Ministry of Law and Justice
Shri Justice Rajesh Bindal to perform duties of the office of the Chief Justice of Calcutta High Court from 29th April
27 APR 2021 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India in exercise of the powers conferred by Article 223 of the Constitution of India, appointed Shri Justice Rajesh Bindal, senior-most Judge of Calcutta High Court, to perform the duties of the office of the Chief Justice of that High Court with effect from 29th April, 2021 following the retirement of Shri Justice Thottathil Bhaskaran Nair Radhakrishnan, Chief Justice, Calcutta High Court. A notification in this regard has been issued by Department of Justice, Ministry of Law & Justice today.
Shri Justice Rajesh Bindal, B.Com., LL.B, enrolled as an Advocate on September 14, 1985. He practised in the Punjab and Haryana High Court and Central Administrative Tribunal, in Taxation, Constitutional, Civil and Service cases. His field of specialization was Taxation matters. He worked as Standing Counsel for I.T Department, various Central and State Government organisations. He was appointed as a Permanent Judge of the Punjab and Haryana High Court on March 22, 2006. He was transferred to Common High Court for Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir and Union territory of Ladakh on 19.11.2018. He was appointed as Acting Chief Justice of Common High Court for Union territory of Jammu and Kashmir and Union territory of Ladakh on 09.12.2020. He was transferred to Calcutta High Court on 05.01.2021.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
न्यायमूर्ति श्री राजेश बिंदल 29 अप्रैल से कलकत्ता उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश का कार्यभार सम्भालेंगे
27 APR 2021 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रपति ने संविधान के अनुच्छेद 223 में निहित अधिकारों का प्रयोग करते हुए कलकत्ता उच्च न्यायालय के वरिष्ठतम न्यायमूर्ति श्री राजेश बिंदल को कलकत्ता उच्च न्यायालय का मुख्य न्यायाधीश नियुक्त किया है। वे 29 अप्रैल, 2021 को अपना पदभार ग्रहण करेंगे। वे कलकत्ता उच्च न्यायालय के निवर्तमान मुख्य न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति श्री थोट्टाथिल भास्करन नायर राधाकृष्णन का स्थान लेंगे। विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय ने इस सम्बन्ध में आज एक अधिसूचना जारी की है।
बी.कॉम, एलएलबी न्यायमूर्ति श्री राजेश बिंदल 14 अप्रैल 1985 को एक अधिवक्ता के रूप में पंजीकृत हुए थे। उन्होंने पंजाब और हरियाणा उच्च न्यायालय में कराधान, संवैधानिक मामलों, दीवानी और सेवा मामलों के क्षेत्र में अधिवक्ता के रूप में कार्य किया। कराधान के मामलों में उन्हें विशेषज्ञता प्राप्त थी। उन्होंने आयकर विभाग एवं केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के विभिन्न विभागों के लिए शासकीय अधिवक्ता के रूप में काम किया है। उन्हें 22 मार्च, 2006 को पंजाब और हरियाणा उच्च न्यायालय में स्थाई रूप से न्यायाधीश नियुक्त किया गया। उन्हें 19 नवंबर 2018 को केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख के संयुक्त उच्च न्यायालय में स्थानांतरित किया गया था और 09 दिसंबर 2020 को केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख के संयुक्त उच्च न्यायालय में कार्यवाहक मुख्य न्यायाधीश नियुक्त किया गया था। इसी वर्ष 05 जनवरी 2021 को उन्हें कलकत्ता उच्च न्यायालय में स्थानांतरित किया गया था।