Ministry of Defence
Coast Guard apprehends Myanmarese poachers in Indian EEZ
05 MAY 2021 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) has apprehended four Myanmarese poachers fishing illegally in Indian waters off Barren Island. In the early hours of May 02, 2021, ICG ship Rajshree, during routine patrol in the area, sighted one boat operating off Barren Island close to the coast. The ICG ship tried to establish communication with the boat, however, the boat did not respond. Instead, the poachers carried out forced ditching of their boat on the rocky shores of Barren and tried to flee into the Island.
The manoeuvre by ICG boarding party resulted in apprehension of two poachers, while others managed to escape into the dense forest on the island. The boarding party also recovered fish catch, including sea cucumber, turtle skull and conch shells from the ditched boat.Two of the missing poachers were apprehended a day later on May 03, 2021. The apprehended poachers were handed over to local police at Port Blair on May 04, 2021 for further investigation. It is suspected that some of the poachers were still hiding in the dense forest on Barren Island. The ICG, in coordination with local police, is carrying out a joint search operation for the missing poachers.
This is the second apprehension by ICG in 10 days which highlights its commitment to protect the sovereign rights of the country within the Maritime Zones of India. Despite challenges posed by COVID-19, ICG ships and aircraft are on patrol 24x7, monitoring activities in Indian Exclusive Economic Zone(EEZ) to thwart any nefarious activity in Maritime Zones of India.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तट रक्षक बल ने भारतीय ईईज़ेड में म्यांमार के अवैध घुसपैठियों को पकड़ा
05 MAY 2021 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) ने भारतीय जल क्षेत्र के बैरेन द्वीप के पास अवैध रूप से मछली पकड़ने आए म्यांमार के चार नागरिकों को हिरासत में ले लिया है। 2 मई, 2021 को तड़के गश्त लगा रहे तट रक्षक बल के जहाज़ राजश्री ने देखा कि बैरेन द्वीप के तटों के नजदीक एक मछली पकड़ने वाली नौका गतिविधि कर रही है। तट रक्षक बल ने इस नौका से संपर्क साधने के लिए प्रयास किए लेकिन उससे कोई प्रतिक्रिया नहीं मिली। बजाए इसके इस नौका ने बैरेन द्वीप के पथरीले तटों पर बलपूर्वक खुदाई जारी रखी और बाद में नौका पर मौजूद लोगों ने भागने का प्रयत्न किया।
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने कुशलता से उनका घेराव किया और दो लोगों को पकड़ लिया गया जबकि अन्य मछुआरे द्वीप के घने जंगलों में भागने में सफल हो गए। पकड़ी गई नौका से मछली पकड़ने के सामान समेत कछुओं के खोल और शंख इत्यादि बरामद हुए हैं। भागने में कामयाब रहे दोनों लोगों को इस घटना के अगले दिन 3 मई, 2021 को पकड़ लिया गया। पकड़े गए म्यांमार के इन अवैध मछुआरों को आगे की जांच पड़ताल के लिए पोर्ट ब्लेयर की स्थानीय पुलिस को 4 मई, 2021 को सौंप दिया गया। यह माना जा रहा है कि अवैध रूप से आए कुछ और लोग बैरेन द्वीप के घने जंगलों में छिपे हो सकते हैं। भारतीय तट रक्षक बल स्थानीय पुलिस के साथ समन्वय कर उन्हें ढूँढने के लिए संयुक्त अभियान चला रहा है।
10 दिन में दूसरी बार भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने अवैध लोगों को हिरासत में लिया है, जो समुद्री क्षेत्र में भारत की संप्रभुता की रक्षा करने की बल की प्रतिबद्धता का परिचायक है। कोविड-19 की महामारी के बावजूद भारतीय तटरक्षक बल अपनी नौकाओं और हवाई जहाजों की मदद से भारतीय समुद्री क्षेत्र में भारत के विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र ईईज़ेड पर 24X7 की निगरानी रख रहा है और भारतीय समुद्री सीमा पर होने वाली किसी भी संदिग्ध गतिविधि पर त्वरित कार्रवाई कर रहा है।