سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
’’ایس اے آر ایس۔سی او وی ۔19ای جینوم سکوینسنگ ‘‘پر حیاتیاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کے ذریعہ منعقدہ عوامی ویبینار
وائرل جینوم کے تسلسل کی ضرورت،وہ عمل جس کے ذریعہ وائر ل کی مختلف حالتیں فطری طور پر ابھر کر سامنے آتی ہیں اور عوامی صحت کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے اعتبار سے ان کی مطابقت :ڈاکٹر رینو سوروپ
24 APR 2021 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 24 اپریل 2021:برطانیہ اور دنیا کے کچھ دیگر حصوں میں ایس اے آر ایس ۔ سی او وی ۔ 2 کے ویرینٹ کے ابھرنے کی رپورٹوں کے تناظر میں حکومت ہند نے دسمبر 2020 میں ایک قومی کثیر ۔ایجنسی کنسورشیم قائم کیا ہے جس کا نام انڈین ایس اے آر ایس سی او وی -2جینومک کنسورشیم (آئی این ایس اے سی او جی)ہے جس میں حیاتیاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے ، سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر ،طبی تحقیق کی ہندوستانی کونسل (آئی سی ایم آر)اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی 10 لیبرٹریاں شامل ہیں ۔ اس کا حتمی مقصد مستقل بنیاد پر ایس اے آر ایس –سی او وی -2 میں جینومک ویریشن کی نگرانی کرنا ہے ۔کلنک جاتی پہلوؤں کو مربوط کرنے اور ریاستوں سے نمونے اکھٹا کرنے میں تعاون کرنے کی ذمہ داری صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی بیماریوں کو کنٹرول کرنے کے قومی مرکز (این سی ڈی سی ) کو دی گئی تھی۔ آئی این ایس اے سی او جی ،نئی دہلی کے آئی جی آئی بی اور کلیانی کے این آئی جی ایم جی میں اعدادوشمار کا ذخیرہ رکھتی ہیں۔ ایس اے آر ایس –سی او وی-2 کے جینوم تسلسل کے نقصانات کو بہتر طور پر سمجھنے اور موجودہ وبا کے تناظر میں عوامی صحت سے اس کی مطابقت کو سمجھنے کے لئے ،حیاتیاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے نے ’’جینوم سکوینسگ آف ایس اے آر ایس –سی او وی-19‘‘کے موضوع پر گزشتہ روز ایک عوامی ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا مختلف معتبر اداروں اور تنظیموں کے ماہرین کے ایک پینل نے جینوم کے تسلسل کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور ایس اے آر ایس –سی او وی-19 کے جینوم کے تسلسل کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا نیز ایس اے آر ایس –سی او وی-19کے ویرینٹ کی موجودگی کو یقینی بنانے میں ہندوستانی ایس اے آر ایس –سی او وی-19جینومک کنسورشیم کے ذریعہ کئے گئے کام کو اجاگر کرنے کے علاوہ جلد پتہ چلانے کے لئے مربوط نگرانی نظام قائم کرنے اور غیر معمولی واقعات نیز رجحانات میں جینومک ویرینٹس کو یقینی بنانے کے کام کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
ڈی بی ٹی میں مشیر نیز سائنسداں-جی ڈاکٹر سچیتا نیناوے نے عوامی ویبینار میں تمام ماہرین اور شرکاء کا خیر مقد م کیا ۔
حیاتیاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے میں سکریٹری ڈاکٹر رینو سوروپ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ اس ویبینار کا مقصد وائرل جینوم سیکسنگ کے لئے ضرورت کو سمجھنے کی غرض سے عوام کے لئے سہل بنانا ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسا عمل ہے جس کے ذریعہ وائرل ویرینٹس قدرتی طور پر ابھرتے ہیں اور عوامی صحت کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے تناظر میں ان کا کیا تعلق ہے ۔
ڈی ایس آئی آر کے سکریٹری اور سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی منڈے نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں مختلف میوٹیشنس اور وائرس اسٹرین کی تفصیلات فراہم کی ۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے بعد ایک تکنیکی اجلاس منعقد کیا گیا جس کی صدارت آئی این ایس اے سی او جی کے سائنسی مشاوراتی گروپ کے صدر نشین ڈاکٹر شاہد جمیل نے کی ۔اس اجلاس میں سرکردہ ماہرین نے مختلف موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جن میں وائرس کے ڈھانچہ سے لے کر میوٹنش کو پہل کرنے ، میوٹیشن کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو اجاگر کرنے ، نام نہاد دوگنے اور تین گنے میوٹینٹس کو سمجھنے اور ان سب کے ساتھ عوامی صحت کی مطابقت کو سمجھنے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔
کلیانی کے این آئی بی ایم جی کی ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر سومترا داس نے وائرل سکوینسنگ کے لئے ضرورت سمجھنے پر زور دیا اور آئی ایم ایس اے سی او جی کا ایک مختصر تناظر پیش کیا۔
این سی ڈی سی کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر سدیپ سنگھ نےمیوٹیشنس ، ویرینٹس کو سمجھنے کے لئے ایس اے آر ایس –سی او وی-2 نے جینومک ویریشنس کی نگرانی کرنے اور عوامی صحت کی اہمیت میں ان کے نمایاں کردار کے بارے میں بات کی۔
سی ایس آئی آر ۔آئی جی آئی بی کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر انوراگ اگروال نے وائرس میوٹینٹس کے عمل کی تفصیلات فراہم کی اور اہم ویرینٹس کے بارے میں بیان کیا جن کی شناخت ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں کی گئی ہے ۔
آر سی بی کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر سدھانشو وراٹی نے عام طور پر مستعمل زمرے : میوٹینٹ، ویرینٹ،ویرینٹ آف انٹریسٹ، اور ویرینٹ آف کنسرن (وی او سی ) کے درمیان فرق کی وضاحت کی ۔
آئی سی ایم آر ۔این آئی وی کی ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر پریاابراہم نے اس بارے میں بات کی کہ اس وبا کے آغاز کے بعد سے بیماری کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے کس طرح آرٹی ۔پی سی آر ایک اہم کلید رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے بیان کیا کہ ملک میں جو آر ٹی۔ پی سی آر نظام استعمال کیا جارہا ہے وہ تمام طرح کے ان ویرینٹس کا پتہ لگا سکتا ہے جن کی خبر ابھی تک ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے ملی ہیں۔
بعد میں اجلاس کو سوالات کرنے کے لئے ذرائع ابلاغ کے افراد اور عوام الناس کے لئے کھول دیا گیا جن کے جواب ماہرین نے فراہم کئے ۔سوال اور جوابات کے اجلاس کے دوران ’’وائرس میٹویشنس‘‘اور بین منسلک معاملات کی مزید وضاحت کی گئی ۔اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ ’’دوگنے‘‘اور’’ تیگنے ‘‘جیسے زمروں کے لئے کوئی سائنسی اصطلاح نہیں ہے۔ دو گنا یا تین گنا میوٹینٹس کی اصطلاح کسی بھی وائرینٹ کی شدت کو بیان کرنے کے لئے استعمال کی جارہی ہے ۔حال ہی میں مختلف میڈیا رپورٹوں میں دو گنے یا تین گنے میٹیشنس کی اصطلاح استعمال کی جارہی ہے جو قوت مدافعت کی تخفیف کی تعداد کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ البتہ کلینک جاتی مربوط نتائج اس بات کی یقین دہانی کرتے ہیں کہ آیا وائرس کا میوٹیشن، ویرئنٹ آف اینٹرسٹ (وی او آئی)یا ویرینٹ آف کنسرن(وی اوسی) ہے یا نہیں۔موجودہ اعدادوشمار اس بات کی نشاندہی نہیں کرتا کہ یہ پھیلاؤ کسی ایک ویرینٹ یا کسی ایک عنصر کی وجہ سے ہی ہے۔
اس پھیلاؤ کی وجہ بنیادی طور پر درجہ ذیل کے باعث ہے:
1۔کووڈ مناسب برتاؤپر عمل نہ کرنا ۔
2۔ بڑھتے ہوئے مدافعتی نظام میوٹیشنس کو جگہ دیتے ہیں اور کچھ ایسے ہیں جو متاثرہ بیماری میں بھی اضافہ کرتے ہیں۔
3۔کم ہوتی ہوئی قوت مدافعت
یہ صلاح دی جاتی ہے کہ جب میوٹینٹ کے بارے میں رپورٹ کررہے ہوں تو عالمی صحت تنظیم کے یکساں معیاری ویرینٹ طریقۂ کار کو استعمال کیا جائے(مثال کے طور پر ۔بی1.617)استعمال کرنا چاہئے جب اس طرح کے ویرینٹس کا حوالہ دے رہے ہوں۔
یہ ویبینار ڈی بی ٹی کے سائنسداں ڈاکٹر آنکار تیواری کے شکریہ کے ووٹ کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا جنھوں نے اس معلوماتی اجلاس کے لئے ماہرین کا شکریہ ادا کیا جس میں ایس اے آر ایس ۔سی او وی -19 کے میوٹیشنس اور جینوم سکوینسنگ کے پیچھے سائنس کو آسان کردیا۔
اس ویبینار میں گاٹ ویبینار اور یوٹیوب کے ذریعہ 1800 سے زیادہ ناظرین نے شرکت کی۔
مزید معلومات کے لئے ڈی بی ٹی کے موصلاتی سیل سے رابطہ قائم کریں۔
ڈی بی ٹی کے بارے میں :سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت حیاتیاتی ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ (ڈی بی ٹی)ہندوستان میں حیاتیاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی فروغ کو بڑھاوا دیتا ہے جس میں زراعت ، صحت دیکھ بھال ،مویشیوں سے متعلق سائنسز،ماحولیات اور صنعت کے شعبہ شامل ہیں۔ مزید معلومات کے لئے http://dbtindia.gov.in/ وزٹ کریں۔
Twitter - @DBTIndia; Face book - Department of Biotechnology, India

Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology organizes Public Webinar on the “Genome Sequencing of SARS-CoV-19”
Need for viral genome sequencing, the process through which viral variants emerge naturally and their relevance in terms of various aspects of public health: Dr Renu Swarup
24 APR 2021 9:20AM by PIB Delhi
In the backdrop of reports of emergence of variants of the SARS-CoV-2, in the UK and some other parts of the world, the Government of India had established a national multi-agency consortium, Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genomic Consortium (INSACOG) in December 2020, consisting of ten laboratories of the Department of Biotechnology, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHF&W) with the overall aim of monitoring the genomic variations in the SARS-CoV-2 on a regular basis. The responsibility to correlate the clinical aspects and coordinate the collection of samples from states, for this purpose, was provided to National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC), MoHFW. INSACOG has a data repository at IGIB, New Delhi and NIBMG, Kalyani.
For improving the understanding of the nuances of SARS-CoV-2 genome sequencing and its public health relevance in the context of the current pandemic, the Department of Biotechnology yesterday conducted a public webinar on the “Genome Sequencing of SARS-CoV-19". The webinar aimed at demystifying the science behind mutations in the viral genome, viral genome sequencing, and public health implications of the mutations in the viral genome. A panel of experts from various reputed institutes & organisations discussed different aspects of genome sequencing and highlighted the importance of sequencing the Genome of SARS-CoV-19, and the work done by the Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genomics Consortium in ascertaining the presence of variants of SARS-CoV-2, establishing sentinel surveillance for early detection, and determining the genomic variants in the unusual events/trends.
Dr Suchita Ninawe, Adviser/ Scientist -G, DBT welcomed all the experts and the participants to the public webinar. She also given an overview about the Genome Sequencing of SARS-CoV-19 and highlighted that this webinar aims at simplifying the science behind mutations and genome sequencing of SARS-CoV-19 for easier understanding of common man.
Dr Renu Swarup, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology in her address said that the main purpose of this webinar was to make it easier for the public to understand the need for viral genome sequencing, the process through which viral variants emerge naturally and their relevance in terms of various aspects of public health.
Dr Shekhar C. Mande, Secretary- DSIR & DG-CSIR in his opening remarks explained different mutations and virus strains. He further said that mutations arise through spontaneous errors during the replication of the virus. Some mutations may allow the virus to survive better and evade antibody response and therefore can provide selective advantage to the virus.
Following the opening session, a technical session was held which was chaired by Dr Shahid Jameel, Chairperson of the Scientific Advisory Group of the INSACOG. In this session, eminent panellists discussed a range of themes, from virus structures to simplifying mutants, different aspects of mutation, understanding of the so-called double and triple mutations, and the public health relevance of all this.
Dr Saumitra Das, Director, NIBMG, Kalyani underscored the need for viral sequencing and gave a brief overview of the INSACOG activities. He talked about the different SARS-CoV-2 variants circulating globally and the reported spike gene mutations.
Dr Sujeet Singh, Director NCDC, in his presentation talked about monitoring the genomic variations in the SARS-CoV-2 for understanding the mutations, the variants and their potential public health significance.
Dr. Anurag Agrawal, Director, CSIR-IGIB explained the process of selection of virus mutants and described the major variants which have been identified from different parts of the country. He also mentioned that the information generated by the INSACOG is being shared globally using the global databases like GISAID.
Dr Sudhanshu Vrati, Director-RCB explained the different between the commonly used terms: mutant, variant, variant of interest and Variant of Concern (VoC). He said that a VoC may have higher transmissibility or can cause a more severe disease; or can show reduced neutralization by antibodies.
Dr. Priya Abraham, Director, ICMR-NIV spoke about how RT-PCR has been the corner stone of diagnostic ever since the pandemic started. She mentioned that RT-PCR system being used in the country is able to detect all the variants which have so far been reported from the country. She further pointed out some of the reasons behind the false-negative RT-PCR test reports, which could be sampling error, delays in the screening of individuals and non-adherence of Standard Operating Procedures during transportation of the kits. .
The session was later opened to the media persons and general public for the questions which were responded to by the Experts. During the Q&A session ‘Virus mutation’ and interlinked issues have been further clarified. It was well emphasized that there is no scientific term such as “double” or “triple” mutation of virus. The terms double or triple mutants are colloquial and these are used to emphasize features of a variant. Double or triple mutations as used recently in various media reports, were to signify the number of mutations which escape immunity (immune escape mutant). These variants otherwise harbour 15 lineage defining mutations. However, clinical correlations and epidemiological correlation data determines if the mutation of the virus is a Variant of Interest (VoI) or Variant of Concern (VoC). Current data does not suggest that the surge is solely due to any one variant or any one factor.
The reasons for surge are primarily due to:
1. Non-adherence to COVID Appropriate Behaviours
2. Rising immune escape mutations and some that also increase infectivity.
3. Declining immunity
It is advisable while reporting on mutants, standard WHOs Uniform variant nomenclature be used ( for example- B.1.617) when referring to such variants.
The webinar ended with formal vote of thanks by Dr. Onkar Tiwari, Scientist, DBT to all the expert panellists for this informative session that simplifying the science behind mutations and genome sequencing of SARS-CoV-19.
The webinar was seen by more than 1800 viewers through Gotwebinar and YouTube. It also has considerable number of participants from media.
For Further Information: Contact Communication Cell of DBT
About DBT: The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), under the Ministry of Science & Technology, promotes and accelerates the development of biotechnology in India, including growth and application of biotechnology in the areas of agriculture, healthcare, animal sciences, environment and industry. For more information, visit, http://dbtindia.gov.in/
Twitter - @DBTIndia; Face book - Department of Biotechnology, India