Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers – March, 2021
20 APR 2021 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Highlights:
• The All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of March, 2021 decreased by 2 points and 1 point to stand at 1035 (One thousand and thirty five) and 1043 (One thousand and forty three) points respectively.
• The fall in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers was due to decrease in the food group index (-) 3.69and (-) 3.34 points respectively mainly on account of fall in theprices ofjowar, onion, chillies green, garlic, vegetables and fruits etc.
• Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL increased to 2.78% and 2.96% in March, 2021 from 2.67% and 2.76% respectively in February, 2021.
• Similarly, theinflation based on food index of CPI-AL and CPI-RL increased to(+) 1.66% & (+) 1.86%respectively in March, 2021 from1.55% & 1.85%respectively in February, 2021.
• Amongst states:
1. The maximum decrease in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers was experienced by Tamil Nadu State (-9 points and -8 points respectively).
2. The maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers was experienced by Tripura State (+8 points and +7 points).
The All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of March, 2021decreasedby 2 points and 1 points to stand at 1035 (One thousand and thirty five) and 1043 (One thousand and forty three) points respectively. The major contribution towards the fall in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food with (-) 3.69 points and (-) 3.34 points respectivelymainly due to fall in prices ofjowar, onion, chillies green, garlic, vegetables and fruitsetc.
The fall/rise in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, itrecordeda decrease of 1to9 points in 13States and an increase of 1 to 8 points in7 States. Tamil Nadu State with 1243 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh State with 814 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recordeda decrease of 1 to 8 points in 12States and an increase of 1 to 7 points in 8States.Tamil Nadu State with 1229 points topped the index table whereas Bihar State with 839 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum decrease in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourersand Rural Labourerswas experienced byTamilnadu State(-9 pointsand -8 points respectively)mainly due to fall in the prices of jowar,onionand vegetables and fruitsetc. On the contrary, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers was experienced by Tripura State (+8 points and +7 points) mainly due to rise in the prices ofrice, mustard oil, vegetables and fruits, kerosene oiletc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL increased to 2.78%and 2.96% in March, 2021 from 2.67%and 2.76% respectively in February, 2021. Inflation based on food index ofCPI-AL and CPI-RL is at (+)1.66% & (+) 1.86% respectively in March, 2021.
1. All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise)
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
Feb.,2021
March,2021
Feb.,2021
March,2021
General Index
1037
1035
1044
1043
Food
982
977
989
984
Pan, Supari, etc.
1781
1790
1793
1802
Fuel & Light
1110
1111
1104
1106
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1037
1046
1054
1062
Miscellaneous
1082
1088
1085
1091
Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar has said that the decline in index will benefit the millions of workers in rural areas as it will put lesser burden on their daily budget.
DG Labour Shri DPS Negi has said that theMinistry has come out with this Index despite Covid restrictions, and it reflects positively towards the commitment of the Ministry to continue serving the cause of the Labourers at all times.
The CPI – AL and RL for the month ofApril, 2021 will be released on 20thMay, 2021.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ — ਮਾਰਚ 2021
20 APR 2021 3:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੁੱਖ ਬਿੰਦੂ
1. ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖ਼ਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕੜਾ (ਅਧਾਰ 1986—87&100) ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ 2 ਅੰਕ ਅਤੇ 1 ਅੰਕ ਤੇ ਹੁਣ 1035 (ਇੱਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਪੈਂਤੀ) ਅਤੇ 1043 (ਇੱਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤਰਤਾਲੀ) ਅੰਕਾਂ ਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਕਮੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਮ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਅੰਕੜਾ (—) 3.69 ਅਤੇ (—) 3.34 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਈ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਜਵਾਰ , ਪਿਆਜ਼ , ਹਰੀਆਂ ਮਿਰਚਾਂ , ਲਸ੍ਹਣ , ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਫਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਕਾਰਨ ਆਈ ਹੈ ।
2. ਅੰਕ ਤੋਂ ਅੰਕ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਸਫਿਤੀ ਦਰ ਸੀ ਪੀ ਆਈ — ਏ ਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੀ ਪੀ ਆਈ — ਆਰ ਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ 2.78% ਅਤੇ 2.96 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੀ ਹੈ । ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ 2.67% ਅਤੇ 2.76 ਫੀਸਦ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਸੀ ।
3. ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੀ ਪੀ ਆਈ — ਏ ਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੀ ਪੀ ਆਈ — ਆਰ ਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਅੰਕੜਾਂ ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਸਫਿਤੀ ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ (O) 1.66% ਅਤੇ (O) 1.86% ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਵਧੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 1.55% ਅਤੇ 1.85% ਫੀਸਦ ਸੀ ।
ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ
1. ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਸੂਬੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਖ਼ਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ (—9 ਅਤੇ —8 ਅੰਕ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ) ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ ।
2. ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਸੂਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ (+8 ਅੰਕ ਅਤੇ +7 ਅੰਕ) ਦਾ ਵੱਧ ਦੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਘਾਟਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖ਼ਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕੜਾ (ਅਧਾਰ 1986—87&100) ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ 2 ਅੰਕ ਅਤੇ 1 ਅੰਕ ਤੇ ਹੁਣ 1035 (ਇੱਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਪੈਂਤੀ) ਅਤੇ 1043 (ਇੱਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤਰਤਾਲੀ) ਅੰਕਾਂ ਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਕਮੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਮ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਅੰਕੜਾ (—) 3.69 ਅਤੇ (—) 3.34 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਈ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਜਵਾਰ , ਪਿਆਜ਼ , ਹਰੀਆਂ ਮਿਰਚਾਂ , ਲਸ੍ਹਣ , ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਫਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਕਾਰਨ ਆਈ ਹੈ ।
ਸੂਬੇ ਤੋਂ ਸੂਬੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅੰਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਾਰ—ਚੜਾਅ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ 13 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਤੋਂ 9 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 7 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਤੋਂ 8 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਸੂਬਾ ਅੰਕ ਟੇਬਲ ਵਿੱਚ 1243 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ 814 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਹੈ ।
ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ 12 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਤੋਂ 8 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 8 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਤੋਂ 7 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਸੂਬਾ 1229 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਅੰਕ ਟੇਬਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਹੈ , ਜਦਕਿ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਸੂਬਾ 839 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਹੈ।
ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਅੰਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਮੀ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਸੂਬੇ (—9 ਅੰਕ ਅਤੇ —8 ਅੰਕ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ) ਪਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਕਮੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਫਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਆਜ਼ , ਜਵਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਈ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਦੇ ਉਲਟ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਸੂਬੇ ਨੇ (+8 ਅੰਕ ਅਤੇ +7 ਅੰਕ) ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਚਾਵਲ , ਸਰੋਂ ਦਾ ਤੇਲ , ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਫਲਾਂ ਤੇ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦਾ ਤੇਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਧਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ।
ਸੀ ਪੀ ਆਈ — ਏ ਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੀ ਪੀ ਆਈ — ਆਰ ਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਸਫਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਅੰਕ ਤੋਂ ਅੰਕ ਦਰ 02 ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ 2.78% ਅਤੇ 2.96% ਵਧੀ ਹੈ । ਜਦਕਿ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਦਰ 2.67% ਅਤੇ 2.76% ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਰਹੀ । ਸੀ ਪੀ ਆਈ — ਏ ਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੀ ਪੀ ਆਈ — ਆਰ ਐੱਲ ਦਾ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਸਫਿਤੀ (+) 1.66% ਅਤੇ (+) 1.86% ਹੈ ।
1. All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise)
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
Feb.,2021
March,2021
Feb.,2021
March,2021
General Index
1037
1035
1044
1043
Food
982
977
989
984
Pan, Supari, etc.
1781
1790
1793
1802
Fuel & Light
1110
1111
1104
1106
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1037
1046
1054
1062
Miscellaneous
1082
1088
1085
1091
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਬਜਟ ਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਬੋਝ ਪਾਏਗੀ ।
ਡੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀ ਪੀ ਐੱਸ ਨੇਗੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਇਹ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪੱਖ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਸੀ ਪੀ ਆਈ — ਏ ਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਰ ਐੱਲ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਲਈ 20 ਮਈ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ।