Ministry of Defence
Coast Guard apprehends Myanmarese poachers in Indian EEZ
05 MAY 2021 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) has apprehended four Myanmarese poachers fishing illegally in Indian waters off Barren Island. In the early hours of May 02, 2021, ICG ship Rajshree, during routine patrol in the area, sighted one boat operating off Barren Island close to the coast. The ICG ship tried to establish communication with the boat, however, the boat did not respond. Instead, the poachers carried out forced ditching of their boat on the rocky shores of Barren and tried to flee into the Island.
The manoeuvre by ICG boarding party resulted in apprehension of two poachers, while others managed to escape into the dense forest on the island. The boarding party also recovered fish catch, including sea cucumber, turtle skull and conch shells from the ditched boat.Two of the missing poachers were apprehended a day later on May 03, 2021. The apprehended poachers were handed over to local police at Port Blair on May 04, 2021 for further investigation. It is suspected that some of the poachers were still hiding in the dense forest on Barren Island. The ICG, in coordination with local police, is carrying out a joint search operation for the missing poachers.
This is the second apprehension by ICG in 10 days which highlights its commitment to protect the sovereign rights of the country within the Maritime Zones of India. Despite challenges posed by COVID-19, ICG ships and aircraft are on patrol 24x7, monitoring activities in Indian Exclusive Economic Zone(EEZ) to thwart any nefarious activity in Maritime Zones of India.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடல் பகுதியில் சட்டவிரோதமாக மீன்பிடித்த மியான்மர் மீனவர்கள் 4 பேர் கைது : கடலோர காவல் படை நடவடிக்கை
05 MAY 2021 1:39PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடல் பகுதியில் அந்தமான் பேரன் தீவுக்கு அருகே சட்டவிரோதமாக மீன்பிடித்த மியான்மரைச் சேர்ந்த 4 பேரை இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படை கைது செய்தது.
இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படை கப்பல் ராஜ்ஸ்ரீ, கடந்த 2ம் தேதி அதிகாலை வழக்கமான ரோந்து பணியில் ஈடுபட்டிருந்தது. அப்போது பேரன் தீவு அருகே ஒரு மீன்பிடி படகு தென்பட்டது. அந்த படகை தொடர்பு கொள்ள கடலோர காவல் படையினர் முயன்றனர். ஆனால் அந்த படகில் இருந்தவர்கள் பதில் அளிக்காமல், பேரன் தீவின் கரையில் படகை மோத செய்து, தீவுக்குள் தப்பி ஓட முயன்றனர்.
கடலோர காவல் படையினர், அவர்களை விரட்டிச் சென்று 2 பேரை கைது செய்தனர். மற்ற இருவர் அடர்ந்த காட்டுக்குள் தப்பி ஓடிவிட்டனர். அந்த படகில் இருந்து கடல் வெள்ளரி, ஆமை ஓடு, சங்குகள் ஆகியவை கைப்பற்றப்பட்டன.
காட்டுக்குள் தப்பியவர்களில் இருவர் கடந்த 3ம் தேதி கைது செய்யப்பட்டனர். இவர்கள் மேல் விசாரணைக்காக போர்ட் பிளேயர் போலீசாரிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டனர்.
இன்னும் சிலர் அடர்ந்த காட்டுக்குள் மறைந்திருக்கலாம் என சந்தேகிக்கப்படுகிறது. அவர்களை பிடிக்க உள்ளூர் போலீசாருடன் இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படையினர் தேடுதல் வேட்டையில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளனர்.
கடந்த 10 நாட்களில், சட்டவிரோதமாக மீன்பிடிப்பவர்களை 2வது முறையாக இந்திய கடலோர காவல் படையினர் கைது செய்துள்ளது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.