Ministry of Earth Sciences
No Heat Wave Conditions observed over the country today
Heat wave conditions are very likely in isolated pockets over Gujarat state and coastal Odisha today
Highest maximum temperature of 43.3°C was reported at Bramhapuri (Vidarbha) Yesterday
26 APR 2021 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Current Temperature Status and Warning for next 24 hours
Heat Wave and Maximum Temperatures Observed Yesterday (from 0530 hours IST of 25th April to 0530 hours IST of 26th April)
Heat Wave observed:
• No Heat wave conditions were observed.
Maximum Temperatures:
• Maximum Temperatures more than 40.0°C were recorded at most places over Gujarat, Marathawada and Vidarbha; at many places over Odisha, Gangetic West Bengal and Jharkhand; at a few places over West Rajasthan, Saurashtra & Kutch, Chhattisgarh and Telangana and at isolated places over Bihar, Sub-Himalayan West Bengal & Sikkim, Madhya Pradesh and Madhya Maharashtra.
• Maximum Temperature Departures as on 24-04-2021: Maximum temperatures were markedly above normal (5.1°C or more) at many places over Assam & Meghalaya; at a few places over Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram & Tripura and at isolated places over Saurashtra & Kutch; appreciably above normal (3.1°C to 5.0°C) at a few places over West Bengal & Sikkim and at isolated places over Odisha; above normal (1.6°C to 3.0°C) at many places over Jammu, Kashmir, Ladakh, Gilgit- Baltistan & Muzaffarabad and Konkan & Goa; at a few places over Coastal Karnataka and at isolated places over Telangana, Coastal Andhra Pradesh & Yanam, Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Vidarbha. They were below normal (-1.6°C to -3.0°C) at a few places over Madhya Pradesh and North Interior Karnataka; at isolated places over Tamilnadu, Puducherry & Karaikal, Himachal Pradesh and South Interior Karnataka and near normal over rest parts of the country.
• Yesterday, the highest maximum temperature of 43.3°C was reported at Bramhapuri (Vidarbha).
Heat Wave Warnings for Next 24 hours (From 0530 hours IST of 26th April to 0530 hours IST of 27th April):
• Heat wave conditions are very likely in isolated pockets over Gujarat state and coastal Odisha.
(Please CLICK HERE for details in graphics)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
आज देश में हीट वेव की स्थिति नहीं
गुजरात और तटीय ओडिशा के कुछ इलाकों में आज हीट वेव की स्थिति बन सकती है
कल ब्रह्मपुरी (विदर्भ) में सर्वाधिक 43.3 डिग्री सेल्सियस तापमान दर्ज किया गया
26 APR 2021 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विभाग (आईएमडी) के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र के अनुसार:
तापमान की वर्तमान स्थिति और अगले 24 घंटों के लिए चेतावनी
हीट वेव और कल अधिकतम तापमान (25 अप्रैल, 2021 को भारतीय समयानुसार 0530 बजे से आज 26 अप्रैल, 2021 को भारतीय समयानुसार 0530 बजे तक)
गर्म हवाएं:
हीट वेव जैसी कोई स्थिति नहीं देखी गई।
अधिकतम तापमान :
• गुजरात, मराठवाडा और विदर्भ में अधिकतर स्थानों पर; ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल के गांगेय क्षेत्र और झारखंड में कई स्थानों; पश्चिमी राजस्थान, सौराष्ट्र और कच्छ, छत्तीसगढ़ और तेलंगाना और बिहार में कुछ स्थानों तथा उप-हिमालयी पश्चिम बंगाल एवं सिक्किम, मध्य प्रदेश और मध्य महाराष्ट्र में एक-दो स्थानों पर अधिकतम तापमान 40.0 डिग्री सेल्सियस से अधिक दर्ज किया गया I
• 24 अप्रैल, 2021 को अधिकतम तापमान में परिवर्तन : असम और मेघालय में कई स्थानों पर; अरुणाचल प्रदेश और नगालैंड, मणिपुर, मिजोरम और त्रिपुरा में कुछ स्थानों पर; तथा सौराष्ट्र और कच्छ में इक्का-दुक्का स्थानों पर अधिकतम तापमान सामान्य से बहुत अधिक (5.1 डिग्री सेल्सियस या अधिक) दर्ज हुआ; पश्चिम बंगाल एवं सिक्किम में अधिकतम तापमान सामान्य से कुछ अधिक (3.1 डिग्री सेल्सियस से 5.0 डिग्री सेल्सियस तक) दर्ज हुआ; जम्मू-कश्मीर, लद्दाख, गिलगिट – बाल्टिस्तान और मुजफ्फराबाद तथा कोंकण और गोवा; तटवर्ती कर्नाटक और तेलंगाना, तटवर्ती आंध्र प्रदेश और यनम, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह और विदर्भ में सामान्य से अधिक (1.6 डिग्री सेल्सियस से 3.0 सेल्सियस) रहा। मध्य प्रदेश और उत्तरी अंदरूनी कर्नाटक में कुछ स्थानों; तमिलनाडु, पुद्दुचेरी और कराईकल, हिमाचल प्रदेश और दक्षिणी अंदरूनी कर्नाटक में एक्का-दुक्का स्थानों पर तापमान सामान्य से कम (-1.6 डिग्री सेल्सियस से -3.0 डिग्री सेल्सियस कम) रहा। शेष देश में अधिकतम तापमान सामान्य के आसपास रहा।
• कल अधिकतम तापमान 43.3 डिग्री सेल्सियस ब्रह्मपुरी (विदर्भ) में दर्ज किया गयाI
अगले 24 घंटों (26 अप्रैल, 2021 को भारतीय समयानुसार 0530 बजे से 27 अप्रैल, 2021 को भारतीय समायनुसार 0530 बजे तक) के लिए हीट वेव की चेतावनी
• गुजरात और तटीय ओडिशा के एक्का-दुक्का स्थानों में गर्मी की लहर की स्थिति रहेगीI
(रेखांकन (ग्राफिक्स) में विस्तृत विवरण के लिए कृपया यहाँ पर क्लिक करेंI)
स्थान विशेष के मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए कृपया मौसम ऐप डाउनलोड करें I कृषि सम्बन्धी मौसम परामर्श (ऐग्रोमेट ऐडवाइजरी) के लिए मेघदूत ऐप और वर्षा के समय बिजली गिरने की चेतावनी के लिए दामिनी ऐप डाउनलोड करेंI जिलावार चेतावनी के लिए राज्यों की एमसी/आरएमसी वेबसाइट पर जाएं I