Ministry of Defence
Search and Rescue - IFB Rabah off New Mangalore
Indian Navy deploys INS Nireekshak for underwater search
17 APR 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Consolidating the ongoing Search and Rescue efforts for the missing fishermen at sea off the coast of New Mangalore, the specialised Diving Support Vessel - INS Nireekshak was pressed into action by Indian Navy to undertake deep sea diving operations using specialised equipment and naval divers on 16 Apr 21. The ship was able to recover three bodies the same day and handed them over to local authorities at New Mangalore on 17 April 2021. The ship is continuing with the next phase of underwater search operations in the area to locate the remaining six missing fishermen.
Indian Navy ships Subhadra and Tillangchang, along with naval aircraft from Naval Air Station in Goa had been deployed since 14 Apr 21 for the Search and Rescue of missing fishermen after the Indian Fishing Boat Rabah had collided with Singapore registered vessel MV APL Le Havre, 41 Nautical Miles west of New Mangalore on 13 April 2021. Out of the 14 crew members onboard the fishing vessel, two crew members were rescued immediately post collision by the Master of MV APL Le Havre whilst three dead bodies were recovered subsequently in the search.
Based on request from the Department of Fisheries, Govt of Tamil Nadu to undertake underwater search operations, Indian Naval Ship Nireekshak - a specialised Diving Support Vessel, was deployed on 15 Apr 21 to search for the remaining crew likely to be trapped inside the submerged boat (depth in the area approx 130 m – 200m). The diving team embarked onboard the ship had successfully located the sunken boat on 16 April and subsequently recovered three bodies.
The ship is back in the area to continue with the search for the remaining six missing fishermen.
Z9AJ.jpeg)
EQ5S.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
न्यू मैंगलोर के करीब आईएफबी रबाह हेतु खोजबीन एवं बचाव
भारतीय नौसेना ने पानी के भीतर खोजबीन के लिए आईएनएस निरीक्षक को तैनात किया
17 APR 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
न्यू मैंगलोर के तट पर समुद्र में लापता मछुआरों के लिए चल रहे खोज और बचाव प्रयासों में तेज़ी लाते हुए, भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा विशेष डाइविंग सहायता पोत- आईएनएस निरीक्षक को दिनांक 16 अप्रैल, 2021 को विशेष उपकरणों और नौसैनिक गोताखोरों का उपयोग करके गहरे समुद्र में गोताखोरी अभियान चलाने के लिए कार्रवाई में लगाया गया था । जहाज ने एक ही दिन तीन शव बरामद कर लिए थे और उन्हें 17 अप्रैल, 2021 को न्यू मैंगलोर में स्थानीय अधिकारियों को सौंप दिया था । शेष छह लापता मछुआरों का पता लगाने के लिए इस इलाके में पानी की सतह के भीतर तलाशी अभियान जारी है ।
गोवा स्थित नेवल एयर स्टेशन से नौसैनिक विमान के साथ भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज़ सुभद्रा और तिलांगचांग को दिनांक 14 अप्रैल, 2021 से लापता मछुवारों के खोजबीन एवं बचाव अभियान के लिए लगाया गया था- जब भारतीय फिशिंग नौका रबाह दिनांक 13 अप्रैल, 2021 को न्यू मैंगलोर से 41 नॉटिकल मील पश्चिम में सिंगापुर में पंजीकृत पोत एमवी एपीएल ले हावरे से टकरा गई थी । मछली पकड़ने के जहाज पर चालक दल के 14 सदस्यों में से चालक दल के दो सदस्यों को एमवी एपीएल ले हावरे के मास्टर द्वारा टक्कर के तुरंत बाद बचा लिया गया जबकि बाद में तलाशी में तीन शव बरामद किए गए थे ।
तमिलनाडु सरकार के मत्स्य पालन विभाग के अनुरोध के आधार पर भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज निरीक्षक-एक विशेष डाइविंग सहायता पोत- को दिनांक 15 अप्रैल, 21 को जल में समाहित नाव (क्षेत्र में गहराई लगभग 130 मीटर-200 मीटर) के अंदर फंसे रहने की संभावना के बाद शेष चालक दल की तलाश के लिए तैनात किया गया था । जहाज पर सवार गोताखोरों की टीम ने दिनांक 16 अप्रैल को डूबी हुई नाव का सफलतापूर्वक पता लगा लिया था तत्पश्चात तीन शव बरामद किए गए थे ।
शेष छह लापता मछुआरों की तलाश जारी रखने के लिए जहाज वापस क्षेत्र में लौट आया है ।
Z9AJ.jpeg)
EQ5S.jpeg)