Ministry of Science & Technology
Experts from India & Japan discussed collaborations for innovations on Hydrogen based technologies
20 APR 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Experts from India and Japan discussed possibilities of collaboration for promotion of hydrogen-based technologies as well as related innovations, trends, concerns, and solutions at a webinar on De-carbonisation: Exploring the Hydrogen Prospects and Innovative Technologies.
“Challenges for India-Japan hydrogen research is cost reduction and improved performance for fuel cells, hydrogen storage, challenges for viable green hydrogen process routes, significant investments required for research infrastructure and support for commercialisation,” Rangan Banerjee, Forbes Marshall Chair Professor, Department of Energy Science and Engineering, IIT Bombay pointed out.
Distinguished Professor Kojima Yoshitsugu, National Science Centre for Basic Research and Development, Hiroshima University, said that ammonia could be a potential hydrogen carrier because of its high hydrogen densities. “Direct combustion of ammonia is also possible without emission of carbon dioxide. The heat of combustion of ammonia is above 1.3 times of liquid hydrogen,” he added.
The webinar jointly organised by the Embassy of India in Japan, Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India along with The Institute for Global Environmental Strategies (IGES), Japan, and The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI), India, on 19th April 2021 provided a platform for the experts to deliberate on the most recent innovations, trends, and concerns as well as practical challenges encountered and solutions.
Sugiyama Masakazu from Research Centre for Advanced Science and Technology, The University of Tokyo, Japan, spoke about renewable hydrogen for disruptive decarbonisation.
“Hydrogen enables high efficiency and zero or near-zero-emissions operations. Green hydrogen will be good for industrial processes, production of chemicals, iron and steel, food and semiconductors and refineries and we should explore opportunities for co-innovation in accelerating green hydrogen to reduce dependency on petroleum import,” said Nandkumar Janardhanan, Research Manager, Climate and Energy, IGES.
Dr Raghuram Chetty, Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, India Institute of Technology, Madras, highlighted the IIT Madras Research Park, which facilitates the promotion of R&D by the institute in partnership with industry, assisting in the growth of new ventures and promoting economic development. He also elaborated on the challenges in the usage of fuel cells, like non-existence of hydrogen fuel infrastructure and difficulties related to hydrogen storage and transportation.
S Dasappa, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, underlined about a sustainable route of generating hydrogen using biomass, hydrogen from a range of sources, utilisation, dispensing, storage and distribution and creates a level playing field for all sources of green hydrogen.
Prof Tatsuoki KONO, Ph.D., Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, said, “Hydrogen gas is a fuel with plenty of potentials. But because it is highly combustible, managing it safely is key. Advantages of hydrogen Energy system is that hydrogen gas is generated using a renewable energy source, instead of fossil fuels, it is stored in a safe way, overcomes challenges such as the intermittency of sunshine, and a clean, alternative power source.”
Shailendra Shukla, Professor, and Founder Coordinator, Center of Excellence in Energy Resources and Development, Department of Mechanical Engineering, IIT (BHU), said that the potential scale of hydrogen demand growth in India is significant. “Costs of green hydrogen will start to compete with fossil fuel-derived hydrogen by 2030, at the latest. Hydrogen should be targeted at those sectors where direct electrification is not well-suited,” he added.
Shibata Yoshiaki, Manager, Electric Power Industry & New and Renewable Energy Unit, The Institute of Energy Economics, Japan, stressed on the importance of green hydrogen and energy of system integration.
“Green hydrogen shall play a very important role. Along with pilots, NTPC is pursuing efforts with various stakeholders to shift to green hydrogen/green ammonia/green methanol, industries - fertilisers/refining, long-range heavy-duty transportation, blending into gas grids, energy storage,” said Mohit Bhargava, National Thermal Power Corporation.
The experts agreed that hydrogen could be a good alternative because of its capability of producing lower emissions and less pollution and looked forward to collaborations between groups in India and Japan to that end.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان اور جاپان کے ماہرین نے ہائیڈروجن پر مبنی ٹکنالوجیوں پر اختراعات کے لئے اشتراک کرنے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
20 APR 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور جاپان کے ماہرین نے ہائیڈروجن پر مبنی ٹکنالوجیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ متعلقہ اختراعات ، رجحانات، تشویش اور حل کے فروغ کے لئے اشتراک کے امکانات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ یہ تبادلہ خیال ڈی کاریونیزیشن :ہائیڈروجن امکانات اور اختراعی ٹکنالوجیوں کا پتہ لگانے سے متعلق ایک ویبینار میں کیاگیا۔
ہیروشیما یونیورسٹی میں بنیادی تحقیق اور ترقی کے قومی سائنس مرکز کے سرکردہ وممتاز پروفیسر کوجی ما یوشت سوگو نے بتایا کہ اپنی زیادہ ہائیڈروجن گاڑھے پن کی وجہ سے ایمونیا ایک امکانی ہائیڈروجن کیریر ہوسکتا ہے۔ کاربن ڈائی ایکسائیڈ کے اخراج کے بغیر ایمونیا کا براہ راست اختراق بھی ممکن ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایمونیا کی اختراق کی گرمی رقیق ہائیڈروجن سے ایک اعشاریہ تین گنا زیاد ہ ہے۔
ہندوستان جاپان ہائیڈروجن تحقیق کے لئے چیلنجز لاگت میں کمی اور ایندھن خلیوں کی بہتر ہوتی ہوئی کارکردگی، ہائیڈروجن اسٹوریج ہے۔ ٹھوس گرین ہائیڈروجن پروسیس روٹس کے لئے چیلنجز، تحقیق کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لئے درکار خاطر خواہ سرمایہ کاری ہے اور کمرشیلائزیشن کے لئے تعاون بھی ایک چیلنج ہے۔ یہ بات انرجی سائنس اور انجینئرنگ آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی کے محکمے فوربس مارشل چیئر پروفیسر رنگن بنرجی نے کہی۔
اس ویبینار کا مشترکہ طور پر اہتمام 19 اپریل 2021 کو جاپان کے عالمی ماحولیاتی حکمت عملی کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی جی ای ایس) اور ہندوستان کے انرجی ای سورسیز انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ٹی ای آر آئی) کے ہمراہ بھارت سرکار کے سائنس وٹکنالوجی کے محکمے اور جاپان میں بھارت کے سفارتخانہ کی طرف سے کیاگیا تھا۔ اس ویبینار نے ماہرین کو ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ہے کہ وہ سب سے حالیہ اختراعات، رجحانات اور تشویش کے ساتھ ساتھ عملی چیلنجز ایکاونٹرس اور سولوشنس پر تبادلہ خیال کریں۔جاپان کی دی یونیورسٹی آف ٹوکیو میں ایڈوانس سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے تحقیقی مرکز کے سوگی یاما ماسا کوزی نے انتشار انگیز ڈی کاربوٹائزیشن کے لئے قابل تجدید ہائیڈروجن کے بارے میں بات کی۔
آئی جی ای ایس میں آب وہوا اور توانائی کے ریسرچ منیجر نندکمار جناردھن نے بتایا کہ ہائیڈروجن زیادہ صلاحیت اور صفر یا تقریباً صفر اخراج کے آپریشن (کارروائیوں) کو طاقت دیتا ہے۔ گرین ہائیڈروجن صنعتی پروسیسز، کیمیکلز، لوہے اور اسٹیل یعنی فولاد، خوراک وسیمی کنڈکٹرس اور ریفائنریز کے لئے اچھا ہوگا اور ہم کو پٹرولیم کی درآمد پر انحصار کم کرنے کے لئے گرین ہائیڈروجن بڑھانے میں مشترکہ اختراع کے لئے مواقع کا پتہ لگانا چاہئے۔
مدراس کے انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی میں کیمیکل انجینئرنگ کے محکمے میں پروفیسر ڈاکٹر رگھورام چھیٹی نے آئی آئی ٹی مدراس ریسرچ پارک کو اجاگر کیا، جس نے صنعت کے اشتراک سے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ذریعے تحقیق وترقی کے فروغ کو آسان بتایا ہے۔نئے مشترکہ پروجیکٹوں کے فروغ میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ اور ساتھ ہی معاشی ترقی کے فروغ میں بھی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہائیڈروجن ایندھن کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے عدم وجود جیسے ایندھن خلیوں کے استعمال میں چیلنجز اور ہائیڈروجن کے اسٹوریج اور ٹرانسپورٹ سے متعلق مشکلات کے بارے میں بھی وضاحت کی۔
بنگلوروکے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کے ایس داس اپّا نے بہت سے وسائل سے ہائیڈروجن ان کے استعمال، اسٹوریج اور تقسیم کے علاوہ بائیوماس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہائیڈروجن پیدا کرنے کے ایک ٹھوس راستے کے بارے میں بات کی اور گرین ہائیڈروجن کے تمام وسائل کے لئے ایک لیول پلینگ فیلڈ تیار کی۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار میٹریلز ریسرچ، ٹوہوکو یونیورسٹی کے پروفیسر ٹاٹ سوکی کے او این او وپی ایچ ڈی نے کہا کہ ہائیڈروجن گیس بھرپور صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ ایک ایندھن ہے، لیکن کیونکہ یہ ایک انتہائی آتش گرمادہ ہے لہٰذا اس کا بہت حفاظت کے ساتھ بندوبست اہم اور ضروری ہے۔ ہائیڈروجن انرجی سسٹم کا فائدہ یہ ہے کہ ہائیڈروجن گیس فوسل فیول کے بجائے ایک قابل تجدید توانائی سورس (وسیلے) کا استعمال کرکے تیار کی جاتی ہے۔ اسے ایک محفوظ مقام پر جمع کیا جاتا ہے۔
آئی آئی ٹی (بی ایچ یو) میں مکینیکل انجینئرنگ کے محکمے کے انرجی وسائل اور ترقی میں ایکسی لینس کے سینٹر کے پروفیسر اور فاؤنڈر کوآرڈینیٹر شیلندر شکلا نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان میں ہائیڈروجن کی پوٹینشیل اسکیل کی مانگ میں اضافہ خاطر خواہ ہے۔گرین ہائیڈروجن کی لاگت 2030 تک فوسل فیول سے نکالی گئی ہائیڈروجن سے مقابلہ کرنا شروع کردے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہائیڈروجن ان سیکڑوں میں ٹارگیٹ کی جانی چاہئے جہاں راست بجلی کاری مناسب نہیں ہے۔
جاپان کے دی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انرجی اکنامکس میں الیکٹرک پاور انڈسٹری اور نئی وقابل تجدید توانائی یونٹ کے منیجر شی باتا یوشی اکی نے گرین ہائیڈروجن اور سسٹم اینٹگریشن کی توانائی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
نیشنل تھرمل پاور کارپوریشن کے موہت بھارگو نے کہا کہ گرین ہائیڈروجن بہت ہی اہم رول ادا کرے گا۔ پائلٹس کے ساتھ این ٹی پی سی مختلف فریقوں کے ساتھ یہ کوشش کررہا ہے کہ گرین ہائیڈروجن، گرین ایمونیا، گرین میتھنول، صنعتوں، فرٹیلائزرس، ری فائنگ، لمبی رینج کے ہیوی ڈیوٹی ٹرانسپورٹیشن، بلینڈنگ کو گیس گرڈ میں تبدیل کردیا جائے۔
ماہرین نے اس بات سے اتفاق کیا کہ ہائیڈروجن کم اخراج پیدا کرنے کی اپنی صلاحیت اور کم آلودگی پیدا کرنے کی وجہ سے ایک اچھا متبادل ہوسکتا ہے۔ ماہرین اس مقصد کے لئے ہندوستان اور جاپان میں مختلف گروپوں کے درمیان اشتراک کے منتظر ہیں۔
...............................................................
ش ح،ح ا، ع ر
20-04-2021
U-3854