सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने नितिन गडकरी के नेतृत्व में सड़क-ट्रेनें चलाने के लिए मानक मसौदा प्रकाशित किया गया
23 APR 2021 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
माल परिवहन में आमूल-चूल परिवर्तन लाने और कुल लॉजिस्टिक लागत को कम करने के लिए ऑटोमोटिव इंडस्ट्री स्टैंडर्ड कमेटी ने अपने एआईएस-113 मानक में संशोधन कर सड़क-ट्रेनें की सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं को शामिल किया है और सड़क परिवहन एंव राजमार्ग मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर मसौदे को प्रकाशित किया गया है। भारतीय परिचालन स्थितियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए और यूरोपीय बेंचमार्क की जांच के बाद ये मानक तैयार किए गए हैं।
ये मानक लंबी दूरी के फ्रेट कॉरिडोर के साथ माल की तेज और कुशल आवाजाही के लिए एक मार्ग बनाने का काम करेंगे। सड़क-ट्रेनें एक मोटर वाहन है जिसमें खींचने के लिए पुलर का इस्तामल किया जाता है, जो ट्रेलर या अर्ध-ट्रेलरों के सीरियल संयोजन से जुड़ा होता है।ये भीड़ को कम करने, ईंधन बचाने और शोर और वायु-प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए चुनिंदा मार्गों पर काम करेगा।
ऑटोमोटिव इंडस्ट्री स्टैंडर्ड कमेटी संबंधित मंत्रालयों, परीक्षण एजेंसियों, उद्योग हितधारकों, बीआईएस आदि का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। संशोधित मानक एआईएस-113 (टेलरों/ सेमी-ट्रेलरों टी2, टी33 और टी4 को श्रेणियों के मोटर वाहन की श्रेणी एन2 और एन3 द्वारा कोड ऑफ प्रैक्टिस किया जा रहा है) को सभी पक्षों से परामर्श के लिए प्रकाशित किया गया है, जिससे बाद में इसे नियत समय में सूचित किया जा सके।
(चित्र केवल दर्शाने के उद्देश्यों के लिए है)

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, under the leadership of Nitin Gadkari, publishes Draft Standards for Road-Trains
23 APR 2021 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
To revolutionize the transport of goods and reduce the overall logistic costs, the Automotive Industry Standards Committee has amended its AIS-113 Standard to include the safety requirements of Road-Trains and has hosted the draft on Ministry of Road Transport & Highway’s website.
The standards have been prepared after examining European benchmarks, keeping in mind Indian operating conditions.
These standards shall pave the way for a breakthrough intervention for fast and efficient movement of goods along the long-distance freight corridors.
Road-Train is a motor vehicle wherein the traction is provided by the puller, which is connected to a serial combination of trailers or semi- trailers.
These shall ply on select stretches to reduce congestion, save fuel and reduce noise & air-pollution.
The Automotive Industry Standards Committee has representatives from the relevant Ministries, Testing Agencies, Industry stakeholders, BIS etc.
The amended standard AIS-113 (Code of Practice for Type Approval of Trailers / Semi-trailers of categories T2, T3 and T4 being towed by Motor Vehicles of categories N2 and N3) has been published for invitation of public comments, after which it shall be notified in due course.
(Diagram is for representational purposes only)