எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
4076 மெட்ரிக் டன் திரவ மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜனை விநியோகித்தன எஃகு ஆலைகள்
05 MAY 2021 6:10PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பொதுத்துறை மற்றும் தனியார் துறை எஃகு நிறுவனங்கள் நாட்டின் மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜன் தேவையை நிறைவேற்றும் முயற்சிகளில் இறங்கியுள்ளன.
நேற்று, எஃகு ஆலைகளின் மொத்த திரவ ஆக்ஸிஜன் உற்பத்தி 3680.30 மெட்ரிக் டன். மற்றும் திரவ மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜனின் மொத்த விநியோகம் 4076.65 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக இருந்தது. கடந்த ஏப்ரல் 25ம் தேதி பல மாநிலங்களுக்கு விநியோகிக்கப்பட்ட ஆக்ஸிஜன் விநியோகம் 3134.84 மெட்ரிக் டன்கள். ஏப்ரல் மத்தியில் 1500-1700 மெட்ரிக் டன் ஆக்ஸிஜன் மட்டுமே விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டது.
மத்திய எஃகு மற்றும் பெட்ரோலியத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், எஃகு நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்களுடன் கடந்த வாரம் ஆலோசனை கூட்டங்கள் நடத்தினார். அப்போது, மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜன் விநியோகத்தை அதிகரிக்க முடிந்த அளவு அனைத்தையும் செய்யும்படியும், ஆக்ஸிஜன் வசதி படுக்கைகளுடன் மிகப் பெரிய கொவிட் சிகிச்சை வசதியை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
உள்நாட்டில் மிகப் பெரிய எஃகு உற்பத்தி நிறுவனமான இந்திய எஃகு ஆணையம்(செயில்), நாட்டில் ஆக்ஸிஜன் விநியோக திறனை அதிகரித்துள்ளது. சட்டீஸ்கரின் பிலாய், ஒடிசாவின் ரூர்கேலா, ஜார்கண்டின் பொகாரா, மேற்குவங்கத்தின் துர்காபூர் மற்றும் பர்ன்பூரில் உள்ள தனது ஒருங்கிணைந்த எஃகு ஆலைகளில் இருந்து ஏப்ரல் 2வது வாரத்தில் 500 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக இருந்த தினசரி திரவ ஆக்ஸிஜன் விநியோக அளவை, தற்போது 1100 மெட்ரிக் டன்டாக இந்திய எஃகு ஆணையம் உயர்த்தியுள்ளது.
இந்த நிறுவனம் இதுவரை 50,000 மெட்ரிக் டன் திரவ ஆக்ஸிஜனை விநியோகித்துள்ளது. கடந்த ஏப்ரல் மாதம் செயில் நிறுவனம், நாடு முழுவதும் 15 மாநிலங்களுக்கு 17,500 மெட்ரிக் டன்களுக்கும் அதிகமாக திரவ ஆக்ஸிஜனை விநியோகித்துள்ளது.

Ministry of Steel
Steel plants supply 4076 MT Liquid Medical Oxygen
05 MAY 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Steel companies from across the country, from both the public and private sectors, have stepped up efforts to meet the nation’s requirement of medical oxygen. Yesterday, the Total Liquid Medical Oxygen(LMO) Production by the Steel plants was 3680.30 MT, and Total LMO Supply was 4076.65 MT. In comparison, the LMO supply was 3131.84 Metric Tonnes to various states on the 25th April 2021. In mid-April, on an average 1500-1700 Metric tonnes /day was being dispatched.
Minister of Steel and Petroleum &Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan last week had held a series of meetings with captains of steel companies of both public and private sectors. He had called for doing everything possible to enhance supply of medical oxygen from steel plants and also for building jumbo-sized COVID-care facilities with oxygenated-beds to augment the healthcare infra.
Steel Authority of India, one of the largest domestic steel producers, has been enhancing its capabilities to supply Liquid Medical Oxygen in the country. The daily delivery of LMO from its integrated steel plants situated at Bhilai (Chhattisgarh), Rourkela (Odisha), Bokaro (Jharkhand), Durgapur and Burnpur (West Bengal) has been increased from a level of about 500 Metric Tonnes (MT) in the 2nd week of April to more than 1100 MT per day currently. The company has so far supplied over 50,000 MT of LMO. In the month of April, 2021, SAIL delivered more than 17500 MT LMO to 15 states across the country including the states in which the plants are located.
14 “Oxygen Express” trains carrying more than 950 MT LMO have been loaded by yesterday for various parts of the county from SAIL plants at Bokaro, Rourkela and Durgapur. SAIL plants have also received tankers, which have been airlifted and after loading have moved to their destinations by road and rail. The railways, air force, steel plants and oxygen plants are coordinating the efforts of transporting the tankers. 4 cryogenic tankers have been airlifted by Indian Air Force from Perth, Australia today.