Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman says Government is working arduously for smooth co-ordination between States, hospitals and suppliers of oxygen and vaccines to give relief to people in fight against COVID-19 pandemic
22 APR 2021 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
Provision of oxygen, vaccines and their logistics to people affected by coronavirus is being ensured, given the recent surge in cases of COVID-19 pandemic across the country. This was stated by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in a virtual session organised by the PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry here today.
Speaking at the event, Smt. Sitharaman mentioned that the Government is reviewing and monitoring the situation regularly and working arduously for a better co-ordination between States, hospitals and suppliers of oxygen and vaccines to match the demand and supply in the country.
The Finance Minister stated that the Prime Minister himself is monitoring the situation with eminent doctors and vaccine manufacturers. The import of vaccines, certified by international bodies has been allowed in India; support is being extended to manufacturers by the Government by way of giving advances and vaccination drive against coronavirus has been allowed for people aged 18 years and above from 1st May 2021, She added.
Smt. Sitharaman said a slew of announcements have been made in regard to the drug Remdesivir and custom duty has been waived and quantity for export has been held back for use in country considering the requirement of Remdesivir injection.
These announcements are expected to increase the availability of the injection, the Finance Minister said.
For oxygen supply, the government is identifying idle manufacturing capacities to match the demand and supply in the country, Smt. Sitharaman said.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that the way forward to tackle the current situation is through micro containment zone so that life and livelihood can be protected.
Sh. Sanjay Aggarwal, President, PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry, said that the Central Government had last year acted swiftly and extended the timelines for compliances under various corporate laws and the same steps and support measures are required this year also.
The Union Finance Minister assured that the valuable inputs received from PHD chambers of Commerce and Industry will be considered for the industrial and economic growth of the country.
Former presidents, senior managing committee members and members from industry also participated in the virtual interactive session with the Union Finance Minister

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा- सरकार कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में लोगों को राहत देने के लिए राज्यों, अस्पतालों और ऑक्सीजन आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के बीच सुचारू रूप से समन्वय की दिशा में कार्य कर रही है
22 APR 2021 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
देश भर में कोविड-19 महामारी के मामलों में हाल में हुई वृद्धि के मद्देनजर कोरोनावायरस से प्रभावित लोगों को ऑक्सीजन, टीके और अन्य आवश्यक सुविधाओं के साथ इसके प्रचालन तंत्र को सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है। केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामले मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज पीएचडी चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री द्वारा आयोजित एक आभासी सत्र के दौरान इस संदर्भ में जानकारी दी।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, श्रीमती सीतारमण ने उल्लेख किया कि सरकार नियमित रूप से स्थिति की समीक्षा और निगरानी कर रही है और देश में मांग और आपूर्ति को पूरा करने के लिए राज्यों, अस्पतालों और ऑक्सीजन आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के बीच एक बेहतर समन्वय बनाए रखने की दिशा में तत्परता से काम कर रही है।
वित्तमंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री स्वयं प्रख्यात चिकित्सकों और वैक्सीन निर्माताओं के साथ स्थिति की निगरानी कर रहे हैं। भारत में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निकायों द्वारा प्रमाणित टीकों के आयात को भी अनुमति दे दी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार द्वारा वैक्सीन निर्माताओं के लिए अग्रिम समर्थन को बढ़ाया जा रहा है और कोरोनोवायरस के खिलाफ टीकाकरण अभियान को और आगे बढ़ाते हुए 18 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के लोगों के लिए 1 मई 2021 से टीकाकरण की अनुमति दे दी गई है।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि रेमडेसिवीर के संबंध में अनेक महत्वूपर्ण घोषणाऐं की गई है और इस पर सीमा शुल्क को माफ कर दिया गया है। देश में रेमडेसिवीर इंजेक्शन की आवश्यकता और उपयोग को देखते हुए इसके निर्यात पर रोक भी लगा दी गई है।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि इन घोषणाओं से इंजेक्शन की उपलब्धता बढ़ने की आशा है।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति के लिए, देश में मांग और आपूर्ति को पूरा करने के लिए सरकार कम सक्रिय विनिर्माण क्षमताओं की पहचान कर रही है।
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि मौजूदा स्थिति से निपटने का मार्ग माइक्रो कंटेनमैंट जोन से होकर जाता है, ताकि जीवन और आजीविका की रक्षा की जा सके।
पीएचडी चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री के अध्यक्ष संजय अग्रवाल ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने पिछले वर्ष तेजी से काम किया और विभिन्न कॉरपोरेट कानूनों के तहत अनुपालन की समय-सीमा बढ़ाई और इस वर्ष भी इसी प्रकार के कदमों और समर्थन उपायों की आवश्यकता है।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने आश्वासन दिया कि देश के औद्योगिक और आर्थिक विकास के लिए पीएचडी चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री से प्राप्त मूल्यवान सुझावों पर विचार किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री के साथ हुए इस वर्चुअल वार्तालाप सत्र में उद्योग के पूर्व अध्यक्षों, प्रबंधन समिति के वरिष्ठ सदस्यों और अन्य सदस्यों ने भी भाग लिया