Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India for the month of March, 2021
15 APR 2021 12:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Economic Adviser, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade is releasing index numbers of wholesale price in India for the month of March, 2021 (Provisional) and for the month of January, 2021 (Final) in this press release. Provisional figures of Wholesale Price Index (WPI) are released on 14th of every month (or next working day) with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month and compiled with data received from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. After 10 weeks, the index is finalized and final figures are released and then frozen thereafter.
INFLATION
Theannual rate of inflation stood at 7.39% (provisional) for the month of March, 2021 over March, 2020.However, month-on-month (March 2021 over February 2021) rate of inflation stood at 1.57 % (Annexure-I). The prices of crude oil, petroleum products and basic metal substantially increased in March 2021 as compared to the corresponding month of last year. Also, due to nationwide lockdown, the WPI index for the month of March 2020 (120.4) was computed with relatively low response rate.
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Jan-21 (F)
Feb-21 (P)
Mar-21 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
ALL COMMODITIES
100
126.5
2.51
127.3
4.17
129.3
7.39
I PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.6
144.9
-1.56
145.4
1.82
146.2
6.40
II FUEL & POWER
13.2
100.7
-3.82
104.2
0.58
109.7
10.25
III MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.2
125.3
5.47
125.7
5.81
127.3
7.34
FOOD INDEX
24.4
151.8
-0.26
153.0
3.31
153.4
5.28
Note: P: Provisional, F: Final, * Rate of Inflation calculated over corresponding month of last year.
The movement of the index for the various commodity group is summarized below: -
PRIMARY ARTICLES (Weight 22.62%)
The index for this major group increased by (0.55%) to 146.2 (provisional) in March, 2021 from 145.4 (provisional) for the month of February, 2021. Prices of Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas (8.64%), Non-food Articles (1.90%) and
Minerals (0.35%) increased in March, 2021 as compared to February, 2021. Prices of Food Articles (-0.45%) declined in March, 2021 as compared to February, 2021.
FUEL & POWER (Weight 13.15%)
The index for this major group increased by (5.28%) to 109.7 (provisional) in March, 2021 from 104.2 (provisional) for the month of February, 2021. Prices of Mineral Oils (9.76%) increased in March, 2021 as compared to February, 2021. Prices of Coal (-0.08%) declined in March, 2021 as compared to February, 2021. Prices of electricity remain unchanged.
MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS (Weight 64.23%)
The index for this major group increased by (1.27%) to 127.3 (provisional) in March, 2021 from 125.7 (provisional) for the month of February, 2021. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for Manufactured products, 16 groups that have witnessed increase in prices are manufacture of furniture; motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers; machinery and equipment; electrical equipment; computer, electronic and optical products; fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment; basic metals; other non-metallic mineral products; rubber and plastics products; pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products; chemicals and chemical products; paper and paper products; wood and of products of wood and cork; wearing apparel; textiles; food products in March, 2021 as compared to February, 2021. Whereas 5 groups that have witnessed decrease in prices are manufacture of other manufacturing; other transport equipment; printing and reproduction of recorded media; leather and related products; tobacco products in March, 2021 as compared to February, 2021. While the Manufacture of beverages remain unchanged in March, 2021 as compared to February, 2021.
WPI FOOD INDEX (Weight 24.38%)
The Food Index consisting of 'Food Articles' from Primary Articles group and 'Food Product' from Manufactured Products group have increased from 153.0 in February, 2021 to 153.4 in March, 2021. The rate of inflation based on WPI Food Index increased from 3.31% in February, 2021 to 5.28% in March, 2021.
FINAL INDEX FOR THE MONTH OF JANUARY, 2021 (BASE YEAR:2011-12=100)
For the month of January, 2021, the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 126.5 and 2.51% respectively.
Note:
1. The WPI for March, 2021 have been compiled at a weighted response rate of 78 percent, while the final figure for January 2021 is based on the weighted response rate of 89 percent. The provisional figures of WPI will undergo revision as per the final revision policy of WPI.
2. Price Data are collected from selected institutional sources and industrial establishments spread across the country online through web-based portal maintained by the National Informatics Centre. This press release, item indices, and inflation numbers are available at our home page http://eaindustry.nic.in
Annexure-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for March, 2021
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index (Latest Month) *
Latest month over month
Cumulative Inflation (YoY)
WPI Based rate of Inflation (YoY)
2019-2020
2020-2021*
2019-2020
2020-2021*
March 2020
March 2021*
ALL COMMODITIES
100
129.3
-1.47
1.57
1.68
1.20
0.42
7.39
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
146.2
-3.78
0.55
6.76
1.53
2.16
6.40
A. Food Articles
15.26
156.1
-2.26
-0.45
8.42
3.10
4.64
3.24
Cereals
2.82
155.1
-2.41
0.19
7.46
-2.59
2.67
-4.08
Paddy
1.43
161.5
-1.85
-0.12
3.37
1.84
1.72
1.38
Wheat
1.03
150.2
-2.63
0.47
6.58
-4.01
4.76
-7.80
Pulses
0.64
171.3
-1.17
1.42
15.90
11.63
11.90
13.14
Vegetables
1.87
149.9
-8.40
-10.56
31.15
3.38
10.64
-5.19
Potato
0.28
143.8
2.23
-3.03
0.68
49.98
61.36
-33.40
Onion
0.16
241.1
-16.98
-33.51
122.14
-16.73
112.31
5.15
Fruits
1.6
160.3
-1.08
5.11
3.18
1.46
-1.92
16.33
Milk
4.44
155.2
1.07
0.52
2.49
4.55
5.59
2.65
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.4
154.7
-4.49
1.44
6.51
2.70
4.19
5.38
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
139.5
-5.24
1.90
4.57
1.31
0.89
11.78
Oil Seeds
1.12
185.0
-2.60
5.53
7.73
6.82
2.89
23.58
C. Minerals
0.83
172.8
-0.38
0.35
13.16
5.30
13.62
10.20
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas
2.41
85.5
-20.42
8.64
-7.62
-18.51
-26.64
32.15
Crude Petroleum
1.95
83.2
-31.18
11.53
-12.69
-17.23
-38.98
73.70
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
109.7
-3.96
5.28
-1.78
-8.11
-2.93
10.25
LPG
0.64
106.0
-2.63
6.85
-8.19
-2.89
11.87
10.30
Petrol
1.6
94.9
-5.32
11.25
-3.11
-12.48
-6.86
18.48
HSD
3.1
102.3
-5.88
11.44
-3.46
-14.77
-10.55
18.27
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
127.3
-0.17
1.27
0.29
2.69
0.25
7.34
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
148.8
-0.36
1.43
4.10
5.54
6.31
9.01
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
170.8
-1.55
4.34
1.47
20.09
11.96
34.17
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
125.3
0.56
0.00
2.39
0.78
2.13
0.56
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
157.8
-0.32
-0.75
2.05
2.48
0.46
2.14
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
127.1
-0.17
2.17
-0.18
-0.16
-1.60
8.91
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
139.4
0.22
0.07
-0.31
0.13
0.07
0.72
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
116.7
-0.51
-0.51
-2.57
-0.61
-2.57
-0.68
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
137.4
0.08
0.07
0.11
0.75
-1.70
3.46
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
128.2
0.08
2.97
-1.77
0.27
-2.75
6.48
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
125.0
-0.26
2.12
-1.28
0.50
-3.43
8.23
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
132.9
-1.52
1.45
3.12
2.66
2.61
2.47
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.3
119.0
-0.46
2.32
-0.99
2.53
-2.45
10.80
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.2
119.5
-0.34
1.79
0.71
0.71
-0.43
2.93
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
122.5
-0.34
2.85
4.52
1.02
1.45
2.94
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
123.6
-0.93
2.23
-5.35
4.83
-4.59
16.60
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
109.7
-0.21
3.69
-4.49
4.90
-2.34
14.51
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
120.9
0.61
0.33
0.39
0.29
-1.28
4.86
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annexure-II
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation figures for last 6 months
Oct-20
Nov-20
Dec-20
Jan-21
Feb-21*
Mar-21*
ALL COMMODITIES
100
1.31
2.29
1.95
2.51
4.17
7.39
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
4.33
3.80
-0.60
-1.56
1.82
6.40
A. Food Articles
15.26
7.05
4.61
-0.92
-2.93
1.36
3.24
Cereals
2.82
-5.24
-5.52
-6.52
-7.40
-6.58
-4.08
Paddy
1.43
0.61
0.62
0.12
-0.18
-0.37
1.38
Wheat
1.03
-8.10
-10.09
-11.10
-11.62
-10.64
-7.80
Pulses
0.64
16.06
13.04
9.69
7.92
10.25
13.14
Vegetables
1.87
26.73
15.27
-12.05
-21.06
-2.90
-5.19
Potato
0.28
119.25
138.05
45.41
-23.48
-29.78
-33.40
Onion
0.16
8.49
-7.60
-54.69
-32.55
31.28
5.15
Fruits
1.6
-4.26
-1.36
1.36
3.08
9.48
16.33
Milk
4.44
5.75
5.53
3.77
3.36
3.21
2.65
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.4
4.19
0.20
1.34
-1.83
-0.78
5.38
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
2.93
8.66
2.99
4.24
3.95
11.78
Oil Seeds
1.12
4.36
8.29
7.52
8.85
14.05
23.58
C. Minerals
0.83
-0.20
10.38
16.67
12.35
9.40
10.20
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas
2.41
-22.95
-21.51
-15.99
-9.44
-3.20
32.15
Crude Petroleum
1.95
-21.97
-19.87
-12.26
-2.61
7.18
73.70
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
-11.14
-7.01
-6.10
-3.82
0.58
10.25
LPG
0.64
3.00
-3.04
2.15
2.68
0.51
10.30
Petrol
1.6
-14.50
-14.69
-12.94
-7.31
0.83
18.48
HSD
3.1
-20.76
-19.44
-15.20
-10.31
-0.11
18.27
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
2.21
3.23
4.49
5.47
5.81
7.34
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
4.38
5.17
5.11
4.99
7.08
9.01
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
20.58
24.04
22.63
20.82
26.60
34.17
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
0.41
-0.08
-0.57
-0.24
1.13
0.56
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
2.07
2.03
4.11
3.75
2.58
2.14
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
-2.13
0.26
2.67
5.76
6.42
8.91
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
-0.07
0.65
0.00
1.23
0.87
0.72
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
-0.68
-1.09
0.17
1.02
-0.68
-0.68
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
0.00
1.20
1.73
2.64
3.47
3.46
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
-0.58
0.25
2.02
3.08
3.49
6.48
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
-0.26
1.46
3.01
3.96
5.70
8.23
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
2.92
3.53
3.21
0.69
-0.53
2.47
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.3
1.48
3.99
5.73
7.40
7.78
10.80
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.2
0.95
1.04
1.65
1.47
0.77
2.93
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
1.02
0.51
1.44
0.93
-0.25
2.94
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
5.32
7.83
11.78
15.31
12.99
16.60
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
3.45
7.30
10.14
11.32
10.21
14.51
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
-0.43
0.17
2.34
3.91
5.15
4.86
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annexure-III
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Index for last 6 months
Oct-20
Nov-20
Dec-20
Jan-21
Feb-21*
Mar-21*
ALL COMMODITIES
100
123.6
125.1
125.4
126.5
127.3
129.3
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
151.8
152.8
148.0
144.9
145.4
146.2
A. Food Articles
15.26
171.5
170.1
161.1
155.8
156.8
156.1
Cereals
2.82
155.5
155.7
154.9
155.1
154.8
155.1
Paddy
1.43
163.7
163.1
162.2
162.0
161.7
161.5
Wheat
1.03
147.4
147.9
147.3
149.1
149.5
150.2
Pulses
0.64
169.8
172.5
168.6
166.3
168.9
171.3
Vegetables
1.87
288.3
281.6
213.9
170.6
167.6
149.9
Potato
0.28
410.0
491.1
364.4
200.7
148.3
143.8
Onion
0.16
387.1
442.3
330.7
316.0
362.6
241.1
Fruits
1.6
148.5
145.2
141.8
144.0
152.5
160.3
Milk
4.44
154.6
154.7
154.1
154.0
154.4
155.2
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.4
151.7
149.0
151.2
150.3
152.5
154.7
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
129.8
138.0
138.0
137.7
136.9
139.5
Oil Seeds
1.12
158.0
162.0
164.4
171.0
175.3
185.0
C. Minerals
0.83
153.3
157.4
172.2
172.8
172.2
172.8
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas
2.41
63.8
67.5
74.1
78.7
78.7
85.5
Crude Petroleum
1.95
56.1
60.5
68.7
74.6
74.6
83.2
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
90.9
94.2
96.9
100.7
104.2
109.7
LPG
0.64
75.5
79.7
85.4
88.2
99.2
106.0
Petrol
1.6
73.7
73.2
76.0
81.1
85.3
94.9
HSD
3.1
75.2
75.4
79.8
86.1
91.8
102.3
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
120.4
121.6
123.3
125.3
125.7
127.3
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
140.5
142.4
144.0
145.2
146.7
148.8
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
140.6
148.1
155.0
159.0
163.7
170.8
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
123.7
123.6
123.0
123.8
125.3
125.3
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
157.6
156.1
157.2
157.7
159.0
157.8
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
114.8
116.8
119.1
123.1
124.4
127.1
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
138.3
139.5
139.2
139.5
139.3
139.4
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
117.7
117.9
118.6
118.6
117.3
116.7
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
133.7
134.7
135.3
136.3
137.3
137.4
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
119.4
120.0
121.3
124.0
124.5
128.2
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
116.8
118.2
119.7
120.8
122.4
125.0
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
130.5
132.0
131.9
131.5
131.0
132.9
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.3
110.0
112.0
114.4
116.1
116.3
119.0
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.2
116.5
116.9
117.4
117.4
117.4
119.5
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
119.4
119.1
119.7
119.0
119.1
122.5
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
108.9
111.5
115.8
122.8
120.9
123.6
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
96.0
100.0
103.2
107.2
105.8
109.7
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
114.6
115.9
117.9
119.7
120.5
120.9
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
मार्च 2021 मध्ये भारतातला घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक
15 APR 2021 5:21PM by PIB Mumbai
आर्थिक सल्लागार कार्यालय, उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाने भारतातील मार्च 2021 चा (तात्पुरता) आणि जानेवारी 2021 चा (अंतिम) घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक या प्रसिद्धी पत्रकात जारी केला आहे.
चलनफुगवटा
मार्च 2021 या महिन्यासाठी चलनफुगवट्याचा वार्षिक दर 7.39% (तात्पुरता) होता. तथापि महिनागणित (फेब्रुवारी 2021 मार्च 2021 ) चलनफुगवट्याचा दर 1.57 % (परिशिष्ट-I) राहिला. यावर्षीच्या मार्च मध्ये गेल्या वर्षीच्या मार्च महिन्याच्या तुलनेत कच्चे तेल, पेट्रोलियम उत्पादने आणि मुख्य धातू यांच्या किमतीत वाढ झाली. देशव्यापी लॉकडाऊनमुळे मार्च 2020 मध्ये घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक (120.4) तुलनेत कमी परिपूर्ती दरावर मोजला गेला.
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Jan-21 (F)
Feb-21 (P)
Mar-21 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
ALL COMMODITIES
100
126.5
2.51
127.3
4.17
129.3
7.39
I PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.6
144.9
-1.56
145.4
1.82
146.2
6.40
II FUEL & POWER
13.2
100.7
-3.82
104.2
0.58
109.7
10.25
III MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.2
125.3
5.47
125.7
5.81
127.3
7.34
FOOD INDEX
24.4
151.8
-0.26
153.0
3.31
153.4
5.28
तळटीप : P : तात्पुरता, F : अंतिम, * गेल्या वर्षीच्या त्याच महिन्याच्या आधारावर चलन फुगवट्याचा दर काढण्यात आला.
विविध वस्तू गटातल्या निर्देशांक याप्रमाणे-
प्राथमिक वस्तू (प्रभाव 22.62%)
मार्च 2021 मध्ये या प्रमुख गटासाठी निर्देशांक (0.55%) ने वाढून 146.2 (तात्पुरता) झाला, फेब्रुवारी 2021 मध्ये हा निर्देशांक 145.4 (तात्पुरता) होता.फेब्रुवारी , 2021 च्या तुलनेत मार्च 2021 मध्ये कच्चे पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू (8.64%), अखाद्य वस्तू (1.90%) आणि खनिज (0.35%) किमती वाढल्या. फेब्रुवारी 2021 च्या तुलनेत मार्च 2021 मध्ये खाद्य वस्तूंच्या किंमती (-0.45%) कमी झाल्या.
इंधन आणि उर्जा (प्रभाव 13.15%)
मार्च 2021 मध्ये या प्रमुख गटासाठी निर्देशांक (5.28%) ने वाढून 109.7 (तात्पुरता) झाला, फेब्रुवारी 2021 मध्ये हा निर्देशांक 104.2 (तात्पुरता) होता. फेब्रुवारी 2021 च्या तुलनेत मार्च 2021 मध्ये खनिज तेलांच्या किमती (9.76%) वाढल्या. फेब्रुवारी 2021 च्या तुलनेत मार्च 2021 मध्ये कोळश्याच्या किमतीत (-0.08%) घट झाली.वीज दरात कोणताही बदल झाला नाही.
निर्मित उत्पादने (प्रभाव 64.23%)
मार्च 2021 मध्ये या प्रमुख गटासाठी निर्देशांक (1.27%) ने वाढून 127.3 (तात्पुरता) झाला, फेब्रुवारी 2021 मध्ये हा निर्देशांक 125.7 (तात्पुरता) होता. उत्पादित वस्तूंसाठी 22 एनआयसी दोन अंकी गटापैकी 16 गटात किमतीत वाढ दिसून आली आहे यामध्ये लाकडी सामान उत्पादन, मोटार वाहने, ट्रेलर्स आणि सेमी ट्रेलर्स, यंत्रसामग्री, विद्युत उपकरणे, संगणक, इलेक्ट्रोनिक उत्पादने, यंत्रसामग्री आणि उपकरणे वगळता धातू उत्पादने, मुख्य धातूअधातू खनिज उत्पादने, रबर आणि प्लास्टिक उत्पादने, औषध निर्माण, मेडीक्लिनिकल रासायनिक उत्पादने, कागद आणि कागद उत्पादने, लाकूड आणि लाकडी उत्पादने, वस्त्र प्रावरणे, कापड, खाद्य उत्पादनांचा समावेश आहे.
वाहन उपकरणे, छपाई, चामडे आणि सबंधित उत्पादने, तंबाखू उत्पादने यांच्या किमतीत फेब्रुवारी 2021 च्या तुलनेत मार्च 2021 मध्ये घट झाली.
घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक (प्रभाव 24.38%)
प्राथमिक वस्तू गटातल्या खाद्य वस्तूंचा आणि उत्पादित वस्तू गटातल्या खाद्य उत्पादनाचा समावेश असलेला खाद्य निर्देशांक फेब्रुवारी 2021 मधल्या 153.0 वरून मार्च 2021 मध्ये 153.4 झाला. घाऊक किमतीवर आधारित खाद्यान्न निर्देशांकात फेब्रुवारी 2021 मधल्या 3.31% वरून मार्च 2021 मध्ये 5.28% पर्यंत वाढ झाली.
जानेवारी 2021 साठी अंतिम निर्देशांक
(आधार वर्ष :2011-12=100)
जानेवारी 2021, या महिन्यासाठी घाऊक किमतीवर आधारित निर्देशांक आणि सर्व वस्तूंसाठी चलनवाढीचा दर (आधार : 2011-12=100) अनुक्रमे 126.5 आणि 2.51% राहिला.
टीप- मार्च 2021 साठी घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक 78 टक्के या परिपूर्ती दरानुसार संकलित करण्यात आला. तर जानेवारी 2021 साठी अंतिम आकडेवारी 78 टक्के या परिपूर्ती दराच्या आधारावर संकलित करण्यात आली. घाऊक किंमत निर्देशांक अंतिम आढावा धोरणाला अनुसरुन या तात्पुरत्या आकडेवारीचा आढावा घेतला जाईल.
- देशभरातल्या निवडक संस्थात्मक स्त्रोत आणि औद्योगिक आस्थापना यातून राष्ट्रीय माहिती केंद्राच्या देखभालीखालील वेब पोर्टल द्वारे ऑनलाईन किमतविषयक डाटा संकलित करण्यात आला. हे पत्रक आणि चलन फुगवटा आकडेवारी http://eaindustry.nic.in या होम पेज वर उपलब्ध आहे.
Annexure-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for March, 2021
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index (Latest Month) *
Latest month over month
Cumulative Inflation (YoY)
WPI Based rate of Inflation (YoY)
2019-2020
2020-2021*
2019-2020
2020-2021*
March 2020
March 2021*
ALL COMMODITIES
100
129.3
-1.47
1.57
1.68
1.20
0.42
7.39
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
146.2
-3.78
0.55
6.76
1.53
2.16
6.40
A. Food Articles
15.26
156.1
-2.26
-0.45
8.42
3.10
4.64
3.24
Cereals
2.82
155.1
-2.41
0.19
7.46
-2.59
2.67
-4.08
Paddy
1.43
161.5
-1.85
-0.12
3.37
1.84
1.72
1.38
Wheat
1.03
150.2
-2.63
0.47
6.58
-4.01
4.76
-7.80
Pulses
0.64
171.3
-1.17
1.42
15.90
11.63
11.90
13.14
Vegetables
1.87
149.9
-8.40
-10.56
31.15
3.38
10.64
-5.19
Potato
0.28
143.8
2.23
-3.03
0.68
49.98
61.36
-33.40
Onion
0.16
241.1
-16.98
-33.51
122.14
-16.73
112.31
5.15
Fruits
1.6
160.3
-1.08
5.11
3.18
1.46
-1.92
16.33
Milk
4.44
155.2
1.07
0.52
2.49
4.55
5.59
2.65
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.4
154.7
-4.49
1.44
6.51
2.70
4.19
5.38
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
139.5
-5.24
1.90
4.57
1.31
0.89
11.78
Oil Seeds
1.12
185.0
-2.60
5.53
7.73
6.82
2.89
23.58
C. Minerals
0.83
172.8
-0.38
0.35
13.16
5.30
13.62
10.20
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas
2.41
85.5
-20.42
8.64
-7.62
-18.51
-26.64
32.15
Crude Petroleum
1.95
83.2
-31.18
11.53
-12.69
-17.23
-38.98
73.70
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
109.7
-3.96
5.28
-1.78
-8.11
-2.93
10.25
LPG
0.64
106.0
-2.63
6.85
-8.19
-2.89
11.87
10.30
Petrol
1.6
94.9
-5.32
11.25
-3.11
-12.48
-6.86
18.48
HSD
3.1
102.3
-5.88
11.44
-3.46
-14.77
-10.55
18.27
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
127.3
-0.17
1.27
0.29
2.69
0.25
7.34
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
148.8
-0.36
1.43
4.10
5.54
6.31
9.01
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
170.8
-1.55
4.34
1.47
20.09
11.96
34.17
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
125.3
0.56
0.00
2.39
0.78
2.13
0.56
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
157.8
-0.32
-0.75
2.05
2.48
0.46
2.14
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
127.1
-0.17
2.17
-0.18
-0.16
-1.60
8.91
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
139.4
0.22
0.07
-0.31
0.13
0.07
0.72
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
116.7
-0.51
-0.51
-2.57
-0.61
-2.57
-0.68
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
137.4
0.08
0.07
0.11
0.75
-1.70
3.46
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
128.2
0.08
2.97
-1.77
0.27
-2.75
6.48
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
125.0
-0.26
2.12
-1.28
0.50
-3.43
8.23
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
132.9
-1.52
1.45
3.12
2.66
2.61
2.47
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.3
119.0
-0.46
2.32
-0.99
2.53
-2.45
10.80
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.2
119.5
-0.34
1.79
0.71
0.71
-0.43
2.93
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
122.5
-0.34
2.85
4.52
1.02
1.45
2.94
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
123.6
-0.93
2.23
-5.35
4.83
-4.59
16.60
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
109.7
-0.21
3.69
-4.49
4.90
-2.34
14.51
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
120.9
0.61
0.33
0.39
0.29
-1.28
4.86
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annexure-II
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation figures for last 6 months
Oct-20
Nov-20
Dec-20
Jan-21
Feb-21*
Mar-21*
ALL COMMODITIES
100
1.31
2.29
1.95
2.51
4.17
7.39
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
4.33
3.80
-0.60
-1.56
1.82
6.40
A. Food Articles
15.26
7.05
4.61
-0.92
-2.93
1.36
3.24
Cereals
2.82
-5.24
-5.52
-6.52
-7.40
-6.58
-4.08
Paddy
1.43
0.61
0.62
0.12
-0.18
-0.37
1.38
Wheat
1.03
-8.10
-10.09
-11.10
-11.62
-10.64
-7.80
Pulses
0.64
16.06
13.04
9.69
7.92
10.25
13.14
Vegetables
1.87
26.73
15.27
-12.05
-21.06
-2.90
-5.19
Potato
0.28
119.25
138.05
45.41
-23.48
-29.78
-33.40
Onion
0.16
8.49
-7.60
-54.69
-32.55
31.28
5.15
Fruits
1.6
-4.26
-1.36
1.36
3.08
9.48
16.33
Milk
4.44
5.75
5.53
3.77
3.36
3.21
2.65
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.4
4.19
0.20
1.34
-1.83
-0.78
5.38
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
2.93
8.66
2.99
4.24
3.95
11.78
Oil Seeds
1.12
4.36
8.29
7.52
8.85
14.05
23.58
C. Minerals
0.83
-0.20
10.38
16.67
12.35
9.40
10.20
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas
2.41
-22.95
-21.51
-15.99
-9.44
-3.20
32.15
Crude Petroleum
1.95
-21.97
-19.87
-12.26
-2.61
7.18
73.70
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
-11.14
-7.01
-6.10
-3.82
0.58
10.25
LPG
0.64
3.00
-3.04
2.15
2.68
0.51
10.30
Petrol
1.6
-14.50
-14.69
-12.94
-7.31
0.83
18.48
HSD
3.1
-20.76
-19.44
-15.20
-10.31
-0.11
18.27
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
2.21
3.23
4.49
5.47
5.81
7.34
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
4.38
5.17
5.11
4.99
7.08
9.01
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
20.58
24.04
22.63
20.82
26.60
34.17
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
0.41
-0.08
-0.57
-0.24
1.13
0.56
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
2.07
2.03
4.11
3.75
2.58
2.14
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
-2.13
0.26
2.67
5.76
6.42
8.91
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
-0.07
0.65
0.00
1.23
0.87
0.72
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
-0.68
-1.09
0.17
1.02
-0.68
-0.68
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
0.00
1.20
1.73
2.64
3.47
3.46
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
-0.58
0.25
2.02
3.08
3.49
6.48
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
-0.26
1.46
3.01
3.96
5.70
8.23
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
2.92
3.53
3.21
0.69
-0.53
2.47
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.3
1.48
3.99
5.73
7.40
7.78
10.80
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.2
0.95
1.04
1.65
1.47
0.77
2.93
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
1.02
0.51
1.44
0.93
-0.25
2.94
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
5.32
7.83
11.78
15.31
12.99
16.60
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
3.45
7.30
10.14
11.32
10.21
14.51
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
-0.43
0.17
2.34
3.91
5.15
4.86
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annexure-III
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Index for last 6 months
Oct-20
Nov-20
Dec-20
Jan-21
Feb-21*
Mar-21*
ALL COMMODITIES
100
123.6
125.1
125.4
126.5
127.3
129.3
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
151.8
152.8
148.0
144.9
145.4
146.2
A. Food Articles
15.26
171.5
170.1
161.1
155.8
156.8
156.1
Cereals
2.82
155.5
155.7
154.9
155.1
154.8
155.1
Paddy
1.43
163.7
163.1
162.2
162.0
161.7
161.5
Wheat
1.03
147.4
147.9
147.3
149.1
149.5
150.2
Pulses
0.64
169.8
172.5
168.6
166.3
168.9
171.3
Vegetables
1.87
288.3
281.6
213.9
170.6
167.6
149.9
Potato
0.28
410.0
491.1
364.4
200.7
148.3
143.8
Onion
0.16
387.1
442.3
330.7
316.0
362.6
241.1
Fruits
1.6
148.5
145.2
141.8
144.0
152.5
160.3
Milk
4.44
154.6
154.7
154.1
154.0
154.4
155.2
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.4
151.7
149.0
151.2
150.3
152.5
154.7
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
129.8
138.0
138.0
137.7
136.9
139.5
Oil Seeds
1.12
158.0
162.0
164.4
171.0
175.3
185.0
C. Minerals
0.83
153.3
157.4
172.2
172.8
172.2
172.8
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas
2.41
63.8
67.5
74.1
78.7
78.7
85.5
Crude Petroleum
1.95
56.1
60.5
68.7
74.6
74.6
83.2
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
90.9
94.2
96.9
100.7
104.2
109.7
LPG
0.64
75.5
79.7
85.4
88.2
99.2
106.0
Petrol
1.6
73.7
73.2
76.0
81.1
85.3
94.9
HSD
3.1
75.2
75.4
79.8
86.1
91.8
102.3
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
120.4
121.6
123.3
125.3
125.7
127.3
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
140.5
142.4
144.0
145.2
146.7
148.8
Vegetable and Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
140.6
148.1
155.0
159.0
163.7
170.8
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
123.7
123.6
123.0
123.8
125.3
125.3
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
157.6
156.1
157.2
157.7
159.0
157.8
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
114.8
116.8
119.1
123.1
124.4
127.1
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
138.3
139.5
139.2
139.5
139.3
139.4
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
117.7
117.9
118.6
118.6
117.3
116.7
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
133.7
134.7
135.3
136.3
137.3
137.4
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
119.4
120.0
121.3
124.0
124.5
128.2
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
116.8
118.2
119.7
120.8
122.4
125.0
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
130.5
132.0
131.9
131.5
131.0
132.9
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.3
110.0
112.0
114.4
116.1
116.3
119.0
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.2
116.5
116.9
117.4
117.4
117.4
119.5
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
119.4
119.1
119.7
119.0
119.1
122.5
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
108.9
111.5
115.8
122.8
120.9
123.6
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
96.0
100.0
103.2
107.2
105.8
109.7
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
114.6
115.9
117.9
119.7
120.5
120.9
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of