संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय हवाई दल कमांडर्स परिषद एप्रिल 2021
16 APR 2021 10:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 एप्रिल 2021
‘भविष्यासाठी पुनर्रचना’ ही संकल्पना असलेल्या भारतीय हवाई दल कमांडर्स परिषद 2021 चा आज 16 एप्रिल 2021 रोजी भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या मुख्यालयात समारोप झाला. तीन दिवसांच्या या परिषदेत भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या कार्यक्षमता वाढविण्याच्या मार्गांवर सविस्तर चर्चा झाली.
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 15 एप्रिल 21 रोजी या परिषदेला संबोधित केले. सीडीएस, सीएनएस आणि सीओएएस यांनी देखील या परिषदेला संबोधित केले आणि संयुक्त नियोजन आणि सेवा क्षमतांच्या एकीकरणाद्वारे भविष्यातील युद्ध या विषयांवर कमांडर्सशी संवाद साधला.
एकत्रित कमांडर्स परिषदे दरम्यान पंतप्रधानांनी दिलेल्या निर्देशांची अंमलबजावणी करण्याच्या कृती व पाठपुरावा योजनांवर देखील उपस्थितांनी चर्चा केली. इतर महत्त्वाच्या विषयांमध्ये सर्व क्षेत्रातील आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी भारतीय हवाई दलाची पुनर्रचना आणि भविष्यामध्ये मालमत्तेच्या प्रभावी वापरासाठी रोडमॅप तयार करणे आदी विषय समाविष्ट होते.
कमांडर्सना संबोधित करताना, सीएएस ने एआय आणि 5 जी सारख्या नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाचा समावेश करण्याची आवश्यकता, सायबर आणि अंतराळ क्षेत्राचा वर्धित उपयोग आणि तत्वप्रणाली, युक्ती आणि कार्यपद्धतींचे सतत अद्यतनित करणे यावर जोर दिला. व्यापक मनुष्यबळ सुधारणांच्या माध्यमातून कनिष्ठ नेतृत्व सशक्तीकरण आणि संघटनात्मक पुनर्रचनेद्वारे कार्यक्षमता वाढविण्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. प्रशिक्षणाची प्रभावीता वाढविण्यासाठी तसेच स्केलेबल (प्रमाणित) आकस्मिक प्रतिसाद मॉडेलचा अवलंब करण्यासाठी नाविन्यपूर्ण आणि कमी किमतीच्या उपायांची आवश्यकताही त्यांनी यावेळी अधोरेखित केली.

Ministry of Defence
IAF COMMANDERS’CONFERENCE APR 2021
16 APR 2021 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The IAF Commanders’ Conference 2021, themed ‘Reorienting for the Future’ concluded at Air HQs on 16 Apr 21. The three day conference saw detailed deliberations on ways and means to enhance the operational capabilities of the IAF.
Air Officers Commanding-in-Chief of the seven commands and key appointments from Air HQ attended the conference. The conference was addressed by the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri on 15 Apr 21. The CDS, CNS and COAS also addressed the conference and interacted with the commanders on subjects of future war-fighting through joint planning and integration of service capabilities.
The actions and follow-up plans for implementing the directions given by the Hon’ble PM during the Combined Commanders’ Conference were discussed by the participants. The other key subjects included reorientation of the IAF for future challenges across all threat domains, and the roadmap for effective utilisation of assets and future inductions. The contours of the operational philosophy and organisational aspects of Air Defence and Joint Command Structures were also discussed.
In his address to the Commanders, the CAS emphasised the need for incorporation of new technologies such as AI and 5G, enhanced utilisation of cyber and space domains and continuous update of doctrines, tactics and procedures. He stressed upon empowerment of junior leadership through comprehensive HR reforms and increasing efficiency through organisational restructuring. He also highlighted the requirement for innovative and low cost solutions for enhancing training effectiveness as well as adopting a scalable contingency response model.