Ministry of Earth Sciences
No Heat Wave Conditions observed over the country today
Heat wave conditions are very likely in isolated pockets over Gujarat state and coastal Odisha today
Highest maximum temperature of 43.3°C was reported at Bramhapuri (Vidarbha) Yesterday
26 APR 2021 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Current Temperature Status and Warning for next 24 hours
Heat Wave and Maximum Temperatures Observed Yesterday (from 0530 hours IST of 25th April to 0530 hours IST of 26th April)
Heat Wave observed:
• No Heat wave conditions were observed.
Maximum Temperatures:
• Maximum Temperatures more than 40.0°C were recorded at most places over Gujarat, Marathawada and Vidarbha; at many places over Odisha, Gangetic West Bengal and Jharkhand; at a few places over West Rajasthan, Saurashtra & Kutch, Chhattisgarh and Telangana and at isolated places over Bihar, Sub-Himalayan West Bengal & Sikkim, Madhya Pradesh and Madhya Maharashtra.
• Maximum Temperature Departures as on 24-04-2021: Maximum temperatures were markedly above normal (5.1°C or more) at many places over Assam & Meghalaya; at a few places over Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram & Tripura and at isolated places over Saurashtra & Kutch; appreciably above normal (3.1°C to 5.0°C) at a few places over West Bengal & Sikkim and at isolated places over Odisha; above normal (1.6°C to 3.0°C) at many places over Jammu, Kashmir, Ladakh, Gilgit- Baltistan & Muzaffarabad and Konkan & Goa; at a few places over Coastal Karnataka and at isolated places over Telangana, Coastal Andhra Pradesh & Yanam, Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Vidarbha. They were below normal (-1.6°C to -3.0°C) at a few places over Madhya Pradesh and North Interior Karnataka; at isolated places over Tamilnadu, Puducherry & Karaikal, Himachal Pradesh and South Interior Karnataka and near normal over rest parts of the country.
• Yesterday, the highest maximum temperature of 43.3°C was reported at Bramhapuri (Vidarbha).
Heat Wave Warnings for Next 24 hours (From 0530 hours IST of 26th April to 0530 hours IST of 27th April):
• Heat wave conditions are very likely in isolated pockets over Gujarat state and coastal Odisha.
(Please CLICK HERE for details in graphics)
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning & visit state MC/RMC websites for district wise warning.

ভূ-বিজ্ঞানমন্ত্রক
দেশে আজ তাপপ্রবাহের পরিস্থিত পরিলক্ষিত হয়নি
গুজরাটে বিক্ষিপ্তভাবে কিছু জায়গায় এবং উপকূলবর্তী ওড়িশায় তাপপ্রবাহের সম্ভাবনা
26 APR 2021 10:05AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের জাতীয় আবহাওয়া পূর্বাভাস কেন্দ্রের তথ্য অনুযায়ী, গতকাল দেশে কোথাও তাপপ্রবাহের পরিস্থিতি তৈরি হয়নি। তবে, গুজরাট, মারাঠওয়াড়া ও বিদর্ভের কিছু কিছু এলাকায় তাপমাত্রা ৪০ ডিগ্রি সেলসিয়াসের বেশি রেকর্ড করা হয়। ওড়িশা, গাঙ্গেয় পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ও ঝাড়খণ্ড সহ পশ্চিম রাজস্থান, সৌরাষ্ট্র ও কচ্ছ-এর কিছু কিছু এলাকায় তাপমাত্রা ৪০ ডিগ্রি সেলসিয়াস ছাড়িয়ে যায়। উত্তর-পূর্বের রাজ্যগুলিতে তাপমাত্রা গত শনিবার স্বাভাবিকের তুলনায় ৫.১ ডিগ্রি সেলসিয়াস বা তার বেশি রেকর্ড করা হয়েছিল। পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ও সিকিমের কিছু কিছু এলাকায় তাপমাত্রা স্বাভাবিকের তুলনায় ৩.১ ডিগ্রি সেলসিয়াস থেকে ৫ ডিগ্রি সেলসিয়াস পর্যন্ত বেশি রেকর্ড করা হয়। জম্মু, কাশ্মীর, লাদাখ, গিলগিট, বাল্টিস্তান ও মুজফফরাবাদের কিছু কিছু এলাকায় তাপমাত্রা স্বাভাবিকের তুলনায় ১.৬ ডিগ্রি সেলসিয়াস থেকে ৩ ডিগ্রি সেলসিয়ার পর্যন্ত বেশি রেকর্ড করা হয়। অন্যদিকে, মধ্যপ্রদেশ ও উত্তর কর্ণাটকের প্রত্যন্ত এলাকায় তাপমাত্রা স্বাভাবিকের তুলনায় ১.৬ ডিগ্রি সেলসিয়াস থেকে ৩ ডিগ্রি সেলসিয়াস পর্যন্ত কম রেকর্ড করা হয়েছে। গতকাল দেশে সর্বোচ্চ তাপমাত্রা ৪৩.৩ ডিগ্রি সেলসিয়াস রেকর্ড করা হয় বিদর্ভ এলাকার ব্রহ্মপুরীতে। জাতীয় পূর্বাভাসে আরও বলা হয়েছে, গুজরাটের কিছু কিছু এলাকায় এবং উপকূলবর্তী ওড়িশায় তাপপ্রবাহের মতো পরিস্থিতি দেখা দেবে।