Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman says Government is working arduously for smooth co-ordination between States, hospitals and suppliers of oxygen and vaccines to give relief to people in fight against COVID-19 pandemic
22 APR 2021 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
Provision of oxygen, vaccines and their logistics to people affected by coronavirus is being ensured, given the recent surge in cases of COVID-19 pandemic across the country. This was stated by Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in a virtual session organised by the PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry here today.
Speaking at the event, Smt. Sitharaman mentioned that the Government is reviewing and monitoring the situation regularly and working arduously for a better co-ordination between States, hospitals and suppliers of oxygen and vaccines to match the demand and supply in the country.
The Finance Minister stated that the Prime Minister himself is monitoring the situation with eminent doctors and vaccine manufacturers. The import of vaccines, certified by international bodies has been allowed in India; support is being extended to manufacturers by the Government by way of giving advances and vaccination drive against coronavirus has been allowed for people aged 18 years and above from 1st May 2021, She added.
Smt. Sitharaman said a slew of announcements have been made in regard to the drug Remdesivir and custom duty has been waived and quantity for export has been held back for use in country considering the requirement of Remdesivir injection.
These announcements are expected to increase the availability of the injection, the Finance Minister said.
For oxygen supply, the government is identifying idle manufacturing capacities to match the demand and supply in the country, Smt. Sitharaman said.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that the way forward to tackle the current situation is through micro containment zone so that life and livelihood can be protected.
Sh. Sanjay Aggarwal, President, PHD Chamber of Commerce and Industry, said that the Central Government had last year acted swiftly and extended the timelines for compliances under various corporate laws and the same steps and support measures are required this year also.
The Union Finance Minister assured that the valuable inputs received from PHD chambers of Commerce and Industry will be considered for the industrial and economic growth of the country.
Former presidents, senior managing committee members and members from industry also participated in the virtual interactive session with the Union Finance Minister

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారికి వ్యతిరేకంగా పోరాడుతున్న ప్రజలకు ఉపశమనం కలిగించడానికి రాష్ట్రాలు, ఆసుపత్రులు, ఆక్సిజన్, వ్యాక్సిన్ల సరఫరాదారుల మధ్య సజావుగా సమన్వయం కోసం ప్రభుత్వం కృషి చేస్తోందని ఆర్థిక మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మల సీతారామన్ చెప్పారు.
22 APR 2021 7:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
కొరోనా వైరస్ బారిన పడిన ప్రజలకు ఆక్సిజన్, వ్యాక్సిన్లు, వాటి లాజిస్టిక్స్ అందించడం ఒక భరోసాగా నిలవడం ముఖ్యం. ఇటీవల దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారి కేసులు పెరుగుతున్న పరిస్థితుల్లో ఈ విషయాన్ని కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక, కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీమతి శ్రీమతి తెలిపారు. ఇక్కడ పిహెచ్‌డి ఛాంబర్ ఆఫ్ కామర్స్ అండ్ ఇండస్ట్రీ నిర్వహించిన వర్చువల్ సెషన్‌లో నిర్మల సీతారామన్ మాట్లాడారు.
దేశంలో డిమాండ్ మరియు సరఫరాకు అనుగుణంగా రాష్ట్రాలు, ఆసుపత్రులు, ఆక్సిజన్, వ్యాక్సిన్ల సరఫరాదారుల మధ్య మెరుగైన సమన్వయం కోసం ప్రభుత్వం పరిస్థితిని క్రమం తప్పకుండా సమీక్షిస్తుందని, పర్యవేక్షిస్తుందని శ్రీమతి నిర్మల సీతారామన్ పేర్కొన్నారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి స్వయంగా ప్రముఖ వైద్యులు, టీకా తయారీదారులతో పరిస్థితిని పర్యవేక్షిస్తున్నారు. అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థలచే ధృవీకరించబడిన వ్యాక్సిన్ల దిగుమతి భారతదేశంలో అనుమతించడం జరిగింది. 2021 మే 1 నుండి 18 సంవత్సరాల మరియు అంతకంటే ఎక్కువ వయస్సు ఉన్నవారికి కరోనా వాక్సిన్ ఇస్తున్నామని ఆమె తెలిపారు.
రెమెడెసివిర్ అనే ఔషధానికి సంబంధించి కస్టమ్ డ్యూటీ మాఫీ చేయడం జరిగిందని, రెమ్‌డెసివిర్ ఇంజెక్షన్ అవసరాన్ని పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుని ఎగుమతి కోసం కొంత పరిమాణాన్ని దేశంలో ఉపయోగం కోసం తిరిగి ఉంచామని శ్రీమతి నిర్మల సీతారామన్ చెప్పారు.
ఈ ప్రకటనలు ఇంజెక్షన్ లభ్యతను పెంచుతాయని ఆర్థిక మంత్రి చెప్పారు. ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితిని పరిష్కరించడానికి మైక్రో కంటైన్మెంట్ జోన్ ద్వారా ముందుకు సాగాలని, తద్వారా జీవనోపాధిని కాపాడుకోవచ్చని శ్రీమతి నిర్మల సీతారామన్ అన్నారు.
పిహెచ్‌డి ఛాంబర్ ఆఫ్ కామర్స్ అండ్ ఇండస్ట్రీ ప్రెసిడెంట్ సంజయ్ అగర్వాల్ మాట్లాడుతూ, గత ఏడాది కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం వేగంగా పనిచేసిందని, వివిధ కార్పొరేట్ చట్టాల ప్రకారం సమ్మతి కోసం కాలపరిమితులను పొడిగించిందని, ఈ ఏడాది కూడా అదే చర్యలు మరియు సహాయక చర్యలు అవసరమని చెప్పారు. పిహెచ్‌డి ఛాంబర్స్ ఆఫ్ కామర్స్ అండ్ ఇండస్ట్రీ నుండి స్వీకరించబడిన విలువైన సమాచారాన్ని దేశ పారిశ్రామిక, ఆర్ధిక వృద్ధికి దోహదపడేలా తగు చర్యలు తీసుకుంటామని మంత్రి హామీ ఇచ్చారు. సీనియర్ మేనేజింగ్ కమిటీ సభ్యులు, పరిశ్రమల సభ్యులు కూడా కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక మంత్రితో వర్చువల్ ఇంటరాక్టివ్ సెషన్‌లో పాల్గొన్నారు.