قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
جسٹس جناب راجیش بندل 29 اپریل سے کلکتہ ہائی کورٹ کے چیف جسٹس کی ذمہ داری سنبھالیں گے
27 APR 2021 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 27/اپریل2021 ۔ صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے آئین کی دفعہ 223 کے ذریعہ حاصل اختیارات کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے کولکاتہ ہائی کورٹ کے سب سے سینئر جج جناب راجیش بندل کو کلکتہ ہائی کورٹ کا چیف جسٹس مقرر کیا ہے۔ وہ 29 اپریل 2021 کو اپنے عہدہ کی ذمہ داری سنبھالیں گے۔ وہ کلکتہ ہائی کورٹ کے رخصت پذیر چیف جسٹس، جسٹس جناب تھوٹاتھل بھاسکرن نائر رادھا کرشنن کی جگہ لیں گے۔ قانون و انصاف کی وزارت نے اس سلسلے میں آج ایک نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا ہے۔
بی کام، ایل ایل بی جسٹس جناب راجیش بندل 14 ستمبر 1985 کو ایک وکیل کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ ہوئے تھے۔ انھوں نے پنجاب اور ہریانہ ہائی کورٹ میں ٹیکسیشن، آئینی امور، دیوانی اور سروس معاملات کے شعبہ میں بطور وکیل کام کیا۔ ٹیکسیشن کے معاملے میں انھیں مہارت حاصل تھی۔ انھوں نے انکم ٹیکس محکمہ اور مرکزی و ریاستی حکومت کے مختلف محکموں کے لئے اسٹینڈنگ کونسل کے طور پر کام کیا ہے۔ انھیں 22 مارچ 2006 کو پنجاب اور ہریانہ ہائی کورٹ میں مستقل طور پر جج مقرر کیا گیا۔ انھیں 19 نومبر 2018 کو مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کے مشترکہ ہائی کورٹ میں ٹرانسفر کیا گیا تھا اور 9 دسمبر 2020 کو مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کے مشترکہ ہائی کورٹ میں کارگزار چیف جسٹس مقرر کیا گیا تھا۔ اسی سال 5 جنوری 2021 کو انھیں کلکتہ ہائی کورٹ میں ٹرانسفر کیا گیا تھا۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
Shri Justice Rajesh Bindal to perform duties of the office of the Chief Justice of Calcutta High Court from 29th April
27 APR 2021 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India in exercise of the powers conferred by Article 223 of the Constitution of India, appointed Shri Justice Rajesh Bindal, senior-most Judge of Calcutta High Court, to perform the duties of the office of the Chief Justice of that High Court with effect from 29th April, 2021 following the retirement of Shri Justice Thottathil Bhaskaran Nair Radhakrishnan, Chief Justice, Calcutta High Court. A notification in this regard has been issued by Department of Justice, Ministry of Law & Justice today.
Shri Justice Rajesh Bindal, B.Com., LL.B, enrolled as an Advocate on September 14, 1985. He practised in the Punjab and Haryana High Court and Central Administrative Tribunal, in Taxation, Constitutional, Civil and Service cases. His field of specialization was Taxation matters. He worked as Standing Counsel for I.T Department, various Central and State Government organisations. He was appointed as a Permanent Judge of the Punjab and Haryana High Court on March 22, 2006. He was transferred to Common High Court for Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir and Union territory of Ladakh on 19.11.2018. He was appointed as Acting Chief Justice of Common High Court for Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir and Union territory of Ladakh on 09.12.2020. He was transferred to Calcutta High Court on 05.01.2021.