Ministry of Defence
Search and Rescue - IFB Rabah off New Mangalore
Indian Navy deploys INS Nireekshak for underwater search
17 APR 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Consolidating the ongoing Search and Rescue efforts for the missing fishermen at sea off the coast of New Mangalore, the specialised Diving Support Vessel - INS Nireekshak was pressed into action by Indian Navy to undertake deep sea diving operations using specialised equipment and naval divers on 16 Apr 21. The ship was able to recover three bodies the same day and handed them over to local authorities at New Mangalore on 17 April 2021. The ship is continuing with the next phase of underwater search operations in the area to locate the remaining six missing fishermen.
Indian Navy ships Subhadra and Tillangchang, along with naval aircraft from Naval Air Station in Goa had been deployed since 14 Apr 21 for the Search and Rescue of missing fishermen after the Indian Fishing Boat Rabah had collided with Singapore registered vessel MV APL Le Havre, 41 Nautical Miles west of New Mangalore on 13 April 2021. Out of the 14 crew members onboard the fishing vessel, two crew members were rescued immediately post collision by the Master of MV APL Le Havre whilst three dead bodies were recovered subsequently in the search.
Based on request from the Department of Fisheries, Govt of Tamil Nadu to undertake underwater search operations, Indian Naval Ship Nireekshak - a specialised Diving Support Vessel, was deployed on 15 Apr 21 to search for the remaining crew likely to be trapped inside the submerged boat (depth in the area approx 130 m – 200m). The diving team embarked onboard the ship had successfully located the sunken boat on 16 April and subsequently recovered three bodies.
The ship is back in the area to continue with the search for the remaining six missing fishermen.
Z9AJ.jpeg)
EQ5S.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
मंगळूरू जवळील समुद्रात 'आयएफबी रबाह'चे शोध आणि बचाव कार्य सुरु
खोल समुद्रात शोध घेण्यासाठी भारतीय नौदलाने केले आयएनएस निरीक्षक तैनात
17 APR 2021 9:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 एप्रिल 2021
मंगळूरू जवळील समुद्रात बेपत्ता असलेल्या मच्छिमारांच्या शोध आणि बचाव कार्याच्या प्रयत्नांना अधिक पाठबळ देण्यासाठी भारतीय नौदलाने या बचाव कार्यात ‘आयएनएस निरीक्षक’ या जहाजाचा समावेश केला आहे. खोल समुद्रात शोध कार्यासाठी लागणारी विशेष उपकरणे तसेच नौदलाचे पाणबुडे तैनात आहेत. जहाजाला त्याच दिवशी तीन मृतदेह बाहेर काढण्यात यश मिळाले असून ते मृतदेह 17 एप्रिल 2021 रोजी न्यू मंगळूरू येथे स्थानिक अधिकाऱ्यांच्या स्वाधीन करण्यात आले. शोध मोहिमेच्या पुढील टप्प्यात हे जहाज उर्वरित 6 बेपत्ता मच्छिमारांना शोधण्यासाठी अधिक खोल समुद्रात शोध कार्य सुरु केले आहे.
Z9AJ.jpeg)
13 एप्रिल 2021 रोजी 'आयएफबी रबाह' या भारतीय मच्छिमार बोटीला न्यू मंगळूरूच्या पश्चिमेला 41 सागरी मैलांवर सिंगापूरच्या 'एमव्ही एपीएल ले हॅवेर' या व्यापारी जहाजाची धडक बसल्यानंतर तटरक्षक दलाच्या जहाजांच्या शोध आणि बचावकार्याला पाठबळ देण्यासाठी 14 एप्रिल 21 पासून भारतीय नौदलाची सुभद्रा आणि तिल्लचांग जहाजे तसेच गोव्याहून नौदलाचे विमान या बचाव कार्यात तैनात केले आहे. एमव्ही एपीएल ले हॅवेर या जहाजाने 14 मच्छिमार असणाऱ्या या बोटीला धडक दिल्यानंतर ताबडतोब 2 सदस्यांना वाचविण्यात यश आले त्यानंतर सुरु केलेल्या शोध कार्यात तीन मृतदेह सापडले.
EQ5S.jpeg)
तमिळनाडू सरकारच्या मत्स्यव्यवसाय विभागाने विनंती केल्यानंतर उर्वरित मच्छिमार बुडालेल्या बोटीत अडकले असल्याची शक्यता असल्याने खोल समुद्रात शोध घेण्यासाठी 15 एप्रिल 21 रोजी भारतीय नौदल जहाज निरिक्षक या शोध कार्यात तैनात करण्यात आले. 16 एप्रिल रोजी जहाजावरील पाणबुड्यांच्या पथकाने बुडलेल्या बोटीला यशस्वीरित्या शोधून काढले आणि त्यानंतर तीन मृतदेह बाहेर काढले.
उर्वरित सहा बेपत्ता मच्छीमारांचा शोध सुरू ठेवण्यासाठी हे जहाज पुन्हा त्या भागात परत आले आहे.