Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Cabinet approves Mutual Recognition Agreement between the Institute of Chartered Accounts of India and theCertified Practising Accountant,Australia
20 APR 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Mutual Recognition Agreement (MRA)between the Institute of Chartered Accounts of India (ICAI) and the CPA ("Certified Practising Accountant") Australia.
Details of Agreement;
Under the Mutual Recognition Agreement between the Institute of Chartered Accounts of India (ICAI) and the CPA ("Certified Practising Accountant") Australia will work together to establish mutual co­operation framework for the advancement of accounting knowledge, professional and intellectual development, advancement of the interests of their respective members and contribute positively to the development of accounting profession in Australia and India.
Impact:
The MRA will:
1. foster working relations between the two accounting Institutes
2. develop mutually beneficial relationship in the best interest of members, students and their organizations.
3. Increase mobility of professionals at either end and would herald a new dimension for small and medium business in both countries
4. The two accountancy institutes will have an opportunity to play the leadership role in addressing new challenges facing the profession in globalisedenvironment.
Benefits:
The engagement between the two Institutes is expected to result in greater employment opportunities for Indian Chartered Accountants and also greater remittances back to India.
Implementation strategy and Targets:
The MRA would provide mutual recognition of qualification of members of other body who have achieved membership by completing the Examination, training and practical experience requirements of the two bodies to enable them to join the other body by receiving appropriate credit for their existing accountancy qualification. Both ICAI and CPA Australia shall work out a Mutual Recognition Agreement to recognize the qualification, training of each other and admit the members in good standing by prescribing a bridging mechanism.
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established under the Chartered Accountants Act, 1949 for the regulation of the profession of Chartered accountants in India. CPA Australia is one of the world's largest accounting bodies with membership of more than 160,000 members working in 150 countries and regions around the world and offer services in education, training, technical support and advocacy.

कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंट्स ऑफ इंडिया आणि सर्टिफाइड प्रॅक्टिसिंग अकाउंटंट, ऑस्ट्रेलिया यांच्यातील परस्पर मान्यता कराराला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
20 APR 2021 5:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 एप्रिल 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालीकेंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने भारतीय संस्था चार्टर्ड अकाउंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आयसीएआय) आणि सीपीए ("सर्टिफाइड प्रॅक्टिसिंग अकाउंटंट") ऑस्ट्रेलिया यांच्यातील परस्पर मान्यता कराराला (एमआरए ) मंजुरी दिली आहे.
कराराचा तपशील:
इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आयसीएआय) आणि सीपीए ("सर्टिफाइड प्रॅक्टिसिंग अकाउंटंट") यांच्यात परस्पर मान्यता कराराअंतर्गत लेखापरीक्षण विषयक ज्ञान, व्यावसायिक आणि बौद्धिक विकास, त्यांच्या संबंधित सदस्यांचे हित जपण्यासाठी परस्पर सहकार्य चौकट स्थापित करण्यासाठी एकत्र काम करतील आणि ऑस्ट्रेलिया व भारतातील अकौंटिंग व्यवसायाच्या विकासात सकारात्मकपणे योगदान देतील.
प्रभावः
1. या एमआरए मुळे दोन देशातील अकौंटिंग संस्थांमधील संबंध वृद्धिंगत होतील
2. सदस्य, विद्यार्थी आणि त्यांच्या संघटना यांच्या चांगल्या हितासाठी परस्पर फायदेशीर संबंध विकसित करतील
3. व्यावसायिकांची गतिशीलता वाढेल आणि दोन्ही देशांमधील लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांसाठी एक नवीन आयाम तयार करेल
4. या दोन्ही संस्थांना जागतिक स्तरावर त्यांच्या व्यवसायाला सामोरे जावे लागणाऱ्या नवीन आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी नेतृत्व भूमिका बजावण्याची संधी यामुळे मिळेल
फायदे:
दोन्ही संस्थांच्या संबंधांमुळे भारतीय सनदी लेखापालांसाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणात रोजगार संधी निर्माण होतील आणि ते भारतात मोठी रक्कम पाठवू शकतील.
अंमलबजावणीची रणनीती आणि उद्दिष्टे :
हा करार उभय संस्थांच्या परीक्षा, प्रशिक्षण आणि व्यावहारिक अनुभवाची आवश्यकता पूर्ण करून सदस्यत्व मिळवलेल्या दुसऱ्या संस्थेच्या सदस्यांच्या पात्रतेसाठी परस्पर मान्यता प्रदान करेल, ज्यायोगे त्यांच्या विद्यमान अकाउंटन्सी पात्रतेला योग्य श्रेय मिळून ते दुसऱ्या संस्थेत प्रवेश मिळवू शकतील. आयसीएआय आणि सीपीए ऑस्ट्रेलिया दोघेही परस्परांच्या प्रशिक्षण आणि पात्रतेला मान्यता देण्यासाठी परस्पर मान्यता कराराची आखणी करतील.
पार्श्वभूमी:
इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंटंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आयसीएआय) ही सनदी लेखापाल कायदा 1949 अंतर्गत भारतातील चार्टर्ड अकाउंटंट्सच्या व्यवसायाच्या नियमनासाठी स्थापित एक वैधानिक संस्था आहे. सीपीए ऑस्ट्रेलिया ही जगातील सर्वात मोठी अकौंटिंग संस्था आहे . जगभरातील 150 देशांमधील 160,000 हून अधिक याचे सदस्य असून शिक्षण, प्रशिक्षण, तांत्रिक सहाय्य यासारख्या सेवा देतात.