Ministry of Defence
Coast Guard apprehends Myanmarese poachers in Indian EEZ
05 MAY 2021 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) has apprehended four Myanmarese poachers fishing illegally in Indian waters off Barren Island. In the early hours of May 02, 2021, ICG ship Rajshree, during routine patrol in the area, sighted one boat operating off Barren Island close to the coast. The ICG ship tried to establish communication with the boat, however, the boat did not respond. Instead, the poachers carried out forced ditching of their boat on the rocky shores of Barren and tried to flee into the Island.
The manoeuvre by ICG boarding party resulted in apprehension of two poachers, while others managed to escape into the dense forest on the island. The boarding party also recovered fish catch, including sea cucumber, turtle skull and conch shells from the ditched boat.Two of the missing poachers were apprehended a day later on May 03, 2021. The apprehended poachers were handed over to local police at Port Blair on May 04, 2021 for further investigation. It is suspected that some of the poachers were still hiding in the dense forest on Barren Island. The ICG, in coordination with local police, is carrying out a joint search operation for the missing poachers.
This is the second apprehension by ICG in 10 days which highlights its commitment to protect the sovereign rights of the country within the Maritime Zones of India. Despite challenges posed by COVID-19, ICG ships and aircraft are on patrol 24x7, monitoring activities in Indian Exclusive Economic Zone(EEZ) to thwart any nefarious activity in Maritime Zones of India.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤਟ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਸੈਨਾ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਈ. ਈ. ਜ਼ੇਡ. ’ਚ ਮਯਾਂਮਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਜ਼ਾਇਜ਼ ਘੁਸਪੈਠੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੜਿਆ
05 MAY 2021 1:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤਟ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਸੈਨਾ (ਆਈ. ਸੀ. ਜੀ.) ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਬੈਰੇਨ ਟਾਪੂ ਦੇ
ਕੋਲ ਨਾਜ਼ਾਇਜ਼ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਫੜਨ ਆਏ ਮਯਾਂਮਾਰ ਦੇ ਚਾਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਿਰਾਸਤ ’ਚ
ਲੈ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ । 2 ਮਈ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਤੜਕੇ ਗਸ਼ਤ ਲਗਾ ਰਹੇ ਤਟ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਬੱਲ ਦੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼
ਰਾਜਸ੍ਰੀ ਨੇ ਵੇਖਿਆ ਕਿ ਬੈਰੇਨ ਟਾਪੂ ਦੇ ਤਟਾਂ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕ ਇਕ ਮੱਛੀ ਫੜਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀ
ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ | ਤਟ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਬੱਲ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਸਾਧਣ ਲਈ ਯਤਨ
ਕੀਤੇ ਪਰ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਮਿਲੀ | ਬਜਾਏ ਇਸਦੇ ਇਸ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀ ਨੇ ਬੈਰੇਨ
ਟਾਪੂ ਦੇ ਪਥਰੀਲੇ ਤਟਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਨਾਲ ਖੁਦਾਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ’ਚ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀ ’ਤੇ
ਮੌਜੂਦ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਭੱਜਣ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤਾ ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤੱਟ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਬੱਲ ਨੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਘਿਰਾਓ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੋ ਲੋਕਾਂ
ਨੂੰ ਫੜ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਹੋਰ ਮਛੇਰੇ ਟਾਪੂ ਦੇ ਸੰਘਣੇ ਜੰਗਲਾਂ ’ਚ ਭੱਜਣ ’ਚ ਸਫਲ
ਹੋ ਗਏ | ਫੜੀ ਗਈ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਮੱਛੀ ਫੜਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਮਾਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੱਛੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਖੋਲ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੰਖ
ਆਦਿ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ | ਭੱਜਣ ’ਚ ਕਾਮਯਾਬ ਰਹੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਘਟਨਾ ਦੇ ਬੀਤੇ
ਦਿਨ 3 ਮਈ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਫੜ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ । ਫੜੇ ਗਏ ਮਯਾਂਮਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਜ਼ਾਇਜ਼ ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ
ਅਗਾਂਹ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਪੜਤਾਲ ਲਈ ਪੋਰਟ ਬਲੇਅਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਨੂੰ 4 ਮਈ 2021 ਨੂੰ
ਸੌਂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ | ਇਹ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਾਜ਼ਾਇਜ਼ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਆਏ ਕੁਝ ਹੋਰ ਲੋਕ
ਬੈਰੇਨ ਟਾਪੂ ਦੇ ਸੰਘਣੇ ਜੰਗਲਾਂ ’ਚ ਲੁਕੇ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ | ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤਟ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਸੈਨਾ
ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੱਭਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਚਲਾ
ਰਹੀ ਹੈ I
10 ਦਿਨ ’ਚ ਦੂਜੀ ਵਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤਟ ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਸੈਨਾ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਿਰਾਸਤ ’ਚ ਲਿਆ
ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ’ਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਦੀ
ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ | ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਦੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤੱਟ
ਰੱਖਿਅਕ ਸੈਨਾ ਆਪਣੀ ਬੇੜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਜਹਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ
’ਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਈ. ਈ. ਜ਼ੇਡ ’ਤੇ 24X7 ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰੱਖ ਰਿਹਾ
ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਰਹੱਦ ’ਤੇ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੱਕੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ’ਤੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ
ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।