صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری نے مدھیہ پردیش میں کووڈ19 کی صورتحال اور صحت عامہ کے اقدامات کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے اعلیٰ سطح کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
مرکزی صحت سکریٹری نے جانچ ،پتہ لگانے، علاج کرنے اور ٹیکہ کاری کی پانچ مرحلے کی حکمت عملی پر توجہ مرکوز کی
ریاستوں کو آکسیجن والے بستر اور آئی سی یو بستروں کو مستحکم کرنے اور ان کی تعداد بڑھانے کی ہدایت دی
15 APR 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 15 اپریل 2021: مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری جناب اجے کمار بھلّا نے مرکزی ہیلتھ سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن کے ساتھ مل کر آج ایک اعلیٰ سطح کی میٹنگ کرکے مدھیہ پردیش میں کووڈ 19 کی صورتحال اور صحت حکام کی جانب سے نظر رکھنے، متاثرہ علاقوں کی ناکہ بندی اور کووڈ کی روک تھام کے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا۔ ایم پی کے چیف سکریٹری جناب اقبال سنگھ بینس، ڈی جی ICMR ڈاکٹر بلرام بھارگو اور ڈاکٹر(پروفیسر) سنیل کمار۔DGHS کے علاوہ اس میٹنگ میں پرنسپل سکریٹری ہیلتھ، مشن ڈائرکٹر (NHM) اور مدھیہ پردیش کے ریاستی نگراں افسران موجود تھے۔
مدھیہ پردیش میں ہفتہ وار بنیاد پر 13.4 فی صد نئے کووڈ کیسوں کا اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔ گزشتہ دو ہفتوں میں ریاست میں ہفتہ وار نئے کیسوں میں 79 فی صد کے قریب اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ یہ مطلع کیا گیا کہ مدھیہ پردیش میں 44 اضلاع گزشتہ 30 دن میں سب سے زیادہ کیس کے نشانے کو پار کر گئے ہیں۔ بھوپال ، اندور ، گوالیار اور کھنڈوا سب سے زیادہ متاثرہ اضلاع ہیں۔ ان اضلاع میں کیس تجربےکے ہفتہ وار رجحان پر بھی غور کیا گیا۔ایم پی میں 7 اپریل سے 13 اپریل 2021 کے ہفتے بمقابلہ س17سے 23 مارچ 2021 کے ہفتے میں آر ٹی ۔ پی سی آر ٹسٹ 6.7فی صد سے بڑھا کر 73 فیصد کردیئے گئے جبکہ اینٹی جن ٹسٹ 31 فی صد سے گھٹ کر 25 فی صد ہوگئے۔ این 95 ماسک پی پی ایک کٹس، ایچ سی کیو ٹیبلٹ کی دسیتابی، وینٹی لیٹر آکسیجن وغیرہ کی صورتحال پر میٹنگ کے دوران تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری نے کووڈ-19 سے متعلق ریاست کی کارروائیوں میں آنے والی دشواریوں کو اجاگر کیا جن میں مجموعی طور پر بستروں اور خاص طور پر آکسیجن والے بستروں اور اسپتال کے دیگر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی قلت پر بات ہوئی۔
ریاست سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ کووڈ معاملوں میں اضافے کو روکنے اور اموات کی روک تھام کے لئے بڑی تعداد میں لوگوں کی غیر ضروری نقل وحرکت اور اجتماعات پر پابندی لگائی جائے۔ شہری علاقوں میں یہ بندشیں لگانے پر خاص طور پر زور دیا گیا۔
مرکزی ہیلتھ سکریٹری نے مرکزی حکومت کی تنظیموں مثلاً ریلوے، لیبر(ESI)، ایس اے آئی ایل، کول انڈیا وغیرہ سے منسلک اسپتالوں کو ریاست میں اپستالوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اضافہ کے لئے استعمال کرنے کے امکان پر سرگرمی سے غور کرنے کو کہا۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی اطلاع دی کہ MBBS اور نرسنگ کے آخری سال کے طلباء اور انٹرز اور جونیئر ریزیڈنٹ کو بھی اس سلسلے میں مرکزی وزارت صحت کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ساتھ لیا جاسکتا ہے۔
ریاست میں کووڈ-19 کی صورتحال کے تفصیلی اور جامع جائزے کے بعد حالیہ اضافے سے نمٹنے کے لئے درج ذیل پانچ مرحلے والی حکمت عمل پر غور کیا گیا۔
1۔جانچ کے محاذ پر ریاست کو صلاح دی گئی۔
- تمام ریاستوں میں ٹسٹ کی تعداد بڑھائی جائے اور کم سے کم 70 فیصد آر ٹی۔ پی سی آر ٹسٹ کرائے جائیں اور گھنی آبادی والے علاقوں میں اور ان علاقوں میں جہاں زیادہ تعداد میں معاملے ہیں وہاں ریپڈ اینٹی جن ٹسٹ کرائے جائیں۔
- لازمی طور پر ان لوگوں کو جو ریپڈاینٹی جن ٹسٹ(RAT) میں نگیٹو پائے گئے ہیں۔
2۔ پتہ لگانا ، متاثرہ علاقوں کی حصار بندی اور نگرانی تاکہ وباء کے پھیلاؤ کی روک تھام ہوسکے۔
- ہر متاثرہ شخص کے کم سے کم 25 سے 30 قریبی رابطے میں آئے لوگوں کا پتہ لگانا اور 72 گھنٹے میں انھیں آئیسولیشن میں لانا۔
- اس کے بعد کی جانچ اور تمام قریبی رابطے والوں کی نگرانی۔
- کووڈ کیسوں کی تعداد اور کلسٹرز کے اعتبار سے متاثرہ علاقوں کی ناکہ بندی کے اقدامات۔
3۔ ریاست کو صلاح دی گئی کہ وہ کلینکل کیئر، علاج معالجے اور گھروں میں سہولت کے پروٹوکول پر عمل کریں۔
- آئیسولیشن بستروں ، آکسیجن کی سہولت والے بستروں وینٹی لیٹر/آئی سی یو بیڈ اور ایمبولینس کی ضرورت کو دیکھتے ہوئے تعداد بڑھائی جائے۔
- آکسیجن کی خاطر خواہ فراہمی کی منصوبہ بندی۔
- جلد تشخیص اور علاج کے ضابطوں پر عمل کرکے اموات کی تعداد میں کمی لانا۔
4۔ کووڈ سے بچنے کے اقدامات کے بارے میں ریاست کو صلاح دی گئی۔
- مقامی سیاسی، ثقافتی ، کھیل کود اور مذہبی اعتبار سے عوام میں مقبول افراد کے ذریعہ ماسک پہننے اور جسمانی دوری کے پیغامات دیئے جائیں۔
- مؤثر اور سخت نفاذ کے لئے پوس ایکٹ، ڈی ایم ایکٹ اور دیگر قانون/انتظامی دفعات کو بروئے کار لایا جائے۔
5۔ ٹیکہ کاری کے بارے میں ریاست کوصلاح دی گئی کہ۔
- اہلHCW، FLW اور اہل ایج گروپوں کی صوفی ٹیکہ کاری مقررہ وقت کے اندر کرائی جائے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Home Secretary Chairs High Level meet to review the status of COVID-19 Status and Public Health Measures taken by Madhya Pradesh
Union Health Secretary focuses on 5-fold strategy of “Test, Track, Treat, Vaccinate”
State advised to strengthen and enhance Oxygen beds and ICU beds
15 APR 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Secretary Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla along with Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary chaired a high-level meeting today to review the status of COVID19 in Madhya Pradesh and the public health measures taken for surveillance, containment and management of COVID19 by the health authorities. Shri Iqbal Singh Bains, Chief Secretary, MP, Dr. Balram Bhargava, DG ICMR, Dr (Prof) Sunil Kumar, DGHS were present along with Principal Secretary (Health), Mission Director (NHM), and State Surveillance Officers of the MP.
Madhya Pradesh has reported nearly 13.4% week-on-week increase in new COVID cases. In last two weeks, the State has seen almost 79% increase in weekly new cases. It was pointed out that 44 districts in Madhya Pradesh have crossed their reported highest cases in the last 30 days. It was pointed out that Bhopal, Indore, Gwalior and Khandwa are the most affected districts. Granular details like Testing and Case Analysis Weekly trend in analysis in these districts was also discussed. In MP, in contrast to the week 7th-13thApril 2021 in the week of 17th-23rd March 2021, RT-PCR tests have increased to 73% (from 67%) while the Antigen tests has decreased to 25% (from 31%). Issues related to adequate availability of N95 Masks, PPE Kits, HCQ tablets availability, ventilator allocation, delivery and installation along with Oxygen requirement and status of allocation of Concentrator Plants were discussed in detail in the meeting.
The Union Home Secretary highlighted critical bottlenecks in the State’s response to COVID: shortage of beds in general and oxygenated beds in particular and other hospital infrastructure.
The State was asked to curb non-essential movement of large groups of people and social gatherings that could turn into super spreader events with an aim to prevent surge in cases and prevent mortality. The need to carry out the exercise in urban areas was particularly stressed.
The Union Health Secretary urged to actively explore the possibility of also using hospitals belonging to organizations of the Union Government like the Railways, Labour (ESI), SAIL, Coal India etc., to augment the existing hospital infrastructure of the State. He also informed them that all final year MBBS and nursing students along with inters and junior residents can be drafted by following the guidelines issued by the Union Health Ministry in this regard. The State health authorities were asked to ensure rational utilisation of oxygen in hospitals in accordance with the Guidelines for Rational Use of Oxygen, which has been shared with all States and UTs. While hospital level and district level committees were asked to look into Oxygen planning and utilization, the utility of virtual control room set up by DPIIT and the Union Health Ministry was also pointed to the State authorities.
After a detailed and comprehensive review of the status of COVID-19 in the state, including the mortality figures, the following5-fold strategy for tackling the recent surge was highlighted and discussed:
1. On the front of Testing, the State was advised to-
• Significantly increase testing in all districts with a minimum of 70% RT-PCR tests and use of Rapid Antigen Tests as screening tests in densely populated areas as well as areas where fresh clusters are emerging.
• Mandatorily subject those who have tested negative in Rapid Antigen Test (RAT) to RT-PCR test.
1. Tracing, Containment, surveillance to suppress spread
• Tracing of close contacts at least 25 to 30 such close contacts for each infected person and their isolation to be done in 72 hours.
• Do subsequent testing and follow up of all close contacts.
• Delineate Containment Zones as per proper mapping of clusters of cases & their contacts.
1. The State was advised to follow the protocol of Clinical care, treatment & support, for Home / facility care:
• Increase the number of isolation beds, oxygen beds, ventilators/ICU beds, ambulance fleet as per requirement.
• Plan for adequate oxygen supply.
• Focus on mortality reduction by early identification & complying to treatment protocols
4. On front of COVID safe behaviour, the State was advised to
• Use local political, cultural, sports, religious influencers to disseminate proper wearing of masks and maintaining physical distance.
• Use of Police Act, DM Act and other legal/administrative provisions for effective and strict enforcement.
5. Regarding the Vaccination, the State was advised to ensure-
• Time-bound plan of 100% vaccination of eligible HCWs, FLWs and eligible age groups.