Ministry of Science & Technology
New high-yielding and pest-resistant variety of soybean can help boost countrywide production
29 APR 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Scientists have developed a high-yielding and pest-resistant variety of soybean. This newly developed variety called MACS 1407 is suitable for cultivation in the states of Assam, West Bengal, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh and North-Eastern states and its seeds will be made available to farmers for sowing during the 2022 Kharif season.
In 2019, India produced around 90 million tons of soybean, widely cultivated as oil seeds as well as a cheap source of protein for animal feed and many packaged meals and is striving to be among the world’s major producers of soybean. High-yielding, disease resistant varieties of the legume can help achieve this target.
Accepting this challenge, scientists from MACS- Agharkar Research Institute (ARI), Pune, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Government of India in collaboration with Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), New Delhi have developed higher yielding varieties and improved practices for the cultivation of soybean. Using the conventional cross breeding technique they developed MACS 1407 which gives 39 quintals per hectare making it a high yielding variety and is also resistant to major insect-pests like girdle beetle, leaf miner, leaf roller, stem fly, aphids, white fly and defoliators. Its thick stem, higher pod insertion (7 cm) from ground, and resistance to pod shattering make it suitable even for mechanical harvesting. It is suitable for rain-fed conditions of north- east India.
Mr Santosh Jaybhay, ARI scientist who led this work said, ‘MACS 1407’ showed 17% increase in yield over the best check variety and 14-19 % yield advantage over the qualifying varieties. It is highly adaptive to sowing from 20 June to 5 July without any yield loss. This makes it resistant to the vagaries of Monsoon as compared to other varieties."
MACS 1407 require an average 43 days for 50 % flowering and take 104 days to mature from the date of sowing. It has white coloured flowers, yellow seeds and black hilum. Its seeds have 19.81 % oil content, 41 % protein content and show good germinability. This high yielding, pest resistant, low water and fertiliser requiring soybean variety, suitable for mechanical harvesting has recently been released by the Central Sub-Committee on Crop Standards, Notification and Release of Varieties of Agricultural Crops under the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India making it legally available for seed production and cultivation.
References:
The Gazette of India, CG-DL-E-03022021-224901, Extraordinary, Part II Section 3 Sub-section (ii), No. 456, New Delhi, Tuesday, February 02, 2021.
ICAR-IISR 2021. Director’s Report of AICRP on Soybean 2020-21, Ed.: Nita Khandekar. ICAR-Indian Institute of Soybean Research, Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India. pp. 35.
S.A. Jaybhay, Philips Varghese, S.P. Taware, B.D. Idhol, B.N. Waghmare, D.H. Salunkhe and J.S. Sarode. 2021. MACS 1407: A High Yielding Soybean Variety for North-Eastern States. Soybean Research, 19(1).
Flowers
Seeds
Mature Plant
Plant with green pods
Field view of MACS 1407
For more details Scientists Mr Santosh Jaybhay (sajaybhay@aripune.org, 020-25325036), Genetics & Plant Breeding Group, and Dr PK Dhakephalkar, Director, ARI, Pune, (director@aripune.org, pkdhakephalkar@aripune.org, 020-25325002) can be contacted.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सोयाबीन की अधिक उपज देने वाली और कीट प्रतिरोधी नई किस्म देशव्यापी उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने में मदद कर सकती है
29 APR 2021 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों ने सोयाबीन की एक अधिक उपज देने वाली और कीट प्रतिरोधी किस्म विकसित की है। एमएसीएस 1407 नाम की यह नई विकसित किस्म असम, पश्चिम बंगाल, झारखंड, छत्तीसगढ़ और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में खेती के लिए उपयुक्त है और इसके बीज वर्ष 2022 के खरीफ के मौसम के दौरान किसानों को बुवाई के लिए उपलब्ध कराये जायेंगे।
वर्ष 2019 में, भारत ने व्यापक रूप से तिलहन के साथ-साथ पशु आहार के लिए प्रोटीन के सस्ते स्रोत और कई पैकेज्ड भोजन के तौर पर सोयाबीन की खेती करते हुए इसका लगभग 90 मिलियन टन उत्पादन किया और वह दुनिया के प्रमुख सोयाबीन उत्पादकों में शुमार होने का प्रयास कर रहा है। सोयाबीन की अधिक उपज देने वाली और रोग प्रतिरोधी ये किस्में भारत के इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में मदद कर सकती हैं।
इस चुनौती को स्वीकार करते हुए, भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान एमएसीएस - अग्रहार रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (एआरआई), पुणे के वैज्ञानिकों ने भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर), नई दिल्ली के सहयोग से सोयाबीन की अधिक उपज देने वाली किस्मों और सोयाबीन की खेती के उन्नत तरीकों को विकसित किया है। उन्होंने पारंपरिक क्रॉस ब्रीडिंग तकनीक का उपयोग करके एमएसीएस 1407 को विकसित किया, जोकि प्रति हेक्टेयर में 39 क्विंटल का पैदावार देते हुए इसे एक अधिक उपज देने वाली किस्म बनाता है और यह गर्डल बीटल, लीफ माइनर, लीफ रोलर, स्टेम फ्लाई, एफिड्स, व्हाइट फ्लाई और डिफोलिएटर जैसे प्रमुख कीट-पतंगों का प्रतिरोधी भी है। इसका मोटा तना, जमीन से ऊपर (7 सेमी) फली सम्मिलन और फली बिखरने का प्रतिरोधी होना इसे यांत्रिक कटाई के लिए भी उपयुक्त बनाता है। यह पूर्वोत्तर भारत की वर्षा आधारित परिस्थितियों के लिए उपयुक्त है।
इस अनुसंधान का नेतृत्व करने वाले एआरआई के वैज्ञानिक श्री संतोष जयभाई ने कहा कि ‘एमएसीएस 1407’ ने सबसे अच्छी जांच किस्म की तुलना में उपज में 17 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की और योग्य किस्मों के मुकाबले 14 से 19 प्रतिशत अधिक उपज लाभ दिखाया। सोयाबीन की यह किस्म बिना किसी उपज हानि के 20 जून से 5 जुलाई के दौरान बुआई के लिए अत्यधिक अनुकूल है। यह इसे अन्य किस्मों की तुलना में मानसून की अनिश्चितताओं का अधिक प्रतिरोधी बनाता है।"
एमएसीएस 1407 को 50 प्रतिशत फूलों के कुसुमित होने के लिए औसतन 43 दिनों की जरूरत होती है और इसे परिपक्व होने में बुआई की तारीख से 104 दिन लगते हैं। इसमें सफेद रंग के फूल, पीले रंग के बीज और काले हिलम होते हैं। इसके बीजों में 19.81 प्रतिशत तेल की मात्रा, 41 प्रतिशत प्रोटीन की मात्रा होती है और यह अच्छी अंकुरण क्षमता दर्शाती है। अधिक उपज, कीट प्रतिरोधी, कम पानी और उर्वरक की जरूरत वाली और यांत्रिक कटाई के लिए उपयुक्त सोयाबीन की इस किस्म को हाल ही में भारत सरकार के कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाली फसल मानकों से जुड़ी केन्द्रीय उप – समिति, कृषि फ़सलों की किस्मों की अधिसूचना और विज्ञप्ति द्वारा जारी किया गया है और इसे बीज उत्पादन और खेती के लिए कानूनी रूप से उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है।
संदर्भ:
भारत का राजपत्र, सीजी - डीएल-- 03022021-224901, असाधारण, भाग II धारा 3 उप-धारा (ii), संख्या 456, नई दिल्ली, मंगलवार, 02 फरवरी, 2021।
आईसीएआर-आईआईएसआर 2021। सोयाबीन 2020-21 पर निदेशक की एआईसीआरपी की रिपोर्ट, एड: नीता खांडेकर। आईसीएआर-इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ सोयाबीन रिसर्च, इंदौर, मध्य प्रदेश, भारत। पीपी. 35।
एस.ए.जयभाई, फिलिप्स वर्गीज, एस.पी. टावरे, बी.डी. इधोल, बी.एन. वाघमारे, डी.एच. सालुंखे और जे.एस. सरोडे। 2021। एमएसीएस 1407: पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए एक अधिक उपज वाली सोयाबीन की किस्म। सोयाबीन अनुसंधान, 19 (1)।
Flowers
Seeds
Mature Plant
Plant with green pods
Field view of MACS 1407
अधिक जानकारी के लिए वैज्ञानिक श्री संतोष जयभाई (sajaybhay@aripune.org, 020-25325036), जेनेटिक्स एंड प्लांट ब्रीडिंग ग्रुप, और डॉ. पी.के. धाकेफल्कर,निदेशक, एआरआई, पुणे (director@aripune.org, pkdhakephalkar@aripune.org, 020-25325002) से संपर्क किया जा सकता है।