Ministry of Earth Sciences
No Heat Wave Conditions observed over the country today
Heat wave conditions are very likely in isolated pockets over Gujarat state and coastal Odisha today
Highest maximum temperature of 43.3°C was reported at Bramhapuri (Vidarbha) Yesterday
26 APR 2021 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Current Temperature Status and Warning for next 24 hours
Heat Wave and Maximum Temperatures Observed Yesterday (from 0530 hours IST of 25th April to 0530 hours IST of 26th April)
Heat Wave observed:
• No Heat wave conditions were observed.
Maximum Temperatures:
• Maximum Temperatures more than 40.0°C were recorded at most places over Gujarat, Marathawada and Vidarbha; at many places over Odisha, Gangetic West Bengal and Jharkhand; at a few places over West Rajasthan, Saurashtra & Kutch, Chhattisgarh and Telangana and at isolated places over Bihar, Sub-Himalayan West Bengal & Sikkim, Madhya Pradesh and Madhya Maharashtra.
• Maximum Temperature Departures as on 24-04-2021: Maximum temperatures were markedly above normal (5.1°C or more) at many places over Assam & Meghalaya; at a few places over Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram & Tripura and at isolated places over Saurashtra & Kutch; appreciably above normal (3.1°C to 5.0°C) at a few places over West Bengal & Sikkim and at isolated places over Odisha; above normal (1.6°C to 3.0°C) at many places over Jammu, Kashmir, Ladakh, Gilgit- Baltistan & Muzaffarabad and Konkan & Goa; at a few places over Coastal Karnataka and at isolated places over Telangana, Coastal Andhra Pradesh & Yanam, Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Vidarbha. They were below normal (-1.6°C to -3.0°C) at a few places over Madhya Pradesh and North Interior Karnataka; at isolated places over Tamilnadu, Puducherry & Karaikal, Himachal Pradesh and South Interior Karnataka and near normal over rest parts of the country.
• Yesterday, the highest maximum temperature of 43.3°C was reported at Bramhapuri (Vidarbha).
Heat Wave Warnings for Next 24 hours (From 0530 hours IST of 26th April to 0530 hours IST of 27th April):
• Heat wave conditions are very likely in isolated pockets over Gujarat state and coastal Odisha.
(Please CLICK HERE for details in graphics)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਰਮ ਹਵਾ ਦੇ ਕੋਈ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਨਹੀ ਦੇਖੇ ਗਏ
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਰਮ ਹਵਾ ਦੇ ਹਾਲਾਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ
ਬ੍ਰਹਮ ਪੁਰੀ (ਵਿਦਰਭ) ਦਾ ਕਲ ਸੱਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ 43.3 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ ਰਿਹਾ
26 APR 2021 10:05AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੌਸਮ ਭਵਿੱਖਵਾਣੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਆਈਐਮਡੀ) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ:
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ
ਗਰਮ ਹਵਾ ਦੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਲ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ (25 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ 0530 ਵੱਜੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਤੋਂ 26 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 0530 ਵੱਜੇ ਤਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ)
ਗਰਮ ਹਵਾ ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ :
∙ ਗਰਮ ਹਵਾ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਲਹਿਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ.
ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ:
∙ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਮਰਾਠਾਵਾੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਰਭ ਵਿਚ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ 40.0 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ; ਉੜੀਸਾ, ਗੰਗਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ; ਪੱਛਮੀ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਸੌਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਤੇ ਕੱਛ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਵਿਚ ਕੁਝ ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਉਪ-ਹਿਮਾਲੀਅਨ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਕਮ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਵੀ ਇਹੋ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
24-04-2021 ਨੂੰ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ : ਆਸਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਆਮ ਨਾਲੋਂ (5.1 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ) ਉੱਪਰ ਸੀ; ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ, ਮਨੀਪੁਰ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੌਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਛ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਥਾਵਾਂ ' ਤੇ; ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਉੜੀਸਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖਲਿਆਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਆਮ ਨਾਲੋਂ (3.1 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ ਤੋਂ 5.0 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ) ਉਪਰ ; ਜੰਮੂ, ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਲੱਦਾਖ, ਗਿਲਗਿਤ-ਬਾਲਟਿਸਤਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਜ਼ੱਫਰਾਬਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਂਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਗੋਆ ਵਿਚ ਕਈ ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਆਮ ਨਾਲੋਂ (1.6 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ ਤੋਂ 3.0 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ) ਵੱਧ ; ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੇ ਯਾਨਮ, ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਰਭ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਵੀ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਇਹੋ ਹੀ ਰਿਹਾ। ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਆਮ ਨਾਲੋਂ (-1.6 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ -3.0 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ) ਹੇਠਾਂ ਸੀ; ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਾਈਕਲ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਸ ਪਾਸ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਆਮ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਸੀ ।
∙ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ, ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ 43.3 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਪੁਰੀ (ਵਿਦਰਭ) ਵਿਖੇ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਅਗਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਗਰਮ ਹਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ (26 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 0530 ਵੱਜੇ ਤੋਂ 27 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 0530 ਵੱਜੇ ਤਕ ):
∙ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿਚ ਵੱਖ ਵਖਾ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਰਮ ਹਵਾ ਦੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹਨ.
(ਗ੍ਰਾਫਿਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ)
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/PIB%20Delhi/26-04-2021%20Graphics%20Heat%20Wave.pdf
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.
---------------------------------------------------------
ਆਰ ਪੀ/