జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్: కర్ణాటక 2022 మార్చి నాటికి 25 లక్షల ట్యాప్ కనెక్షన్లను అందించాలని భావిస్తోంది
18 APR 2021 3:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ కింద కర్ణాటక ఆ రాష్ట్ర వార్షిక కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికను ఈ రోజు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా అందించింది. 2021-22 సంవత్సరానికి రాష్ట్ర కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికతో పాటు సంతృప్త ప్రణాళిక వివరాలను సమర్పించింది. తద్వారా ప్రతి గ్రామీణ నివాసానికి నీటి కనెక్షన్‌ అందుతుంది. 2021-22లో రాష్ట్రంలోని గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో 25 లక్షల ట్యాప్‌ కనెక్షన్లను అందించాలని ఆ రాష్ట్రం యోచిస్తోంది.
కర్ణాటక రాష్ట్రంలో 91.19 లక్షల గ్రామీణ కుటుంబాలు ఉన్నాయి. వాటిలో 28.44 లక్షలు (31.2%) గృహాలకు మాత్రమే కుళాయి నీటి సరఫరా ఉంది. ఇప్పటివరకు రాష్ట్రంలోని 23 పంచాయతీలు మరియు 676 గ్రామాలను 'హర్ ఘర్ జల్'గా ప్రకటించారు, అంటే ప్రతి గ్రామీణ ఆవాసానికి కుళాయి నీటి సరఫరా. ప్రతి ఇంటిలో నీటి నిర్వాహకులుగా ఉన్న స్త్రీలు మరియు యువతులకు 'జీవన సౌలభ్యాన్ని' అందించడమే కాకుండా విద్యను అభ్యసించడానికి, విభిన్న వృత్తులను నేర్చుకోవడానికి, వారి అప్‌గ్రేడ్ చేయడానికి సమయాన్ని అందించడం తద్వారా సమాజాన్ని శక్తివంతం చేయడం ఈ కార్యక్రమ ఉద్దేశం. ఈ కార్యక్రమం ద్వారా కుటుంబంతో సమయాన్ని గడపడంతో పాటు నీటి కోసం ఎక్కువ దూరం ప్రయాణించాల్సిన దుస్థితి తప్పుతుంది.
కర్ణాటకలో 95% పాఠశాలలు మరియు 95% అంగన్వాడీ కేంద్రాలు, 84% ఆశ్రమశాలలు, 91% గ్రామ పంచాయతీ భవనాలు మరియు 92% ఆరోగ్య కేంద్రాలకు నీటి కనెక్షన్లు ఉన్నాయి. రాబోయే కొద్ది నెలల్లో అభ్యాస కేంద్రాలు, జిపి భవనం మరియు ఆరోగ్య కేంద్రాలను కవర్ చేయాలని రాష్ట్రం యోచిస్తోంది. ప్రజల్లో గ్రేవాటర్‌ నీటి నిర్వహణ మరియు ప్రవర్తన మార్పు అత్యవసరం. తద్వారా పరిమిత వనరు అయిన నీటిని న్యాయబద్దంగా వినియోగిస్తారు. ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో కరువు పీడిత మరియు ఎడారి ప్రాంతం, ఎస్సీ / ఎస్టీ ఆధిపత్య నివాసాలు, ఆకాంక్ష జిల్లాలు మొదలైన వాటికి ప్రాధాన్యతనిచ్చే 17,111 గ్రామాలను కవర్ చేయాలని రాష్ట్రం యోచిస్తోంది.
రాష్ట్రం సమర్పించిన ప్రణాళికపై జాతీయ కమిటీ విశ్లేషించి సలహా ఇచ్చింది. గత సంవత్సరం నుండి పనిని పూర్తి చేయడమే కాకుండా, ప్రస్తుత సంవత్సరానికి ప్రణాళిక చేయబడిన పనులను వేగంగా ట్రాక్ చేయడానికి సమగ్ర ప్రయత్నాలు చేయాలని రాష్ట్రాన్ని కోరింది. 2021-22 నాటికి కర్ణాటకలో ఉన్న 30 జిల్లాల్లో 2 జిల్లాల్లోని గ్రామీణ గృహాలకు 100% ట్యాప్‌ నీటి కనెక్షన్ ఉండేలా చూడాలని రాష్ట్రం యోచిస్తోంది. ఇంటిలోనే కాకుండా పాఠశాలలు, అంగన్‌వాడీ కేంద్రాల్లో కూడా సరఫరా చేసే నీటిని పరీక్షించాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని కమిటీ నొక్కి చెప్పింది.
పారదర్శకత మరియు జవాబుదారీతనం పెంచెందుకు కర్ణాటక రాష్ట్రం 'భూమి ఆన్‌లైన్ - పరిహారా' అని పిలిచే ఒక బలమైన ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కార యంత్రాంగాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేసింది. ఇది రోజువారీగా తాగునీటి సరఫరాకు సంబంధించిన ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కారానికి శీఘ్రంగా మరియు సులభంగా యంత్రాంగాన్ని అందిస్తుంది.
జెజెఎం అనేది కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యక్రమం. దేశంలోని ప్రతి గ్రామీణ ఆవాసానికి ట్యాప్‌ ద్వారా త్రాగునీటిని అందించాలని లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది. 2020-21 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో రాష్ట్రానికి 1,189 కోట్ల రూపాయల కేంద్ర నిధిని కేటాయించారు. ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 2021-22 రూ.3,000 కేంద్ర నిధులను రాష్ట్రం అందుకునే అవకాశం ఉంది. అందుకోసం గ్రామాల్లో గృహ కుళాయి నీటి కనెక్షన్‌ను సమకూర్చడానికి నిధులను సమర్థవంతంగా ఉపయోగించుకోవడానికి రాష్ట్రానికి సరైన ప్రణాళిక అవసరం.
వార్షిక కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక త్రాగునీటి వనరుల బలోపేతం/వృద్ధి, నీటి సరఫరా, గ్రే వాటర్‌ శుద్ధి మరియు పునర్వినియోగం, గ్రామంలోని నీటి సరఫరా వ్యవస్థల నిర్వహణ, ఐఇసి ప్రణాళిక, నీటి నాణ్యత పర్యవేక్షణ మరియు నిఘా, శిక్షణ వంటి సహాయక చర్యలకు సంబంధించిన ప్రణాళికను వివరిస్తుంది. 2021-22లో 14,000 గ్రామీణ ప్రజలకు మేసన్, ప్లంబర్లు, ఎలక్ట్రీషియన్లు, మోటారు మెకానిక్స్, ఫిట్టర్, పంప్ ఆపరేటర్లుగా నైపుణ్య శిక్షణ ఇప్పించాలని రాష్ట్రం యోచిస్తోంది. గ్రామాల్లో నైపుణ్యం గల మానవ వనరులను సృష్టించడం వల్ల నీటి మౌలిక సదుపాయాల నిర్మాణానికి ఉపయోగపడుతుంది.
జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ ఆధ్వర్యంలో రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిల వార్షిక కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక (ఏఏపి) చేపట్టే నెల రోజుల కార్యక్రమం. ప్రతిపాదిత ఏఏపికు సంబంధించిన పరిశీలన చేయడానికి జల్ శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి అధ్యక్షతన వివిధ కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల సభ్యులు,నీతి విభాగాలు పనిచేస్తాయి. ఆ తరువాత జాతీయ బృందం క్రమం తప్పకుండా క్షేత్ర సందర్శనలతో పాటు సంవత్సరమంతా నిధులు విడుదల చేయబడతాయి. మిషన్ సజావుగా అమలు కావడానికి మరియు 'హర్ ఘర్ జల్' లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించడంలో సహాయపడటానికి సాంకేతిక సహాయాన్ని మార్గనిర్దేశం చేయడానికి మరియు అందించడానికి తరచూ సమీక్ష సమావేశాలు జరుగుతాయి.
2021-22లో అదనంగా జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ కోసం రూ 50,011 కోట్ల బడ్జెట్ కేటాయింపులు జరిపారు. వాటితో పాటు 15వ ఫైనాన్స్ కమిషన్ టైడ్-గ్రాంట్ కింద రూ. 26,940 కోట్ల హామీ ఫండ్ అందుబాటులో ఉంది. వీటి ద్వారా నీరు&పారిశుధ్యం కోసం ఆర్‌ఎల్‌బి / పిఆర్‌ఐల ప్రయోజనం కలుగుతుంది. ఈ విధంగా 2021-22లో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా గ్రామీణ గృహాలకు ట్యాప్‌ నీటి సరఫరాను అందించేందుకు రూ.1 లక్ష కోట్లు పెట్టుబడి పెట్టాలని యోచిస్తున్నారు. గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో ఈ తరహా పెట్టుబడి గ్రామీణ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు చేయూతను అందిస్తుంది.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission: Karnataka Plans To Provide 25 Lakh Tap Connections By March, 2022
18 APR 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Karnataka State presented their Annual Action Plan underJal Jeevan Mission today via video conference with details of the State’s action plan for the year 2021-22 as well as saturation plan for the whole State, thereby ensuring every rural household getstap water connection. In 2021-22, the State plans to provide 25 lakh tap water connections in rural areas of the State.
Karnataka State has 91.19 lakh rural households, out of which only 28.44 lakh (31.2%) have tap water supply. So far, 23 Panchayats and 676 villages in the State have been declared ‘Har Ghar Jal’, which means every rural household tap water supply. It is a big move to empower the community as it not just provides ‘ease of living’ to the women and young girls, who are primarily the water managers in every household but also gives them time to pursue education, learn different vocations, upgrade their skill and spend time with the family which was otherwise used to travel long distances in search of water.
95% Schools and 95% Anganwadi Centres, 84% Ashramshalas, 91% Gram Panchayat buildings and 92% Health Centres have piped water connections in Karnataka. The State plans to cover the learning centres, GP building and Health centres in next few months. There is urgent need for grey water management and behaviour change among people so that water, which is a limited resource, is used judiciously. The state plans to cover 17,111 villages falling under the priority category i.e. drought prone and desert region, SC/ ST dominated habitations, Aspirational districts, etc. in the current financial year.
The national committee analyzed and advised on the Plan presented by the State. The State was urged to gear up and make concerted efforts to not just complete the task from last year but also fast-track the work planned for the current year. In 2021-22, out of 30 districts in Karnataka, the State plans for complete saturation of 2 districts ensuring 100% tap water connections to rural households. The committee emphasized the need to test the water supplied in not just the household but also in schools and anganwadi centres.
To ensure transparency and accountability, a robust Grievance redressal mechanism has been developed by the State of Karnataka called ‘Bhoomi online – Parihara. It provides quick and easy mechanism of grievance redressal related to drinking water supply also on daily basis.
JJM is a flagship programme of the Union Government, which aims to provide piped potable water to every rural household. In the previous financial year 2020-21, Rs 1,189 Crore Central fund was allocated for the State to provide assured tap water supply in every rural household. In the current financial year 2021-22 the State has been allis likely to receive Central funds to the tune of Rs 3,000 Crore, for which the State needs to have a proper plan for effective utilization of the funds to make provision of household tap water connection in villages.
The Annual Action Plan in detail covers plan for drinking water source strengthening/ augmentation, water supply, grey water treatment & reuse, and operation & maintenance of in-village water supply systems, IEC planning, support activities like water quality monitoring and surveillance, training, etc. The State is planning for intense skill training of 14,000 rural people as masons, plumbers, electricians, motor mechanics, fitter, pump operators in 2021-22. It means that skilled human resources to be created in the villages, which will be helpful in building water infrastructure.
The month-long exercise of taking up the Annual Action Plan (AAP) of States/ UTs under Jal Jeevan Mission, is done by a committee chaired by Secretary, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, members from different Central Ministries/ Departments and NITI Aayog to do a rigorous scrutiny of the proposed AAP. Thereafter, funds are released throughout the year coupled with regular field visits by the national team and frequent review meetings are held to guide and provide technical assistance to ensure smooth implementation of the mission and help achieve the goal of ‘Har Ghar Jal’.
In 2021-22, in addition to Rs. 50,011 Crore budgetary allocation for Jal Jeevan Mission, there is also Rs. 26,940 Crore assured fund available under the 15th Finance Commission tied-grant to RLB/ PRIs for water & sanitation, matching State share and externally aided as well as State funded projects. Thus, in 2021-22, more than Rs. 1 lakh Crore is planned to be invested in the country on ensuring tap water supply to rural homes. This kind of investment in rural areas will boost the rural economy.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission,preparation of Village Action Plan (VAP) and constitution of Village Water & Sanitation Committee for every village is of utmost importance, so that they are not only the key stakeholder in planning, implementation of the water supply schemes in the village, but also in the long-run the villagers are empowered to operate and maintain the water supply infrastructure created under the ‘Har Ghar Jal’ programme.Efforts are made to dovetail all available resources by convergence of different programmes viz. MGNREGS, SBM, 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs, CAMPA funds, Local Area Development Funds, etc. The State has to involve the local village community/ Gram Panchayats and or user groups in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems in villages to ensure long-term sustainability thereby help achieve drinking water security. The State was urged to start IEC campaign through community engagement in all villages.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, water quality testing laboratories at district & state levels are given priority and are opened for general public so that they can test their water at nominal rate. Community is being encouraged for surveillance of water quality. PHE Department is facilitating to empower and engage with the community. For this, an action plan is carried out to incorporate the various planned activities like timely procurement of field test kits, timely supply of kits to the community, identification of at least five women in every village for community engagement, training women on how to use the Field Test Kits and reporting and collating the reports with laboratory-based findings of the water sources.