2020-21 & Rabi 2021.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 06.05.2021. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals of Pulses and Oilseeds.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
جاری ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2022-2021 کے دوران گیہوں کی خریداری میں گزشتہ سال اسی مدت کے دوران ہونے والی خریداری کے مقابلے 49 فیصد کا اضافہ
تقریباً 32.21 لاکھ کسانوں سے ایم ایس پی قیمت پر مجموعی طور پر 323.67 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گیہوں خریدا گیا
جاری خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2021-2020 اور ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن کے لئے109.09 لاکھ کسانوں سے ایم ایس پی قیمت پر تقریباً 727.41 لا کھ میٹرک ٹن دھان کی خرید کی گئی
حکومت نے اپنی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ398877 کسانوں سے ایم ایس پی قیمت پر 641251.32 میٹرک ٹن دالیں اور تلہن کی خرید کی
07 MAY 2021 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
پنجاب، ہریانہ، اترپردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، راجستھان، اتراکھنڈ، چنڈی گڑھ، ہماچل پردیش، دہلی،گجرات، جموں اور کشمیر اور بہار کی ریاستوں میں ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2022-2021 کے لئے گیہوں کی خریداری پرسکون طور پر جاری ہے۔اب تک(6مئی 2021) 323.67 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ مقدار میں گیہوں خریدا جاچکا ہے۔جبکہ پچھلے سال اسی مدت کے دوران 216.01 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گیہوں خریدا گیا تھا۔حالیہ دور میں ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن کی خریداری کے عمل سے تقریباً 32.21 لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوچکا ہے۔ یہ ایم ایس پی قیمت63924.56 کروڑ روپے تھی۔
خرید والی ریاستوں میں جاری خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2021-2020 کے دوران دھان کی خریداری خوش اسلوبی کے ساتھ جاری ہے۔یہاں 6 مئی 2021 تک 727.41 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان کی خرید کی گئی(جس میں خریف کی فصل 705.37 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن اور ربیع کی فصل 22.04 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن شامل ہے)۔جبکہ گزشتہ سال اسی مدت کے دوران 671.71 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خرید کی گئی تھی۔جاری خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن کی خریداری سے جس کی ایم ایس پی قیمت 137334.89 کروڑ روپے تھی،تقریباً 109.09 لاکھ کسانوں کو پہلے ہی فائدہ پہنچایا جاچکا ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ ریاستوں سے ملنے والی تجویز کی بنیاد پر خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2021-2020 اور ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2021 کی 107.31 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دالوں اور تلہن کی پرائس سپورٹ اسکیم ( پی ایس ایس ) کے تحت خریداری کو کچھ ریاستوں کے لئے منظوری دی گئی۔یہ ریاستیں ہیں: تامل ناڈو، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، تلنگانہ، گجرات، ہریانہ، مدھیہ پردیش، اترپردیش، اڈیشہ، راجستھان اور آندھرا پردیش۔آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ کی ریاستوں کے لئے 1.74 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کھوپرا( بارہ ماسی فصل) کی خریداری کو بھی منظوری دی گئی۔ دوسری ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے لئے بھی پی ایس ایس کے تحت دالوں، تلہن اور کھوپرا کی خریداری کے لئے تجاویز کے وصول ہونے کے بعد منظوری دی جائے گی، تاکہ ایف اے کیو گریڈ کی ان فصلوں کی سال 2021-2020 کے لئے رجسٹرڈ کسانوں سے مشترکہ کردہ ایم ایس پی پر براہ راست خریداری کی جاسکے۔
6 مئی 2021 تک اپنی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ حکومت نے3358.97 کروڑ روپے کی ایم ایس پی قیمت پر 641251.32 میٹرک ٹن مونگ، اڑد، تور،چنا، مسور، مونگ پھلی، رائی کے بیج اور سویا بین کی خریداری کی۔جس سے خریف 2020-2021 اور ربیع 2021 کے تحت تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، آندھرا پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، گجرات، اترپردیش، تلنگانہ، ہریانہ اور راجستھان کے 398877 کسانوں کو فائدہ حاصل ہوا۔
اسی طرح 6 مئی 2021 تک ایم ایس پی قیمت 52.40 کروڑ روپے کے ساتھ5089 میٹرک ٹن کھوپرا( بارہ ماسی فصل) کی خرید کی گئی۔ جس سے کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو کے 3961کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچایا گیا۔متعلقہ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی حکومتیں دالوں اور تلہن کی آمد کی بنیاد پر متعلقہ ریاستوں کی طرف سے طے شدہ تاریخ سے شروع ہونے والی خریداری کے لئے ضروری انتظامات کررہی ہیں۔