Ministry of Jal Shakti
Rajasthan Plans To Provide 30 Lakh Tap Connections By March, 2022 Under Jal Jeevan Mission
24 APR 2021 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The State of Rajasthan presented their Jal Jeevan Mission Annual Action Plan today via video conference to the national committee chaired by the Secretary, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation with details of the saturation plan for the financial year 2021-22 as well as the plan for the State to ensure every rural household with tap water connection by 2024. Rajasthan has 1.01 Crore rural households, out of which 19.61 lakh (19.3%) are getting tap water supply. In 2020-21, about 6.77 lakh new tap connections were provided in the rural areas. In 2021-22, the State plans to provide 30 lakh tap connections.
Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) is a flagship programme of the Union Government, which aims to provide piped tap water in every rural household by 2024. In the previous financial year 2020-21, Rs 2,522 Crore Central fund under JJM were allocated to the State while in the current financial year i.e. 2021-22, Rajasthan is likely to get Rs 5,500 Crore as Central fund under JJM. The national committee urged the State to utilize various funds through convergence. The State to dovetail all available resources by convergence of different programmes viz. MGNREGS, SBM, 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs, CAMPA funds, Local Area Development Funds, etc.
Rajasthan has taken multi-village schemes for providing tap water to every rural household from surface water sources to water quality-affected areas, water-scarce areas and SC/ ST majority areas. The State government to install Community Water Treatment Plants as an interim measure to provide potable water for drinking and cooking in areas where piped water supply system is under implementation, which will take some time to be completed.
The Annual Action Plan emphasizes on drinking water source strengthening/ augmentation, greywater treatment & reuse, and operation & maintenance of in-village water supply system. The State is planning intense skill training of 2,42,653 people which includes officials, engineering cadre State & District Programme Management Unit staff, VWSC members, staff of ISA, etc. 32,250 personnel in the State will be trained as plumber, electrician, pump operators, etc. This trained human resource will in turn be employed to build the water supply infrastructure as well as for their operation and maintenance.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, community is being encouraged for surveillance of water quality. PHE Department is facilitating to empower and engage with the community. For this, an action plan has been taken up to ensure timely procurement and supply of field test kits to the community, identification and training of at least five women in every village for community engagement, use of Field Test Kits and reporting the test result findings. Rajasthan has taken measures to gear up testing the quality of water samples in 2020-21. State plans for NABL accreditation of 27 district level laboratories and NABL recognition 102 block level laboratories and 21 mobile laboratories in 2021-22. There is need for the state to set up district water testing laboratories and get NABL accreditation for the existing ones so that people are able to get their water tests conducted at nominal rates.
A web based SAMPARK portal is functional in the State to log, monitor and redress consumer grievances through online system. Centre has urged the State to expand and upgrade the portal for redressal of customer grievances at the block level and to upgrade its Command Control Centre for effective monitoring of all the schemes taken up under Jal Jeevan Mission.
Jal Jeevan Mission focusses on community participation in planning and implementation of schemes through Village Water and Sanitation Committees (VWSC), Pani Samitis, etc. and preparation of Village Action Plan (VAP) for every village. 38,823 Village Water & Sanitation Committees has been constituted and preparation of 24,000 Village Action Plan has been planned this year to enable community plan, implement and manage its own water supply system. The State to start IEC campaign in all the villages to create awareness among the people about Jal Jeevan Mission and various aspects of water management.
The extensive exercise of finalization of Annual Action Plan (AAP) of States/ UTs under Jal Jeevan Mission, is done by a national committee chaired by the Secretary, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, members from National Jal Jeevan Mission and State officials. Thereafter, funds are released throughout the year based on quarterly progress and expenditure incurred from time-to-time. The detailed planning exercise is undertaken to help the State achieve ‘Har Ghar Jal’ in a time-bound manner as per the timeline set by the State, but before 2024.
In 2021-22, in addition to Rs 50,011 Crore budgetary allocation for JJM, there is also Rs 26,940 Crore assured fund available under the 15th Finance Commission tied grant to RLB/ PRIs for water & sanitation, matching State share and externally aided as well as State funded projects. Thus, in 2021-22, more than Rs. 1 lakh Crore is planned to be invested in the country for tap water supply to rural homes. This kind of investment in rural areas will boost the rural economy.

جل شکتی وزارت
راجستھان نے جل جیون مشن کے تحت مارچ 2022 تک 30 لاکھ نل کے کنکشن فراہم کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا
24 APR 2021 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24 اپریل2021
راجستھان کی ریاست نے 22-2021 کےمالی سال کے لئے Saturation پلان کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاست کے لئے منصوبے کی تفصیلات کے ساتھ نیشنل کمیٹی کو ایک ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے آج جل جیون مشن کا اپنا سالانہ ایکشن پلان پیش کیا، جس کی صدارت پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری نے کی تھی۔ اس ایکشن پلان پیش کرنے کا مقصد 2024تک نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کے سلسلے میں ہر دیہی گھر کو یقین دلاتا ہے۔ راجستھان میں 1.01 کروڑ دیہی گھر ہیں جن میں سے 19.61 (19.3 فیصد) نل کے پانی کی سپلائی حاصل کررہے ہیں۔ 21-2020 میں دیہی علاقوں میں تقریباً 6.77 لاکھ نئے نل کے کنکشن فراہم کئے گئے۔ 21-2020 میں ریاست کا 30 لاکھ نل کے کنکشن فراہم کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) مرکزی حکومت کا ایک فلیگ شپ پروگرام ہے، جس کا مقصد 2024 تک ہر دیہی گھر میں پائپ والے نل کا پانی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
سابقہ مالی سال 21-2020 میں جل جیون مشن کے تحت ریاست کے لئے 2522 کروڑ روپے کا مرکزی فنڈ مختص کیاگیا تھا، جبکہ رواں مالی سال 22-2021 میں توقع ہے کہ راجستھان جے جے ایم کے تحت مرکزی فنڈ کے طور پر 5500 کروڑ روپے حاصل کرلے گا۔ نیشنل کمیٹی نے ریاست سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ کنورجینس کے ذریعے مختلف فنڈز کا استعمال کرنے، ریاست مختلف پروگراموں کے کنورجینس کے ذریعے دستیاب سبھی وسائل بروئے کار لائے گی۔ یہ مختلف پروگرام میں ایم جی منریگاز، ایس بی ایم، پی آر آئی کے لئے 15 ویں مالی کمیشن کی گرانٹ، سی اے ایم پی اے فنڈز، لوکل ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈز وغیرہ۔
راجستھان نے پانی کی کوالٹی سے متاثرہ علاقوں، پانی کی قلت والے علاقوں اور ایس سی، ایس ٹی اکثریتی علاقوں کے ہر دیہی گھر کو سطحی آبی وسائل سے نل کا پانی فراہم کرنے کے لئے کثیر گاؤں اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں۔ ریاستی سرکار ایک عبوری اقدام کے طور پر کمیونٹی واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس لگائے گی تاکہ ان علاقوں میں پینے اور کھانا پکانے کے لئے پورٹ ایبل پانی فراہم کیا جاسکے، جہا ںپائپ والے پانی کی سپلائی کا نظام زیر نفاذ ہے جس کی تکمیل میں کچھ وقت لگے گا۔
سالانہ ایکشن پلان پینے کے پانی کے وسیلے کو مستحکم کرنے، اسے بڑھانے، گرے واٹر کے ٹریٹمنٹ، دوبارہ استعمال اور ان ولیج واٹر سپلائی سسٹم کے آپریشن اور رکھ رکھ رکھاؤ کی ضرورت پر زور دیتا ہے۔ ریاست 242653 لوگوں کی زبردست ہنرمندی کی تربیت کا منصوبہ بنارہی ہے، جن میں حکام، انجینئرنگ کیڈر اسٹیٹ اور ڈسٹرکٹ پروگرام منیجمنٹ یونٹ اسٹاف، وی ڈبلیو، ایس سی کے ممبران، آئی ایس اے کا اسٹاف وغیرہ شامل ہے۔
ریاست میں 32250 عملے کو پلمبر، الیکٹرٹیشن، پمپ آپریٹرس وغیرہ کے طور پر تربیت دی جائے گی۔ یہ تربیت یافتہ لوگ پانی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بنانےکے لئے ملازم رکھے جائیں گے۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ انہیں ان پانی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے رکھ رکھاؤ اور اس کے چلانے کے لئے رکھا جائے گا۔
جل جیون مشن کے تحت پانی کی کوالٹی کی نگرانی کے لئے کمیونٹی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جارہی ہے۔ پی ایچ ای ڈپارٹمنٹ کمیونٹی کے ساتھ مشغول اور بااختیار بنانے میں آسانی پیدا کررہا ہے۔ اس کے لئے ایک ایکشن پلان شروع کیاگیا ہے تاکہ کمیونٹی کے فیلڈ ٹسٹ کٹس کی بروقت خریداری اور سپلائی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ کمیونٹی کی مشغولیت کے لئے ہر گاؤں میں کم از کم 5 خواتین کی شناخت اور تربیت کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ فیلڈ ٹسٹ کٹس کا استعمال کیا جاسکے اور ٹسٹ کے نتیجے کا پتہ لگانےکی رپورٹ کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ راجستھان سرکار نے 21-2020 میں پانی کے نمونوں کی کوالٹی کو ٹسٹ کرنے کے لئے بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ریاست کا 27 ضلع سطح کی لیبارٹریوں کی این اے بی ایل ایکری ڈی ٹیشن اور 102 بلاک سطح کی لیباریٹریوں کو این اے بی ایل کے طور پر تسلیم کرنے اور 22-2021 میں 21 موبائل لیباریٹریوں کا منصوبہ ہے۔ ریاست کو ضلع میں پانی کی جانچ کی لیباریٹریوں کے قیام کی ضرورت ہے اور این اے بی ایل ایکری ڈی ٹیشن حاصل کرنے کی بھی ضرورت ہے تاکہ لوگ معمولی شرحوں پر اپنے پانی کی جانچ کراسکیں۔
ریاست میں ایک ویب پر مبنی سمپرک پورٹل کام کررہا ہے تاکہ آن لائن نظام کے ذریعے صارفین کی شکایت کا ازالہ کرسکے اور لاگ اور مانیٹر کرسکے۔ مرکز نے ریاست سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ بلاک سطح پر صارف کی شکایات کے ازالے کے لئے پورٹل کو وسعت اور اپ گریڈ کرنے اور جل جیون مشن کے تحت شروع کی گئیں تمام اسکیموں کےمؤثر نفاذ کے لئے کمانڈ کنٹرول سینٹر کو اپ گریڈ کرے۔
جل جیون مشن گاؤں کی پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق کمیٹیوں (وی ڈبلیو ایس سی)، پانی سمیتیوں کے ذریعے اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ میں کمیونٹی کی شرکت پر توجہ دیتا ہے اور وہ ہر گاؤں کے لئے ولیج ایکشن پلان کی تیاری پر بھی توجہ دیتا ہے۔ اس سال 38823 گاؤں واٹر اور صفائی ستھرائی کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں اور 24 ہزار گاؤں ایکشن پلان کی تیاری کا منصوبہ بنایاگیا ہے تاکہ اپنے ہی پانی کے سپلائی کے نظام کو نیج کیا جاسکے اور کمیونٹی پلان اور منصوبے کو نافذ کیا جاسکے۔
ریاست سبھی گاوؤں میں آئی ای سی مہم شروع کرے گی تاکہ عوام میں جل جیون مشن کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی جاسکے اور پانی کے بندوبست کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر بھی انہیں بیدار کیا جاسکے۔
پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری کی صدارت میں ایک نیشنل کمیٹی، نیشنل جل جیون مشن کے ممبروں اور اسٹاف حکام کی جانب سے جل جیون مشن کے تحت ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سالانہ ایکشن پلان کو زبردست طور پر حتمی شکل دی جارہی ہے۔ اس کے لئے سہ ماہی پیش رفت پر سال بھر کا فنڈز جاری کیاگیا ہے اور وقتاً فوقتاً ہوئے اخراجات کے لئے بھی فنڈ جاری کیاگیا ہے۔ 2024 سے پہلے ریاست کی طرف سے طے کردہ وقت کی حد کے مطابق ایک مقررہ ٹائم مرحلے میں ہر گھر جل کے نشانے کو حاصل کرنے میں ریاست کی مدد کے لئے ایک تفصیلی منصوبہ بند مشق شروع کی گئی ہے۔
22-2021 میں جے جے ایم کے لئے مختص کئے گئے 50011 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے علاوہ پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے لئے آر ایل بی، پی آر آئیز کے لئے 15 ویں مالی کمیشن کی ٹائیڈ گرانٹ کے تحت پیجنگ اسٹیٹ شیئر اور انتہائی مدد کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاست کی مدد سے چلنے والے پروجیکٹوں کے تحت 26940 کروڑ روپے کا یقینی فنڈ بھی دستیاب ہے۔ اس طرح 22-2021 میں دیہی گھروں کے لئے نل کے پانی کی سپلائی کے لئے ملک میں ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے نے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ دیہی علاقوں میں سرمایہ کاری کی اس قسم سے دیہی معیشت کو تقویت ملے گی۔
...............................................................
ش ح،ح ا، ع ر
24-04-2021
U-3935