वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने तूतीरकोरिन बंदरगाह पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार में लगभग 2,000 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की 300 किलोग्राम से ज्यादा कोकीन जब्त की
21 APR 2021 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
वीओसी बंदरगाह, तूतीकोरिन पर कंटेनर में एक आयातित कन्साइनमेंट में छिपाकर कोकीन लाने से जुड़ी गुप्त सूचना के आधार पर, राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय (डीआरआई) के अधिकारियों ने कंटेनर को रास्ते में ही पकड़ लिया, जिसमें लकड़ी के लट्ठे लाए जाने की घोषणा की गई थी। संदिग्ध कंटेनर मूल रूप से पनामा से चला था, जो एंटवेर्प और कोलम्बो बंदरगाहों के रास्ते लाया गया।
जांच में संदिग्ध कंटेनर में लकड़ी के लट्ठों की कतारों के बीच 9 बैग पाए गए। इन बैगों को खोलने पर उनमें पैकिंग सामग्री की कई परतों में लिपटी 302 सफेद कम्प्रेस्ड रंग की ईंटें मिलीं। इस निषिद्ध पदार्थ का वजन 302 किलोग्राम था और इसके संदिग्ध रूप से कोकीन होने की आशंका है। इस निषिद्ध पदार्थ के साथ लकड़ी के लट्ठों को भी एनडीपीएस अधिनियम, 1985 के प्रावधानों के तहत जब्त कर लिया गया है।
इस खेप के मूल स्थान और छिपाकर लाए गए मादक पदार्थों के बारे में आगे की जांच की जा रही है।

Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes more than 300 kg of cocaine valued at approx. Rs. 2,000 crore in international market at Tuticorin Port
21 APR 2021 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Based on specific intelligence that cocaine will be concealed in a consignment imported in container reaching V O C Port, Tuticorin, the officers of Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) have intercepted the container declared to be containing wooden logs. The suspected container has originated from Panama, transited through the ports of Antwerp and Colombo.
On examination the suspected container was found to contain 9 bags concealed between the rows of wooden logs. On opening the said bags 302 white coloured compressed bricks wrapped in multiple layers of packing material were found. The contraband weighed 303 kg and it is highly suspected to be cocaine. The contraband along with cover goods i.e. wooden logs are seized under the provisions of the NDPS Act, 1985.
Further investigation about the origin of the consignment and concealment of narcotic drugs is being carried out.