Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Cabinet approves Mutual Recognition Agreement between the Institute of Chartered Accounts of India and theCertified Practising Accountant,Australia
20 APR 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Mutual Recognition Agreement (MRA)between the Institute of Chartered Accounts of India (ICAI) and the CPA ("Certified Practising Accountant") Australia.
Details of Agreement;
Under the Mutual Recognition Agreement between the Institute of Chartered Accounts of India (ICAI) and the CPA ("Certified Practising Accountant") Australia will work together to establish mutual co­operation framework for the advancement of accounting knowledge, professional and intellectual development, advancement of the interests of their respective members and contribute positively to the development of accounting profession in Australia and India.
Impact:
The MRA will:
1. foster working relations between the two accounting Institutes
2. develop mutually beneficial relationship in the best interest of members, students and their organizations.
3. Increase mobility of professionals at either end and would herald a new dimension for small and medium business in both countries
4. The two accountancy institutes will have an opportunity to play the leadership role in addressing new challenges facing the profession in globalisedenvironment.
Benefits:
The engagement between the two Institutes is expected to result in greater employment opportunities for Indian Chartered Accountants and also greater remittances back to India.
Implementation strategy and Targets:
The MRA would provide mutual recognition of qualification of members of other body who have achieved membership by completing the Examination, training and practical experience requirements of the two bodies to enable them to join the other body by receiving appropriate credit for their existing accountancy qualification. Both ICAI and CPA Australia shall work out a Mutual Recognition Agreement to recognize the qualification, training of each other and admit the members in good standing by prescribing a bridging mechanism.
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established under the Chartered Accountants Act, 1949 for the regulation of the profession of Chartered accountants in India. CPA Australia is one of the world's largest accounting bodies with membership of more than 160,000 members working in 150 countries and regions around the world and offer services in education, training, technical support and advocacy.

কর্পোরেটবিষয়সংক্রান্তমন্ত্রক
ইন্সটিটিউট অফ চার্টার্ড অ্যাকাউন্টস অফ ইন্ডিয়া এবং অস্ট্রেলিয়ার স্যার্টিফাইড প্র্যাকটিসিং অ্যাকাউন্টেন্টের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক স্বীকৃতির চুক্তিতে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
20 APR 2021 3:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে ইন্সটিটিউট অফ চার্টার্ড অ্যাকাউন্টস অফ ইন্ডিয়া (আইসিএআই) এবং অস্ট্রেলিয়ার স্যার্টিফাইড প্র্যাকটিসিং অ্যাকাউন্টেন্টের (সিপিএ) মধ্যে পারস্পরিক স্বীকৃতি সংক্রান্ত চুক্তিটিকে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে।
চুক্তির বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য :
আইসিএআই এবং সিপিএ-র মধ্যে পারস্পরিক স্বীকৃতির চুক্তির অনুযায়ী দুটি সংস্থা হিসেব রক্ষার বিভিন্ন তথ্য ভাগ করে নেওয়া, পেশাদারি ও অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা, দুই সংস্থার সদস্যদের স্বার্থ রক্ষা এবং অস্ট্রেলিয়া ও ভারতে হিসাবরক্ষক পেশার মানোন্নয়নে সাহায্য করবে।
প্রভাব :
এই চুক্তির ফলে –
১. অ্যাকাউন্টিং-এর দুটি প্রতিষ্ঠানের মধ্যে কাজের সম্পর্ক গড়ে তোলা হবে
২. উভয় সংস্থার সদস্যদের, ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের মধ্যে স্বার্থ রক্ষার জন্য সম্পর্ক গড়ে তোলা
৩. দুটি প্রতিষ্ঠানের সদস্যদের অন্য দেশে যাওয়ার সুযোগ করে দেওয়া, যার ফলে উভয় দেশের ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি ব্যবসায়িক প্রতিষ্ঠানের সুবিধা হয়
৪. হিসেব রক্ষাকরা, আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে যে সমস্ত নতুন নতুন চ্যালেঞ্জের মুখোমুখি হন তাদের সেই সমস্যার সমাধানে এই দুই প্রতিষ্ঠান সাহায্য করবে
কৌশল ও লক্ষ্য পূরণ :
এই সমঝোতাপত্রের মধ্য দিয়ে উভয় সংস্থাই একে অন্যের সদস্যদের পেশাদার ক্ষেত্রে যোগ্যতাকে স্বীকৃতি দেবে। এই সব সদস্যরা পরীক্ষা দিয়ে, প্রশিক্ষণ নিয়ে এবং হাতে-কলমে কাজের অভিজ্ঞতা সঞ্চয় করেছেন। আইসিএআই এবং সিপিএ প্রতিষ্ঠান দুটি একে অন্যের সদস্যদের যোগ্যতা ও প্রশিক্ষণকে স্বীকৃতি দেবে।
প্রেক্ষাপট :
আইসিএআই ১৯৪৯ সালের চার্টার্ড অ্যাকাউন্টেন্ট অ্যাক্ট অনুযায়ী একটি বিধিবদ্ধ সংস্থা, যারা ভারতের চার্টার্ড অ্যাকাউন্টেন্টদের মূল সংস্থা। অস্ট্রেলিয়ার সিপিএ চার্টার্ড অ্যাকাউন্টেন্টদের বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম সংগঠন। এই সংগঠনে ১৫০টি দেশের ১ লক্ষ ৬০ হাজারের বেশি সদস্য রয়েছেন। সিপিএ শিক্ষা, প্রশিক্ষণ ও কারিগরি সহায়তা দিয়ে থাকে।